Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Boys & Girls Cross Country Teams Dominate NBC, Win Titles

CROSS COUNTRY

The Dynasty that is Louisville Leopards Cross Country added two more trophies to its collection Saturday at Marlington High School.  Both the Louisville Boys and Girls Cross Country team’s blew away their competition en route to NBC Titles.


Mackenzie Rankin Louisville Leopards Cross Country NBC Championship Meet

Mackenzie Rankin finished second overall in the Girls NBC race Saturday. Picture Taken By & Courtesy of Aiden McConville.

The boys team finished with a combined time of 1:29:24.94, which was 47 places better and  nearly three and half minutes faster than second place Marlington. The boys team was led by Nick Koczwara who finished third overall with a time of 17:29.36.  The Leopards had six runners place in the top ten along with Koczwara.  They included: Sean Gronow, Zach Cummings, Stephen Gronow, Stephen Stamp, and Nick Thomas.  The title is Louisville’s sixth straight in Boys Cross Country and seventh NBC Title overall.

The girls team finished with a combined time of 1:44:14.84, which was 28 places and almost four minutes faster than second place Minerva.  Mackenzie Rankin finished with a team best time of 19:34.55 earning her second place overall.  She finished just 4 seconds behind Minerva’s Kaele Lightfoot who individually took first.  Amanda Oberster, Michelle Stamp, and Hannah Rumble finished 6th, 7th, & 8th Consecutively.  Louisville runners also claimed the 10th-13th positions.  They included: Audrey Lovejoy, Sarah Davis, Haley Bradley, and Clara Lemmon.  The title is their fourth championship in five years for Girls Cross Country.

PICTURES:

These pictures and featured image taken by and courtesy of Aiden McConville.

TEAM RESULTS BOYS:

=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Louisville                   32    3    5    7    8    9   10   13          
      Total Time:  1:29:24.94                                                    
         Average:    17:52.99
   2 Marlington                   79    1   14   17   21   26   27   29
      Total Time:  1:32:52.02
         Average:    18:34.41
   3 Carrollton                   88    6   11   18   22   31   33   36
      Total Time:  1:33:58.97
         Average:    18:47.80
   4 Minerva                      89    4   12   20   23   30   37   39
      Total Time:  1:33:53.18
         Average:    18:46.64
   5 West Branch                 133    2   16   32   41   42   44   45
      Total Time:  1:39:51.61
         Average:    19:58.33
   6 Alliance                    148   15   25   28   34   46   47   48
      Total Time:  1:42:35.63
         Average:    20:31.13
   7 Canton South                156   19   24   35   38   40   43
      Total Time:  1:40:31.49
         Average:    20:06.30

 

TEAM RESULTS GIRLS:

=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Louisville                   33    2    6    7    8   10   11   12          
      Total Time:  1:44:14.84                                                    
         Average:    20:50.97                                                    
   2 Minerva                      61    1    5   16   19   20   21   26
      Total Time:  1:48:00.72
         Average:    21:36.15
   3 Salem                        82   13   14   15   17   23   49   54
      Total Time:  1:52:08.35
         Average:    22:25.67
   4 Carrollton                   87    3    9   18   28   29   31   34
      Total Time:  1:52:52.48
         Average:    22:34.50
   5 Marlington                  112    4   22   24   30   32   36   43
      Total Time:  1:56:14.11
         Average:    23:14.82
   6 West Branch                 187   27   33   37   40   50   51   55
      Total Time:  2:09:08.07
         Average:    25:49.62
   7 Alliance                    200   25   35   41   47   52   53
      Total Time:  2:12:22.48
         Average:    26:28.50
   8 Canton South                208   38   39   42   44   45   46   48
      Total Time:  2:12:22.53
         Average:    26:28.51

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

BOYS (1st)

=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  3 Koczwara, Nick            JR Louisville            17:29.36    3
  5 Gronow, Sean              SO Louisville            17:47.18    5
  7 Cummings, Zach            SR Louisville            17:58.53    7
  8 Gronow, Stephen           SR Louisville            18:01.35    8
  9 Stamp, Stephen            SR Louisville            18:08.52    9
 10 Thomas, Nick              SO Louisville            18:10.45   10
 13 Gaddis, Sam               SO Louisville            18:25.00   13
 18 Dasco, Garrett            SR Louisville            18:47.49
 20 Swartz, Sebastian         JR Louisville            18:55.08
 31 Milburn, Andrew           SO Louisville            19:34.64
 34 Cuenot, Robby             SO Louisville            19:42.30
 37 Schlosser, Josh           SO Louisville            19:55.03
 43 Stevens, Anthony          SR Louisville            20:24.74
 48 Menegay, Brady            SO Louisville            20:47.46
 49 Hornick, Andrew           SR Louisville            20:48.41
 50 Thompson, Daniel          SR Louisville            20:57.40
 56 Funderburk, Josh          FR Louisville            21:23.41
 57 Sayers, David             SR Louisville            21:35.24
 59 Funderburk, Zach          FR Louisville            21:39.04
 62 Finley, Brandon           SR Louisville            21:47.22
 67 Thacher, Damian           FR Louisville            22:11.83
 73 Cavalier, Mitch           SO Louisville            23:35.77
 76 Green, Ryan               SO Louisville            24:35.96
 82 Donnelly, Tim             FR Louisville            26:04.23

GIRLS (1st)

=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  2 Rankin, Mackenzie         JR Louisville            19:34.55    2
  6 Oberster, Amanda          SR Louisville            20:59.04    6
  7 Stamp, Michelle           SO Louisville            21:06.01    7
  8 Rumble, Hannah            FR Louisville            21:10.54    8
 10 Lovejoy, Audrey           FR Louisville            21:24.70   10
 11 Davis, Sarah              JR Louisville            21:57.63   11
 12 Bradley, Haley            FR Louisville            22:04.93   12
 13 Lemmon, Clara             JR Louisville            22:05.88
 17 Pukys, Samantha           JR Louisville            22:18.47
 19 Wade, Anna                SO Louisville            22:28.71
 23 Gronow, Samantha          FR Louisville            22:46.67
 25 Smith, Ashley             SO Louisville            22:50.45
 27 Wyss, Sarah               JR Louisville            23:05.53
 30 Hall, Lindsay             JR Louisville            23:08.53
 33 Eddins, Meghan            SR Louisville            23:37.12
 43 Guiley, Courtney          SO Louisville            25:15.72
 49 Yu, Tina                  JR Louisville            25:37.33
 51 Duvall, Spencer           SO Louisville            25:55.91
 61 Brookens, Stephanie       SR Louisville            27:21.01

You may also like...