Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Leopards Punch Ticket to State with 6th Place Finish at Youngstown Regional – Boys Cross Country

Louisville Leopards Boys Cross Country at DI Youngstown Regional Meet 2018

Louisville – 215 (6th Out of 23)

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdThe Louisville Leopards Boys Cross Country Team competed at the DI Youngstown Regional Meet Saturday Afternoon at Boardman High School. Louisville finished with 215 total places which earned them 6th out of 23 competing teams. With their 6th place finish, the Leopards qualify for the Division I State Meet for the 3rd time in 4 years.

Miklos Hendricks led Louisville with a team best time of 17:14.64 to finish 37th individually. Other top finishers for the Leopards included Logan Ison (45th) with a time of 5:34.5 and Bobby Ganser (50th) with a time of 5:35.9.

Beatty's Sports Football 2018 Schedule Shirt T-ShirtRounding out the scorers for Louisville were Colby Adams (60th) and Sebastian Hendricks (90th). Scott Gronow also took 100th and Sam Chlebeck placed 112th amongst a field of 186 DI runners.

The Hudson Explorers were the Regional Champions finishing with 3 runners in the top 10 and a score of 65. The Jackson Polar Bears were a distant 2nd place with 112 total points, but finished well ahead of the 3rd place St. Ignatius Wildcats who tallied 167 total places.

Vincent Mauri of the Howland Tigers placed 1st to claim the individual regional crown with a time of 15:51.0. Josh Hill of Steele also took second and Twinsburg’s Ryan Adkins came in third.

This is the 9th time the Leopards Boys Cross Country Program has qualified for the state meet and the 8th time under Head Coach Bob Sudomir. 

Note: The OHSAA recently changed its rules in 2016 to allow 20 teams into the State Meet rather than 16 and now reallocates the number of qualifiers from each Region based on individual qualifier times at District. Thus 7 teams qualify from the Youngstown Region and also 5 from Pickerington, 5 from Troy, and 3 from Tiffin.


Donate to Leopard Nation





UP NEXT:The Leopards will next compete at the DI State Meet at National Trail Raceway in Hebron, Ohio on Saturday, November 3 at 12:30 PM.

Boys Cross Country Schedule and Results

Cover Photo Taken By and Courtesy of the Ison Family

Leopard Nation $5 Challenge

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You can also Submit an Article

