Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Lady Leopards State Bound After 7th Place Finish at Youngstown Regional – Girls Cross Country

Louisville Leopards Girls Cross Country DI Youngstown Regional Meet 2018

Louisville – 227 (7th Out of 24)

The Louisville Leopards Girls Cross Country Team competed at the DI Youngstown Regional Meet at Boardman High School Saturday. The Lady Leopards finished with 227 total places to take 7th out of 24 participating teams. With their 7th place finish, Louisville claimed the final Boardman Region ticket to qualify for the State Meet next week at National Trail Raceway.

Morgan Cole led the Lady Leopards with an 8th place finish and team best time of 19:44.33. Cassidy Kiko also placed 9th, crossing the finish line in 19:52.54.

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdOther top finishers for Louisville included Nicole Israel (70th), Sydney McKeever (73rd), and Emma Patterson (96th). Caitlyn Gatta also took 130th and Kayla Gibson came in 184th out of 190 Division I runners.

The Medina Battling Bees placed 1st as a team with a score of 103. The Jackson Polar Bears also claimed 2nd with 156 and the Green Bulldogs came in 3rd with 183.

Brunswick’s Emily Bardwell was the individual regional champion with a time of 18:50.23. She helped her Blue Devils come in 4th as a team. Kaylie Kenne also placed 2nd for Medina Highland and Juliette Keller took 3rd individually for Regional Champion Medina.

This is the third time the Lady Leopards Cross Country program has qualified for the state meet as a team in their history. They also earned a team trip to state in back-to-back years in 2010 and 2011.


Donate to Leopard Nation





UP NEXT:The Lady Leopards will next compete at the DI State Meet at National Trail Raceway in Hebron, Ohio on Saturday, November 3 at 3:00 PM.

Girls Cross Country Schedule and Results

Cover Photo Taken By and Courtesy of Maria Fronimo-Israel 

Leopard Nation $5 Challenge

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You can also Submit an Article

DI Youngstown Regional – Girls Team Results

================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Medina                      103    3   13   25   27   35   37   51           
      Total Time:  1:40:32.54                                                     
         Average:    20:06.51                                                     
   2 Mas. Jackson                156   11   14   31   43   57   66   70           
      Total Time:  1:42:35.19                                                     
         Average:    20:31.04                                                     
   3 Green                       183   17   19   32   38   77  128  160           
      Total Time:  1:43:13.59                                                     
         Average:    20:38.72                                                     
   4 Brunswick                   196    1    7   29   72   87  116  143           
      Total Time:  1:41:57.53                                                     
         Average:    20:23.51                                                     
   5 Wadsworth                   213    5   30   56   60   62  130  145           
      Total Time:  1:43:27.16                                                     
         Average:    20:41.44                                                     
   6 Hudson                      225   10   12   41   79   83  122  153           
      Total Time:  1:43:35.52                                                     
         Average:    20:43.11                                                     
   7 Louisville                  227    8    9   63   65   82  109  162           
      Total Time:  1:43:31.36                                                     
         Average:    20:42.28                                                     
   8 Cle. St. Joseph Acad.       236    6   33   53   71   73   93  105           
      Total Time:  1:43:51.33                                                     
         Average:    20:46.27                                                     
   9 Chardon                     245   21   22   36   75   91  101  123           
      Total Time:  1:44:09.83                                                     
         Average:    20:49.97                                                     
  10 Shaker Hts.                 251   16   18   48   74   95  120  126           
      Total Time:  1:44:18.91                                                     
         Average:    20:51.79                                                     
  11 Med Highland                270    2   26   46   90  106  133  134           
      Total Time:  1:43:43.94                                                     
         Average:    20:44.79                                                     
  12 Kenston                     310   24   28   52  102  104  127  148           
      Total Time:  1:45:41.30                                                     
         Average:    21:08.26                                                     
  13 Avon Lake                   349   40   45   68   89  107  131  141           
      Total Time:  1:46:28.12                                                     
         Average:    21:17.63                                                     
  14 GlenOak                     358   23   76   80   85   94  144  146           
      Total Time:  1:46:10.08                                                     
         Average:    21:14.02                                                     
  15 Mentor                      360   49   50   69   78  114  140  149           
      Total Time:  1:46:44.55                                                     
         Average:    21:20.91                                                     
  16 Avon                        361   42   58   67   96   98  103  124           
      Total Time:  1:46:40.81                                                     
         Average:    21:20.17                                                     
  17 Aurora                      386   20   84   86   97   99  138  139           
      Total Time:  1:46:40.10                                                     
         Average:    21:20.02                                                     
  18 Twinsburg                   425   54   59   81  112  119  157  158           
      Total Time:  1:47:43.66                                                     
         Average:    21:32.74                                                     
  19 Solon                       437    4   64  100  110  159  163  164           
      Total Time:  1:47:40.30                                                     
         Average:    21:32.06                                                     
  20 Geneva                      447   39   61   92  113  142  154  168           
      Total Time:  1:48:10.43                                                     
         Average:    21:38.09                                                     
  21 Rocky River                 474   15   47  129  136  147  152  156           
      Total Time:  1:48:30.29                                                     
         Average:    21:42.06                                                     
  22 Mayfield                    483   34   44  118  137  150  166  167           
      Total Time:  1:49:02.95                                                     
         Average:    21:48.59                                                     
  23 Steele                      504   55   88  115  121  125  132  135           
      Total Time:  1:48:53.82                                                     
         Average:    21:46.77                                                     
  24 Berea-Midpark               642  108  111  117  151  155  161  165           
      Total Time:  1:51:52.44                                                     
         Average:    22:22.49

