t

Lady Leopards Finish 9th at District Tournament – Girls Golf

Louisville Leopards Girls Golf 2021 DI Northeast District Tournament

Louisville 344 (9th Out of 16)

<<< Previous DI Elms Sectional | Girls Golf Schedule

The Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Team competed at the DI Northeast District Tournament Tuesday at Brookledge Golf Club. Louisville shot 344 as a team to finish in ninth place out of 16 competing schools.


My Fit Life Personal Trainer Side Ad. Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate Ad


Davis & Strouse Card 82 Each to Lead Louisville

Jenny Can Cleaning AdSeniors Abby Davis and Erin Strouse led the Lady Leopards by shooting a team low 82 each in tying for 16th place individually. Davis shot a team best 38 on the front nine before finishing the day with a 44 on the back nine. Strouse tallied 39 on the front nine before ending the tournament with a 43 on the back nine.

Seniors Alexis Ralston and Claire Weston rounded out the Louisville scoring. Ralston carded an 86 and Weston recorded a 94. Senior Lauren L’Amoreaux also shot 107 for LHS.


Magnificat Wins District Title, Goyette Medalist

Re-Elect Corey Street Louisville City Council AdThe Magnificat Blue Streaks finished with three golfers in the top 10 en rout to claiming the DI Northeast District Title. The Blue Streaks shot 318 finishing six strokes ahead of the second place Highland Hornets who shot 324 as a team. The Hornets were led by individual champion sophomore Isabella Goyette who shot 1 under par 70.

The Jackson Polar Bears also took third place with a team score of 327 and the Kent Roosevelt Rough Riders came in fourth place with a team total of 334. Both Jackson and Kent Roosevelt also qualify for state as a team along with Magnificat and Highland.


Reemsnyder Leads Individual Qualifiers

GlenOak senior Madison Reemsnyder finished as the individual runner-up and first individual state qualifier for the tournament. Reemsnyder started off strong carding a tournament best 32 on the front nine before ending her day with a 40 on the back nine to finish 1 over par 72.

North Canton Hoover senior Abby Blackburn also shot 75 to finish in fourth place while punching her ticket to state. Green senior Emily Liptak and Aurora sophomore Brooklyn Millard were the other individual state qualifiers. The pair finished tied for fifth place individually after tallying 76 for the tournament.  

<<< Previous 2020 | DI District Tournament


Louisville Scores from DI Brookledge District Tournament

Leopards 344 (9th Out of 16)

PlaceNameFrontBackTotal
16Abby Davis384482
16Erin Strouse394382
29Alexis Ralston444286
57Claire Weston464894
84Lauren L’Amoreaux5255107

Donate to Leopard Nation





Advertise On Leopard Nation

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free


DI Northeast District Team Results

Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.
( * Indicates qualifying team.)

PlaceTeamScore
1Magnificat Blue Streaks*318
2Highland Hornets*324
3Jackson Polar Bears*327
4Kent Roosevelt Rough Riders*334
5Green Bulldogs339
6North Canton Hoover Vikings340
7Aurora Greenmen342
8Hudson Explorers344
9Louisville Leopards344
10Nordonia Knights354
11Hathaway Brown Blazers355
12Strongsville Mustangs381
13Boardman Spartans388
14Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs388
15Avon Eagles391
16St. Joseph Academy Jaguars402

DI Northeast District Individual Results

Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.
( * Indicates qualifying individual.)