DI Youngstown Regional – Boys Team Results

================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Hudson                       65    4    6   10   17   28   50   98           
      Total Time:  1:24:29.64                                                     
         Average:    16:53.93                                                     
   2 Mas. Jackson                112    3   22   25   29   33   49   66           
      Total Time:  1:25:41.61                                                     
         Average:    17:08.33                                                     
   3 St. Ignatius                167   12   15   36   43   61   70   74           
      Total Time:  1:26:39.75                                                     
         Average:    17:19.95                                                     
   4 Medina                      184   16   24   39   46   59   68   69           
      Total Time:  1:27:13.41                                                     
         Average:    17:26.69                                                     
   5 University School           189    5   19   44   54   67   73  143           
      Total Time:  1:27:17.61                                                     
         Average:    17:27.53                                                     
   6 Louisville                  215   27   34   38   45   71   79   90           
      Total Time:  1:27:41.19                                                     
         Average:    17:32.24                                                     
   7 Kenston                     223    2   31   47   60   83  117  130           
      Total Time:  1:27:46.13                                                     
         Average:    17:33.23                                                     
   8 Solon                       225   13   20   53   55   84  110  124           
      Total Time:  1:27:52.08                                                     
         Average:    17:34.42                                                     
   9 Steele                      264    1   32   72   77   82  112  139           
      Total Time:  1:27:40.08                                                     
         Average:    17:32.02                                                     
  10 Med Highland                272   14   26   40   93   99  142  152           
      Total Time:  1:28:12.75                                                     
         Average:    17:38.55                                                     
  11 Hoover                      275    8   42   56   81   88   94  107           
      Total Time:  1:28:35.97                                                     
         Average:    17:43.20                                                     
  12 GlenOak                     294   35   37   41   89   92  106  137           
      Total Time:  1:28:42.79                                                     
         Average:    17:44.56                                                     
  13 Mentor                      306    7   51   64   87   97  114  123           
      Total Time:  1:28:59.78                                                     
         Average:    17:47.96                                                     
  14 Shaker Hts.                 365   30   57   65  104  109  145  150           
      Total Time:  1:29:58.87                                                     
         Average:    17:59.78                                                     
  15 Paine. Riverside            374   18   23  101  103  129  134  156           
      Total Time:  1:29:28.60                                                     
         Average:    17:53.72                                                     
  16 St. Edward                  384    9   21  113  119  122  140  161           
      Total Time:  1:29:39.94                                                     
         Average:    17:55.99                                                     
  17 Aurora                      397   11   62   95  108  121  132  135           
      Total Time:  1:30:02.01                                                     
         Average:    18:00.41                                                     
  18 Hoban                       429   52   76   96  100  105  127  157           
      Total Time:  1:30:46.03                                                     
         Average:    18:09.21                                                     
  19 Geneva                      484   48   75  102  126  133  146  147           
      Total Time:  1:31:35.29                                                     
         Average:    18:19.06                                                     
  20 Avon Lake                   505   63   80   91  118  153  155  160           
      Total Time:  1:32:00.47                                                     
         Average:    18:24.10                                                     
  21 Strongsville                522   78   85  111  120  128  138  144           
      Total Time:  1:32:03.80                                                     
         Average:    18:24.76                                                     
  22 Wooster                     532   58   86  115  125  148  151  158           
      Total Time:  1:32:22.98                                                     
         Average:    18:28.60                                                     
  23 Mayfield                    673  116  131  136  141  149  154  159           
      Total Time:  1:34:06.97                                                     
         Average:    18:49.40

