Lady Leopards Win District, State Bound!!! – Girls Golf

Louisville Leopards Girls Golf 2020 District Champions

Louisville 316 (1st Out of 16)

<<< Previous DI Sectional Tournament | Girls Golf Schedule | Next DI State Tournament >>>

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdThe Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Team competed at the DI Northeast District Tournament Tuesday at Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club in Hudson. The Lady Leopards shot 316 as a team to take 1st out of 16 competing teams. The district championship is the first in the history of the Louisville girls golf program as they also punch their ticket to state for the first time in their 11 season team history.

Katie Bice shot a tournament low 73 to lead the Lady Leopards while finishing as the individual district champion. She shot a 35 on the front nine before tallying a 38 on the back nine. Bice would finish just one stroke better than Magnificat freshman Cara Heisterkamp who finished as the individual district runner-up with a total of 74.

. Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate Ad

Samantha's Grill AdJunior Alexis Ralston also carded a 75 for Louisville in tying for third place individually. Green junior Samantha DeMuesy and Solon sophomore Kaitlin Kormuth both matched Ralston in tying for third.

Junior Erin Strouse shot 81 and senior Madison Gruber shot 87 to round out the Lady Leopards scoring. Junior Abby Davis finished just behind with a tally of 89 as Louisville’s fifth participant. All of the LHS golfers finished in the top half of the field of 96 individual district golfers.

The Lady Leopards finished only three strokes ahead of the Green Bulldogs who shot 319 as a team. The Highland Hornets also took third after shooting 330 and the Jackson Polar Bears finished with a total of 335 to claim fourth as the final team to punch their ticket to state.

Four individuals not on the top four teams also qualified for state. They included the aforementioned Heisterkamp of Magnificat and Kormuth of Solon. Grace May of North Canton Hoover also qualified after carding a 77. The final individual qualification came down to a playoff after both Maren Seaholts of Kent Roosevelt and Alyson Veverka of Olmsted Falls finished shooting 79 for the tournament. Seaholts won the playoff to advance to Columbus.

UP NEXT: The Lady Leopards will next compete at the DI State Tournament on the Ohio State University Gray Course on Friday, October 23 and Saturday, October 24.

Leopards 316 (1st Out of 16)

LEOPARDS SCORES: Katie Bice 35-38 73, Alexis Ralston 37-38 75, Erin Strouse 38-43 81, Madison Gruber 41-46 87, Abby Davis 45-44 89. TEAM TOTAL = 316

DI Northeast District Girls Golf Tournament Team Scores

PlaceTeamScore
1stLouisville Leopards*316
2ndGreen Bulldogs*319
3rdHighland Hornets*330
4thJackson Polar Bears*335
5thKent Roosevelt Rough Riders337
6thMagnificat Blue Streaks337
7thNorth Canton Hoover Vikings338
8thCanfield Cardinals353
9thAvon Lake Shoremen362
10thNordonia Knights362
11thHathaway Brown Blazers368
12thAurora Greenmen368
13thOlmsted Falls Bulldogs381
14thBoardman Spartans402
15thStrongsville Mustangs402
16thKenston Bombers434