DI Youngstown Regional – Girls Individual Results

==================================================================================
  Reg Record: R 17:31.00  1992        Jenni Brown, Salem                          
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 #741 Emily Bardwell       11 Brunswick               6:03.8   18:50.23    1   
  2 #825 Kaylie Kenne         12 Med Highland            6:05.5   18:55.53    2   
  3 #832 Juliette Keller      11 Medina                  6:06.4   18:58.32    3   
  4 #863 Olivia Howell        12 Solon                   6:09.7   19:08.60    4   
  5 #894 Clare Nicholas        9 Wadsworth               6:13.9   19:21.53    5   
  6 #756 Annie Allen          11 Cle. St. Jos            6:16.2   19:28.75    6   
  7 #746 Alyssa Wolf          12 Brunswick               6:20.2   19:41.05    7   
  8 #801 Morgan Cole          12 Louisville              6:21.2   19:44.33    8   
  9 #805 Cassidy Kiko         11 Louisville              6:23.9   19:52.54    9   
 10 #787 Brenna Beucler       10 Hudson                  6:24.2   19:53.65   10   
 11 #812 Sofia Istnick         9 Mas. Jackson            6:25.1   19:56.48   11   
 12 #896 Erica Francesconi    12 Westlake                6:25.6   19:57.84        
 13 #789 Emmaline Hannan      10 Hudson                  6:26.3   20:00.11   12   
 14 #835 Olivia Roberts       11 Medina                  6:26.3   20:00.18   13   
 15 #810 Allie Hartnett        9 Mas. Jackson            6:26.4   20:00.22   14   
 16 #876 Mackenzie Cassiday   12 Stow-Munroe Falls       6:28.7   20:07.41        
 17 #848 Samantha Coleman      9 Rocky River             6:28.8   20:07.97   15   
 18 #854 Avery Blaszak        10 Shaker Hts.             6:29.1   20:08.70   16   
 19 #778 Kendall Anenson      11 Green                   6:29.7   20:10.77   17   
 20 #855 Anna Carpenter        9 Shaker Hts.             6:29.9   20:11.27   18   
 21 #780 Olivia Gang          10 Green                   6:30.7   20:13.62   19   
 22 #714 Karsen Zabell        11 Aurora                  6:30.7   20:13.77   20   
 23 #751 Andrea Mann          10 Chardon                 6:30.8   20:13.93   21   
 24 #752 Brianna Nieset       10 Chardon                 6:30.9   20:14.20   22   
 25 #775 Kinsey Knoch         12 GlenOak                 6:31.0   20:14.69   23   
 26 #798 Elyse Pleune         10 Kenston                 6:32.5   20:19.34   24   
 27 #834 Maddie Miller        12 Medina                  6:33.1   20:21.07   25   
 28 #826 Madelynn Madison     10 Med Highland            6:34.2   20:24.61   26   
 29 #836 Ava Tenaglia         11 Medina                  6:36.5   20:31.81   27   
 30 #799 Kathryn Taylor       12 Kenston                 6:37.3   20:34.13   28   
 31 #743 Nichole Gatten       11 Brunswick               6:38.4   20:37.76   29   
 32 #890 Laney Corell         10 Wadsworth               6:38.7   20:38.51   30   
 33 #808 Allyson Bailey       10 Mas. Jackson            6:39.1   20:39.82   31   
 34 #784 Carmen Sims           9 Green                   6:39.2   20:40.14   32   
 35 #760 Amanda Keim          11 Cle. St. Jos            6:39.2   20:40.18   33   