DI Youngstown Regional – Boys Individual Results

==================================================================================                       
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 #316 Vincent Mauri        12 Howland                 5:06.1   15:51.00        
  2 #417 Josh Hill            12 Steele                  5:10.5   16:04.64    1   
  3 #429 Ryan Adkins          12 Twinsburg               5:13.8   16:14.67        
  4 #284 Giovanni Copploe     12 Canfield                5:17.3   16:25.68        
  5 #326 Jakob McConnell      12 Kenston                 5:22.6   16:42.18    2   
  6 #341 Evan Akers           12 Mas. Jackson            5:22.8   16:42.82    3   
  7 #320 Evan Manley          12 Hudson                  5:23.0   16:43.42    4   
  8 #436 Justin Iler          11 University School       5:23.9   16:46.17    5   
  9 #317 Adam Beucler         12 Hudson                  5:24.1   16:46.74    6   
 10 #370 Nicholas Kozlowski   11 Mentor                  5:24.1   16:46.85    7   
 11 #430 Nathan Moore         10 Uniont. Lake            5:24.2   16:47.24        
 12 #313 Jay Lutton           12 Hoover                  5:24.3   16:47.44    8   
 13 #402 Daniel Conway        12 St. Edward              5:24.7   16:48.54    9   
 14 #319 Lucas Lay            12 Hudson                  5:24.8   16:48.83   10   
 15 #267 Matthew Singleton     9 Aurora                  5:24.9   16:49.32   11   
 16 #280 Mitchel Dunham       11 Boardman                5:25.1   16:49.82        
 17 #411 Nick Saul            12 St. Ignatius            5:25.2   16:50.25   12   
 18 #431 Tyler Wierzbicki     12 Uniont. Lake            5:25.5   16:51.13        
 19 #395 Logan Esper          12 Solon                   5:26.3   16:53.77   13   
 20 #440 Nathaniel Ondracek   12 Walsh Jesuit            5:26.4   16:53.91        
 21 #377 Jayden Wimbush       11 Nordonia                5:26.7   16:54.88        
 22 #378 Joe Backus           12 Olmsted Falls           5:26.8   16:55.05        
 23 #357 Vince Manning        12 Med Highland            5:26.8   16:55.15   14   
 24 #413 Steven Zucca         11 St. Ignatius            5:26.8   16:55.18   15   
 25 #363 Harry Custer         11 Medina                  5:26.9   16:55.53   16   
 26 #321 Kenny McCaughey      12 Hudson                  5:27.0   16:55.96   17   
 27 #379 A.J. Haffa           12 Paine. Riverside        5:27.5   16:57.44   18   
 28 #434 Ben Chao             12 University School       5:28.4   17:00.12   19   
 29 #283 Colton Uber          11 Brunswick               5:29.3   17:02.93        
 30 #399 Kareem Yousef        11 Solon                   5:30.2   17:05.86   20   
 31 #403 Alex Hauptman        12 St. Edward              5:31.7   17:10.55   21   
 32 #347 Alex Zuckett          9 Mas. Jackson            5:31.8   17:10.77   22   
 33 #385 Zebadiah Zuber       10 Paine. Riverside        5:32.0   17:11.25   23   
 34 #362 Caleb Cummings       12 Medina                  5:32.0   17:11.35   24   
 35 #346 Jon Uhl              12 Mas. Jackson            5:32.7   17:13.45   25   
 36 #355 Avery Finding        12 Med Highland            5:32.7   17:13.63   26   
 37 #336 Miklos Hendricks     11 Louisville              5:33.1   17:14.64   27   
 38 #323 Jacob Russo          12 Hudson                  5:33.1   17:14.69   28   
 39 #343 Nathan Immel         12 Mas. Jackson            5:33.7   17:16.67   29   
 40 #386 Matt Burnard         12 Shaker Hts.             5:33.8   17:16.91   30   
 41 #329 Kyle Silk            12 Kenston                 5:33.9   17:17.24   31   
 42 #418 Matthew Kirsch       11 Steele                  5:34.1   17:17.73   32   
 43 #345 Michael Stefan       12 Mas. Jackson            5:34.1   17:17.90   33   
 44 #281 Jack Barchet         12 Brecksville             5:34.3   17:18.41        
 45 #338 Logan Ison           11 Louisville              5:34.5   17:19.19   34   
