Louisvilles Takes 10th at Riverside Light Up the Night Invitational – Girls Cross Country

Louisville Leopards Girls Cross Country 2020 At Painesville Light Up the Night Invite

Louisville – 258 (10th Out of 12)

<<< Previous Spartan Invitational | Girls Cross Country Schedule | Next Stark County Championships>>>

The girls’ varsity cross country team competed in a rare night race on Saturday. This marks the second year in a row the team had an opportunity to compete “under the lights.” Last year they traveled to Centerville High School, which is near Dayton, Ohio. However this year a school a bit closer decided to try their luck with a night race and the results were very good.

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdThe 10th place finish does not do justice to the girls as they all competed at their best for the season. Each of the girls responded to the challenges put forth and should be proud of the effort they gave. Caitlyn Gatta paced the team with running 20:41, which was good for 31st place. Sophia Mackall was the next to enter the stadium lights running 21:30, and was followed close behind by Diana Pukys who ran 21:37. Chloe Cole then entered the stadium and ran the line finishing in 22:19. Freshman Hayley Smith ran a personal best time of 23:11 to round out the top five scorers.

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdWhen the places were added the team totaled 258 points good for 10th. The good news about that was they were 20 points behind host Riverside, who beat the Leopards by 40 points at last week’s meet in Boardman. Other competitors included Summer Gronow (23:15), Aliya Shine (23:18), Annika Anderson (26:37), Chloe Millard (28:50), Makenna Dunlap (28:50) and Morgan Moore (30:12).

Samantha's Grill AdThe meet was won by Shaker Heights with 44 points, beating the Cardinals of Mentor by 18 places.

The girls will be competing next at the Stark County Championships next Saturday, race time is at 10:00 am.

-Head Coach Jerry Fresenko

UP NEXT:The Leopards will next compete at the Stark County Championships Meet on Saturday October 3 at GlenOak High School. Race Schedule is as follows:

Varsity Boys – 9:30 AM
Varsity Girls – 10:00 AM
JV Boys – 10:40 AM
JV/Open Girls – 11:20 AM
Open Boys – 12:00 PM
Middle School Boys – 1:00 PM
Middle School Girls – 1:30 PM
Middle School Open Boys – 2:00 PM
Middle School Open Girls – 2:30 PM

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You can also Submit an Article

Advertise On Leopard Nation

Girls Team Results

PlaceTeamPoints
1Shaker Heights Raiders44
2Mentor Cardinals62
3Chardon Hilltoppers91
4Brecksville Bees126
5Boardman Spartans136
6Howland Tigers164
7Mayfield Wildcats193
8Canfield Cardinals198
9Riverside Beavers238
10Louisville Leopards258
11Austintown Fitch Falcons313
12Lakeside Dragons366

