Louisville Places 12th at Hudson Lady Explorer Invite – Girls Golf

Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Team 2022 - Herald

Louisville 414 (12th Out of 16)

<<< Previous 2021 DI District | Girls Golf Schedule | Next Tri-County Preseason >>>

The Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Team competed at the Hudson Lady Explorer Invitational for the second straight year. Louisville teed off in the morning session and shot 414 as a team for the tournament. This earned the Lady Leopards 12th place amongst 16 competing teams in the AM wave.

Louisville Results | AM Team Results | PM Team Results | AM Individual Results | PM Individual Results


Wallace Cards Team Low 97 to Lead Leopards

Senior Kylie Wallace shot a team low 97 to lead Louisville. Wallace shot a team best 45 on the front nine and tied sophomore Peyton Biery with a team low score of 52 on the back nine. Biery finished with the Lady Leopards second lowest score for the day with 100.

Rounding out the team total for LHS were Natalie Warner who shot 103 and junior Anna Myers who tallied 114.


Louisville Takes 12th Over GlenOak on Tie-Breaker

My Fit Life Personal Trainer Side AdLouisville and GlenOak each finished with a team total of 414 through their first four individual scorecards. A fifth card tie-breaker determined 12th place for the AM session as a result.

Leopard sophomore Isabelle Tack’s 121 tally beat out junior Golden Eagle Kallie Ludwig’s total by 11 strokes to propel Louisville in the top 75% of AM wave teams.


Kostalnick Leads Strongsville to AM Wave Title

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdThe Strongsville Mustangs won the morning session with a team total of 344. Kent Roosevelt was the runner-up with 349 and Solon placed third with 350.

Strongsville junior Natalie Kostalnick and Solon senior Kaitlin Kormuth each shot 4 over par 76 to finish as co-medalists in the AM wave. Kormuth shot a session low 35 on the front nine and Kostalnick carded an individual best 36 on the back nine.


Ryu Leads Dubline Jerome to PM Wave Title

Jenny Can Cleaning AdThe 6-time state champion Dublin Jerome Celtics ran away with the afternoon session title by shooting 298 as a team. The 4-time defending state champion New Albany Eagles took second place with a team total of 318 and Medina Highland capture third with a final tally of 321.

Dublin Jerome senior Audrey Ryu shot a tournament low par 72 to finish as medalist of the PM wave. Celtic junior Medha Pothuru tied New Albany junior Emerson Purcell for individual runner-up of the afternoon session as each shot 74. Ryu and Purcell both shot a tournament low 34 on the front nine. Dublin Jerome freshman Lorna Zhang also registered a tournament low 36 on the back nine.

<<< Previous 2021 | Lady Explorer Invitational

Cover Photo By The Louisville Herald


Louisville Leopards Individual Results

LouisvilleFrontBackTotal
Kylie Wallace455297
Peyton Biery4852100
Natalie Warner4954103
Anna Myers5064114
Isabelle Tack5863121
TOTAL192222414

AM Wave – Team Results

RankTeamScore
1Strongsville Mustangs344
2Kent Roosevelt Rough Riders349
3Solon Comets350
4Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs359
5Green Bulldogs369
6Magnificat Blue Streaks B370
7Hudson Explorers B372
8Aurora Greenmen378
9Medina Battling Bees380
10Canfield Cardinals385
11Laurel Gators409
12Louisville Leopards414
13GlenOak Golden Eagles414
14Brunswick Blue Devils439
15Brecksville-Broadview Heights Bees442
16North Royalton Bears446

PM Wave – Team Results

RankTeamScore
1Dublin Jerome Celtics298
2New Albany Eagles318
3Highland Hornets321
4Magnificat Blue Streaks323
5Dublin Jerome Celtics B324
6Toledo St. Ursula Arrows326
7North Canton Hoover Vikings334
8Hudson Explorers340
9Nordonia Knights343
10Lake Blue Streaks349
11Hathaway Brown Blazers354
12Jackson Polar Bears379
13Toledo Notre Dame Eagles381
14Marysville Monarchs384
15Gallia Academy Blue Devils398
16Chagrin Falls Tigers445

