t

Louisville Runs Away with District Title – Cross Country

Louisville Leopards Boys Cross Country 2021 District Champions

The Louisville Leopards Cross Country Teams competed at the Division I GlenOak District Meet Saturday Afternoon at GlenOak High School. The Leopard Boys finished with 82 total points to claim their first district title since 2019 in taking first place out of 24 teams. With the result, Louisville qualifies for the DI Youngstown Regional Meet on Saturday, October 30 at Boardman High School.

The Lady Leopards finished with 342 total points to take 15th out of 19 teams. The Louisville Girls did not qualify for regionals as a team, but two senior runners Camryn Barker and Bailey Menegay both qualified for regionals individually.


Boys – Louisville 82 (1st Out of 24)

<<< Previous Legends Meet | Boys Cross Country Schedule | Next DI Regional >>>

My Fit Life Personal Trainer Side AdA trio of Leopard senior runners placed in the top six propelling them to their sixth Division I district title in 12 years. Colby Adams led Louisville with a team best time of 15:44.37 in taking third place individually. Adams finished just 1.17 seconds behind North Canton Hoover senior Blaze Fichter who finished as individual district runner-up with a time of 15:43.20.

Bobby Ganser also took fifth place clocking in at 15:55.32. Owen Pukys finished just behind him in sixth place with a time of 16:02.92.

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdSeniors Stephen Ulrich (16:34.24) and Sam Chlebeck (17:01.00) rounded out the Leopards scoring by coming in 27th and 41st respectively. Other LHS runners included sophomore Grant Brown who came in 66th and senior Calvin Kiko who finished 84th against a field of 167 Division I runners.

The Leopards blew by the competition finishing 39 points ahead of the district runner-up Perry Panthers who scored 121 points. The Jackson Polar Bears also finished third with 125 points and the North Canton Hoover Vikings came in fourth place with 127 points. Other teams qualifying for the Youngstown regional included GlenOak (5th), Aurora (6th), Canfield (7th), and Green (8th).

GlenOak junior Thomas Rice was the individual district champion with a time of 15:33.98.


Girls – Louisville 342 (15th Out of 19)

<<< Previous at Central Catholic | Girls Cross Country Schedule | Next DI Regional >>>

Jenny Can Cleaning AdSeniors Camryn Barker and Bailey Menegay both qualified for regionals individually. Barker led the Lady Leopards with a team best time of 19:42.00 to take 11th place individually. Menegay ran a lifetime best time of 20:34.40 to place 31st.

“She (Menegay) used a final surge over the last 1000 meters to move from 40th to her qualifying spot. These two young athletes will travel to Boardman High School next week to try and earn a trip to the State Championships.”

– Head Coach Jerry Fresenko

Other runners scoring for Louisville included junior Chloe Cole (22:21.30) in 95th, junior Marisa Brown (22:34.00) in 99th, and senior Aliya Shine (23:09.20) in 110th. Not far behind were other Lady Leopard runners in senior Diana Pukys (115th) and junior Sophia Mackall (118th).

Re-Elect Corey Street Louisville City Council AdThe Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs won the district championship with 58 points, just two points ahead of the district runner-up Jackson Polar Bears who finished with 60 points. The Aurora Greenmen took third place with 146 points just ahead of the the Wadsworth Grizzlies who claimed fourth place with 149 points. Other regional qualifying teams included Hudson (5th), Green (6th), Lake (7th), and Boardman (8th)

Stow-Munroe Falls sophomore Jayla Atkinson was the individual district champion with a time of 18:23.60. She finished 18.9 seconds ahead of Aurora senior Morgan Schmitt who finished as individual district runner-up with a time of 18:42.50.

UP NEXT: The Leopards will next compete at the DI Youngstown Regional Meet on Saturday, October 30. The DI Girls race is set to begin at 3:00 PM and the DI Boys race will follow at 4:00 PM.

