Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Leopards Qualify for State with 5th Place Finish at DI Youngstown Regional – Cross Country

Louisville Leopards Boys Cross Country District Meet 2019

Louisville – 194 (5th Out of 24)

Beatty's Sports Football 2018 Schedule Shirt T-ShirtThe Louisville Leopards Boys Cross Country Team competed at the Division I Youngstown Regional Meet at Boardman High School Saturday Afternoon. Louisville finished with 194 total places which earned them 5th place out of 24 teams. With that result, the Leopards qualify for the State Meet for the second consecutive year and sixth time this decade.

Bobby Ganser again led Louisville by placing 8th individually (7 team points) with a team best time of 16:27.2. Miklos Hendricks (16:41.7) also took 29th (23 team points) and Logan Ison (16:57.7) captured 42nd (35 team points) individually.

Bradley Yoder Insurance

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdSix Leopards runners competed at Boardman and punched their ticket to National Trail Raceway next week. Colby Adams (66th – 52 team points), Owen Pukys (97th – 77 team points), and Sam Chlebeck (139th – 113 team points) rounded out those runners.

The Kenston Bombers had 4 runners place in the top 30 to take the DI Youngtown Regional Title with 126 total place. The Hudson Explorers were runner-up with 134 total places. The St. Ignatius Wildcats edged out the Solon Comets for third place 178-179 ahead of Louisville in fifth.

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdSteven Zucca (15:54.4) led the Wildcats to their third place finish as a team by finishing second individually. Justin Iler (15:47.0) was the individual champion out of University School.

The Leopards will be in familiar company when they compete in the Division I Boys Cross Country State Championship race next Saturday in Hebron. The DI Youngstown District sends 8 of the 20 state qualifying team this year, whereas the other three regions only send 12 combined. Other teams qualifying for state included the University School Preppers (6th – 223), the Medina Battling Bees (7th – 262), and the Jackson Polar Bears (8th – 287).

This is the 10th time in school history that the Louisville Boys Cross Country Team has qualified for state in team history. This is also the 9th time they’ve qualified for the state meet in the last 13 years under Head Coach Bob Sudomir.

UP NEXT: The Leopards will next compete at the State Cross Country Championships Meet on Saturday, November 2. The Boys Division I race is slated to begin at 3:00 PM from National Trail Raceway in Hebron, Ohio.

Boys Cross Country Schedule and Results

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You can also Submit an Article