AM Wave – Individual Results

PlaceGolferTeamGradeFront 9Back 9Total
1Kaitlin KormuthSolon12354176
 Natalie KostalnickStrongsville11403676
3Siena MaschkeLaurel11403777
 Serena WuSolon9383977
5Ava PulleyGreen12393978
6Jocelyn ZhaoCanfield12384280
7Ashlyn LeaveryRoosevelt10433881
 Gabriella BerlingieriStow-Munroe Falls11394281
9Madolyn KostRoosevelt11414283
10Gracyn VidovicAurora10414384
11Hannah LeeStrongsville10444185
12Ellie DavisHudson B11434386
 Avery PaezMagnificat B10404686
14Sophia ThompsonStow-Munroe Falls10454287
15Kristina ChillMagnificat B9434588
 Mridulaa BadriStrongsville12424688
17Nina ShafferGreen12444791
 Anna MacinoMedina11454691
19Adrianna MineoRoosevelt9444892
20Izzi WoodRoosevelt11444993
 McKenzie IckesStow-Munroe Falls12435093
22Sydney ShockleeGreen10474794
 Olivia LindleyHudson B12494594
24Corrie SchorstenGlenOak11494695
 Kamdyn HershbergerGlenOak10464995
 Julia KussHudson B12504595
 Camille ChristeonMedina11464995
 Haiden GoebelbeckerSolon11484795
 Taylor BassStrongsville12494695
30Manisha GirnAurora10445296
 Catherine CurranMagnificat B11445296
 Lydia DormanMedina11455196
 Abby AnkenmanOrrville11455196
34Nina NewkirkAurora11475097
 Miya CoholCanfield10514697
 McKenna KiewattHudson B9484997
 Kylie WallaceLouisville12455297
38Jessica BuzinskiBrunswick9475198
 Stella BurnsMedina11504898
 Olivia BerlingieriStow-Munroe Falls9504898
41Lindsey ColumbiaHudson B12504999
42Peyton BieryLouisville114852100
 Reagan ElwellMagnificat B124456100
44Paige ManavAurora125051101
 Julia Leffel-ElliottStow-Munroe Falls115150101
46Taylor MorroneCanfield115052102
 Lauren RoofMagnificat B115250102
 Anna PiciccoRoosevelt115052102
 Mehr BindraSolon115250102
50Lexi KernerBrecksville125350103
 Natalie WarnerLouisville94954103
 Kendall GrauStrongsville115053103
53Cameron CusterAurora125451105
54Raelynn WinklerGreen114858106
55Chloe LeskovacCanfield95453107
 Roma WankhadeSolon125156107
57Stella KronstainLaurel115256108
 Carleigh JohnsMedina114959108
59Mckenzie BergBrunswick115158109
 Malia WeatherbieNo. Royalton B114861109
 Mia WhittNo. Royalton B115554109
 Ava GrugleNo. Royalton B95059109
63Abby WatsonGlenOak115555110
64Cassidy KlodnickBrecksville105655111
65Jade GladueLaurel115359112
 Liliana EmbresciaLaurel115557112
67Samantha StoneBrecksville115657113
68Maria PerezGlenOak95559114
 Anna MyersLouisville115064114
70Gabrielle FrankBrecksville105659115
 Lindsey VozarBrunswick125461115
72Aislinn LeffelBrunswick115859117
73Siddhi AswaniNo. Royalton B115564119
74Ella MattesGreen105862120
75Isabelle TackLouisville105863121
 Rena SteffasNo. Royalton B105863121
77Amelia BudinskyBrecksville95765122
78Cadence ElfordCanfield106261123
79Elizabeth WeingartLaurel96559124
80Mia CameronBrunswick126165126
81Kallie LudwigGlenOak116765132

