t

Louisville Takes 6th at Shamrock Shootout – Boys Golf

Caleb Harsh Louisville Leopards Boys Golf 2021 at Sleepy Hollow Country Club

Louisville 339 (6th Out of 11)

<<< Previous At Wooster | Boys Golf Schedule | Next Match At Dover >>>

The Louisville Leopards Boys Golf Team competed at the Shamrock Shootout tournament held at Alliance Country Club on Tuesday. Louisville shot 339 as a team to earn 6th place out of 11 competing teams.


. My Fit Life Personal Trainer Side Ad


Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdSophomore Jack Mayle shot a team low 81 to lead the Leopards finishing in 10th place individually. Mayle shot a team best 41 on the front nine before finishing even stronger with a team low 40 on the back nine. Junior Sam Karcher also shot 41 on the front nine before finishing with a 43 on the back nine. His 84 shot performance earned him 20th individually out of 58 competing golfers. 

Rounding out the scoring for Louisville were sophomores Zach Root and Cole Miller who shot 85 and 89 respectively. Junior Caleb Harsh also carded a 98 as the only other Leopard participant. 


Two Medalists Lead Hoban to Team Crown

Jenny Can Cleaning AdThe Archbishop Hoban Knights won the tournament by finishing with a team low score of 308 well ahead of the rest of the field. Hoban was led by medalists Braden Herstich and Charlie Hite who shot 5 over par 75. Blake Hood of Alliance matched their score forcing a three-way tie for first place individually.

Hite finished with a match low 35 on the back nine. Ryan Sam (Boardman), Bryce Daggett (Canfield A), Brock Jenkins (Massillon), and Paul Kropf (Walsh Jesuit) also carded a tournament leading 37 on the front nine as well.

Re-Elect Corey Street Louisville City Council AdThe Canfield Cardinals A Team beat out the Boardman Spartans for second place by four strokes 328 vs. 332. The Walsh Jesuit Warriors and Massillon Tigers both shot 336 for the day, but the Warriors took fourth virtue of the Tigers not having a fifth man. The Leopards were next finishing sixth with 339, their second lowest 18-hole total for the year.

UP NEXT: The Leopards Varsity will next host the Cloverleaf Colts on Thursday, September 30. Tee-time is set for 3:45 PM from Sleepy Hollow Country Club. JV will next be in action at Dover on Wednesday, September 29 at 5:00 PM.


Shamrock Shootout Team Scores

PlaceGolferFRONTBACKTOTAL
10Jack Mayle414081
20Sam Karcher414384
21Zach Root434285
31Cole Miller454489
48Caleb Harsh504898
 TOTAL170169339

Shamrock Shootout Team Scores

PlaceTeamScore
1Archbishop Hoban Knights308
2Canfield Cardinals A328
3Boadman Spartans332
4Walsh Jesuit Warriors336
5Massillon Tigers336
6Louisville Leopards339
7GlenOak Golden Eagles345
8Canfield Cardinals B357
9Green Bulldogs365
10Carrollton Warriors388
11Canton McKinley Bulldogs486

Shamrock Shootout Individual Scores

PlaceGolferTeamFRONTBACKTOTAL
1Blake HoodAlliance393675
1Braden HerstichHoban393675
1Charlie HiteHoban403575
4Ryan SamBoardman373976
5Bryce DaggettCanfield A374077
6Brock JenkinsMassillon374178
6Anthony GoreHoban384078
8Trey LautenschlegerMassillon403979
9Ray DressHoban413980
10Simon KovassCanfield A414081
10Jack MayleLouisville414081
10Mason SieloffGlenOak443781
10Nate SmrekBoardman414081
10Dom KapicsAustintown Fitch394281
15Connor DaggettCanfield A414182
16Jack MercerWalsh433982
17Trent MarshMassillon453883
18Paul KropfWalsh374683
18Anthony GrossiWalsh394483
20Sam KarcherLouisville414384
21Zach RootLouisville434285
21Gabe BallCanfield B424385
23Luke LeskovacCanfield B434386
23David DeibelHoban444286
23Colin WhitmerGlenOak444286
23Joey WorsencroftBoardman404686
23Adrian PuzAustintown Fitch394786
28Brando PapaliaCanfield A444488
28Jacob ZahlerWalsh503888
28Matt CaldwellGlenOak493988
31Cole MillerLouisville454489
31Luke RyanBoardman404989
31Brady TrejbalGreen474289
34Nolan WilliardCanfield A454590
34Greyson PhisterGlenOak444690
36Tony RussoCanfield B454691
36Andrew ArwayGlenOak494291
36Cole TrejbalGreen434891
36Evan RaymondGreen494291
40Everett BrooksCarrollton464793
41Ty YoungAlliance415394
41Cameron HartzfeldWalsh494594
41Ryder KrepsBoardman494594
41Eric LindseyGreen454994
45Ray McCuneCanfield B455095
46Robert MorganMassillon504696
47Dylan MapleCarrollton484997
48Caleb HarshLouisville504898
48Grant PriceGreen494998
50Bryce TaylorCarrollton485199
50Andrew BirongCarrollton504999
52Andrew ShockeyCarrollton4951100
53Tim DomerCanfield B5454108
54Carter DemetroMcKinley5659115
55Tyler HuntMcKinley6359122
56Luc CapobiancoMcKinley6459123
57Luke MullinsMcKinley6363126
58Delaney HoskinsMcKinley6068128

Donate to Leopard Nation





Advertise On Leopard Nation

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You may also like...