Girls Basketball’s 13-10 Season Ends at New Philadelphia

Featured Video Play Icon

New Philadelphia 47, Louisville 38

Louisville surrendered the final eight points of the game which turned a hotly contested DI Akron Sectional Final matchup into a 47-38 win for host New Philadelphia. With the loss, the Lady Leopards finish the 2014-15 campaign with a final record of 13-10.

Abby Beaver, Sabryna Benzel, and Sarah Lairson all finished with 9 points each to lead Louisville. Benzel also snagged a team-high 11 rebounds and had a game-leading 2 blocks. Lairson and Alexa Oberster also finished with 3 steals a piece.

The #2 seeded Quakers edged the #16 seeded Lady Leopards in each of the first three quarters as Beatty's Sports Leopard Winter Hat 1 copyLouisville trailed 35-27 heading into the fourth.  The Leopards answered back with an 8-1 run to start the final period to knot the game at 36-all with 3:53 left to play. A basket by Benzel kick-started the run. A few plays later, Grace Jackson’s steal and hustle led to a fast break score by Lairson.

After that, Oberster converted a bonus opportunity into a pair of made free throws to tie the game. However, New Philadelphia snatched the lead right back when Morgan McMillen buried a three-pointer just seconds later on the other end.

With two minutes to go, the Leopards would trim the Quaker lead to the narrowest of margins when Benzel scored off a Lairson in-bound pass. But a half minute later, McMillen connected on her fourth three-ball of the night to put New Philadelphia back up 42-38. The DI AP Poll Champion Quakers would hit 5 of 6 free throws down the final stretch to ice the game and improve to 23-1 on the season.

Jaida Carter finished with game-highs of 27 points, 11 rebounds, and 4 steals to lead the Quakers. McMillen also tallied 13 points and 3 steals for New Philadelphia.

With the loss, the Lady Leopards have now dropped their last four meetings against the Lady Quakers and trail the all-time series 3-6. Louisville is now 2-2 at New Philadelphia all-time. The Leopards have now lost their last five tournament games overall and are 42-39 in state tournament play all-time.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

Varsity Statistics

QUAKERS 47, LEOPARDS 38

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Louisville 7-11-9-11–38

New Philadelphia 9-14-12-12–47

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS STATISTICS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
15Sabryna Benzel40136911249
12Sara Lairson40122423029
11Abby Beaver20512310049
4Alexa Oberster10310113005
22Emily Hollifield10211211114
21Ellie Jackson00211200012
20Grace Jackson00014510030
Team
00001100000
Totals120141017277831538

NEW PHILADELPHIA QUAKERS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
24Jaida Carter80117411240427
41Morgan McMillen441033231313
31Tori Moreland11141532014
34Sarah Harr00221302042
21Larkin Joseph00120212031
33Alayna Harstine00011211020
11Lexee Miller00011200010
14Steevey Newsome00000000000
Team
00000000000
Totals1351617112891411847

Records: New Philadelphia 23-1, Louisville 13-10

You may also like...