Aljancic Qualifies for District as Leopards Place 9th at DI Sectional – Boys Golf

Ryan Aljancic District Qualifier Louisville Leopards Boys Golf 2019

Louisville – 357 (9th Out of 18)

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdThe Louisville Leopards Boys Golf Team competed at the Division I Northeast Sectional Tournament Tuesday at Tannenhauf Golf Club. Louisville placed 9th out of 18 teams competing in Alliance with a team score of 357.

Ryan Aljancic qualified for the District Tournament after shooting a Leopards team best 82 for the day at Tannenhauf. Aljancic finished 13th place individually, but was among the lowest four individual scores outside of the four teams that advanced to the Division I District Tournament to be held at Pine Hills in Hinckley on Monday, October 7. Aljancic is the fifth individual from the Louisville Boys Golf Program to qualify for the District Tournament in the past 20 years.

Bradley Yoder Insurance

Tommy Karcher also placed 34th after carding an 88 for the day. Rounding out the other Louisville linksters were Justin Shafer 90 (44th), Logan Yadrnak 97 (65th), and Logan Vanicek 103 (71st).

The Lake Blue Streaks were crowned Sectional Champions with a team total 314. The Jackson Polar Bears were the runner-ups just two strokes behind with 316. Both teams qualified for Districts.

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdMaxwell Moldovan was the medalist for the tournament finishing with a tournament bet 71 to lead the Green Bulldogs to a 4th place finish as a team. Brandon Jatich took second place individually just one stroke behind with a 72 to lead the GlenOak Golden Eagles to a third place team finish. Both GlenOak and Green will compete at the District Meet on Monday as well.

Other individual district qualifiers included Jamison Ellis (North Canton Hoover) and Charlie Mort (Marlington) who both shot 75 to place third individually. Trevor DeRoy (Perry) also matched Aljancic with an 82 to punch his ticket to Pine Hills.

View Louisville Leopards Boys Golf Schedule

– Cover Photo By Head Coach Mike McFerren

DI Tannenhauf Sectional Tournament Team Scores

PlaceTeamScore
1Lake Blue Streaks*314
2Jackson Polar Bears*316
3GlenOak Golden Eagles*317
4Green Bulldogs*317
5Perry Panthers336
6Marlington Dukes345
7North Canton Hoover Vikings345
8Alliance Aviators354
9Louisville Leopards357
10Boardman Spartans358
11Howland Tigers359
12Canfield Cardinals369
13Austintown Fitch Falcons373
14Niles McKinley Dragons374
15Massillon Tigers385
16Springfield Spartans411
17Canton McKinley Bulldogs433
18Warren G Harding Raiders

*Indicates Team Qualified for District Tournament at Pine Hills on 10/7

Note: Warren G. Harding only had 2 Golfers so no score

DI Tannenhauf Sectional Tournament Individual Results

*Indicates Golfer Qualified Individually for District Tournament at Pine Hills on 10/7

RankIndividualTeamGradeFBScore
1Maxwell MoldovanGreen12353671 
2Brandon JatichGlenOak12333972 
3Jamison Ellis *Hoover12373875 
 Alex AndersonLake12393675 
 Charlie Mort *Marlington9373875 
 Andrew WyssMas. Jackson12403575 
7Joseph EvansLake11393877 
 Kyle CampbellMas. Jackson12393877 
9Alec AdcockGlenOak12364278 
10Camron HorningLake10413879 
11Matthew StephanGreen10404181 
 Andrew DaukMas. Jackson12384381 
13Avery SchlueGreen12414182 
 Ryan Aljancic *Louisville11404282 
 Trevor DeRoy *Mass. Perry12414182 
16Sean KellyAlliance12414283 
 Kyle JordanidesGlenOak11424183 
 Alex MicaleGreen11434083 
 Gage TomkoHowland12434083 
 Sully OchsLake12414283 
 Ben RamoldMas. Jackson11424183 
 Jack HannanMass. Perry12414283 
23Brock BarbatoGlenOak12453984 
 Danny KlotzGlenOak12424284 
 Ryan MaxinMass. Perry12424284 
26Brendan GlancyHoover12414485 
 Zachary SievertsMas. Jackson11444185 
28Ryan SamBoardman10424486 
 Justin TracyGreen12424486 
 Anthony BaileyLake12444286 
31Blake HoodAlliance10404787 
 Connor DaggettCanfield10454287 
 Dylan GiauqueMass. Perry12444387 
34Joe WorsencroftBoardman10444488 
 Tommy KarcherLouisville12474188 
 Derek NiemanMarlington12474188 
 Nathan AlbrechtWashington11444488 
38Matthew EversdykeAlliance11454489 
 Dom KapicsAustintown-Fitch10424789 
 Alex TarterMarlington12464389 
 Rocco MetzgerMass. Perry10414889 
 Jacob ButtarMcKinley12434689 
 Vincent ChieffoMcKinley12474289 
44Ethan DejacimoHowland11464490 
 Justin ShaferLouisville12444690 
 Anthony PayiavlasWarren G Harding10424890 
47Dylan RobyAustintown-Fitch11444791 
 Luke RyanBoardman10434891 
 Robert SmallwoodCanfield12454691 
 Joey DalpraHoover12434891 
 Ethan HulyHowland10474491 
52Justin JonesBoardman12454893 
 Goodwin, AlecMarlington10454893 
 Dominic FisherMcKinley12464793 
 Caleb EckenrodeSpringfield11425193 
56Mario TortorellaHoover9494594 
57Ty YoungAlliance10474895 
 Nate CeneAustintown-Fitch11504595 
 Nolan WilliardCanfield10474895 
 Ryan UngarHowland10474895 
 Zachary CloskyMarlington12464995 
 T.J. HarperWashington12484795 
63Drew MarzichCanfield10465096 
 Robert ThompsonCanton McKinley12484896 
65Logan YadrnakLouisville12504797 
 Joel JusticeSpringfield11475097 
67Dylan WronaAustintown-Fitch12494998 
68Noah PasekHoover11524799 
 Zac TurskeyWashington11524799 
70Noah ThomasAlliance125150101 
71Dale NitzskyBoardman125350103 
 Dylan ShieldsHowland115152103 
 Logan VanicekLouisville124855103 
 Anthony FisherMcKinley105350103 
 Trent MarshWashington105251103 
76Connor SiglerCanfield125253105 
 Clark KellarWarren G Harding95451105 
78Manny BlytheCanton McKinley115256108 
79Dylan HannaSpringfield116050110 
80Colton NutterSpringfield115259111 
81Adam WeldenCanton McKinley115658114 
82Jacob LantermanAustintown-Fitch115758115 
 Courtland FaulknerCanton McKinley125956115 
 Kaleb CareyWashington125758115 
85Delaney HoskinsCanton McKinley105859117 
 George HenniginSpringfield106156117 
87Payton KarafaWarren G Harding11DNF0DNF 
 Everett BurdWarren G Harding12DNF0DNF

 

Advertise On Leopard Nation

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You can also Submit an Article

You may also like...