Advertise On Leopard Nation

DI Youngstown Regional Cross Country Meet – Team Results

================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Kenston                     126   12   13   24   30   47   68   71           
      Total Time:  1:23:53.81                                                     
         Average:    16:46.77                                                     
   2 Hudson                      134    6   19   25   29   55   61   73           
      Total Time:  1:23:52.52                                                     
         Average:    16:46.51                                                     
   3 St. Ignatius                178    2   18   36   56   66   70   93           
      Total Time:  1:24:01.30                                                     
         Average:    16:48.26                                                     
   4 Solon                       179   21   27   32   49   50   69  109           
      Total Time:  1:24:42.76                                                     
         Average:    16:56.56                                                     
   5 Louisville                  194    7   23   35   52   77  113                
      Total Time:  1:24:42.01                                                     
         Average:    16:56.41                                                     
   6 University School           223    1   43   45   54   80   90  138           
      Total Time:  1:24:31.96                                                     
         Average:    16:54.40                                                     
   7 Medina                      262   17   31   64   72   78   92  115           
      Total Time:  1:25:39.22                                                     
         Average:    17:07.85                                                     
   8 Mas. Jackson                287   11   57   58   75   86  121  123           
      Total Time:  1:25:50.54                                                     
         Average:    17:10.11                                                     
   9 Mentor                      288    8   46   74   79   81   82   84           
      Total Time:  1:25:51.04                                                     
         Average:    17:10.21                                                     
  10 Brunswick                   304   14   38   44   62  146  156  158           
      Total Time:  1:26:12.72                                                     
         Average:    17:14.55                                                     
  11 Green                       329   26   28   65  102  108  141  153           
      Total Time:  1:26:22.94                                                     
         Average:    17:16.59                                                     
  12 Boardman                    331    3   16   63  119  130  133  166           
      Total Time:  1:26:06.26                                                     
         Average:    17:13.26                                                     
  13 Brecksville                 342   15   51   60   98  118  145  154           
      Total Time:  1:26:36.44                                                     
         Average:    17:19.29                                                     
  14 Aurora                      351    4   41   95   99  112  164  165           
      Total Time:  1:26:22.77                                                     
         Average:    17:16.56                                                     
  15 GlenOak                     352    5    9  104  106  128  131  140           
      Total Time:  1:26:17.81                                                     
         Average:    17:15.57                                                     
  16 Hoover                      359   34   48   76   91  110  114  157           
      Total Time:  1:26:50.72                                                     
         Average:    17:22.15                                                     
  17 Med Highland                375   33   37   85   88  132  135  152           
      Total Time:  1:27:06.73                                                     
         Average:    17:25.35                                                     
  18 Shaker Hts.                 385   22   53   83  101  126  151  167           
      Total Time:  1:27:04.46                                                     
         Average:    17:24.90                                                     
  19 Stow-Munroe Falls           437   40   87   96  103  111  125  160           
      Total Time:  1:27:39.54                                                     
         Average:    17:31.91                                                     
  20 Avon Lake                   482   39   67  105  134  137  142  161           
      Total Time:  1:28:26.09                                                     
         Average:    17:41.22                                                     
  21 Geneva                      491   20   89   94  139  149  155  163           
      Total Time:  1:28:26.15                                                     
         Average:    17:41.23                                                     
  22 Lakewood                    495   10   59  136  143  147  150  162           
      Total Time:  1:28:34.67                                                     
         Average:    17:42.94                                                     
  23 Rocky River                 502   42   97  116  120  127  144  148           
      Total Time:  1:28:37.55                                                     
         Average:    17:43.51                                                     
  24 Strongsville                570  100  107  117  122  124  129  159           
      Total Time:  1:29:22.27                                                     
         Average:    17:52.46