 46 #439 Benji House          12 Wadsworth               5:34.6   17:19.42        
 47 #297 Tyler Gray           12 GlenOak                 5:34.8   17:19.91   35   
 48 #412 Nathan Soria         12 St. Ignatius            5:35.1   17:20.97   36   
 49 #296 Cordell Floyd        11 GlenOak                 5:35.1   17:20.98   37   
 50 #334 Bobby Ganser          9 Louisville              5:35.9   17:23.36   38   
 51 #364 Graham Hayden        11 Medina                  5:38.1   17:30.35   39   
 52 #358 Max McAdams          10 Med Highland            5:39.1   17:33.39   40   
 53 #421 Jason Anzaldi        12 Stow-Munroe Falls       5:39.2   17:33.72        
 54 #331 Cormac Peppard-Kram  11 Lakewood                5:39.2   17:33.85        
 55 #294 Danny Bridenthal     12 GlenOak                 5:39.6   17:34.95   41   
 56 #314 Zach Oatley          12 Hoover                  5:39.9   17:36.03   42   
 57 #408 Matt Blouch          12 St. Ignatius            5:40.2   17:36.79   43   
 58 #376 Robert Callaway      11 Midview                 5:41.0   17:39.28        
 59 #438 Griffin Walsh        10 University School       5:41.1   17:39.50   44   
 60 #332 Colby Adams           9 Louisville              5:41.3   17:40.16   45   
 61 #367 Michael Palocko      12 Medina                  5:41.3   17:40.35   46   
 62 #282 Adam Jones           11 Brecksville             5:41.5   17:40.80        
 63 #327 Casey Pleune         11 Kenston                 5:41.6   17:41.07   47   
 64 #279 Ethan Bradt          12 Berea-Midpark           5:41.7   17:41.60        
 65 #287 Forrest Long         12 Geneva                  5:41.9   17:42.13   48   
 66 #342 Lucas Immel           9 Mas. Jackson            5:42.0   17:42.53   49   
 67 #318 Andrew Goldslager    11 Hudson                  5:42.6   17:44.35   50   
 68 #300 JT Basco             10 Harvey                  5:42.9   17:45.19        
 69 #375 Nate Warner          12 Mentor                  5:43.0   17:45.68   51   
 70 #339 Owen Hennessey       12 Madison                 5:43.6   17:47.33        
 71 #307 Kyle Stober          12 Hoban                   5:44.0   17:48.52   52   
 72 #393 Josh Baker           10 Solon                   5:44.0   17:48.67   53   
 73 #435 Graham Clark         11 University School       5:44.5   17:50.08   54   
 74 #394 Nathan Close         10 Solon                   5:45.2   17:52.51   55   
 75 #315 Jacob Wood           11 Hoover                  5:45.8   17:54.17   56   
 76 #391 DeAndre Hall         10 Shaker Hts.             5:45.9   17:54.63   57   
 77 #443 Ashton Dunlap        09 Wooster                 5:46.2   17:55.62   58   
 78 #368 Cameron Schontzler   10 Medina                  5:46.3   17:55.83   59   
 79 #330 Jack Turk            10 Kenston                 5:46.3   17:55.93   60   
 80 #407 Andrew Biehl         12 St. Ignatius            5:46.6   17:56.56   61   
 81 #266 Andrew Ploskunak      9 Aurora                  5:46.7   17:56.92   62   
 82 #275 Jacob Nasr           12 Avon Lake               5:46.8   17:57.33   63   
 83 #373 Cole Rigsby          10 Mentor                  5:47.7   18:00.00   64   
 84 #387 David Carpenter      10 Shaker Hts.             5:47.8   18:00.44   65   
 85 #344 Colin Scanlon        12 Mas. Jackson            5:47.9   18:00.62   66   
 86 #433 Michael Castellanos  12 University School       5:48.2   18:01.74   67   
 87 #366 Kevin Horrigan       12 Medina                  5:48.3   18:02.13   68   
 88 #365 Drew Reddick         10 Medina                  5:48.6   18:02.99   69   
 89 #409 Logan Kijewski       12 St. Ignatius            5:48.7   18:03.27   70   
 90 #337 Sebastian Hendricks  12 Louisville              5:48.9   18:03.84   71   
 91 #415 Devin Baumgartner    12 Steele                  5:48.9   18:03.94   72   
 92 #437 Nate Miller           9 University School       5:49.0   18:04.20   73   