RankIndividualTeamGradeFBScore
1Isabella GoyetteHighland10353570 
2Madison Reemsnyder *GlenOak12324072 
3Maren SeaholtsRoosevelt12393574 
4Abby Blackburn *Hoover12363975 
5Emily Liptak *Green123937763rd; Won on 1st playoff hole
 Brooklyn Millard *Aurora10383876Lost playoff
 Cara HeisterkampMagnificat10344276 
8Avery WrightMas. Jackson12423577 
 Cammy ReedMagnificat9374077 
10Dixon HillHathaway Brown9394079 
 Maureen O’LearyMagnificat9374279 
12Savanna PorterMas. Jackson12423880 
 Sophia RosaMass. Perry12413980 
14Alessandra GoyetteHighland12414081 
 Kaitlin KormuthSolon11384381 
16Samantha DeMuesyGreen12394382 
 Ava PulleyGreen11414182 
 Erin StrouseLouisville12394382 
 Abby DavisLouisville12384482 
 Emmy BurlingHudson9414182 
 Natalie KostalnickStrongsville10404282 
22Paige McKendryHighland10424183 
 Julia GullaNordonia9414283 
 Madison MurphyBoardman11404383 
25Rylee ColangeloMas. Jackson12414384 
 Morgan BauzaRoosevelt12404484 
 Aubrie RushAvon11453984 
 Gianna ReginelliSt. Joseph Academy9394584 
29Abrielle NikolaidisMas. Jackson12414586 
 Alexis RalstonLouisville12444286 
 Christina NagyNordonia11444286 
 Sherry DuHudson10414586 
 Sydnie LeaveryRoosevelt12434386 
 Graycn VidovicAurora9414586 
 Ella BairdMagnificat10424486 
36Halle EllisHoover11424587 
 Ava KempHoover9464187 
 Arianna KaserWadsworth12454287 
 Kandace KellonHathaway Brown11434487 
 Gabriella BerlingieriStow-Munroe Falls10434487 
 Jocelyn ZhaoCanfield11474087 
 Hannah LeeStrongsville9424587 
43Delaney DiGeronimoHudson12424688 
 Lizzy GrantHudson11434588 
45Jill DonnellyCloverleaf12414990 
 Grace PrentissHighland12434790 
 Ashlyn LeaveryRoosevelt9414990 
 Anjali MishraAurora12484290 
 Kayla TejadaAurora12454590 
 Isabella PaezMagnificat11444690 
51Hannah HigginsHoover11474491 
 Brooke BarnesNordonia10454691 
53Kylie PorterHoover9444892 
54Vanessa ProdafikasMas. Jackson11444993 
 Kavya ChadaHighland10454893 
 Rachel AdamsNo. Olmsted12444993 
57Claire WestonLouisville12464894 
 Larisa GolembiewskiNordonia11435194 
 Madeleine WilliamsHathaway Brown12474794 
 Ellie RyanStow-Munroe Falls12445094 
 McKenzie IckesStow-Munroe Falls11445094 
62Moira AckermanHudson12484795 
 Claire HickeyHathaway Brown11474895 
64Zoey Fick-MillsBoardman11435396 
 Shaylee MuckleroyWest Branch10474996 
66Emily PierceAurora12455297 
 Sophia RiveraBoardman10465197 
 Madigan O’LearyAvon10465197 
69Kate McKeownRocky River12504898 
70Sydney ShockleeGreen9465399 
71Grace BandwenWalsh Jesuit124456100 
72Christine KimHathaway Brown104655101 
 Sarah SkaggsAvon Lake125348101 
74Angela DodsonShaker Hts.124458102 
75Zanna BelacicGreen115152103 
 Ali HoltzChagrin Falls125053103 
77Ainsley GillcristAvon124757104 
 Ashley HubertAvon Lake125153104 
79Niamh OMeliaShaker Hts.124857105 
 Kendall GrauStrongsville104857105 
 Devon MaxwellSt. Joseph Academy114956105 
 Hannah CarusoSt. Joseph Academy115352105 
83Casey GrantAvon124957106 
84Lauren L’AmoreauxLouisville125255107 
 Cristina JosephChagrin Falls124958107 
 Taylor BassStrongsville114958107 
87Anna PiciccoRoosevelt105256108 
 Margaret DaltonSt. Joseph Academy115454108 
89Maci TaylorNordonia115257109 
 Mridulaa BadriStrongsville115554109 
91Caroline NeitzelSt. Joseph Academy105357110 
92Emily CholevaBoardman115260112 
 Allie DayAvon105656112 
94Addison AdesStow-Munroe Falls105657113 
 Noelle HammarBoardman125657113 
96Anna HurstStow-Munroe Falls105760117 

 

You may also like...