Leopards Reign at East Canton Invitational – Cross Country
Boys – 20 (1st Out of 8)
The Louisville Leopards Boys Cross Country Team captured each of the top four places in a truly dominating performance at the East Canton Invitational Wednesday.
Miklos Hendricks won the race individually with a time of 16:48.37 to lead Louisville. Hendricks finished less than two seconds ahead of teammate Bobby Ganser (16:49.99). Logan Ison (16:57.11) and Colby Adams (17:10.33) followed right behind in third and fourth. Sam Chlebeck (18:01.27) also cracked the top 10 to allow the Leopards to finish with just 20 total places, which eclipsed their 22 point performance a year ago at the 2018 East Canton Invitational.
Flexing their depth, three other Louisville runners finished in the top 15. They included Owen Pukys (12th), Stephen Ulrich (14th), and Josh Schloneger (15th).
All-in-all 13 different Leopards runners competed in the Boys Large School Race. Other top finishers included Nate Adams (39th), Robert Duncan (62nd), Eric Mailer (69th), Cayman Smith (73rd), and Gabe Nunez (118th) out of a field of 121 runners.
Louisville finished 53 total places ahead of the second place Akron Springfield Spartans (73 total places) and 59 total places ahead of the third place Tuslaw Mustangs (79 total places). Tuslaw’s Joe Viront took fifth individually. Springfield’s Carter McCollum and Blake Hillyard followed in sixth and seventh.
East Canton Invitational Large School – Boys Team Results
East Canton Invitational Large School – Boys Individual Results
Girls – 29 (1st Out of 7)
Kayla Gibson blew away the competition with a time of 20:31.71 to capture first place individually for Louisville. Gibson crossed the finish line almost 44 seconds ahead of second place runner Malena Cybak (Tuslaw) who clocked in at 21:15.61.
The Lady Leopards finished with 4 runners in the top 7. Caitlyn Gatta (21:34.06) took 5th, Emma Patterson (21:53.10) came in 6th, and Diana Pukys (21:59.70) placed 7th for LHS. Chloe Cole (22:37.90) also came in 10th to round out the Louisville scoring.
Marisa Brown (11th) and Sophia Mackall (13th) followed just behind the top five Leopards runners. Eleven runners in all competed for Louisville. Other results included Annika Anderson (62nd), Brooke Adams (65th), Aliya Shine (73rd), and Summer Gronow (74th).
The Leopards finished 42 total places ahead of the second place Akron Springfield Spartans (71) and 62 total places ahead of the third place Northwest Indians (91). Malena Cybak (Tuslaw), Sophia Smith (Canton McKinley), and Emma Sandefur (Akron Springfield) took second, third, and fourth individually behind Gibson.
East Canton Invitational Large School – Girls Team Results
East Canton Invitational Large School – Girls Individual Results
UP NEXT: The Leopards will next compete at the Wooster Invitational on Saturday, September 7. The schedule for that meet is as follows:
