t

Ralston Earns Medalist as Louisville Wins Warren JFK Invitational – Girls Golf

Louisville Leopards Girls Golf 2021 Warren JFK Invitational Champions

Louisville – 343 (1st Out of 19)

<<< Previous Tri Vs. Fairless/Lake | Girls Golf Schedule | Next Match Vs. Northwest >>>

The Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Team competed at the Warren JFK Invitational Monday at Trumbull Country Club in Warren. The Lady Leopards shot 343 as a team to take first place as a team well ahead of all of the other 18 competing teams.

Team Results     |     Individual Results


Re-Elect Corey Street Louisville City Council Ad.


Ralston Medalist and Davis Runner-Up

My Fit Life Personal Trainer Side AdLouisville senior Alexis Ralston shot a tournament best 79 to earn individual medalist for the invitational. Ralston tied Boardman’s Madison Murphy with a front nine low score of 39 and finished with a 40 on the back nine to claim medalist by a single stroke.

Fellow Leopard senior Abby Davis tied Murphy for individual runner-up by posting an 80. She shot 43 on the front nine before carding a tournament best 37 on the back nine 9 in taking second.


Lady Leopards Finish with 3 in the Top 5

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdLouisville senior Erin Strouse shot 47 on the front nine before rallying with a 38 on the back nine to tie Southington’s Bella Woods for fifth place individually with 85. Both golfers finished a single stroke behind St. Vincent-St. Mary’s Raygan Hoover who claimed fourth individually.

Sophomore Peyton Biery rounded out the Lady Leopards scoring by tallying a 99 to tie for 25th. Senior Lauren L’Amoreaux also shot 113 to claim 57th against a field of 86 total golfers.


Louisville Runner-Up Boardman by 26 Strokes

Samantha's Grill AdLouisville finished 26 strokes ahead of tournament runner-up Boardman who shot 369 as a team. The Highland Hornets also took third with a team score of 377 and the Hudson Explorers came in fourth with a team tally of 382.

This is the third time the Lady Leopards have competed at the Warren JFK Invitational. Louisville placed fifth at the invite in 2019 and seventh in 2018.

<<< Previous 2019 | Warren JFK Invitational


Lady Leopards Send Out Vlacovsky On Top

Jenny Can Cleaning AdLouisville’s Girls Golf Team didn’t disappoint in their final competition under the helm of Head Coach Michele Vlacovsky Monday. Vlacovsky accepted the position of Assistant Coach of Northwood University’s Men and Women’s Golf programs and will start her new venture sometime this week.

Vlacovsky took over the Lady Leopards program in 2019 after a 5-year run by Ted Cahill, who compiled the most wins in team history during that stretch. Vlacovsky finishes 39-4 overall highlighted by the team’s first undefeated season in 2020. She also led Louisville to their first ever DI District Title and helped them punch their first ever trip to the state tournament in 2020.  


Leopards 343 (1st Out of 19)

RankIndividualFrontBackScore
1Alexis Ralston394079
2Abby Davis433780
5Erin Strouse473885
25Peyton Biery534699
57Lauren L’Amoreaux5756113

Donate to Leopard Nation





Advertise On Leopard Nation

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free


Warren JFK Invitational Team Results

PlaceTeamScore
1stLouisville Leopards343
2ndBoardman Spartans369
3rdHighland Hornets377
4thHudson Explorers382
5thCanfield Red Cardinals390
6thSt. Vincent-St. Mary Fighting Irish394
7thChardon Hilltoppers399
8thSoutheast Pirates401
9thUrsuline Fighting Irish419
10thHowland Tigers432
11thColumbiana Clippers437
12thAustintown Fitch Falcons444
13thArchbishop Hoban Knights446
14thCanfield (Black Cardinals452
15thLakeview Bulldogs466
16thPoland Seminary Bulldogs479
17thAkron Firestone Falcons487
19thSouthington Blue Knights0
18thJohn F. Kennedy Eagles0

