Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Saturday, September 24 Sports Roundup

Cross Country (Boys)

The Boys Cross Country team placed 16th out of 36 teams at the Culver Invitational Saturday finishing with a team score of 476.  Louisville’s lead runner was Nick Koczwara who finished in 58th place with a time of 16:43.6.

BOX SCORE (Varsity)

LEOPARDS 476 (16th out of 36)

Place – Name – Time – Pace
58. Nick Koczwara – 16:43.6 – 5:23
79. Nick Thomas – 16:58.2 – 5:28
97. Stephen Stamp – 17:10.1 – 5:32
118. Stephen Gronow – 17:19.7 – 5:34
132. Sean Gronow – 17:28.3 – 5:37
145. Garrett Dasco – 17:35.4 – 5:40
152. Zach Cummings – 17:37.7 – 5:40

BOX SCORE (JV)

LEOPARDS 623 (23rd out of 30)

Place – Name – Time – Pace
67. Anthony Stevens – 18:01.2 – 5:48
111. Sebastian Swartz – 18:25.0 – 5:56
189. Daniel Thompson – 19:11.1 – 6:10
304. Andrew Hornick – 20:18.7 – 6:32
???. Brandon Finley – 21:29 – 6:55
???. Tim Donnelley – 25:18 – 8:09

UP NEXT: The Boys Cross Country Team will compete in the Stark County Championship at GlenOak on Saturday, October 1 at 11:00 AM.

Cross Country (Girls)

The girls Cross Country team placed 8th out of 25 teams at the Fleet Feet Strongsville Invitational Saturday.  The Lady Leps finished with a score of 221 and a total team time of 1:44:34.4.  Mackenzie Rankin placed second individually with a time of 19:16.1.

BOX SCORE (Varsity)

LEOPARDS 221 (8th out of 25)

Place – Name – Time – Pace
2. Mackenzie Rankin – 19:16.1 – 6:13
39. Hannah Rumble – 21:00.0 – 6:46
43. Amanda Oberster – 21:05.3 – 6:48
60. Sarah Davis – 21:26.1 – 6:55
77. Samantha Pukys – 21:47.1 – 7:02
97. Clara Lemmon – 22:08.7 – 7:09
109.  Audrey Lovejoy – 22:18.8 – 7:12
Total Time = 1:44:34.4     Total Places = 221

BOX SCORE (JV)

LEOPARDS 185 (7th out of 19)

Place – Name – Time – Pace
6. Michelle Stamp – 22:35.0 – 7:17
13. Haley Bradley – 23:08.8 – 7:28
31. Lindsay Hall – 23:41.2 – 7:38
64. Samantha Gronow – 24:57.9 – 8:03
71. Anna Wade – 25:07.0 – 8:06
83. Courtney Guiley – 25:26.5 – 8:12
89. Meghan Eddins – 25:56.3 – 8:22
Total Time = 1:59:29.7     Total Places = 185

UP NEXT: The Girls Cross Country Team will compete in the Stark County Championship at GlenOak on Saturday, October 1 at 11:40 AM.

Golf (Boys)

The Boys Golf team finished 9th out of out of 13 teams in the Stark County Invitational at The Sanctuary Golf Club in North Canton Saturday.  The Leopards team score of 347 was paced by Mike Kelly who finished with an individual score of 39-41-80.

Box Score:

LEOPARDS 347 (9th out of 13)

@The Sanctuary, Par 71

Mike Kelly 39-41-80

Patrick Watson 46-42-88

Elliot Metzger 44-44-88

Blake Haren 44-47-91

UP NEXT: The Boys Golf team will next compete in the Sectional Tournament at Seven Hills on Tuesday, October 4 at 9:00 AM.

Golf (Girls)

The girls golf team finished 5th out of 8 teams in the Stark County Invitational at The Sanctuary Golf Club in North Canton Saturday.  The Lady Leopards team score of 377 was paced by Katie Warga who finished with an individual score of 39-43-82.

Box Score:

LEOPARDS 377 ( 5th out of 8 )

@The Sanctuary, Par 71

Katie Warga 39-43-82

Regina McVey 45-49-94

Adrienne Metzger 50-46-96

Michaela Lee 52-53-105

UP NEXT: The Girls Golf team will next compete in the Tri-County Postseason Tournament at Pleasant View Golf Course on Monday, September 26 at 9:00 AM.

Soccer (Boys)

The Leopards defense held on for as long as they could yesterday, but Louisville still fell 2-0 at Lake.  The Blue Streaks out-shot the Leps 25-1, had 10 corner kicks, and held Louisville to no corner kicks.  The Blue Streaks final goal came in the final seconds of the game off a corner kick, otherwise the Leopards defense would have only given up a single score.  Austin Hallas had 23 saves for the Leopards who fell to 2-9 on the season.

PICTURES:

Feature Picture taken by the Campbell Family.

Click Here to View More Pictures from the Louisville-Lake Soccer Game…

UP NEXT: The Leopards will next travel to Minerva to take on the Lions on Tuesday, September 27 at 5:00 PM.

Volleyball

The Lady Leopards placed fifth at the Jackson Invitational at Jackson High School Saturday.  The Lady Leps fell to Southeast in the first game 20-25, 21-25, defeated Claymont 18-25, 25-17, 25-20, and won the final game to determine fifth place over Copley 25-22, 25-13.

BOX SCORES:

PIRATES 25-25, LEOPARDS 20-21

Serves – Maddie Gramoy 5 pts, 1 ace
Assists – Maddie Gramoy 19
Blocks – Jordan Monnot 4
Hits – Jordan Monnot 8
Digs- Danielle Baker 13

LEOPARDS 18-25-25, MUSTANGS 25-17-20

Serves – Kristen Vanicek 7 pts
Assists – Maddie Gramoy 23
Blocks – Jordan Monnot 5
Hits – Danielle Baker 11
Digs – Maddie Gramoy 14

LEOPARDS 25-25, INDIANS 22-13

Serves – Mackenzie Begue 10 pts, 2 aces
Asssits – Maddie Gramoy 19
Digs – Kristen Vanicek 9
Blocks – Molly Brown and Danielle Baker 3
Hits – Jordan Monnot 8

UP NEXT: The Lady Leopards will travel to West Branch to take on the Warriors on Tuesday, September 27.  JV starts at 5:00 PM and Varsity will follow at around 6:30 PM.

You may also like...