9:00 AM – DI Boys Varsity
9:30 AM – DI Girls Varsity
10:05 AM – DII/DIII Boys Varsity
10:35 AM – DII/DIII Boys Varsity
11:10 AM -DI Boys Open
11:45 AM – DI Girls Open
12:20 PM – DII/DIII Boys Open
12:50 PM – DII/DIII Girls Open
1:20 PM – Middle School Boys
1:50 PM – Middle School Girls
Boys Cross Country Schedule and Results
Girls Cross Country Schedule and Results
East Canton Invitational Boys Team Results (Large School Race)
================================================================================= Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ================================================================================= 1 Louisville 20 1 2 3 4 10 12 14 Total Time: 1:25:47.07 Average: 17:09.42 2 Springfield 73 6 7 15 21 24 30 39 Total Time: 1:33:33.49 Average: 18:42.70 3 Tuslaw 79 5 17 18 19 20 25 32 Total Time: 1:34:48.65 Average: 18:57.73 4 Fairless 102 8 9 13 29 43 45 48 Total Time: 1:35:36.57 Average: 19:07.32 5 Mas. Jackson 140 22 26 27 31 34 35 36 Total Time: 1:38:33.09 Average: 19:42.62 6 Northwest 167 23 28 33 41 42 44 47 Total Time: 1:40:55.31 Average: 20:11.07 7 Washington 194 11 38 46 49 50 51 Total Time: 1:47:35.54 Average: 21:31.11 8 Canton McKinley 198 16 37 40 52 53 Total Time: 1:50:41.64 Average: 22:08.33
East Canton Invitational Girls Team Results (Large School Race)
================================================================================= Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ================================================================================= 1 Louisville 29 1 5 6 7 10 11 13 Total Time: 1:48:36.47 Average: 21:43.30 2 Springfield 71 4 12 14 20 21 34 37 Total Time: 1:54:43.86 Average: 22:56.78 3 Northwest 91 9 15 16 18 33 38 39 Total Time: 1:57:31.91 Average: 23:30.39 4 Fairless 111 8 19 22 26 36 40 Total Time: 2:00:34.74 Average: 24:06.95 5 Canton McKinley 131 3 24 27 35 42 43 Total Time: 2:08:13.53 Average: 25:38.71 6 Mas. Jackson 135 23 25 28 29 30 31 32 Total Time: 2:01:57.51 Average: 24:23.51 7 Tuslaw 149 2 17 41 44 45 46 Total Time: 2:27:50.28 Average: 29:34.06
East Canton Invitational Boys Individual Results (Large School Race)
======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hendricks, Miklos 12 Louisville 16:48.37 1 2 Ganser, Bobby 10 Louisville 16:49.99 2 3 Ison, Logan 12 Louisville 16:57.11 3 4 Adams, Colby 10 Louisville 17:10.33 4 5 Viront, Joe 11 Tuslaw 17:35.34 5 6 McCollum, Carter 12 Springfield 17:40.31 6 7 Hillyard, Blake 12 Springfield 17:52.30 7 8 Ruegg, Lucas 12 Fairless 17:56.70 8 9 Thomas, Logan 11 Fairless 17:59.22 9 10 Chlebeck, Sam 10 Louisville 18:01.27 10 11 Ridgill, Matthias 10 Washington 18:12.35 11 12 Pukys, Owen 10 Louisville 18:15.88 12 13 Palmer, Michael 11 Fairless 18:20.72 13 14 Ulrich, Stephen 10 Louisville 18:28.30 14 15 Schloneger, Josh 12 Louisville 18:58.14 16 Hennigan, George 