COVER PHOTO BY THE LOUISVILLE HERALD


You can also Submit an Article

Advertise On Leopard Nation


DI GlenOak District Boys Team Results

PlaceTeamPoints
1Louisville Leopards82
2Perry Panthers121
3Jackson Polar Bears125
4North Canton Hoover Vikings127
5GlenOak Golden Eagles137
6Aurora Greenmen146
7Canfield Cardinals197
8Green Bulldogs236
9Boardman Spartans255
10Hudson Explorers282
11Wooster Generals291
12Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs298
13Austintown Fitch Falcons326
14Cuyahoga Falls Black Tigers338
15Lake Blue Streaks458
16Akron Firestone Falcons459
17Archbishop Hoban Knights472
18Wadsworth Grizzlies521
19Massillon Tigers528
20Alliance Aviators531
21Canton McKinley Bulldogs593
22Kent Roosevelt Rough Riders623
23Norton Panthers655
24Barberton Magics757

DI GlenOak District Girls Team Results

PlaceTeamPoints
1Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs58
2Jackson Polar Bears60
3Aurora Greenman146
4Wadsworth Grizzlies149
5Hudson Explorers169
6Green Bulldogs174
7Lake Blue Streaks176
8Boardman Spartans213
9GlenOak Golden Eagles255
10Wooster Generals303
11Perry Panthers316
12Austintown Fitch Falcons321
13North Canton Hoover Vikings335
14Akron Firestone Falcons340
15Louisville Leopards342
16Canfield Cardinals380
17Cuyahoga Falls Black Tigers481
18Kent Roosevelt Rough Riders499
19Barberton Magics543