DI Youngstown Regional Cross Country Meet – Individual Results

==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 #2282 Justin Iler         12 University School       5:04.8   15:47.00    1   
  2 #2244 Steven Zucca        12 St. Ignatius            5:07.2   15:54.34    2   
  3 #2278 Nathan Moore        11 Uniont. Lake            5:10.6   16:04.91        
  4 #1918 Mitchel Dunham      12 Boardman                5:11.9   16:08.78    3   
  5 #1888 Matthew Singleton   10 Aurora                  5:13.4   16:13.66    4   
  6 #2056 Tommy Rice           9 GlenOak                 5:15.5   16:20.19    5   
  7 #2080 Andrew Goldslager   12 Hudson                  5:16.3   16:22.66    6   
  8 #2121 Bobby Ganser        10 Louisville              5:17.8   16:27.12    7   
  9 #2167 Nicholas Kozlowski  12 Mentor                  5:17.9   16:27.48    8   
 10 #2054 Cordell Floyd       12 GlenOak                 5:17.9   16:27.60    9   
 11 #2116 Cormac Peppard-Kra  12 Lakewood                5:18.7   16:30.08   10   
 12 #2141 Alex Zuckett        10 Mas. Jackson            5:19.0   16:30.92   11   
 13 #2090 Dennis Princic      11 Kenston                 5:19.4   16:32.18   12   
 14 #1986 Jack Wilcoxson      12 Cuy. Falls              5:19.7   16:33.05        
 15 #2039 Clay Peets          11 Firestone               5:19.8   16:33.50        
 16 #2091 David Rosinski      12 Kenston                 5:20.0   16:34.10   13   
 17 #1937 Colton Uber         12 Brunswick               5:20.2   16:34.82   14   
 18 #1925 Adam Jones          12 Brecksville             5:20.4   16:35.17   15   
 19 #1917 Frank Bero          11 Boardman                5:20.9   16:36.86   16   
 20 #2158 Harry Custer        12 Medina                  5:21.0   16:37.12   17   
 21 #1938 Nick Plant          10 Canfield                5:21.5   16:38.66        
 22 #2172 Robert Callaway     12 Midview                 5:21.5   16:38.73        
 23 #2241 Nick Mulhern        12 St. Ignatius            5:21.6   16:39.14   18   
 24 #2189 Jaden Wimbush       12 Nordonia                5:21.6   16:39.17        
 25 #2079 Titan Casey         10 Hudson                  5:21.9   16:39.93   19   
 26 #2043 Jacob Mirabell      12 Geneva                  5:21.9   16:39.98   20   
 27 #2225 Matthew Costanzo    12 Solon                   5:22.0   16:40.23   21   
 28 #2218 Vivek Divakarla     12 Shaker Hts.             5:22.4   16:41.42   22   
 29 #2123 Miklos Hendricks    12 Louisville              5:22.4   16:41.68   23   
 30 #2298 Luke Ondracek       10 Walsh Jesuit            5:23.4   16:44.78        
 31 #2088 Tyler McMahan       11 Kenston                 5:23.7   16:45.45   24   
 32 #2082 Jack Root           11 Hudson                  5:23.7   16:45.65   25   
 33 #2064 Theo Papas           9 Green                   5:24.3   16:47.30   26   
 34 #2226 Ryan Goldfeder      10 Solon                   5:25.2   16:50.22   27   
 35 #2063 Spiro Papas          9 Green                   5:25.6   16:51.47   28   
 36 #2081 Luke Good           12 Hudson                  5:26.2   16:53.36   29   
 37 #2092 Jack Turk           11 Kenston                 5:26.8   16:55.16   30   
 38 #2164 Cameron Schontzler  11 Medina                  5:26.9   16:55.46   31   
 39 #2229 Sam Young           12 Solon                   5:27.2   16:56.30   32   
 40 #2153 Max McAdams         11 Med Highland            5:27.2   16:56.45   33   
 41 #2072 Blaze Fichter       10 Hoover                  5:27.2   16:56.51   34   
 42 #2124 Logan Ison          12 Louisville              5:27.6   16:57.67   35   
 43 #2238 Peter Fitzpatrick   11 St. Ignatius            5:27.7   16:57.99   36   
 44 #2151 Elijah Hadler        9 Med Highland            5:27.8   16:58.17   37   
 45 #1934 Evan Jarold         10 Brunswick               5:27.9   16:58.53   38   
 46 #1896 Ryan Keller         12 Avon Lake               5:27.9   16:58.66   39   
 47 #2251 Seth Macura         11 Stow-Munroe Falls       5:28.1   16:59.22   40   
 48 #1886 Andrew Ploskunak    10 Aurora                  5:28.8   17:01.57   41   