10 Springfield 19:04.11 15 17 Mendez, Juan 12 Canton McKinley 19:10.99 16 18 Frascone, Kris 12 Tuslaw 19:14.50 17 19 Boyd, Tyler 11 Tuslaw 19:15.87 18 20 Rolko, Joe Joe 10 Tuslaw 19:17.07 19 21 Wenzel, Jared 9 Tuslaw 19:25.87 20 22 Leporis, Colin 12 Springfield 19:27.58 21 23 Comune, Matt 9 Mas. Jackson 19:28.46 22 24 Shanor, Jack 12 Northwest 19:28.82 23 25 Thompson, Ryan 11 Springfield 19:29.19 24 26 Miller, Caleb 11 Tuslaw 19:33.12 25 27 McClain, Zach 10 Mas. Jackson 19:33.49 26 28 Davis, Joseph 9 Mas. Jackson 19:43.33 27 29 Zito, Mario 10 Northwest 19:43.85 28 30 Palmer, Mason 10 Fairless 19:44.33 29 31 Jones, William 10 Springfield 19:44.70 30 32 Kim, Ben 9 Mas. Jackson 19:50.97 31 33 Swartz, Jack 9 Tuslaw 19:51.44 32 34 Goliath, Mason 12 Northwest 19:52.25 33 35 Croasmun, Lukas 11 Mas. Jackson 19:56.84 34 36 Lawrence, Craig 9 Mas. Jackson 20:02.65 35 37 Sisson, Nate 12 Mas. Jackson 20:11.17 36 38 Sexton, Derek 10 Canton McKinley 20:16.24 37 39 Adams, Nate 10 Louisville 20:17.02 40 Shiplett, Aaron 10 Washington 20:20.98 38 41 Rankl, Logan 9 Tuslaw 20:25.01 42 Baker, Gregory 12 Mas. Jackson 20:27.05 43 Beaulieu, Trevor 11 Mas. Jackson 20:28.11 44 Dennis, Logan 11 Mas. Jackson 20:30.00 45 Bertram, Cole 10 Mas. Jackson 20:32.99 46 Ford, Nate 10 Springfield 20:33.90 39 47 Anderson, Joe 11 Canton McKinley 20:34.74 40 48 Rea, Spencer 12 Mas. Jackson 20:38.56 49 Rea, Heath 12 Mas. Jackson 20:45.36 50 Chapman, Jacob 11 Mas. Jackson 20:46.47 51 Linninger, Zack 11 Springfield 20:49.92 52 Cao, Allan 11 Mas. Jackson 20:50.43 53 Covert, Jacob 10 Mas. Jackson 20:53.03 54 Butine, Ethan 12 Mas. Jackson 20:54.08 55 Micklos, Luke 11 Northwest 20:54.42 41 56 Kachur, Matthew 11 Mas. Jackson 20:54.78 57 Gregory, Ben 12 Mas. Jackson 20:55.09 58 Bowman, Nathan 12 Northwest 20:55.97 42 59 Flory, Nick 12 Mas. Jackson 21:09.40 60 Schario, Jon 12 Mas. Jackson 21:14.44 61 Flory, Nolan 10 Mas. Jackson 21:15.08 62 Duncan, Robert 12 Louisville 21:21.47 63 McAuliffe, Brian 10 Mas. Jackson 21:32.20 64 Oakleaf, Jory 12 Fairless 21:35.60 43 65 Dolensky, Joe 12 Northwest 21:37.89 44 66 Proffitt, Matt 11 Tuslaw 21:39.79 67 McGonagle, Tyler 12 Fairless 21:51.56 45 68 Wingard, Mitchell 12 Mas. Jackson 21:51.97 69 Mailer, Eric 9 Louisville 21:53.39 70 Gregory, Josiah 11 Mas. Jackson 21:59.86 71 Parks, Jacob 11 Mas. Jackson 22:04.69 72 Turney, Jay 11 Springfield 22:07.80 73 Smith, Cayman 9 Louisville 22:11.04 74 Tavaglione, Jack 9 Mas. Jackson 22:14.97 75 Hinderegger, Luke 11 Mas. Jackson 22:16.53 76 McFarren, Randolph 9 Tuslaw 22:18.91 77 Reed, Zach 12 Washington 22:24.64 46 78 Cunningham, Owen 12 Northwest 22:28.15 47 79 Gilkerson, Matthew 11 Fairless 22:30.15 48 80 Cox, Liam 11 Mas. Jackson 22:30.91 81 Gatsios, Matt 12 Tuslaw 22:33.01 82 Scheufler, Jordan 12 Tuslaw 22:34.84 83 Bretz, Aric 9 Tuslaw 22:37.26 84 Bechtel, J.J. 9 Springfield 22:37.77 85 