t

Louisville Qualifies for District for 3rd Straight Year at Sectionals – Girls Golf

Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Sectional Tournament 2021 at Elms Country Club

Louisville 336 (4th Out of 17)

<<< Previous Stark County Tournament | Girls Golf Schedule | Next DI Brookledge District >>>

The Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Team competed at the DI Elms Sectional Tournament Wednesday at Elms Country Club of Massillon. Louisville shot 336 as a team to finish in fourth place out of 17 competing schools. With their result, the Lady Leopards qualify for the district tournament for the third consecutive year.


Strouse and Ralston Finish in Top 9

My Fit Life Personal Trainer Side AdSenior Erin Strouse shot a team low 6 over par 78 to lead Louisville with an eighth place finish individually. Strouse shot a team best 38 on the front nine before closing the day with a 40 on the back nine.

Fellow senior Alexis Ralston finished just behind Strouse shooting 7 over par 79 in tying for ninth place individually. Ralston shot 40 on the front nine prior to finishing with a team low 39 on the back nine.


Lady Leopards Finish Strong on the Back Nine

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdRounding out the Lady Leopards scoring were Abby Davis and Lauren L’Amoreaux who both finished the tournament stronger on the back nine. Davis carded an 86 to tie for 16th and L’Amoreaux shot 93 to finish in a three-way tie for 30th individually.

Sophomore Peyton Biery tallied 100 for Louisville in placing 48th against a field of 86 DI golfers.


Jackson Wins Sectional Title on 5th Card Tie-Break

Jenny Can Cleaning AdThe Jackson Polar Bears and Green Bulldogs tied for the top spot after both finished with a team score of 325. Jackson took first on a fifth card tie-breaker by a single stroke 98-99 to claim their second sectional title in three years.

The North Canton Hoover Vikings also qualified for district with a third place finish scoring 333, just three strokes ahead of the Lady Leopards.


Reemsnyder Wins 3rd Straight Sectional Title

Re-Elect Corey Street Louisville City Council AdGlenOak senior Madison Reemsnyder tallied a 32 on the front nine before finishing 1 under par 71 to claim first place individually. The individual sectional title is her third straight following a 9th place finish as a Freshman in 2018.

Jackson senior Avery Wright was the individual runner-up for the tournament after posting a 1 over par 73. Green senior Samantha DeMuesy and junior Ava Pulley tied for third place shooting 3 over par 75.

Other individual district qualifiers, besides Reemsnyder, included senior Arianna Kaser of Wadsworth, senior Sophia Rosa of Perry, and senior Jill Donnelly of Cloverleaf. Kaser and Rosa carded 76 each to match Green senior Emily Liptak for a three-way tie in fifth place. Donnelly shot 85 to sneak in as the final individual district qualifier for next week’s DI Northeast District Tournament at Brookledge Golf Club.

UP NEXT: The Lady Leopards will next compete at the DI Northeast District Tournament on Tuesday, October 12. Tournament is slated to begin at 9:00 AM from Brookledge Golf Club.


Donate to Leopard Nation





Advertise On Leopard Nation

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free


DI Elms Sectional Tournament – Team Results

Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.
( * Indicates qualifying team.)

PlaceTeamScore
1Jackson Polar Bears*325
2Green Bulldogs*325
3North Canton Hoover Vikings8333
4Louisville Leopards*336
5Cloverleaf Colts358
6Lake Blue Streaks362
7Wooster Generals367
8Medina Battling Bees376
9Wadsworth Grizzlies377
10Perry Panthers382
11Springfield Spartans397
12GlenOak Golden Eagles398
13Massillon Tigers413
14Copley Indians428
15Archbishop Hoban Knights440
16Alliance Aviators454
17Norton Panthers500

Note: Jackson took first place over Green on a 5th card tie breaker 98-99.


DI Elms Sectional Tournament – Individual Results

Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.
( * Indicates qualifying individual.)