 49 #2204 Luke Kishna         11 Rocky River             5:29.2   17:02.51   42   
 50 #2287 Griffin Walsh       11 University School       5:29.3   17:03.07   43   
 51 #1931 Carter Almady       12 Brunswick               5:29.3   17:03.09   44   
 52 #2245 Matthew Kirsch      12 Steele                  5:29.4   17:03.28        
 53 #1939 Jake Yurchison      10 Canfield                5:29.8   17:04.38        
 54 #2284 Nate Miller         10 University School       5:30.0   17:05.17   45   
 55 #2276 Aiden Cain          10 Twinsburg               5:30.0   17:05.22        
 56 #2171 Joshua Risko        10 Mentor                  5:30.5   17:06.54   46   
 57 #2142 Kyle Woods          10 Mass. Perry             5:30.5   17:06.59        
 58 #2089 Casey Pleune        12 Kenston                 5:30.6   17:06.92   47   
 59 #2076 Jacob Wood          12 Hoover                  5:30.8   17:07.68   48   
 60 #2224 Nathan Close        11 Solon                   5:30.8   17:07.74   49   
 61 #2067 JT Basco            11 Harvey                  5:30.9   17:07.84        
 62 #2223 Johnny Ciccero      11 Solon                   5:31.0   17:08.27   50   
 63 #2190 Mark Maguth         12 Normandy                5:31.2   17:08.76        
 64 #2069 Steve Reiter        10 Hoban                   5:31.3   17:09.08        
 65 #1929 Wade Speeth         12 Brecksville             5:31.3   17:09.21   51   
 66 #2119 Colby Adams         10 Louisville              5:31.5   17:09.87   52   
 67 #2219 DeAndre Hall        11 Shaker Hts.             5:31.6   17:10.01   53   
 68 #2283 Ben LaFave          11 University School       5:31.7   17:10.30   54   
 69 #2191 Zebadiah Zuber      11 Paine. Riverside        5:31.8   17:10.87        
 70 #2078 Kyle Betz           11 Hudson                  5:31.9   17:10.92   55   
 71 #2240 Jack Mayer          12 St. Ignatius            5:31.9   17:11.12   56   
 72 #2139 Alex Regas          12 Mas. Jackson            5:32.0   17:11.27   57   
 73 #2297 Dominic Delmoro     11 Wadsworth               5:32.2   17:11.99        
 74 #2199 Andy Feltman        12 Revere                  5:32.6   17:13.23        
 75 #2135 Jason Freisen       11 Mas. Jackson            5:32.8   17:13.85   58   
 76 #2113 Patrick McCallum    12 Lakewood                5:32.9   17:14.24   59   
 77 #2188 Austin Kling        10 No. Royalton            5:33.2   17:14.95        
 78 #1924 Dylan Forbes        12 Brecksville             5:33.2   17:15.16   60   
 79 #2083 Ethan Smith         12 Hudson                  5:33.5   17:16.00   61   
 80 #2104 Jayvon Riddle       12 Lakeside                5:33.6   17:16.36        
 81 #1935 Alex Keller         10 Brunswick               5:33.7   17:16.49   62   
 82 #1919 Beau Gorby          11 Boardman                5:34.0   17:17.42   63   
 83 #2161 Jake Parkhurst      10 Medina                  5:34.1   17:17.75   64   
 84 #2060 Skyler Arny         11 Green                   5:34.1   17:17.96   65   
 85 #2239 Aidan Monroe        11 St. Ignatius            5:34.4   17:18.71   66   
 86 #1894 Matt Henry          10 Avon Lake               5:34.4   17:18.74   67   
 87 #2086 Nathan Bertman      11 Kenston                 5:34.4   17:18.88   68   
 88 #2227 James Howell         9 Solon                   5:34.7   17:19.85   69   
 89 #2316 Evan Miller         12 Wooster                 5:35.0   17:20.68        
 90 #2243 Sean Uhran          10 St. Ignatius            5:35.3   17:21.70   70   
 91 #2087 Garrett McConnell   11 Kenston                 5:35.5   17:22.12   71   
 92 #2159 Brian Kerrigan       9 Medina                  5:35.8   17:23.03   72   
 93 #2077 James Banko         12 Hudson                  5:36.0   17:23.73   73   
 94 #2165 Keaton Hahn         11 Mentor                  5:36.1   17:24.06   74   
 95 #2136 Lucas Immel         10 Mas. Jackson            5:36.1   17:24.20   75   
 96 #2074 Noah Johnson         9 Hoover                  5:36.2   17:24.37   76   
 97 #2125 Owen Pukys          10 Louisville              5:36.6   17:25.67   77   
 98 #2160 Darren Leupp        11 Medina                  5:36.7   17:25.86   78   