 36 #821 Valerie Sague        10 Mayfield                6:39.5   20:41.00   34   
 37 #833 Savannah Kole        12 Medina                  6:39.5   20:41.16   35   
 38 #753 Denali Selent        12 Chardon                 6:40.1   20:43.05   36   
 39 #831 Angela Dobson        12 Medina                  6:40.4   20:43.94   37   
 40 #781 Leigha Hall          10 Green                   6:41.2   20:46.26   38   
 41 #747 Eve Horrigan         12 Brush                   6:41.8   20:48.10        
 42 #767 Elizabeth Joy        11 Geneva                  6:41.8   20:48.23   39   
 43 #725 Maggie Jantz         10 Avon Lake               6:42.3   20:49.73   40   
 44 #793 Sarah Weldon         10 Hudson                  6:42.4   20:50.13   41   
 45 #785 Claire Hollon        12 Hoover                  6:42.7   20:51.12        
 46 #722 Meadow Smith         10 Avon                    6:42.9   20:51.64   42   
 47 #809 Taylor Etter         12 Mas. Jackson            6:42.9   20:51.68   43   
 48 #818 Nicole DiCicco       12 Mayfield                6:43.3   20:52.79   44   
 49 #726 Riley Mullen          9 Avon Lake               6:43.4   20:53.10   45   
 50 #829 Elissa Scheel        10 Med Highland            6:43.9   20:54.66   46   
 51 #851 Ella Russell          9 Rocky River             6:44.9   20:57.94   47   
 52 #857 Esti Goldstein       10 Shaker Hts.             6:45.2   20:58.83   48   
 53 #878 Megan Vapenik        11 Strongsville            6:45.8   21:00.62        
 54 #838 Maddie Hull          12 Mentor                  6:46.3   21:02.31   49   
 55 #841 Kate Szep            10 Mentor                  6:46.5   21:02.76   50   
 56 #830 Carmela Henning      12 Medina                  6:46.7   21:03.41   51   
 57 #800 Jocelyn Van Skyhock   9 Kenston                 6:47.1   21:04.73   52   
 58 #759 Danica Hruby         10 Cle. St. Jos            6:47.2   21:04.95   53   
 59 #883 Makenzie Hartman     12 Twinsburg               6:47.3   21:05.29   54   
 60 #868 Victoria Bailey      11 Steele                  6:47.6   21:06.12   55   
 61 #892 Ashley Galek         10 Wadsworth               6:47.8   21:06.88   56   
 62 #814 Sarah Strunck        12 Mas. Jackson            6:47.8   21:06.99   57   
 63 #717 Jules Frombach       12 Avon                    6:47.9   21:07.16   58   
 64 #737 Alayna Cuevas        10 Boardman                6:47.9   21:07.20        
 65 #880 Alyssa Deeds         11 Twinsburg               6:48.4   21:08.59   59   
 66 #893 Rachel Murphy         9 Wadsworth               6:48.6   21:09.45   60   
 67 #765 Taylor Cupp          12 Geneva                  6:48.9   21:10.25   61   
 68 #888 Sami Beddow          12 Wadsworth               6:49.1   21:10.79   62   
 69 #786 Ariana Manos         10 Hoover                  6:49.6   21:12.29        
 70 #804 Nicole Israel        11 Louisville              6:49.7   21:12.85   63   
 71 #865 Elsa Mabey           12 Solon                   6:50.1   21:14.02   64   
 72 #875 Kendra Cassiday       9 Stow-Munroe Falls       6:50.1   21:14.04        
 73 #806 Sydney McKeever      11 Louisville              6:50.1   21:14.15   65   
 74 #811 Michaela Huffman     12 Mas. Jackson            6:50.3   21:14.69   66   