 93 #410 Jack Mayer           11 St. Ignatius            5:49.1   18:04.38   74   
 94 #271 Jett Wieber          10 Avon                    5:49.2   18:04.89        
 95 #290 Alex Reese           10 Geneva                  5:49.3   18:05.17   75   
 96 #302 Dominic Brink        11 Hoban                   5:49.4   18:05.29   76   
 97 #285 Anthony Gorsuch      11 Firestone               5:49.4   18:05.38        
 98 #419 Jacob Raesler        10 Steele                  5:49.4   18:05.40   77   
 99 #425 Neil Mazzone         12 Strongsville            5:49.5   18:05.71   78   
100 #335 Scott Gronow         11 Louisville              5:49.5   18:05.87   79   
101 #273 Ryan Keller          11 Avon Lake               5:49.7   18:06.25   80   
102 #310 Collin Greco         12 Hoover                  5:49.7   18:06.29   81   
103 #420 Cael Walker          10 Steele                  5:50.4   18:08.37   82   
104 #325 Garrett McConnell    10 Kenston                 5:50.8   18:09.71   83   
105 #301 David Boykin         12 Harvey                  5:50.9   18:09.92        
106 #396 Ryan Goldfeder        9 Solon                   5:51.3   18:11.27   84   
107 #428 Joey Schemer         11 Strongsville            5:51.4   18:11.50   85   
108 #444 Breydan Hann         12 Wooster                 5:51.4   18:11.62   86   
109 #374 Joshua Risko          9 Mentor                  5:51.4   18:11.65   87   
110 #311 Ryan Christensen     11 Hoover                  5:51.5   18:12.04   88   
111 #293 Mitchell Amos        10 GlenOak                 5:51.8   18:13.01   89   
112 #333 Sam Chlebeck          9 Louisville              5:51.9   18:13.09   90   
113 #272 Matt Henry            9 Avon Lake               5:52.1   18:13.83   91   
114 #298 Justin Knoch         12 GlenOak                 5:52.1   18:13.94   92   
115 #361 William Van Fossen   11 Med Highland            5:52.2   18:14.07   93   
116 #312 Nic Landy            11 Hoover                  5:52.3   18:14.29   94   
117 #264 Noah Harrison        10 Aurora                  5:52.3   18:14.36   95   
118 #306 Steve Reiter          9 Hoban                   5:52.5   18:15.18   96   
119 #372 Cameron Rigsby       10 Mentor                  5:52.7   18:15.60   97   
120 #322 Jack Root            10 Hudson                  5:52.9   18:16.31   98   
121 #360 Joseph Sewell        12 Med Highland            5:53.0   18:16.51   99   
122 #308 Nicholas Wong        10 Hoban                   5:53.1   18:16.80  100   
123 #381 Christopher Rocha-P  10 Paine. Riverside        5:53.3   18:17.47  101   
124 #289 Jacob Mirabell       11 Geneva                  5:53.4   18:17.71  102   
125 #384 Clint Young           9 Paine. Riverside        5:53.7   18:18.72  103   
126 #390 Vivek Divakarla      11 Shaker Hts.             5:54.0   18:19.59  104   
127 #304 Michael Jorgenson    12 Hoban                   5:54.2   18:20.24  105   
128 #295 Riley Deskin         11 GlenOak                 5:54.3   18:20.56  106   
129 #309 Blaze Fichter         9 Hoover                  5:54.8   18:22.12  107   
130 #265 Max Manderbach       10 Aurora                  5:55.8   18:25.29  108   
131 #392 Zak Reape            12 Shaker Hts.             5:56.4   18:27.30  109   
132 #397 Sam Young            11 Solon                   5:56.5   18:27.35  110   
133 #423 Jack Malczewski      12 Strongsville            5:56.5   18:27.45  111   
134 #414 Ethan Barnes         11 Steele                  5:56.5   18:27.46  112   
135 #400 Evan Bork             9 St. Edward              5:56.9   18:28.68  113   
136 #371 Dominic Ricco        10 Mentor                  5:57.1   18:29.23  114   
137 #447 Evan Miller          11 Wooster                 5:57.3   18:30.06  115   
138 #348 Justin Arnold        12 Mayfield                5:57.4   18:30.24  116   
139 #328 David Rosinski       11 Kenston                 5:57.5   18:30.51  117   