Seymour, Matt 12 Mas. Jackson 22:39.92 86 Trumphour, Jonathan 10 Mas. Jackson 22:41.78 87 Raus, Aidan 9 Mas. Jackson 22:43.99 88 Risher, Riley 9 Fairless 22:51.82 89 Clevenger, Ethan 12 Mas. Jackson 22:56.96 90 Stillwell, David 9 Mas. Jackson 23:02.58 91 Metzger, Luke 9 Northwest 23:05.98 92 Reott, Hayden 12 Mas. Jackson 23:08.92 93 Sellari, Brandon 11 Mas. Jackson 23:11.69 94 Hoffer, Jonah 10 Washington 23:15.92 49 95 Sebrell, Alec 10 Washington 23:21.65 50 96 Emley, Will 10 Mas. Jackson 23:28.16 97 Hamrick, Van 9 Tuslaw 23:32.22 98 Amiot, Elijah 11 Northwest 23:36.81 99 Tedla, Taye 11 Mas. Jackson 23:39.44 100 Thiel, Luke 9 Mas. Jackson 23:42.54 101 Yoder, Zachary 9 Mas. Jackson 23:49.02 102 Lambrou, Joshua 9 Washington 23:56.97 51 103 Nemitz, Chase 9 Mas. Jackson 23:57.59 104 Tsai, Ben 12 Mas. Jackson 24:07.94 105 Wood, Travis 9 Tuslaw 24:10.87 106 Snyder, Jake 9 Tuslaw 24:13.36 107 Wanzer, Aidan 12 Mas. Jackson 24:25.88 108 Johnson, Caleb 9 Canton McKinley 24:26.98 52 109 Miller, Jack 9 Mas. Jackson 24:35.84 110 Kaufman, Mark 9 Northwest 24:43.31 111 Converse, Aaron 12 Mas. Jackson 24:48.13 112 Lootens, Blake 12 Mas. Jackson 24:56.94 113 Tavaglione, Jamie 12 Mas. Jackson 24:57.35 114 Fowler, Jeffrey 12 Mas. Jackson 25:33.23 115 Pratt, Andrew 9 Tuslaw 25:42.54 116 Koah, Jacob 11 Canton McKinley 26:12.69 53 117 Brennan, Parker 11 Tuslaw 26:18.73 118 Nunez, Gabe 9 Louisville 26:23.62 119 Miller, Braydon 11 Mas. Jackson 28:00.00 120 Palmer, Marcus 9 Fairless 31:55.00 121 Troyer, Paul 9 Fairless 40:24.00
East Canton Invitational Girls Individual Results (Large School Race)
======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Gibson, Kayla 12 Louisville 20:31.71 1 2 Cybak, Malena 10 Tuslaw 21:15.61 2 3 Smith, Sophia 9 Canton McKinley 21:23.14 3 4 Sandefur, Emma 11 Springfield 21:28.20 4 5 Gatta, Caitlyn 11 Louisville 21:34.06 5 6 Patterson, Emma 12 Louisville 21:53.10 6 7 Pukys, Diana 10 Louisville 21:59.70 7 8 Fortner, Olivia 10 Fairless 22:14.42 8 9 Doubet, Lucie 10 Northwest 22:27.77 9 10 Cole, Chloe 9 Louisville 22:37.90 10 11 Brown, Marisa 9 Louisville 22:40.99 11 12 Walsh, Laura 11 Springfield 22:48.02 12 13 Mackall, Sophia 9 Louisville 22:48.98 13 14 Glass, Merrik 11 Springfield 22:50.94 14 15 Wyles, Sophie 12 Northwest 22:57.75 15 16 Weaver, Emma 9 Northwest 22:58.52 16 17 Kovatch, Kylie 12 Tuslaw 22:59.17 17 18 Dolensky, Leeann 11 Northwest 23:29.25 18 19 Dayton, MacKenzie 10 Fairless 23:41.47 19 20 Johnson, Ava 10 Springfield 23:45.44 20 21 Garner, Laci 10 Springfield 23:51.26 21 22 Kirby, Alexandra 12 Fairless 24:01.60 22 23 Washburne, Abbi 11 Mas. Jackson 24:10.20 23 24 Rawley, Megan 12 Canton McKinley 24:15.20 24 25 Kramer, Emma 11 Mas. Jackson 24:16.97 25 26 Feucht, Kendra 12 Fairless 24:19.21 26 27 Martinez, Allison 10 Canton McKinley 24:20.46 27 28 Middleton, Sidney 12 Mas. Jackson 24:21.02 28 29 Morris, Sydni 