 75 #815 Hannah Groff         11 Mass. Perry             6:50.4   21:15.02        
 76 #846 Cheyenne Durda       10 Paine. Riverside        6:50.4   21:15.07        
 77 #738 Sophia McGee         12 Boardman                6:50.5   21:15.10        
 78 #716 Madison Coppolino    10 Avon                    6:50.6   21:15.41   67   
 79 #844 Lauren Devney        10 No. Royalton            6:50.6   21:15.57        
 80 #845 Alex Doehrmann       11 No. Royalton            6:50.8   21:16.03        
 81 #723 Erin Boland           9 Avon Lake               6:50.9   21:16.34   68   
 82 #837 Anna Evans           12 Mentor                  6:50.9   21:16.35   69   
 83 #877 Marquis Globokar     10 Strongsville            6:51.1   21:17.05        
 84 #813 Lauren Stayer        10 Mas. Jackson            6:51.1   21:17.13   70   
 85 #757 Carlee Blankenship    9 Cle. St. Jos            6:51.5   21:18.33   71   
 86 #740 Abby Bardwell         9 Brunswick               6:51.5   21:18.48   72   
 87 #758 Emma Hvisdos          9 Cle. St. Jos            6:51.7   21:19.12   73   
 88 #859 Hailey Stupay        12 Shaker Hts.             6:52.0   21:20.00   74   
 89 #749 Molly Greene         12 Chardon                 6:52.3   21:20.81   75   
 90 #772 Karley Brightman     11 GlenOak                 6:52.7   21:21.97   76   
 91 #783 Anna Pond            11 Green                   6:52.9   21:22.80   77   
 92 #843 Rylee Yocum          10 Mentor                  6:53.3   21:23.86   78   
 93 #792 Subi Simmons         11 Hudson                  6:53.3   21:23.96   79   
 94 #773 Sarah Hartman        10 GlenOak                 6:53.4   21:24.13   80   
 95 #884 Rebecca Mold         11 Twinsburg               6:53.9   21:25.86   81   
 96 #807 Emma Patterson       11 Louisville              6:54.4   21:27.49   82   
 97 #791 Victoria Liesen      10 Hudson                  6:54.5   21:27.67   83   
 98 #710 Mikayla Jones        10 Aurora                  6:55.1   21:29.46   84   
 99 #777 Megan Wertz          12 GlenOak                 6:55.2   21:29.83   85   
100 #713 Morgan Schmitt        9 Aurora                  6:55.2   21:29.84   86   
101 #744 Kaylee Latarewicz     9 Brunswick               6:55.3   21:30.01   87   
102 #873 Kalyn Potyrala       12 Steele                  6:55.8   21:31.60   88   
103 #715 Kristin Yeager        9 Austintown-Fitch        6:56.1   21:32.78        
104 #728 Emma Sherban         11 Avon Lake               6:56.7   21:34.55   89   
105 #823 Melissa Bearer       10 Med Highland            6:57.0   21:35.43   90   
106 #886 Alex Bauer           10 Uniont. Lake            6:57.5   21:37.02        
107 #750 Lilli Livengood      10 Chardon                 6:57.8   21:37.84   91   
108 #769 Renee Tetlow          9 Geneva                  6:57.8   21:37.85   92   
109 #761 Marie Musser         11 Cle. St. Jos            6:58.2   21:39.05   93   
110 #776 Makayla Spoon        10 GlenOak                 6:58.3   21:39.46   94   
111 #858 Andrea Harrison      10 Shaker Hts.             6:58.5   21:40.11   95   
112 #721 Abby Sidloski        12 Avon                    6:59.0   21:41.78   96   
113 #739 Anna Mehendale        9 Brecksville             6:59.1   21:42.04        