140 #276 Nick Schulz          10 Avon Lake               5:57.5   18:30.59  118   
141 #405 Max Hoelker           9 St. Edward              5:58.4   18:33.52  119   
142 #427 Matt Williams        11 Strongsville            5:59.2   18:35.91  120   
143 #263 Dominic Felice       12 Aurora                  5:59.3   18:36.12  121   
144 #401 Daniel Condrich      11 St. Edward              6:00.1   18:38.65  122   
145 #442 Jacob Baker          12 Will. South             6:00.5   18:39.83        
146 #369 James Ferro          12 Mentor                  6:00.8   18:40.68  123   
147 #398 Ben Shafron          11 Solon                   6:00.9   18:41.21  124   
148 #446 Lucas Lindenmuth     12 Wooster                 6:01.0   18:41.46  125   
149 #288 Jesse McElroy        10 Geneva                  6:01.2   18:42.04  126   
150 #270 Muhammad Abedeljabe  11 Avon                    6:01.2   18:42.11        
151 #305 Joseph Klein         12 Hoban                   6:01.4   18:42.76  127   
152 #426 Jack Mott            12 Strongsville            6:01.6   18:43.23  128   
153 #380 Gabe Richner         11 Paine. Riverside        6:01.7   18:43.72  129   
154 #324 Jordan Knapp         11 Kenston                 6:02.1   18:44.92  130   
155 #349 Ben Bremec           10 Mayfield                6:02.8   18:47.13  131   
156 #269 Zach Thomas          12 Aurora                  6:03.0   18:47.76  132   
157 #291 Zachary Reese        10 Geneva                  6:03.2   18:48.24  133   
158 #383 Bryce Weber           9 Paine. Riverside        6:03.2   18:48.34  134   
159 #268 Robert Taylor        12 Aurora                  6:03.3   18:48.63  135   
160 #354 Ryan Vogel           11 Mayfield                6:03.7   18:49.84  136   
161 #299 Ryan Meister Jr.     12 GlenOak                 6:03.8   18:50.26  137   
162 #424 Matt Malloy          12 Strongsville            6:04.2   18:51.43  138   
163 #416 Gabe Del Valle       11 Steele                  6:04.3   18:51.78  139   
164 #404 Thomas Hoffman        9 St. Edward              6:04.4   18:51.92  140   
165 #353 Ben Saneda           11 Mayfield                6:04.6   18:52.65  141   
166 #356 Dylan Liggett        11 Med Highland            6:05.0   18:53.93  142   
167 #432 Cole Bowes           12 University School       6:05.3   18:54.79  143   
168 #422 Tyler Housum         11 Strongsville            6:05.3   18:54.94  144   
169 #389 Fenner Dreyfuss-Wel  12 Shaker Hts.             6:05.9   18:56.59  145   
170 #292 Jacob Robinson       12 Geneva                  6:06.1   18:57.27  146   
171 #286 Devin Cerjan         12 Geneva                  6:07.3   19:01.16  147   
172 #448 Lucas Niro           10 Wooster                 6:08.3   19:04.22  148   
173 #441 Colin Walsh          11 Westlake                6:09.1   19:06.77        
174 #351 Alex Grano           11 Mayfield                6:09.3   19:07.11  149   
175 #388 John Carter          10 Shaker Hts.             6:09.5   19:07.86  150   
176 #445 Josh Lantis          12 Wooster                 6:10.5   19:10.98  151   
177 #359 John Naizer          12 Med Highland            6:10.6   19:11.42  152   
178 #277 Cole Sparker         11 Avon Lake               6:11.0   19:12.47  153   
179 #350 Bobby Godnavec       12 Mayfield                6:11.7   19:14.83  154   
180 #278 Billy Starr          11 Avon Lake               6:14.8   19:24.47  155   
181 #382 Graham Scott         12 Paine. Riverside        6:14.8   19:24.48  156   
182 #303 Sawyer Huckabee       9 Hoban                   6:16.0   19:28.20  157   
183 #449 Lane Wilson          12 Wooster                 6:17.7   19:33.49  158   
184 #352 Max Rollins          10 Mayfield                6:21.8   19:46.01  159   
185 #274 Michael Kuban        11 Avon Lake               6:23.3   19:50.60  160   
186 #406 Jack Reardon         12 St. Edward              6:25.1   19:56.32  161

You may also like...