Girls Individual Results

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Plc Pts Name                        Team                     Grade   Time Number
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   1 Savannah Dennison           Mentor                   10  0:18:23.93 4800
  2   2 Andrea Mann                 Chardon                  12  0:18:41.54 4419
  3   3 Avery Blaszak               Shaker Hts.              12  0:18:59.79 4948
  4   4 Cheyenne Durda              Riverside                12  0:19:05.95 4884
  5   5 Raegan Burkey               Boardman                 12  0:19:17.82 4264
  6   6 Mia Compton-Engle           Shaker Hts.              11  0:19:18.77 4951
  7   7 Julia Gorby                 Boardman                 12  0:19:20.60 4267
  8   8 Anna Mehendale              Brecksville              11  0:19:24.50 4311
  9   9 Darby Murlin                Shaker Hts.               9  0:19:26.96 4957
 10  10 Annie Berrow                Mentor                    9  0:19:28.92 4795
 11  11 Kate Szep                   Mentor                   12  0:19:29.21 4804
 12  12 Cami Blaszak                Shaker Hts.               9  0:19:47.32 4949
 13  13 Molly Yasnowski             Howland                  12  0:19:48.62 4633
 14  14 Anna Carpenter              Shaker Hts.              11  0:19:49.74 4950
 15  15 Eden Kenner                 Brecksville              11  0:19:49.94 4309
 16  16 Megan Hipple                Howland                  10  0:19:51.17 4627
 17  17 Elizabeth Murlin            Shaker Hts.               9  0:19:51.29 4958
 18  18 Katie Snyder                Chardon                  11  0:20:03.28 4422
 19  19 Rylee Yocum                 Mentor                   12  0:20:04.47 4806
 20  20 Giada DAgostino             Chardon                   9  0:20:09.93 4413
 21  21 Maddi Clark                 Mentor                   10  0:20:11.21 4799
 22  22 Morgan Fisher               Chardon                  11  0:20:22.31 4417
 23  23 Ada Sabo                    Mentor                    9  0:20:23.05 4803
 24  24 Aurora Fares                Canfield                 12  0:20:24.77 4324
 25  25 Mari Pizem                  Brecksville               9  0:20:25.11 4312
 26  26 Emma Burkey                 Mayfield                 10  0:20:25.60 4727
 27  27 Andrea Harrison             Shaker Hts.              12  0:20:29.22 4955
 28  28 Kristin Yeager              Austintown-Fitch         11  0:20:38.92 4183
 29  29 Cate Dawson                 Chardon                   9  0:20:39.47 4414
 30  30 Delaney OBrien              Canfield                 10  0:20:40.31 4330
 31  31 Caitlyn Gatta               Louisville               12  0:20:41.04 4673
 32  32 Valerie Sague               Mayfield                 12  0:20:44.64 4734
 33  33 Alayna Cuevas               Boardman                 12  0:20:47.94 4265
 34  34 Brianna Nieset              Chardon                  12  0:20:50.01 4421
 35  35 Mallory Chicone             Mentor                    9  0:20:51.38 4798
 36  36 Eve Downs                   Chardon                   9  0:20:56.35 4415
 37     Rae Kawalec                 Chardon                   9  0:20:57.23 4418
 38     Lydia Emerine               Chardon                   9  0:20:58.57 4416
 39     Sophia Meyer                Chardon                  10  0:20:59.20 4420
 40  37 Emma Hamilton               Brecksville              12  0:20:59.88 4307
 41  38 Gabby Scott                 Howland                   9  0:21:00.38 4631
 42  39 Lauren Bero                 Boardman                 10  0:21:00.72 4263
 43  40 Angela Ferguson             Canfield                 10  0:21:01.71 4325
 44  41 Carly Jones                 Brecksville              11  0:21:08.40 4308
 45  42 Gabby Reuschling            Howland                  12  0:21:13.95 4630
 46     Audrey Cullen               Shaker Hts.              10  0:21:14.34 4952
 47  43 Katie Gambino               Mayfield                 12  0:21:17.25 4729
 48     Caroline Harrison           Shaker Hts.               9  0:21:17.44 4965
 49     Addison Lyles               Mentor                    9  0:21:19.77 4801
 50     Casey Wachhaus              Mentor                   11  0:21:24.28 4805
 51  44 Gia Arnold                  Mayfield                 11  0:21:28.59 4725
 52  45 Athena Pantoja              Lakeside                 12  0:21:29.35 4666
 53  46 Sophia Mackall              Louisville               10  0:21:30.06 4675
 54  47 Ava Graziano                Brecksville               9  0:21:30.87 4305
 55  48 Mai Ly Marella              Mayfield                 10  0:21:33.87 4733
 56     Marina Roeder               Mentor                   10  0:21:34.08 4802
 57     Kylie Beucler               Mentor                   10  0:21:34.33 4796
 58  49 Diana Pukys                 Louisville               11  0:21:37.42 4678
 59     Anna Krouse                 Shaker Hts.              12  0:21:38.31 4956
 60  50 Linsey Plant                Canfield                  9  0:21:39.68 4332
 61     Esti Goldstein              Shaker Hts.              12  0:21:39.72 4954
 62     Hannah Burke                Mentor                   11  0:21:40.17 4797
 63  51 Carmella DeMarco            Riverside                11  0:21:44.71 4883
 64  52 Bailey Moore                Boardman                 12  0:21:49.50 4268
 65  53 Nicoleta Durlesteanu        Brecksville              12  0:21:59.12 4304
 66  54 Jaelyn Palmer               Canfield                 11  0:22:00.43 4331