DI GlenOak District Boys Individual Results

PlaceNameGradeSchoolTimePoints
1Thomas Rice11GlenOak15:33.981
2Blaze Fichter12Hoover15:43.202
3Colby Adams12Louisville15:44.373
4Nick Plant12Canfield15:54.364
5Bobby Ganser12Louisville15:55.325
6Owen Pukys12Louisville16:02.926
7Theo Papas11Green16:04.327
8Tesfaye Young11GlenOak16:05.788
9David D’Altorio9Boardman16:08.509
10Elliot Zukcett10Jackson16:09.6310
11Andrew Ploskunak12Aurora16:11.5911
12Noah Johnson11Hoover16:13.6112
13Connor Reed10Perry16:15.4713
14Spiro Papas11Green16:15.7114
15Brock Farris10Boardman16:16.2815
16Kyle Woods12Perry16:16.4816
17Koby Dunford12Cuyahoga Falls16:17.7017
18Blake Baker10Canfield16:18.7218
19Matthew Singleton12Aurora16:20.8819
20Steve Reiter12Hoban16:24.2520
21Robert Will10Aurora16:30.2721
22Ethan Keating11Wooster16:31.7022
23William Prato10Jackson16:33.0323
24Ian Clevinger12Lake16:33.1424
25Alex Hill11Perry16:33.2725
26Micah Bentley11Stow-Munroe Falls16:33.6026
27Stephen Ulrich12Louisville16:34.2427
28Cooper Reed11Perry16:34.8028
29Zach McClain12Jackson16:34.9829
30Corder Houk12GlenOak16:36.1530
31Alex Zuckett12Jackson16:36.2031
32Eli Ilg9Jackson16:37.2632
33Jacob Craig10Hoover16:45.2833
34Kyle Cain11Austintown-Fitch16:46.6134
35Cael Ball10Jackson16:49.4935
36Nate Julien11Firestone16:53.8836
37Ben Romano12Hudson16:54.8737
38John Hollon12Hoover16:56.1638
39Dominic Carosielli12Perry16:56.6639
40Jacob Norton11Cuyahoga Falls16:57.0340
41Sam Chlebeck12Louisville17:01.0041
42Zavier Medina9Hoover17:02.2642
43Thomas Ploskunak10Aurora17:03.2643
44Brody Fravel12GlenOak17:03.6744
45Colin LeVan11Hudson17:04.5245
46Ashton Dunlap12Wooster17:07.2546
47Ronald Sinkovich12Canfield17:10.1547
48Zachary Shawala11Stow-Munroe Falls17:11.1848
49Brogan Roby11Austintown-Fitch17:12.6849
50Matthias Ridgill12Massillon17:13.2050
51Logan Smrek12Austintown-Fitch17:14.4251
52Zachary Ploskunak9Aurora17:16.0452
53Gabriel McHolm10Hoover17:17.6453
54Matthew Tschantz12GlenOak17:18.5654
55Josh Zilavy11Boardman17:18.9655
56Carson Reed12Jackson17:19.2056
57Joseph Redle11Hoban17:20.3957
58Josh Henry11Green17:23.8858
59Kyle Papczun12Hudson17:24.1359
60Logan Reese10Perry17:24.9560
61Ryan Ehrler10Norton17:28.5561
62Ian Kimbrough10GlenOak17:30.4262
63Jake Yurchison12Canfield17:32.6663
64Owen Buchholz9Wooster17:33.2464
65Cameron Burnett11Canfield17:34.4765
66Grant Brown10Louisville17:36.9766
67Gabe Thompson11Wooster17:36.9967
68Gavin Rossman9Stow-Munroe Falls17:39.2768
69Titan Casey12Hudson17:40.4269
70Jacob Harms11GlenOak17:41.0670
71Ben Pine11Green17:42.0571
72Abe Goldslager12Hudson17:44.0172
73Ben Zilavy11Boardman17:45.9073
74Logan Cox10Alliance17:46.9074
75Porter Aardema11Aurora17:48.2975
76Daniel Holihan9Hoover17:48.8176
77Connor Scarberry11Stow-Munroe Falls17:51.3077
78Eliot Desjardins10Wadsworth17:53.9878
79Ethan Hammonds10Stow-Munroe Falls17:54.1279
80Jacob Round10Lake17:56.1980
81Jordan Schwartz11Alliance17:57.4881
82Owen Tanzilli12Perry17:58.8982
83Hunter Gearling10Canton McKinley17:59.5983
84Calvin Kiko12Louisville18:01.1784
85Andrew Wegner10Cuyahoga Falls18:02.1385
86Edgar San Jose10Green18:02.4086
