Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Cross Country: Boys Take 4th, Girls 5th at District Meet

CROSS COUNTRY

Both the Louisville boys and girls cross country teams passed their first test on their journey to get back to state at the Malone District Meet Saturday.  The boys team finished 4th out of 18 teams, while the girls team finished 5th out of 14 teams.  The top five teams from the Malone District advance to Regionals at Youngstown Boardman on Saturday, October 29.  Both teams made the cut.

The boys finished with a team time of 1:27:05.81, scoring 110 places.  Nick Koczwara had the best time of any Leopard finishing in 17:02.20 and earning 12th place overall.  Nick Thomas and Garrett Dasco finished 15th and 16th consecutively, while Stephen Gronow also finished 24th.

The girls were once again led by Mackenzie Rankin.  She finished in second place overall with a time of 19:35.65, about 20 seconds behind District Individual Champion Krista Roehlig from Green.  The Lady Leps finished with a team time of 1:44:44.16.  Their 136 places score was 11 less than sixth place Lake.  Michelle Stamp also took 23rd place and Amanda Oberster finished 30th.

NEXT UP: The boys and girls Cross Country teams will compete in the Youngstown Regional Meet at Boardman High School on Saturday, October 29.  The girls race will begin at 12:30 PM and the boys race will start at 2:45 PM.

PICTURES:

These pictures and featured image taken by and courtesy of Aiden McConville.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

BOYS 110 (4th out of 18)

Place – Name – Time – Points

12. Nick Koczwara – 17:02.20 – 12

15. Nick Thomas – 17:15.32 – 15

16. Garrett Dasco – 17:17.92 – 16

24. Stephen Gronow – 17:34.28 – 24

43. Sean Gronow – 17:56.09 – 43

60. Zach Cummings – 18:17.50 – 60

62. Stephen Stamp – 18:24.29 – 62

TOTAL TEAM TIME: 1:27:05.81

TEAM AVERAGE: 17:25.17

GIRLS 136 (5th out of 14)

Place – Name – Time – Points

2. Mackenzie Rankin – 19:35.65 – 2

23. Michelle Stamp – 20:53.78 – 23

30. Amanda Oberster – 21:06.49 – 30

41. Audrey Lovejoy – 21:30.65 – 40

42. Sarah Davis – 21:37.59 – 41

44. Haley Bradley – 21:47.21 – 43

47. Samantha Pukys – 22:00.84 – 46

TOTAL TEAM TIME: 1:44:44.16

AVERAGE TIME: 20:56.84

You may also like...