 99 #2166 Timmy Hordinski      9 Mentor                  5:36.7   17:26.10   79   
100 #2285 Cameron Monesmith   12 University School       5:36.8   17:26.42   80   
101 #2168 Michael Petrovic     9 Mentor                  5:37.0   17:26.86   81   
102 #2308 K.J. Mueller        10 Westlake                5:37.4   17:28.06        
103 #2170 Cameron Rigsby      11 Mentor                  5:37.4   17:28.25   82   
104 #2216 David Carpenter     11 Shaker Hts.             5:37.7   17:29.09   83   
105 #2169 Dominic Ricco       11 Mentor                  5:37.8   17:29.47   84   
106 #2156 William Van Fossen  12 Med Highland            5:38.0   17:30.05   85   
107 #2138 Carson Reed         10 Mas. Jackson            5:38.1   17:30.30   86   
108 #2246 Micah Bentley        9 Stow-Munroe Falls       5:38.2   17:30.57   87   
109 #1984 Koby Dunford        10 Cuy. Falls              5:38.4   17:31.33        
110 #2157 Logan Warner         9 Med Highland            5:38.8   17:32.40   88   
111 #2045 Zachary Reese       11 Geneva                  5:39.0   17:33.08   89   
112 #2281 Graham Clark        12 University School       5:39.8   17:35.59   90   
113 #2070 Ryan Christensen    12 Hoover                  5:39.8   17:35.74   91   
114 #2162 Drew Reddick        11 Medina                  5:40.0   17:36.07   92   
115 #2242 Elliot Rodstrom     12 St. Ignatius            5:40.3   17:37.04   93   
116 #2044 Alex Reese          11 Geneva                  5:40.3   17:37.06   94   
117 #2277 Ian Clevinger       10 Uniont. Lake            5:40.5   17:37.74        
118 #1885 Max Manderbach      11 Aurora                  5:40.7   17:38.36   95   
119 #2250 Cooper LeSeure      12 Stow-Munroe Falls       5:41.0   17:39.36   96   
120 #2200 Sam Buehrle         10 Rocky River             5:41.0   17:39.45   97   
121 #1926 Jasper Jones        12 Brecksville             5:41.2   17:39.97   98   
122 #1884 Justin Hartland     11 Aurora                  5:41.2   17:40.06   99   
123 #2259 Matt Williams       12 Strongsville            5:41.3   17:40.20  100   
124 #2187 Alex Serna          10 No. Ridgeville          5:41.6   17:41.08        
125 #2217 John Carter         11 Shaker Hts.             5:41.7   17:41.34  101   
126 #2066 Noah Wiggins        11 Green                   5:41.7   17:41.60  102   
127 #1891 Jett Wieber         11 Avon                    5:41.9   17:42.18        
128 #2248 Mathew Duffy        12 Stow-Munroe Falls       5:42.0   17:42.54  103   
129 #2051 Mitchell Amos       11 GlenOak                 5:42.3   17:43.25  104   
130 #1895 Domonick Houdeshel  11 Avon Lake               5:42.4   17:43.59  105   
131 #2057 Matthew Tschantz    10 GlenOak                 5:42.4   17:43.68  106   
132 #2257 Charlie Lin         11 Strongsville            5:42.6   17:44.28  107   
133 #2065 Ben Pine             9 Green                   5:42.7   17:44.61  108   
134 #2228 Aden Pickus         12 Solon                   5:42.8   17:44.80  109   
135 #2073 John Hollon         10 Hoover                  5:43.3   17:46.42  110   
136 #2252 Zachary Shawala      9 Stow-Munroe Falls       5:43.7   17:47.85  111   
137 #1887 Samuel Siedel       12 Aurora                  5:44.2   17:49.12  112   
138 #1985 Anthony Nichols     12 Cuy. Falls              5:44.6   17:50.54        
139 #2120 Sam Chlebeck        10 Louisville              5:44.7   17:50.93  113   
140 #2075 Aaron Pike          11 Hoover                  5:44.9   17:51.42  114   
141 #2163 Anthony Acierto     11 Medina                  5:45.1   17:51.92  115   
142 #1955 Luke Danison        10 Chardon                 5:45.1   17:52.08        
143 #2201 Luke Dorenkott       9 Rocky River             5:45.9   17:54.54  116   
144 #2255 Allen Allan         12 Strongsville            5:46.3   17:55.84  117   
145 #2143 Max Rollins         11 Mayfield                5:46.4   17:56.22        
146 #1927 John McSweeney      12 Brecksville             5:46.7   17:56.93  118   
147 #1921 Justin Maloney      11 Boardman                5:46.8   17:57.47  119   
