Lady Leopards Golf Takes 9th at State Tournament – Girls Golf

Louisville Leopards Girls Golf 2020 at State Tournament

Louisville 673 (9th Out of 12)

<<< Previous DI District Tournament | Girls Golf Schedule

Samantha's Grill AdThe Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Team competed at the Division I State Tournament on Friday and Saturday in Columbus. Louisville shot 113 over par 673 in two 18-hole rounds on Ohio State University’s Gray Course Friday and Saturday. Their performance earned them 9th place out of 12 teams in Division I.

Senior Katie Bice led the Lady Leopards by shooting 19 over par 159 to tie with two other golfers for 25th individually. Bice birdied three times in her opening round on holes 1, 12, and 13. She finished Friday shooting 5 over par 75 and sat in ninth place individually. Bice would shoot 84 in her second round as well.

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdJunior Erin Strouse shot 22 over par 162 to finish tied for 33rd individually. Junior Alexis Ralston also shot 34 over par 174 and senior Madison Gruber finished 38 over par 178 to round out the Louisville scoring. 

Junior Abby Davis also birdied on hole #14 in her opening round on Friday. She would finish 47 over par carding a 187 as the Lady Leopards fifth participant.

The New Albany Eagles won their third consecutive state championship after placing four individuals in the top 10. New Albany’s Madison Spiess shot 1 over par 141 over the course of the two days to finish as the individual state champion in Division I. Cara Heisterkamp (Magnificat) and Avery Wright (Jackson) placed second individually by shooting 4 over par 144.

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdNew Albany finished 41 strokes ahead of second place Mason. The Eagles shot 26 over par 586 as a team. In comparison, the Comets finished 67 over par totaling 627. The Centerville Elks also came in third and the Green Bulldogs took fourth. Locally, the Jackson Polar Bears also came in sixth place.

Louisville finished just 3 strokes behind Cincinnati Sycamore for 8th place. The Lady Leopards finished ahead of Toledo Notre Dame Academy, Ashland, and Marietta.


Leopards 673 (9th Out of 12)

LEOPARDS SCORES: Katie Bice 75-84 159 (+19), Erin Strouse 80-82 162 (+22), Alexis Ralston 88-86 174 (+34), Madison Gruber 87-91 178 (+38), Abby Davis 92-95 187 (+47). TOTAL 330-343 673 (+113).

Louisville Leopards Girls Golf DI State Tournament 2020 Scorecard


DI Girls Golf State Tournament Team Scores

Pos.TeamTo ParRound 1Round 2Total
1New Albany Eagles26293293586
2Mason67316311627
3Centerville73314319633
4Green76310326636
5Medina Highland81318323641
6Massillon Jackson88320328648
7Dublin Coffman90321329650
8Cincinnati Sycamore110338332670
9Louisville113330343673
10Toledo Notre Dame Academy134342352694
11Ashland137341356697
12Marietta255395420815

DI Girls Golf State Tournament Individual Scores

Pos.NameTeamTo ParR1R2Total
1Madison SpiessNew Albany17170141
T2Avery WrightMassillon Jackson47272144
T2Cara HeisterkampRocky River Magnificat47371144
4Ella WigalGranville77275147
5Anna RitterNew Albany97574149
T6Emily LiptakGreen117576151
T6Kary HollenbaughNew Albany118071151
T6Eleanor HudepohlCincinnati Ursuline Academy117477151
T6Amanda RuminskiLexington117477151
T10Emerson PurcellNew Albany127181152
T10Mia RainesDelaware Olentangy Berlin127775152
T12Isabella GoyetteMedina Highland137578153
T12Jenna HayesCenterville137578153
T12Annika ManjunathDublin Coffman137578153
T12Kaitlin KormuthSolon137578153
T16Maddie HeisterMason147876154
T16Anna CocciaNew Albany147678154
T16Zoe LuebbersCincinnati St. Ursula Academy147381154
19Meha PandyaCenterville157778155
T20Catherine ZhangMason177879157
T20Sydney DealPerrysburg177780157
T22Ally MaddenMason188177158
T22Jenna HarterMason187979158
T22Rachel DidonatoGreen187583158
T25Emily KrutkiewiczMedina Highland197881159
T25Anastasia NikolaidisMassillon Jackson197980159
T25Katie BiceLouisville197584159
T25Deeya PrakashCincinnati Sycamore198178159
T29Morgan RodgersCenterville208179160
T29Ellie LimDublin Coffman207684160
T29Sydney WickertCincinnati Sycamore208278160
32Alessandra GoyetteMedina Highland218180161
T33Kira MooreAshland227884162
T33Samantha DeMuesyGreen227983162
T33Erin StrouseLouisville228082162
36Kennaville JenkinsonGreenville238281163
T37Klaira ParamoreAshland248282164
T37Ava GuilliamsDublin Coffman248579164
T37Maren SeaholtsKent Roosevelt248480164
T37Grace MayNorth Canton Hoover248183164
41Kate DickersonCenterville258184165
42Ava PulleyGreen268185166
T43Abrielle NikolaidisMassillon Jackson288385168
T43Grace PrentissMedina Highland288484168
T43Amelia BurgerCenterville288484168
T46Nicole MaterMason298188169
T46Kristina SimToledo Notre Dame Academy298584169
T46Caroline ThompsonCincinnati Sycamore298485169
49Paige ReeceToledo Notre Dame Academy328290172
50Alex DeReeDublin Coffman338588173
51Alexis RalstonLouisville348886174
T52Sarah AndersonAshland358491175
T52Jaden EckardGreen359184175
T52Megan KestnerDublin Coffman358788175
55Alexandra SimpsonToledo Notre Dame Academy368591176
56Savanna PorterMassillon Jackson378691177
T57Paige McKendryMedina Highland388692178
T57Grace SanfordToledo Notre Dame Academy389187178
T57Madison GruberLouisville388791178
60Grace` ZhangCincinnati Sycamore429191182
61Libby AleshireWashington C.H. Miami Trace439588183
62Caroline ConnellyToledo Notre Dame Academy469096186
63Abby DavisLouisville479295187
T64Rylee ColangeloMassillon Jackson5810197198
T64Trista StanleyMarietta5894104198
66Livia SponslerAshland6210399202
T67Addi HerbMarietta63100103203
T67Yeonhwa JungCincinnati Sycamore63103100203
69Emma PackardAshland6697109206
T70Makayla WelchMarietta6799108207
T70Saylor WharffMarietta67102105207
DNFPaige HartleyMarietta105 DNF

Advertise On Leopard Nation

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You can also Submit an Article

You may also like...