87Quinn Hopkins11Firestone18:02.9787
88Michael Elsass9Green18:03.1088
89Wyatt Ulbricht9Cuyahoga Falls18:03.8989
90Jason Hammar10Canfield18:04.5290
91Micah Riffle-Crogan9Austintown-Fitch18:05.2191
92Cole Kuzma9Wooster18:06.0492
93Darius Edwards10Massillon18:08.7693
94Mack Daberko12Hudson18:11.1394
95Ryan Bennett12Canfield18:15.1295
96Ezra Turner12Roosevelt18:15.5896
97Trent Kuzma11Wooster18:15.6597
98Zach Duffy12Stow-Munroe Falls18:17.4698
99Theo Reid10Canton McKinley18:19.9599
100David Burkholder10Firestone18:20.42100
101Isaiah Harper10Ellet18:21.91 
102Donovan Smrek10Austintown-Fitch18:21.97101
103Drew Hartline12Hudson18:23.02102
104Andrew Yocum11Boardman18:23.61103
105Kyle Lancaster9Aurora18:23.62104
106Jonathon Smith11Lake18:26.44105
107Keanon Filler9Massillon18:27.61106
108Caleb Pickering11Cuyahoga Falls18:28.93107
109Luke Hootman11Wooster18:30.90108
110Benny Miller11Wadsworth18:32.95109
111Alex Braunlich10Wadsworth18:33.22110
112Gavin Zeiner10Wadsworth18:33.24111
113Zachary Richards11Stow-Munroe Falls18:36.56112
114Beckham Love10Wadsworth18:40.99113
115Ian Alspaugh11Cuyahoga Falls18:41.51114
116Braylon Peets10Firestone18:42.83115
117Bergen Rhome12Alliance18:45.19116
118Justin Sahli9Austintown-Fitch18:46.47117
119Danny LaCivita9Boardman18:48.43118
120Gideon Kaine11Roosevelt18:49.03119
121Ramsey Reith11Alliance18:50.98120
122Nick Cribbet10Firestone18:51.40121
123Hunter Himebaugh10Canton McKinley18:52.44122
124Dominic Artman12Lake18:54.74123
125Evan Mlachak10Hoban19:00.65124
126Cayden Jones10Austintown-Fitch19:03.12125
127Isaiah Baldridge10Lake19:05.80126
128Jordan Reinhardt11Green19:08.01127
129Tristan Pitts9Wadsworth19:17.90128
130James Canan12Hoban19:21.57129
131Cole Deluca12Lake19:25.43130
132Luke Jenkins12Roosevelt19:26.80131
133Logan Lightfoot10Massillon19:27.84132
134Connor Croley11Wadsworth19:27.87133
135Jake Soyars12Roosevelt19:32.93134
136Lucas Ulbricht11Cuyahoga Falls19:35.15135
137Holden Clemens10Lake19:38.77136
138Ethan Boots10Boardman19:47.18137
139Jamie Boykins12Firestone19:47.77138
140Luke Mullins10Canton McKinley19:59.65139
141Seth Dillon10Alliance20:07.90140
142Thomas Patalon12Barberton20:08.07141
143Damaren Williams-Burton12Kenmore-Garfield20:16.50 
144Jackson Alexander12Hoban20:18.33142
145Duncan Bryk11Roosevelt20:26.31143
146Will Goff9Norton20:31.76144
147Davis Moore12Norton20:51.02145
148Paul Goske11Hoban20:58.96146
149Alec Sebrell12Massillon21:03.94147
150Tray Brown11Kenmore-Garfield21:06.08 
151Jordan Spencer-Jackson12Firestone21:07.82148
152Nathan Ratay12Barberton21:10.66149
153Caleb Johnson11Canton McKinley21:15.32150
154Jimmy Hornyak11Norton21:32.12151
155Aiden Smith10Barberton21:38.25152
156Kyle Schmidt12Roosevelt21:45.54153
157Ryan Avery10Ellet22:25.57 
158Henry Judge10Norton22:37.59154
159Ryan Baxter9Hoban22:52.33155
160Jayden Martin12Massillon22:52.53156
161Aaron Miller11Barberton23:09.38157
162Austin Bajcar10Barberton24:07.42158
163Jason Grimmitt9Norton24:20.52159
164Luke Gordon9Barberton24:23.87160
165Andrew Chunat9Alliance24:45.93161
166Ethan Puhalsky12Norton24:56.19162
167Hunter Darkhorse9Barberton25:28.06163