*

DI Northeast District Girls Golf Tournament Individual Scores

RankIndividualTeamGradeFBScore
1Katie BiceLouisville12353873 
2Cara Heisterkamp *Magnificat9373774 
3Samantha DeMuesyGreen11363975 
 Alexis RalstonLouisville11373875 
 Kaitlin Kormuth *Solon10354075 
6Emily LiptakGreen11373976 
 Avery WrightMas. Jackson11383876 
8Grace May *Hoover12393877 
9Isabella GoyetteHighland9403878 
10Maren Seaholts *Roosevelt11384179Won playoff for 4th Individual
 Alyson VeverkaOlmsted Falls12403979Lost playoff for 4th Individual
12Madison ReemsnyderGlenOak11364480 
 Sophia RosaMass. Perry11404080 
 Alessandra GoyetteHighland11374380 
15Anastasia NikolaidisMas. Jackson12414081 
 Erin StrouseLouisville11384381 
 Madison MurphyCanfield10394281 
 Ellen OLearyMagnificat12374481 
19Brooklyn MillardAurora9384583 
 Cate CondonChardon12404383 
 Keely McGintyAvon Lake12404383 
22Rachel DidonatoGreen12424284 
 Jaden EckardGreen12394584 
 Sydnie LeaveryRoosevelt11404484 
 Kandace KellonHathaway Brown10414384 
26Lauren PetroGlenOak12424385 
 Maddie KostRoosevelt9424385 
 Ally SiewertNordonia12434285 
 Jackie KinnickCanfield11434285 
30Abrielle NikolaidisMas. Jackson11404686 
 Hannah HigginsHoover10404686 
 Emily KrutkiewiczHighland10424486 
 Paige McKendryHighland9394786 
 Ella BairdMagnificat9434386 
 Natalie KostalnickStrongsville9454186 
 Aubrie RushAvon10434386 
37Abby BlackburnHoover11424587 
 Madison GruberLouisville12414687 
 Ellie McCoyStow-Munroe Falls12464187 
40Ava PulleyGreen10424688 
 Halle EllisHoover10454388 
 Brooke BarnesNordonia9424688 
 Claire HickeyHathaway Brown10414788 
44Abby DavisLouisville11454489 
 Isabella MineoRoosevelt12444589 
 Sarah LenzoRoosevelt11424789 
 Kayla TejadaAurora11434689 
 Delaney DiGeronimoHudson11414889 
 Ava StaeblerCanfield12474289 
50Larisa GolembiewskiNordonia10395190 
 Abby MaddenAvon Lake10414990 
 Katie KaneSt. Joseph Academy12464490 
53Savanna PorterMas. Jackson11425092 
 Emily LambShaker Hts.9425092 
55Campbell YoungHoover11435093 
56Lauren HawkinsonAvon Lake12464894 
57Lyndsey StephensTwinsburg10455095 
 Ashley HubertAvon Lake11464995 
 Reagan BassStrongsville12514495 
60Grace PrentissHighland11484896 
 Anjali MishraAurora11445296 
 Noelle HammarBoardman11504696 
 Claire SchramkoMagnificat11465096 
 Maggie MastersonAvon Lake12484896 
65Madeleine WilliamsHathaway Brown11494897 
 Layla GilbertKenston12475097 
67Haley TisoneCanfield12524698 
 Cristina JosephChagrin Falls11435598 
 Shaylee MuckleroyWest Branch9494998 
70Christina NagyNordonia10485199 
 Simr DeoHathaway Brown12475299 
 Maura MurphyBoardman12495099 
 Morgan DeemoyOlmsted Falls12465399 
74Rylee ColangeloMas. Jackson115050100 
 Jill DonnellyCloverleaf114852100 
 Emily PierceAurora114456100 
 Kailey JoyceHathaway Brown124753100 
78Sydney OttOlmsted Falls104952101 
79Rebecca AbbottOlmsted Falls125151102 
 Kayla SchuemannWestlake125151102 
81Eileen McHaleCanfield124954103 
 Zoey Fick-MillsBoardman105350103 
83Maddie MoranBoardman125450104 
 Isabella PaezMagnificat105153104 
85Emme GilbertKenston105155106 
 Madison GilbertStrongsville105353106 
87Cameron CusterAurora105256108 
 Olivia OMalleyOlmsted Falls125256108 
89Morgan PolcarKenston125357110 
90Maci TaylorNordonia105556111 
91Emily CholevaBoardman105461115 
 Grace DuPerowStrongsville115956115 
93Ainsley GillcristAvon115562117 
94Caroline BeemanKenston105665121 
95Cadie MattyKenston115966125 
96Taylor BassStrongsville106370133

Advertise On Leopard Nation

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You can also Submit an Article

You may also like...