RankIndividualTeamGradeFBScore
1Madison Reemsnyder *GlenOak12323971 
2Avery WrightMas. Jackson12373673 
3Samantha DeMuesyGreen12393675 
 Ava PulleyGreen11363975 
5Emily LiptakGreen12393776 
 Sophia Rosa *Mass. Perry12383876Won in a playoff
 Arianna Kaser *Wadsworth12373976 
8Erin StrouseLouisville12384078 
9Halle EllisHoover11433679 
 Alexis RalstonLouisville12403979 
 Savanna PorterMas. Jackson12384179 
12Abby BlackburnHoover12463783 
 Abrielle NikolaidisMas. Jackson12453883 
14Jill Donnelly *Cloverleaf12434285 
 Ava KempHoover9424385 
16Kylie PorterHoover9454186 
 Kate PotashnikLake11404686 
 Abby DavisLouisville12454186 
 Julia DavenportNorton12424486 
 Elizabeth HohmanWooster11434386 
21Hannah HigginsHoover11454388 
22Ashley KizzenCloverleaf12444589 
 Hannah FaussCloverleaf12454489 
 Audrey NicolsLake10464389 
 Stella BurnsMedina10424789 
26Rylee ColangeloMas. Jackson12434790 
 Ashley RagusaWooster12454590 
28Hayley JohnsonMedina12474491 
29Corrie SchorstenGlenOak10444892 
30Evanne MastLake10435093 
 Lauren L’AmoreauxLouisville12494493 
 Isabella GalesMass. Perry10435093 
33Amanda FedorLake11504494 
 Mackenzi AhrensWooster12484694 
35Jenna McGarryCloverleaf11455095 
36Camille LeporisSpringfield11524496 
37Camille ChristeonMedina10514697 
 Abbi JonesWooster11455297 
39Vanessa ProdafikasMas. Jackson11485098 
 Morgan MillerSpringfield11494998 
 Kylie OhlsonWadsworth12455398 
 Payton FindleyWashington11494998 
 Morgan HannonWashington12475198 
44Zanna BelacicGreen11465399 
 Sydney ShockleeGreen9455499 
 Lydia DormanMedina10524799 
 Erin StubbsSpringfield12514899 
48Peyton BieryLouisville105347100 
49Jackie KellerCloverleaf125744101 
 Emily WangCopley124556101 
 Anna MacinoMedina104754101 
 Celia LambertWadsworth125249101 
53Anna EversdykeAlliance105349102 
 Faith ZeitlerWadsworth125151102 
 Payton HaynesWooster105448102 
56Liv WileyCopley105152103 
 Grace KostkoHoban124954103 
58Emma HuffAlliance125252104 
 Gabby LucasMass. Perry124658104 
 Victoria FieldsSpringfield124856104 
61Mandie ThompsonSpringfield114857105 
62Delaney MaagWashington125749106 
63Libby AdamsMass. Perry114960109 
64Hannah RoushCopley95258110 
 Sofia MiklicHoban105456110 
66Katie HoutWashington95556111 
67Lane ShannonHoban105756113 
 Emily HudsonLake105855113 
69Madison MaxwellCopley95460114 
 Julia CheneyHoban125757114 
 Becca ReedHoban125757114 
72Lauren AnelloCopley125461115 
 Jaycee KabaskyWadsworth105263115 
74Brooklyn KendrickGlenOak105759116 
75Bridgette RunionAlliance116059119 
 Kamdyn HershbergerGlenOak95663119 
77Abby WatsonGlenOak106160121 
78Alexis EdwardsNorton126662128 
79Lily WalkerAlliance105574129 
80Alexis NealNorton126274136 
81Natalie UllumMass. Perry107167138 
82Mallory FindleyWashington96380143 
83Ruby SunderlandNorton127179150 
84Allenna BertramAlliance127386159 
85Gianna PennellNorton98186167 
86Vesper BerrieCanton McKinley12DNF0DNF 

 

You may also like...