DI GlenOak District Girls Individual Results

PlaceNameGradeSchoolTimePoints
1Jayla Atkinson10Stow-Munroe Falls18:23.601
2Morgan Schmitt12Aurora18:42.502
3Kailyn Biecker10Wadsworth18:52.503
4Kailey Zagst11Jackson18:56.704
5Sofia Istnick12Jackson19:01.005
6Kendra Cassiday12Stow-Munroe Falls19:19.406
7Chloe Dostal9Perry19:26.507
8Elizabeth Spalding9Austintown Fitch19:35.108
9Grace Barto11Aurora19:37.109
10Clare Nicholas12Wadsworth19:39.0010
11Camryn Barker12Louisville19:42.0011
12Deena Ingrassia10Stow-Munroe Falls19:45.8012
13Emily DeRosa11Jackson19:49.3013
14Savannah Reaper9Hudson19:49.7014
15Lauren Bero11Boardman19:55.5015
16Ella Degenhard9Jackson19:58.6016
17Daniela Scheffler9Lake20:01.9017
18Sydney Lutz11Green20:02.8018
19Samantha Fobean12Stow-Munroe Falls20:04.1019
20Hannah Hartenberg12Stow-Munroe Falls20:04.4020
21Nora Salem10GlenOak20:05.5021
22Sophia Reed10Jackson20:12.0022
23Gabby Vennetti9Boardman20:14.8023
24Rachel Cornelius12Wooster20:17.3024
25Sydney Pitcovich11Stow-Munroe Falls20:19.1025
26Lena Clemens11Hudson20:22.1026
27Morgan Russo10Boardman20:22.2027
28Eliana Wilson9Wadsworth20:22.8028
29Avery Price9Green20:24.9029
30Lily Cross9Lake20:25.6030
31Bailey Menegay12Louisville20:34.4031
32Kristin Yeager12Austintown Fitch20:37.5032
33Marion Dix12Wooster20:41.0033
34Rachel Murphy12Wadsworth20:41.6034
35Leah Fisher10Hoover20:42.8035
36Sierra Delahanty12Lake20:46.3036
37Story Jones12Hudson20:46.5037
38Caroline Witmer9Green20:46.7038
39Gianna Hudas10Jackson20:47.1039
40Riley Holland9Lake20:49.6040
41Sydney Langell9Aurora20:50.5041
42Andrea Perrotta12Stow-Munroe Falls20:52.7042
43Olivia Fortner12Green20:52.7043
44Kayla Kane11Aurora20:53.2044
45Sienna Pinson9Hudson20:57.1045
46Paige Miller11Green20:59.8046
47Eliana Szabo12Hudson21:00.8047
48Freedom Stauffer12Akron Firestone21:01.4048
49Ella Julien11Akron Firestone21:02.6049
50Alexis Horvath11Aurora21:05.5050
51Jada Ames10GlenOak21:06.0051
52Claire Campanelli12Hudson21:06.2052
53Lauren Warder12Lake21:06.9053
54Grace Williams10Jackson21:09.0054
55Jenna Halco11Perry21:10.0055
56Emma Beegle12Hudson21:13.3056
57Linsey Plant10Canfield21:13.8057
58Audrey Miller11Wooster21:15.3058
59Jenna Delp11GlenOak21:21.3059
60Sophia Janssen12GlenOak21:22.6060
61Isabella Ohler9Hoover21:24.1061
62Lauren Runion10Canfield21:27.9062
63Kylie Miller10Perry21:30.4063
64Caris Lantz11GlenOak21:35.8064
65Angela Ferguson11Canfield21:37.2065
66Hannah Swanson9Barberton21:37.5066
67Lauren Toth12Akron Firestone21:38.7067
68Sophia Ngetich9GlenOak21:42.8068
69Mackenzie Riccitelli10Boardman21:45.0069
70June Price9Lake21:45.8070
71Elizabeth Evans12Aurora21:45.8071
72Allison Wims11Hoover21:45.9072
73Jillian Huff10Green21:48.1073
74Karlee Adams12Wadsworth21:48.4074
75Kloey Dunford11Cuyahoga Falls21:51.7075
76Emma Arthur10Kent Roosevelt21:51.8076
77Evie Caldwell9Kent Roosevelt21:52.7077
78Amber Higginbottham12Austintown Fitch21:54.2078
79Morgan Auck10Boardman21:59.9079
80Rachel Spalding9Austintown Fitch22:00.8080
81Anna Palombo10Hoover22:01.6081
82Emily May11GlenOak22:03.8082
83Soraya Ledley9Akron Firestone22:04.3083
84Sadie Ohl9Boardman22:04.6084
85Bella Troyer11Perry22:06.3085
86Ally Miller11Hoover22:10.2086
87Beverly Morgan12Wooster22:11.5087
88Shaylin Rearick10Massillon22:12.10 
89Ashlinne Horning10Hoover22:13.9088
90Teagan Barnett11Cuyahoga Falls22:15.7089
91Amelia Swires Wadsworth22:17.4090
92Lauren Hobe11Hoover22:18.5091
93Carolina Cardaman12Aurora22:20.7092
94Nadia Edgar10Akron Firestone22:21.1093
95Chloe Cole11Louisville22:21.3094
96Samantha Turner11Wadsworth22:22.1095
97Ali Crist11Canfield22:28.8096
98Elsa Lowry12Cuyahoga Falls22:29.2097
99Marisa Brown11Louisville22:34.0098
100Gracie Budziak11Green22:37.3099
101Rebecca Walsh11Canfield22:38.00100
102Margaret McBride9Wooster22:40.40101
103Jaelyn Palmer12Canfield22:47.60102
104Sarah Bero9Boardman22:52.60103
105Lezah Miller12Akron Firestone22:52.80104
106Adison Wierzbicki9Lake22:57.00105
107Macey Foss12Perry23:01.60106
108Mia Gaffney9Canfield23:02.40107
109Avery Horning9Alliance23:06.40 
110Aliya Shine12Louisville23:09.20108
111Lindsay Whitmore9Cuyahoga Falls23:21.90109
112Marissa Koach12Kent Roosevelt23:22.50110
113Olivia Lovell9Cuyahoga Falls23:23.00111
114Jeanie Barzellato10Kent Roosevelt23:38.40112
115Diana Pukys12Louisville23:47.90113
116Lily Tyler9Barberton23:53.40114
117Celeste Shipka9Barberton23:56.40115
118Sophia Mackall11Louisville24:03.50116
119Kaitlyn Clark9Cuyahoga Falls24:10.80117
120Olivia Hiner11Wooster24:14.50118
121Brooklynn Diener10Akron East24:23.20 
122Mara French9Wooster24:24.10119
123Marisa Varner10Akron Firestone24:29.60120
124Kayla Kester10Cuyahoga Falls24:40.40121
125Shelby Mainarick10Barberton24:46.80122
126Gretchen George12Austintown Fitch24:54.10123
127Hannah Robinson10Kent Roosevelt25:17.10124
128Alyssa Risley12Alliance25:17.30 
129Sophia Senediak12Austintown Fitch25:18.60125
130Emma Armentrout10Ellet25:58.60 
131Madison Villa10Canton McKinley26:20.00 
132Gabby Harris10Barberton26:40.90126
133Nina Loofboro10Kent Roosevelt27:34.40127
134Stacia Hostetler9Massillon28:27.70 
135Bella Peterson12Barberton29:13.20128
136Olivia Allen10Canton McKinley29:16.20 
137Jailyn Billings11Alliance34:31.20 

You may also like...