114 #711 Stephanie Lubin       9 Aurora                  6:59.2   21:42.12   97   
115 #763 Emily Nemeth         12 Elyria                  6:59.5   21:43.15        
116 #897 Teagan Walsh         11 Westlake                6:59.7   21:43.88        
117 #720 Jane Roach            9 Avon                    7:00.0   21:44.82   98   
118 #709 Katy - Anna Fellens  12 Aurora                  7:00.0   21:44.91   99   
119 #866 Ellie Radis           9 Solon                   7:00.3   21:45.68  100   
120 #748 Morgan Fisher         9 Chardon                 7:00.9   21:47.57  101   
121 #797 Kathryn Klotz         9 Kenston                 7:01.8   21:50.23  102   
122 #718 Shanna Koehler       12 Avon                    7:02.2   21:51.47  103   
123 #887 Sierra Delahanty      9 Uniont. Lake            7:02.4   21:52.19        
124 #794 Sarah Bennett        11 Kenston                 7:02.6   21:52.87  104   
125 #755 Ella Damaser         12 Cle. Heights            7:02.8   21:53.53        
126 #762 Elizabeth Starck     10 Cle. St. Jos            7:02.9   21:53.70  105   
127 #824 Emma Cox             10 Med Highland            7:02.9   21:53.71  106   
128 #727 Isabell Russell      10 Avon Lake               7:03.1   21:54.40  107   
129 #732 Morgan Jankowski     12 Berea-Midpark           7:03.1   21:54.47  108   
130 #802 Caitlyn Gatta        10 Louisville              7:03.3   21:55.13  109   
131 #862 Jada Freeman          9 Solon                   7:03.5   21:55.54  110   
132 #736 Megan Thai           11 Berea-Midpark           7:04.1   21:57.52  111   
133 #885 Katie Vasiliauskas   10 Twinsburg               7:04.3   21:58.20  112   
134 #764 Leah Costello        11 Geneva                  7:04.5   21:58.87  113   
135 #839 Ava Nelson            9 Mentor                  7:04.7   21:59.27  114   
136 #871 Cassidy Hill         12 Steele                  7:04.7   21:59.47  115   
137 #742 Devin Cannon         11 Brunswick               7:05.1   22:00.68  116   
138 #730 Sam Agresta          12 Berea-Midpark           7:06.1   22:03.83  117   
139 #820 Lauren Isabella       9 Mayfield                7:06.7   22:05.61  118   
140 #881 Angela DeFabio       12 Twinsburg               7:06.7   22:05.72  119   
141 #860 Juliet Tonkin        11 Shaker Hts.             7:06.8   22:05.74  120   
142 #870 Kaylee Haff          10 Steele                  7:07.0   22:06.41  121   
143 #790 Nicole Jurado        11 Hudson                  7:07.2   22:07.21  122   
144 #754 Melanie Yoger         9 Chardon                 7:08.0   22:09.59  123   
145 #719 Liz White             9 Avon                    7:08.1   22:09.99  124   
146 #872 Marisa Del Valle      9 Steele                  7:08.2   22:10.22  125   
147 #856 Mia Compton-Engle     9 Shaker Hts.             7:08.3   22:10.45  126   
148 #796 Jennifer Kapcio       9 Kenston                 7:09.8   22:15.06  127   
149 #779 Sydney Dale          12 Green                   7:09.8   22:15.09  128   
150 #847 Mafe Chaves-Bernal   12 Rocky River             7:09.9   22:15.45  129   
151 #889 Emma Codding         10 Wadsworth               7:10.4   22:17.06  130   
152 #724 Olivia Crimaldi      11 Avon Lake               7:10.4   22:17.18  131   