148 #2206 Seth Williams       11 Rocky River             5:47.1   17:58.25  120   
149 #2137 Ryan Kelley         10 Mas. Jackson            5:47.5   17:59.41  121   
150 #2256 Andy Holbert        12 Strongsville            5:47.6   17:59.97  122   
151 #2140 Alec Testa          10 Mas. Jackson            5:48.0   18:00.97  123   
152 #2260 John Yarwood        10 Strongsville            5:48.3   18:01.98  124   
153 #2249 Zach Duffy          10 Stow-Munroe Falls       5:48.4   18:02.18  125   
154 #2220 Sam Morris          11 Shaker Hts.             5:48.5   18:02.60  126   
155 #2203 Greg Ganor           9 Rocky River             5:48.6   18:02.80  127   
156 #2053 Tobie Duffie        12 GlenOak                 5:48.7   18:03.09  128   
157 #2258 Joey Schemer        12 Strongsville            5:48.7   18:03.25  129   
158 #1922 Anthony Marshall    11 Boardman                5:49.5   18:05.73  130   
159 #2055 Brody Fravel        10 GlenOak                 5:49.7   18:06.38  131   
160 #2154 Gavin Mullen         9 Med Highland            5:50.8   18:09.66  132   
161 #1923 Ben Zilavy           9 Boardman                5:50.9   18:09.94  133   
162 #1893 Adam Dixon          10 Avon Lake               5:51.2   18:11.16  134   
163 #2155 Luke Owens          10 Med Highland            5:51.3   18:11.34  135   
164 #2115 Sean O'Donnell      12 Lakewood                5:51.8   18:12.79  136   
165 #1898 Michael Kuban       12 Avon Lake               5:52.1   18:13.94  137   
166 #2286 Riley Steiner       12 University School       5:52.2   18:14.23  138   
167 #2041 William Hanchosky   11 Geneva                  5:52.3   18:14.52  139   
168 #2052 Riley Deskin        12 GlenOak                 5:52.4   18:14.70  140   
169 #2061 Ethan Bialek        12 Green                   5:52.8   18:15.94  141   
170 #1897 Nick Schulz         11 Avon Lake               5:53.0   18:16.73  142   
171 #2112 Joseph Kelly        11 Lakewood                5:53.2   18:17.18  143   
172 #2205 Jack Miller         10 Rocky River             5:53.4   18:17.88  144   
173 #1930 Tim Wilczewski      12 Brecksville             5:54.0   18:19.58  145   
174 #1936 Brandon Kraft       11 Brunswick               5:54.0   18:19.79  146   
175 #2114 James O'Donnell     10 Lakewood                5:54.2   18:20.38  147   
176 #2202 Luke Erml           12 Rocky River             5:54.4   18:21.10  148   
177 #2042 Dakota Harvey       12 Geneva                  5:54.6   18:21.51  149   
178 #2117 James Toole         10 Lakewood                5:54.7   18:21.80  150   
179 #2222 Gage Weingart       10 Shaker Hts.             5:54.8   18:22.26  151   
180 #2152 Dylan Liggett       12 Med Highland            5:54.9   18:22.63  152   
181 #2062 Noah Christopher    11 Green                   5:56.1   18:26.37  153   
182 #1890 Muhammad Abedeljab  12 Avon                    5:57.8   18:31.50        
183 #1928 Ethan Meilander     11 Brecksville             5:58.3   18:32.98  154   
184 #2046 Owen Schroeder      10 Geneva                  5:58.3   18:33.03  155   
185 #1932 Ben Farnsworth      11 Brunswick               5:58.6   18:33.90  156   
186 #2071 Jacob Cureton       11 Hoover                  5:58.7   18:34.29  157   
187 #1933 Adam Hyde           10 Brunswick               5:59.4   18:36.33  158   
188 #2317 Tyler Housum        12 Strongsville            6:01.8   18:44.02  159   
189 #2247 Alex Virostek       12 Stow-Munroe Falls       6:03.2   18:48.22  160   
190 #1892 Joey Carson         12 Avon Lake               6:03.2   18:48.30  161   
191 #2118 Aidyn Zingale       11 Lakewood                6:04.6   18:52.74  162   
192 #2047 Cole Smith          11 Geneva                  6:06.0   18:56.90  163   
193 #1889 Zachary Zabell       9 Aurora                  6:06.7   18:59.25  164   
194 #1883 Jack Deptola        12 Aurora                  6:13.6   19:20.75  165   
195 #1920 Jack Graff          10 Boardman                6:24.2   19:53.51  166   
196 #2221 Angelo Parrino       9 Shaker Hts.             7:07.1   22:06.81  167

View Full Results from All 2019 OHSAA Regional Races

You may also like...