Lady Leopards Make Quick Work of Quakers – Volleyball

Featured Video Play Icon

Louisville 29-25-25, New Philadelphia 27-16-9

<<< Previous Vs. Lake | Volleyball Schedule | Next At Green >>>

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdThe Louisville Leopards Varsity Volleyball Team swept the visiting New Philadelphia Quakers 29-27, 25-16, 25-9 Saturday at Louisville High school. With the victory, Louisville evens their mark at 3-3 on the season.

A stellar defensive effort by the Lady Leopards shut down the Lady Quakers offense en rout to the sweep. Senior Sydney Bast led the Louisville defense with a team leading 20 digs and senior Paige Cole also recorded 12 digs. Junior Kendal Loy had a team-high 4 blocks and sophomore Lexi Jobe finished with 3 blocks as well.

On offense, Cole registered a team leading 15 kills and senior Lauren Siegfried provided a team-high 18 assists. Senior Amanda Clark and junior Bridget DeJacimo led the Leopards serving efforts with 11 service points each. Clark also recorded 2 aces and 13 assists for LHS.

Excluding preseason scrimmages, this is the first known meeting between these two programs since the 1988 season when both schools were members of the Federal League. 

Samantha's Grill AdJV: Louisville 22-25-25, New Philadelphia 25-18-21
Lady Leps 2-4

8th Grade: Louisville 25-25, Dover 12-20
Lady Leps 4-5

Top Server: Riley Walters 8 Aces
Top Defense: Chay Cline & Katelyn Claugus
Top Attacks: Nicole Lanham & Adyson Thomas
Top Assists: Madie ElFaye

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate Ad7th Grade: Dover 25-25, Louisville 20-12
Lady Leps 5-4

Top Servers: Anna Sirohman (7) and Emma Kroah (6)
Top Hitter: Addy Campbell (2)
Top Blockers: Jenna Steenrod and Acy Thorne
Top Assists: Anna Sirohman (7)

UP NEXT: The Lady Leopards will next hit the road to take on the Green Bulldogs on Tuesday, September 15. JV will begin at 5:30 PM and Varsity will follow around 7:00 PM.

<<< Previous 1988 | New Philadelphia All-Time Series


Donate to Leopard Nation





Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You can also Submit an Article

Advertise On Leopard Nation

New Philadelphia at Louisville Volleyball Match Stats

Assists, Setting, and Points Played

#Player NameGames PlayedPoints PlayedAssistsSetting Errors
3Bridget DeJacimo31910
5Sydney Bast31500
8Amanda Clark375130
11Paige Cole32900
12Lauren Siegfried379180
13Lexi Jobe3600
14Addison Burick3410
23Kendal Loy32500
35Kelsey Adelman3700
 (team)3000
 TOTAL  330

Hitting Statistics

#Player NameGames PlayedPoints PlayedHitting EfficiencyKill %Attack Error %Attack AttemptsAttack ErrorsKillsIn PlayErrors
3Bridget DeJacimo31900000
5Sydney Bast31500000
8Amanda Clark37500.00%0.00%10000
11Paige Cole3290.30641.70%11.10%3641500
12Lauren Siegfried3790.14328.60%14.30%213600
13Lexi Jobe360.550.00%0.00%20100
14Addison Burick340.440.00%0.00%50200
23Kendal Loy3250.11829.40%17.60%173500
35Kelsey Adelman370.18236.40%18.20%112400
 (team)301100.00%0.00%10100
 TOTAL  0.23436.20%12.80%94123400

Serving Statistics

#Player NameGames PlayedPoints PlayedServe AttemptsServe RatingAcesServe ErrorsPoint Scoring %Serve %Serve Error %Ace %
3Bridget DeJacimo319172.121064.70%100.00%0.00%5.90%
5Sydney Bast315142.212264.30%85.70%14.30%14.30%
8Amanda Clark375172.472170.60%94.10%5.90%11.80%
11Paige Cole32981.51237.50%75.00%25.00%12.50%
12Lauren Siegfried379112.452263.60%81.80%18.20%18.20%
13Lexi Jobe36000
14Addison Burick34000
23Kendal Loy325101.440240.00%80.00%20.00%0.00%
35Kelsey Adelman37000
 (team)30000
 TOTAL  772.128959.70%88.30%11.70%10.40%

Defensive Statistics

#Player NameGames PlayedPoints PlayedDigsDig ErrorsDig Error %Dig %Block ErrorsBlocks Still in PlayBlocksBlock %Block Error %
3Bridget DeJacimo319500.00%100.00%000
5Sydney Bast3152000.00%100.00%000
8Amanda Clark3753125.00%75.00%000
11Paige Cole3291217.70%92.30%0100.00%0.00%
12Lauren Siegfried379300.00%100.00%000
13Lexi Jobe360004342.90%0.00%
14Addison Burick343125.00%75.00%000
23Kendal Loy32501100.00%0.00%03457.10%0.00%
35Kelsey Adelman37100.00%100.00%001100.00%0.00%
 (team)3000000
 TOTAL  4747.80%92.20%08850.00%0.00%

Passing Statistics

#Player NameGames PlayedPoints PlayedPass Attempts3-passTotal Pass ErrorsGot AcedPass Rating3-pass Percent
Total Pass Error %
3Bridget DeJacimo31995112.2255.60%11.10%
5Sydney Bast315183111.7816.70%5.60%
8Amanda Clark3750000
11Paige Cole329154112.0726.70%6.70%
12Lauren Siegfried3790000
13Lexi Jobe360000
14Addison Burick340000
23Kendal Loy325100010.00%0.00%
35Kelsey Adelman3722003100.00%0.00%
 (team)300000
 TOTAL  451433231.10%6.70%

 

#Player NameGames PlayedPoints PlayedFB Pass Attempts3-FB passTotal FBPass ErrorsFB Pass Rating3-FB pass PercentTotal FBPass Error %
3Bridget DeJacimo31910020.00%0.00%
5Sydney Bast315000
8Amanda Clark375000
11Paige Cole3292203100.00%0.00%
12Lauren Siegfried379000
13Lexi Jobe36000
14Addison Burick34000
23Kendal Loy325000
35Kelsey Adelman37000
 (team)30000
 TOTAL  3202.6766.70%0.00%

 

You may also like...