153 #869 Leah Gerke            9 Steele                  7:13.4   22:26.37  132   
154 #828 Amanda Orban         11 Med Highland            7:13.7   22:27.25  133   
155 #827 Elizabeth Oberhaus   10 Med Highland            7:14.0   22:28.11  134   
156 #874 Kayla Snowden        12 Steele                  7:14.0   22:28.27  135   
157 #852 Katie Wojnowski      12 Rocky River             7:14.2   22:28.90  136   
158 #895 Amelia Figler        11 Walsh Jesuit            7:14.3   22:29.03        
159 #816 Gia Arnold            9 Mayfield                7:14.8   22:30.76  137   
160 #708 Victoria Blechschmi  10 Aurora                  7:15.0   22:31.31  138   
161 #712 Madeline Schmitt     12 Aurora                  7:15.2   22:31.96  139   
162 #842 Alivia Trem           9 Mentor                  7:15.2   22:31.99  140   
163 #729 Alli Starr            9 Avon Lake               7:15.9   22:34.00  141   
164 #770 Mikayla Watts        12 Geneva                  7:16.2   22:35.23  142   
165 #745 Emily Watkins        10 Brunswick               7:16.9   22:37.23  143   
166 #771 Jocelyn Boone        10 GlenOak                 7:17.4   22:38.75  144   
167 #891 Michaela Davis       10 Wadsworth               7:17.4   22:38.86  145   
168 #774 Sophia Janssen        9 GlenOak                 7:17.7   22:39.82  146   
169 #849 Marcella Pfaff       10 Rocky River             7:17.8   22:40.03  147   
170 #795 Alexa Busby          10 Kenston                 7:18.5   22:42.22  148   
171 #840 Diona Ramos          11 Mentor                  7:18.7   22:42.82  149   
172 #822 Morgan Tropf         10 Mayfield                7:21.9   22:52.79  150   
173 #731 Shura Ermakov        11 Berea-Midpark           7:22.6   22:54.84  151   
174 #850 Alison Ritvo         10 Rocky River             7:23.0   22:56.33  152   
175 #788 Sydney Gallagher     10 Hudson                  7:23.8   22:58.76  153   
176 #768 Alayna Lomas          9 Geneva                  7:24.0   22:59.29  154   
177 #733 Dana Miller          12 Berea-Midpark           7:24.8   23:01.78  155   
178 #853 Aoife Zuercher       11 Rocky River             7:29.0   23:14.97  156   
179 #879 Jessica Abrams        9 Twinsburg               7:32.2   23:24.88  157   
180 #882 Annabelle Dolney     11 Twinsburg               7:35.9   23:36.36  158   
181 #861 Natalie Miller        9 Solon                   7:36.0   23:36.46  159   
182 #782 Ashley McBride       10 Green                   7:37.1   23:40.04  160   
183 #734 Olivia Rentsch       11 Berea-Midpark           7:39.9   23:48.71  161   
184 #803 Kayla Gibson         11 Louisville              7:42.0   23:55.35  162   
185 #867 Sanem Yenibahar      10 Solon                   7:43.9   24:01.07  163   
186 #864 Leah Kloboves        12 Solon                   7:44.8   24:03.83  164   
187 #735 Katrina Scheu        11 Berea-Midpark           7:50.6   24:21.82  165   
188 #819 Charlotte Hantus     10 Mayfield                7:53.5   24:31.10  166   
189 #817 Leah Daher           10 Mayfield                7:54.3   24:33.44  167   
190 #766 Vanessa Gunther      10 Geneva                  7:54.5   24:34.06  168

You may also like...