Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Lady Leopards Finish 8th at Districts to Conclude Season

Alexis Ralston Louisville Leopard Girls Golf 2019

Louisville – 356 (8th Out of 16)

The Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Team competed at the Division I Northeast District Tournament at Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club in Hudson Tuesday. The Lady Leopards season came to a bittersweet end as they finished 8th out of 16 teams at the tournament.

Sophomore Alexis Ralston shot a team low 84 finishing in 16th place individually to lead Louisville. Ralston scored 45 on the front nine, but carded the third best individual score on the back nine with a 39. Sophomore Erin Strouse also shot an 88 for the day to take 27th individually for the Lady Leopards.

Bradley Yoder Insurance

Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdAll three other Louisville golfers tallied 92 each to tie for 41st place individually. They included Junior Katie Bice, Sophomore Abby Davis, and Junior Madison Gruber.

Sophomore Avery Wright was the tournament co-medalist shooting a 76 to lead her Jackson Polar Bears to the Team District Title. Jackson shot 334 as a team finishing just three strokes ahead of the Green Bulldogs who tallied 337. The North Canton Hoover Vikings also took third with 340 and the Kent Roosevelt Rough Riders were the final team to qualify for the State Tournament with a team total of 343.

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdLake Blue Streaks Senior Olivia Swain was the other tournament co-medalist carding a 76 to punch her ticket to state. Other individual state qualifiers included Sophomore Madison Reemsnyder (GlenOak) 77, Sophomore Alssandra Goyette (Highland) 79, and Junior Bua Wattanavanichakorn (Avon) 79. 

View Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Schedule

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

You can also Submit an Article

Advertise On Leopard Nation

DI Northeast District Girls Golf Tournament Team Results

PlaceTeamScore
1Jackson Polar Bears334
2Green Bulldogs337
3North Canton Hoover Vikings340
4Kent Roosevelt Rough Riders343
5Hathaway Brown Blazers350
6Solon Comets352
7Olmsted Falls Bulldogs352
8Louisville Leopards356
9Avon Eagles362
10Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs369
11Magnificat Blue Streaks379
12Walsh Jesuit Warriors383
13Canfield Cardinals387
14Chagrin Falls Tigers388
15Avon Lake Shoreman408
16Howland Tigers443

DI Northeast District Girls Golf Tournament Individual Results

RankIndividualTeamGradeFBScore
1Avery WrightMas. Jackson10364076
 Olivia Swain *Lake12373976
3Madison Reemsnyder *GlenOak10383977
 Maren SeaholtsRoosevelt10403777
5Alessandra Goyette *Highland10354479
 Bua Wattanavanichakorn *Avon11413879
7Rachel DidonatoGreen11423880
 Sophia RosaMass. Perry10423880
9Anastasia NikolaidisMas. Jackson11423981
 Grace MayHoover11404181
 Mattie MuckleroyHoover11404181
 Samantha TorresOlmsted Falls12414081
13Jessie LiGreen12424082
 Kate HickeyHathaway Brown12384482
15Alyson VeverkaOlmsted Falls11424183
16Alexis RalstonLouisville10453984
 Ellie RyanStow-Munroe Falls10444084
18Molly DuPerowStrongsville12434285
19Kaitlin KormuthSolon9434386
 Sandy DengSolon12454186
 Emily JonesHathaway Brown12424486
 Gwen BushWalsh Jesuit12424486
 Ellen O’LearyMagnificat11394786
24Samantha DemuesyGreen10434487
 Emma PiciccoRoosevelt12404787
 Braydn HarrisRoosevelt12434487
27Savanna PorterMas. Jackson10444488
 Emily LiptakGreen10414788
 Erin StrouseLouisville10444488
 Lizzie BickarTallmadge12444488
31Sydney ScibettaMas. Jackson12454489
 Abby BlackburnHoover10424789
 Halle EllisHoover9434689
 Catherine WangSolon12414889
 Ellie McCoyStow-Munroe Falls11414889
 Rebecca GormanHathaway Brown12444589
 Nicolina ValoreWalsh Jesuit11424789
 Kayla KippesOlmsted Falls12434689
39Anna SchramkoMagnificat12424890
40Megan LaBelleSolon12444791
41Katie BiceLouisville11464692
 Madison GruberLouisville11464692
 Abby DavisLouisville10454792
 Lyndsey StephensTwinsburg9474592
 Aubrie RushAvon9454792
 Abbey KellerRoosevelt12474592
47Simr DeoHathaway Brown11425193
 Madison MurphyCanfield9454893
49Ally SiewertNordonia11464894
 Madison PerdueBrunswick10464894
 Chloe StegerChagrin Falls11504494
 Cristina JosephChagrin Falls10474794
53Campbell YoungHoover10445195
 Amanda HoltzmanAvon12494695
 Cleo MeldrumMedina11474895
 Haley TisoneCanfield11464995
57Ainsley GillcristAvon10465096
 Claire SchramkoMagnificat10484896
 Lauren HawkinsonAvon Lake11465096
 Ava StaeblerCanfield11484896
 Layla GilbertKenston11494796
 Cate CondonChardon11474996
63Kandace KellonHathaway Brown9524597
 Noelle HammarBoardman10484997
65Jaden EckardGreen11494998
 Faith BrownGlenOak12475198
 Olivia BalawenderStow-Munroe Falls12455398
 McKenzie IckesStow-Munroe Falls9475198
 Hanne WilsonChagrin Falls12475198
70Abbey StaatsStow-Munroe Falls12485199
 Rebecca AbbottOlmsted Falls11534699
72Karis OziomekWalsh Jesuit124753100
 Abby MaddenAvon Lake94852100
74Haley BrennerRoosevelt124952101
75Catherine ShongSolon124953102
 Maggie MillsChagrin Falls125349102
 Emma BartlettChagrin Falls125052102
78Keely McGintyAvon Lake115350103
 Jackie KinnickCanfield104954103
 Eileen McHaleCanfield114756103
81Madison SchaeferHowland125450104
82Corrine KuznikMentor114957106
83Shia VargoMagnificat115255107
84Grace BandwenWalsh Jesuit105058108
85Maggie MastersonAvon Lake116049109
86Abrielle NikolaidisMas. Jackson105555110
 Lauren MilesHowland125654110
88Kavita NandaAvon115656112
 Sydney RoigAvon Lake105557112
 Ella SwartzHowland105062112
91Ayalis VicensSteele125360113
92Sydney OttOlmsted Falls95560115
93Alexis ContiHowland115661117
94Claire HarveyMagnificat105465119
95Suzette GissingerWalsh Jesuit115466120
96Bailey UlrichHowland10DNF0DNF

You may also like...