PM Wave Individual Results

PlaceGolferTeamGradeFront 9Back 9Total
1Audrey RyuDub. Jerome12343872
2Medha PothuruDub. Jerome11353974
 Emerson PurcellNew Albany11344074
4Isabella GoyetteHighland11373875
 Anna CocciaNew Albany12373875
6Addie YarbroughDub. Jerome B11364076
 Mia RinggerDub. Jerome B11373976
 Lorna ZhangDub. Jerome9403676
 Alexa PrettymanDub. Jerome10364076
10Maureen O’LearyMagnificat10383977
11Sherry DuHudson11384078
 Cammy ReedMagnificat10374178
 Sophie AntypasSt. Ursula Academy11384078
14Paige McKendryHighland11394079
15Ava KempHoover10413980
16Kendall SprutteHighland10414081
 Lizzy GrantHudson12404181
 Kate PotashnikLake12394281
 Cara MurphyMas. Jackson10384381
 Emma MyersSt. Ursula Academy10384381
21Ryanne ThompsonDub. Jerome B10384482
 Amanda FedorLake12394382
 Claire LiuMagnificat9404282
24Kandace KellonHathaway Brown12384583
 Kylie PorterHoover10414283
 Julia GullaNordonia10424183
 Hannah ChungSt. Ursula Academy12394483
28Ellie RyuDub. Jerome10414384
 Hannah HigginsHoover12404484
 Emma StewartNew Albany12424284
 Christina NagyNordonia12404484
 Payton DonnellySt. Ursula Academy12444084
33Elle FurrowNew Albany9434285
34Elizabeth ColemanHighland9404686
 Isabella PaezMagnificat12414586
 Ceci CocciNew Albany10444286
 Brooke BarnesNordonia11424486
38Maddi MeadowsGallia Academy12444387
 Dixon HillHathaway Brown10454287
 Claire HickeyHathaway Brown12434487
 Halle EllisHoover12424587
 Marin GaubertNotre Dame Academy11454287
43Kavya ChadaHighland11434689
44Morgan ErdmannDub. Jerome B12434790
 Julia Van BokkelenHudson10434790
 Ella BairdMagnificat11464490
 Katie SievertsMas. Jackson11434790
 Larisa GolembiewskiNordonia12464490
49Emmy BurlingHudson10464591
 Audrey NicolsLake11434891
51Emily WilliamsMarysville12444892
52Kelly EmmendorferHudson12435194
 Avery ProhaskaMarysville12464894
54Cami ChangetLake12494695
 Allee ForriderMarysville10464995
56Sydney SimpsonNotre Dame Academy11504696
 Marla ShernNotre Dame Academy12465096
58Blake CodyHathaway Brown10484997
 Evanne MastLake11484997
60Emma HammonsGallia Academy11475198
 Christine KimHathaway Brown11494998
 Kennedy DonnellySt. Ursula Academy9514798
63Anna FordDub. Jerome B10475299
64Milena GrametbauerMas. Jackson105050100
65Laiken SlaterNotre Dame Academy114953102
66Ava JacksonMarysville105152103
 Alivia FineskeNotre Dame Academy104954103
68Jordan BlaineGallia Academy115252104
69Emma O’BrienChagrin Falls115552107
70Katie O’ConnellMas. Jackson115751108
 Hannah LeeHudson Ind.104860108
72Milly FischerChagrin Falls115257109
 Addy BurkeGallia Academy125257109
74Vanessa ProdafikasMas. Jackson125259111
 Maci TaylorNordonia125259111
76Ellie ConradChagrin Falls115360113
 Camryn McGlennMarysville105558113
78Tara NidaHoover106055115
79Madi MachadoChagrin Falls126056116
80Marley GabrielChagrin Falls126558123
81Grace TruanceGallia Academy116069129

Donate to Leopard Nation





Advertise On Leopard Nation

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You may also like...