 67  55 Haylee Adgate               Howland                  12  0:22:03.25 4622
 68  56 Charlotte Hantus            Mayfield                 12  0:22:03.84 4730
 69  57 McKenzie Maiorano           Howland                   9  0:22:04.87 4628
 70  58 Sophia Chokshi              Riverside                11  0:22:06.03 4882
 71  59 Morgan Russo                Boardman                  9  0:22:06.16 4270
 72  60 Mackenzie Riccitelli        Boardman                  9  0:22:11.12 4269
 73  61 Taylor Jasinski             Riverside                10  0:22:11.85 4886
 74     Grace Fraser                Shaker Hts.              11  0:22:14.17 4953
 75     Isabelle Dwyer              Boardman                 12  0:22:14.85 4266
 76  62 Milla Riffle-Crogan         Austintown-Fitch         10  0:22:16.22 4178
 77  63 Chloe Cole                  Louisville               10  0:22:19.37 4670
 78  64 Alexis Wade                 Riverside                11  0:22:28.02 4890
 79  65 Lola Vigliotti              Mayfield                  9  0:22:33.08 4735
 80  66 Kayleigh Meinke             Riverside                11  0:22:34.69 4888
 81     Maddie Shaheen              Brecksville              12  0:22:36.55 4313
 82  67 Anna Vrabel                 Howland                   9  0:22:37.51 4632
 83  68 Brooklyn Bohr               Riverside                11  0:22:38.93 4880
 84     Alyssa Henry                Howland                  11  0:22:40.69 4626
 85     Lauren Isabella             Mayfield                 11  0:22:47.58 4732
 86     Allyson Schwendamen         Boardman                 12  0:22:50.19 4271
 87     Adrienne Fekete             Mayfield                 10  0:22:58.73 4728
 88     Jenny Bohurjak              Brecksville              12  0:22:59.49 4302
 89     Savanna Bresler             Mayfield                 12  0:23:00.00 4726
 90     Isabelle Hantus             Mayfield                  9  0:23:03.20 4731
 91     Kendra Culler               Brecksville              10  0:23:07.12 4303
 92  69 Hayley Smith                Louisville                9  0:23:11.61 4680
 93  70 Summer Gronow               Louisville               11  0:23:15.83 4674
 94     McKenna Blore               Riverside                 9  0:23:15.97 4879
 95     Kristin Griffiths           Brecksville              10  0:23:17.19 4306
 96  71 Aliya Shine                 Louisville               11  0:23:18.77 4679
 97  72 Amber Higginbottham         Austintown-Fitch         11  0:23:28.56 4174
 98  73 Sarah Grohovsky             Canfield                 11  0:23:38.51 4326
 99     Carly Kubek                 Brecksville              12  0:23:42.10 4310
100  74 Lauren Runion               Canfield                  9  0:23:48.16 4333
101     Avery Brewster              Riverside                11  0:23:57.41 4893
102     Meagan Raubenolt            Riverside                10  0:23:59.02 4889
103  75 Sophia Senediak             Austintown-Fitch         11  0:24:00.86 4181
104     Caitlin Estep               Riverside                12  0:24:05.61 4885
105     Lauren Null                 Howland                  11  0:24:09.77 4629
106  76 Sarah Pitko                 Austintown-Fitch         12  0:24:11.80 4177
107     Christina Haught            Howland                  12  0:24:17.38 4625
108     Elena Martin                Canfield                 11  0:24:18.51 4328
109  77 Alyssa Ruggles              Austintown-Fitch         11  0:24:22.32 4179
110     Faith Sullivan              Boardman                  9  0:24:28.98 4272
111     Rosie Bennett               Riverside                10  0:24:30.27 4892
112  78 Tiffany Stright             Lakeside                 12  0:24:31.94 4668
113     Catherine Gajski            Howland                  11  0:24:33.88 4623
114     Riley Merritt               Canfield                 12  0:24:48.06 4329
115     Amelia Matejka              Riverside                10  0:24:49.77 4887
116     Rebecca Walsh               Canfield                 10  0:24:57.07 4334
117     Nina Glisic                 Howland                  10  0:25:11.45 4624
118  79 Alyssa Ellashek             Austintown-Fitch         10  0:25:15.51 4173
119     Julia Senediak              Austintown-Fitch         11  0:25:42.27 4180
120  80 Alexis Ricket               Lakeside                 10  0:25:51.20 4667
121     Kristel Champa              Riverside                10  0:25:54.16 4881
122     Kylie Knight                Riverside                10  0:26:06.73 4895
123     Madison Fleischer           Riverside                 9  0:26:21.23 4894
124     Madison Snyder              Austintown-Fitch          9  0:26:26.93 4182
125     Annika Anderson             Louisville               11  0:26:37.63 4669
126  81 Jenna Frabutt               Lakeside                 12  0:26:42.81 4664
127     Julia Marscio               Austintown-Fitch         12  0:27:00.73 4175
128     Isabella Martinez           Austintown-Fitch          9  0:27:48.33 4176
129     Chloe Millard               Louisville                9  0:28:50.62 4676
130     Makenna Dunlap              Louisville                9  0:28:50.88 4672
131  82 Erica Housel                Lakeside                 11  0:29:19.80 4665
132     Morgan Moore                Louisville                9  0:30:12.00 4677
133     Joscelyn Zoky               Austintown-Fitch         12  0:30:41.56 4184
134     Abby Bauer                  Riverside                10  0:30:57.22 4891

You may also like...