11 Mas. Jackson 24:31.26 29 30 Sommers, Corynne 10 Mas. Jackson 24:38.06 30 31 Nesbitt, Karlee 12 Mas. Jackson 24:57.19 31 32 Peterson, Ava 10 Mas. Jackson 24:59.95 32 33 Oneill, Monica 12 Mas. Jackson 25:00.59 34 Doemel, Riley 9 Mas. Jackson 25:10.09 35 Freidly, Ellie 11 Mas. Jackson 25:22.19 36 Deerwester, Caroline 11 Mas. Jackson 25:29.03 37 Mauser, Mackenna 12 Mas. Jackson 25:31.35 38 Kelly, Lauren 9 Mas. Jackson 25:32.27 39 Findley, Isabella 10 Mas. Jackson 25:35.81 40 Stewart, Cassie 11 Northwest 25:38.62 33 41 Camp, Stella 10 Mas. Jackson 25:39.44 42 Warnick, Hanna 12 Springfield 25:41.84 34 43 Baumoel, Emerson 12 Mas. Jackson 25:50.00 44 McClain, Treasure 10 Canton McKinley 25:58.20 35 45 Carter, Kayla 9 Fairless 26:18.04 36 46 Timms, Rhianna 10 Springfield 26:18.94 37 47 Hooper, Jade 9 Mas. Jackson 26:19.84 48 Hawkins, Averi 10 Mas. Jackson 26:29.60 49 Adolph, Sophia 12 Mas. Jackson 26:30.15 50 Nair, Ashton 11 Northwest 26:43.80 38 51 Taylor, Gracie 12 Mas. Jackson 26:44.25 52 McBrearty, Bella 10 Mas. Jackson 26:51.85 53 Schrader, Sabrina 9 Mas. Jackson 26:52.62 54 Lesneski, Rachael 12 Mas. Jackson 26:53.34 55 Valentine, Megan 12 Mas. Jackson 26:54.11 56 Zito, Kairalee 12 Northwest 26:54.80 39 57 Lawrence, Abby 12 Mas. Jackson 26:59.23 58 Phillips, Natalie 12 Springfield 27:00.61 59 Okolish, Anika 9 Northwest 27:02.94 60 Debevec, Chelsea 10 Mas. Jackson 27:06.02 61 Nunley, Bridget 11 Mas. Jackson 27:09.97 62 Anderson, Annika 10 Louisville 27:21.59 63 Lambrou, Destiney 12 Washington 27:24.03 64 Smith, Madison 9 Northwest 27:32.00 65 Adams, Brooke 9 Louisville 27:33.39 66 Zablo, Izzy 12 Mas. Jackson 27:38.58 67 Kirby, Emma 11 Fairless 27:48.43 40 68 Oldham, Hallie 10 Mas. Jackson 27:56.74 69 Mazariegos-Vicroria, Jac 12 Washington 28:06.27 70 Reed, Grace 12 Mas. Jackson 28:10.01 71 Freidly, Lauren 12 Mas. Jackson 28:16.02 72 Kendrick, Arianna 11 Northwest 28:22.35 73 Shine, Aliya 10 Louisville 28:49.28 74 Gronow, Summer 10 Louisville 28:50.91 75 Bosler, Lauren 9 Mas. Jackson 28:56.00 76 Mathieu, Jessica 11 Mas. Jackson 29:40.23 77 Kargel, Ava 11 Mas. Jackson 29:44.60 78 Torgler, Ariel 11 Mas. Jackson 29:45.03 79 Franco, Alicia 10 Springfield 29:46.27 80 Adams, Payge 11 Mas. Jackson 29:52.13 81 Snyder, Hannah 10 Tuslaw 30:39.50 41 82 Pham, Tammy 9 Springfield 30:55.10 83 Fowler, Camille 9 Northwest 31:17.35 84 Followay, Briana 11 Northwest 31:24.00 85 Bowersox, Cassidy 12 Washington 31:31.55 86 Hamilton, Serena 9 Mas. Jackson 32:14.38 87 Moreland, Ally 11 Canton McKinley 32:16.53 42 88 Cunningham, Kelsey 9 Canton McKinley 32:23.86 43 89 Costin, Grace 9 Mas. Jackson 32:32.25 90 Hawkins, Lindsay 9 Mas. Jackson 32:34.46 91 Olenick, Mia 9 Mas. Jackson 32:45.53 92 Criswell, Amelia 9 Tuslaw 34:07.00 44 93 Ellis, Olivia 10 Northwest 34:24.00 94 Lewis, Kaitlyn 10 Tuslaw 38:49.00 45 95 McCollister, Bailey 12 Tuslaw 38:57.00 46