Warren JFK Invitational Individual Results

RankIndividualTeamGradeFBScore
1Alexis RalstonLouisville0394079 
2Abby DavisLouisville0433780 
 Madison MurphyBoardman0394180 
4Raygan HooverSVSM10434184 
5Erin StrouseLouisville0473885 
 Bella WoodsSouthington11463985 
7Madolyn KostHoban10444286 
8Jocelyn GaggianiChardon10394988 
 Alaina GoldsteinSoutheast12444488 
10Jackie KinnickCanfield red12414889 
 Madison BarnesHighland12464389 
 Julia Van BokkelenHudson9464389 
13Noel HammarBoardman0454590 
14Emily GrohHighland12454691 
 Avery AlbrightHighland9464591 
16Jocelyn ZhaoCanfield red11484492 
 Lyndsie SharpChardon12454792 
18Jules DunlapSVSM12474693 
19Gracie WestoverSoutheast10474794 
20Alexandria VardonFirestone10504696 
 Moira AckermanHudson12494796 
22Sophia YurichPoland Seminary12475097 
23Kelly EmmendorferHudson11504898 
 Daniella PatroneUrsuline11494998 
25Chloe BrewsterChardon11534699 
 Julia KussHudson11514899 
 Samantha CalderoneJohn F. Kennedy11514899 
 Peyton BieryLouisville0534699 
 Zoey Fick-MillsBoardman0485199 
30Emily CholevaBoardman05248100 
31Bailey UlrichHowland124952101 
32Paige KellerCanfield red125349102 
 Ella SwartzHowland125151102 
34Caiden SmithAustintown-Fitch115449103 
 Cadence ElfordCanfield black095053103 
 Sophia RiveraBoardman 5251103 
37Olivia LindleyHudson115450104 
38Cammille HaganAustintown-Fitch125550105 
 Taylor BlazekSoutheast095055105 
 Tanner SchadeUrsuline125055105 
41Amanda PanColumbiana125749106 
 Elizabeth ChesterHighland95452106 
43Olivia SeeCanfield red125552107 
44Averi MazeiColumbiana115850108 
 Reese LattaSVSM105355108 
 Madalyn RauzanUrsuline115553108 
 Ava WirtzUrsuline125850108 
48Ellie JacksonColumbiana95455109 
 Mia RossSVSM105851109 
 Nickki WilliamsSouthington115455109 
51Raegan SchickLakeview125753110 
 Cassie KlotzLakeview95654110 
53Elizabeth KellerCanfield black125358111 
 Lane ShannonHoban105655111 
 Josie BisharaUrsuline105259111 
56Andrea JohnsonSVSM125755112 
57Jensen SahliAustintown-Fitch126053113 
 Taylor MorroneCanfield red105756113 
 Courtney WilliamsCanfield black105954113 
 Jane BronsonHowland105558113 
 Lauren L’AmoreauxLouisville05756113 
62Katrina PatrickColumbiana115559114 
 Cassie SpaiteColumbiana125559114 
 Skylar WerscheySoutheast105559114 
65Mia WaltersHowland105462116 
66Kendall SprutteHighland96057117 
 Isabella ShusterLakeview126453117 
68Gabby WallandChardon95961120 
 Becca ReedHoban126456120 
70Gianna PanzottAustintown-Fitch126558123 
 Abbie PanteaFirestone96360123 
 Gia DelBonoHowland125964123 
73Faith KilfoyleChardon116361124 
74Sydney CallahanAustintown-Fitch116659125 
 Ashlyn ElfordCanfield black106164125 
 Nina GordanPoland Seminary106164125 
77Olivia ZuraPoland Seminary95968127 
78Ava MilliganCanfield black096563128 
79Sammi HesselHoban106564129 
 Teagan PierceLakeview126465129 
81Kylie KapicsPoland Seminary106664130 
82Paige SwaneyFirestone96864132 
83Annie FuhrerHoban106766133 
84Xyia WestFirestone96769136 
85Katelyn RobertsPoland Seminary106771138 
86Hallie Von GuntenFirestone127271143 

 

You may also like...