Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Doubles Team of Groves & Robbins Advances to Districts

Louisville Doubles Classic Champions 2014 - Girls Tennis

DI Harvard Park Sectional

The Doubles Team of Gretchen Groves & Sarah Robbins advanced to Districts after capturing third place at the DI Harvard Park Sectional Tournament this past week.

Groves & Robbins won their first three matches before bowing to eventual Sectional Champions Alivia Beatty's Sports Yellow Long Sleeved ShirtArnold & Lynn Daugherty of North Canton Hoover 6-4, 2-6, 3-6. In the consolation match, they defeated Canfield’s Hannah Cianciola & Ashley Kaleel 6-2, 7-6 (6) to capture the bronze.

After winning their first match perfect, the Leopards Doubles team of Jozie Scott & Alexis Pochubay fell to that same Cardinal team of Cianciola & Kaleel in the third round of the tournament.

Kayla Pukys also made deep run in the Single Tournament. She won her first three singles matches before falling in the Quarterfinals to Jackson’s Emily Thomas 6-4, 2-6, 0-6. Natalie Richards also won her first two matches before falling to Lake’s Katherin McCauley 3-6, 1-6 in the third round.

UP NEXT: Groves & Robbins will compete at the District Tournament at Oberlin College this week.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

Sectional Tournament Results

Singles:

Lindsay Brindack
Round 1: Lost to Angela Smith (Austintown Fitch), 0-6, 4-6

Kayla Pukys
Round 1: Defeated Dana Booher (Lake), 6-2, 6-4
Round 2: Defeated Isbella Elisco (Howland), 6-0, 6-1
Round 3: Defeated Emily Hofsess (Canfield), 6-1, 7-5
Quarterfinals: Lost to Emily Thomas (Jackson), 6-4, 2-6, 0-6

Natalie Richards
Round 1: Defeated Olivia Woods (Warren Harding), 6-2, 6-0
Round 2: Defeated Abby Lavelle (Howland), 6-1, 6-4
Round 3: Lost to Katherin McCauley (Lake), 3-6, 1-6

Doubles:

Jozie Scott/Alexis Pochubay
Round 1: Bye
Round 2: Defeated Jaime Charnas/Karoline Kaiser (Warren Harding), 6-0, 6-0
Round 3: Lost to Hannah Cianciola/Ashley Kaleel (Canfield), 0-6, 0-6

Gretchen Groves/Sarah Robbins
Round 1: Bye
Round 2: Defeated Jessica Kozar/Morgan Bindas (Boardman), 6-1, 6-0
Round 3: Defeated Bri Slemons/Taya El-Hayek (Canfield), 7-5, 6-1
Quarterfinals: Defeated Anjila Ta/Megan Reese (Jackson), 6-0, 6-2
Semifinals: Lost to Alivia Arnold/Lynn Daugherty (North Canton Hoover), 6-4, 2-6, 3-6
Consolation Match: Defeated Hannah Cianciola/Ashley Kaleel (Canfield), 6-2, 7-6 (6)

You may also like...