Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Louisville Advances to Districts for 1st Time in Team History – Girls Golf

Louisville Leopards Girls Golf 2019 District Qualifiers

Louisville – 334 (4th Out of 15)

The Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Team advanced to Districts for the first time in team history after competing at the Division I Northeast Sectional Tournament Wednesday at Elms Country Club of Massillon. Louisville finished with a team score of 334 to take fourth place out of 15 competing teams in the tournament. 

Katie Bice shot a team low 81 to lead the Lady Leopards and took 11th place along with three other individual golfers. Alexis Ralston also shot 83 to come in 15th individually. Abby Davis, Madison Gruber, and Erin Strouse all carded 85 to round out the Louisville scoring in 19th place individually.

Bradley Yoder Insurance

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdThe Jackson Polar Bears won the Sectional Tournament with a team score of 321 just one stroke better than the second place Green Bulldogs who shot 322. The North Canton Hoover Vikings were the only other team to qualify for Districts taking third place with 327 ahead of Louisville who made the final team cut with 334.

Madison Reemsnyder of GlenOak was the medalist for the tournament after defeating Olivia Swain of Lake in a sudden death playoff on hole #13. Both finished with a tournament best 72 score through 18 holes before Reemsnyder birdied to win the sudden death playoff.

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdDespite their best efforts in taking the top score for the day, neither the Golden Eagles (5th) or Blue Streaks (6th) were able to qualify for Districts as a team. However, both Reemsnyder and Swain will compete at the District Tournament at Ellsworth Meadows next Tuesday. Other individual qualifiers included Sophia Rosa of the Perry Panthers and Faith Brown of the GlenOak Golden Eagles. Rosa shot 79 to take fifth and Brown shot 81 to place 11th.

UP NEXT: The Lady Leopards will next compete at the Division I Northeast District Tournament on Tuesday, October 8. Start time is set for 8:00 AM at Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club in Hudson.

View Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Schedule

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You can also Submit an Article

Advertise On Leopard Nation

DI Northeast Sectional Girls Golf Tournament Team Scores

PlaceTeamScore
1Jackson Polar Bears*321
2Green Bulldogs*322
3North Canton Hoover Vikings*327
4Louisville Leopards*334
5GlenOak Golden Eagles337
6Lake Blue Streaks355
7Cloverlead Colts360
8Copley Indians369
9Springfield Spartans381
10Perry Panthers386
11Archbishop Hoban Knights389
12Massillon Tigers426
13Wooster Generals427
14Norton Panthers456
15Cuyahoga Falls Black Tigers467
16Barberton Magics
16Canton McKinley Bulldogs
16Firestone Falcons

*Indicates Team Qualified for District Tournament at Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club on October 8 

DI Northeast Sectional Girls Golf Tournament Individual Scores

*Indicates Golfer Qualified Individually for District Tournament at Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club on October 8

Note: Sudden death playoff Birdie on #13 to determine medalist between Madison Reemsnyder and Olivia Swain.

RankIndividualTeamGradeFBScore
1Madison Reemsnyder *GlenOak10353772
 Olivia Swain *Lake12373572
3Avery WrightMas. Jackson10354176
4Grace MayHoover11393978
5Sydney ScibettaMas. Jackson12384179
 Sophia Rosa *Mass. Perry10394079
7Emily LiptakGreen10413980
 Samantha DemuesyGreen10423880
 Halle EllisHoover9413980
 Anastasia NikolaidisMas. Jackson11394180
11Faith Brown *GlenOak12374481
 Rachel DidonatoGreen11414081
 Jessie LiGreen12394281
 Katie BiceLouisville11404181
15Ashley KizzenCloverleaf10424183
 Samantha HuthHoban12414283
 Alexis RalstonLouisville10404383
18Mattie MuckleroyHoover11414384
19Campbell YoungHoover10394685
 Erin StrouseLouisville10434285
 Madison GruberLouisville11414485
 Abby DavisLouisville10444185
23Abrielle NikolaidisMas. Jackson10404686
24Alea GriffithBarberton12444387
 Mckenna FastCloverleaf11414687
 Grace PrentissCopley10444387
 Abby BlackburnHoover10424587
28Jaden EckardGreen11424789
 Kate PotashnikLake9434689
30Karly DevaneySpringfield12464490
 Madison MillerSpringfield12434790
32Alexia OstichCopley12444791
 Alexis AmesGlenOak11454691
 Savanna PorterMas. Jackson10454691
 Julia DavenportNorton10444791
36Hannah FaussCloverleaf10444892
37Lauren PetroGlenOak11474693
 Mackenna HardingHoban12464793
39Jackie BinkleyCopley12494695
40Sei KondoCopley12474996
 Binnaz ShaikCopley12474996
 Amanda FedoroLake9465096
43Camille LeporisSpringfield10494897
 Hannah FreyWashington12475097
45Brooke AndersonCloverleaf11485098
 Anna LabbeLake11445498
 Mackenzi AhrensWooster10455398
48Emma KniselyGlenOak11475299
49Michelle MitchellLake94854102
 Savannah VanceMass. Perry114854102
 Kassidy GloverMass. Perry115349102
52Maggie LedbetterAlliance125251103
 Jill DonnellyCloverleaf104756103
 Gabby LucasMass. Perry104855103
55Madelyn AllenSpringfield124955104
 Ashley RagusaWooster105351104
57Ava DobbinsHoban114857105
58Victoria FieldsSpringfield105155106
 Morgan HannonWashington105353106
60Jada HowardCanton McKinley125453107
61Sydney WentzHoban124959108
62Kayla StewartCuy. Falls105357110
 Leah BridgerNorton105555110
64Alayna MethenyCuy. Falls105061111
 Hailey BiehlWashington125160111
 Abbi JonesWooster95457111
67Carrie BarnettAlliance105656112
 Delaney MaagWashington105359112
69Meghan DavisWashington125657113
70Angely BoskeFirestone115955114
 Madison SchroerWooster115658114
72Lexi ThompsonCuy. Falls105857115
73Avery DobbinsNorton95462116
74Mickayla CharlesCanton McKinley125959118
75Katherine ReevesHoban125961120
76Elizabeth HohmanWooster96361124
77Brooke KirkbrideMass. Perry106267129
78Courtney SampsonCuy. Falls116962131
79Ruby SunderlandNorton106079139
 Macy NeelyNorton106871139
81Kirsten DorseyCanton McKinley12DNS0DNS
 Ashley FowlerCanton McKinley12DNS0DNS
 Javonna HammondCanton McKinley12DNS0DNS
 Savannah MillsCuy. Falls10DNF0DNF

 

You may also like...