Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Wrestling Takes 19th at Top Gun, Poyser Takes 2nd

Lucas Poyser Top Gun Wrestling at Alliance

The Louisville wrestlers competed in the Top Gun Wrestling Tournament Friday and Saturday at Alliance High School.  Louisville took 19th place out of 43 teams, scoring 69 points overall.


Individually, Lucas Poyser advanced all the way to the 160-pound finals before falling to Issac Jordan of St. Paris Graham by pin 3:15 into the match.  Poyser stormed through his first three opponents pinning New Oxford’s George Bell in just 18 seconds, then Alliance’s Donnie Greenamyer in 2:27, and finally winning a 20-5 technical decision over North Canton Hoover’s Tyler Malloy.

On Saturday, Poyser won a 10-7 semifinal decesion against Marysville’s Tyler Miller before succumbing to Jordan in the finals.


Here’s a look a look at all the individual results for the Leopards:

Dakota Oliver (106)

Won – Elijah Prunty (Ravenna) – Fall 1:20
Lost – Taleb Rahmani (Marysville) – Fall :59
Won – Colton Ullman (Loudonville) – Maj Dec 13-4
Lost – Sam Damico (Strongsville) – Decision 4-3

Todd Bradley (113)

Lost – Shawn Murphy (Washington Court House) – Decision 8-2
Won – Matt Moretta (Dover) – Tech Fall 15-0
Lost – Joey Miller (Carrollton) – Tech Fall 16-1

Justin Romy (120)

Lost – John Hood (Mentor) – Fall 4:33
Won – Alex Rich (Boardman) – Decision 3-0
Won – George Archer (Strongsville) – Decision 1-0
Won – Slade Storm (New Oxford) – Decision 8-3
Lost – Zac Carson (Lake) – Maj Dec 13-5

Adam LePar (126)

Lost – Nicholas Bishop (Mayfield) – Decision 6-4
Won – Dylan Burgess (Streetsboro) – Decision 2-0
Lost – Collin Flagg (Jackson) – Decision 4-0

Logan OBrien (132)

Lost – Joel Zepp (New Oxford) – Maj Dec 13-2
Won – Travis Boyd (Clear Fork) – Decision 6-4
Won – Colin Smithey (Marysville) – Fall 2:40
Lost – Rick Perez (Strongsville) – Decision 12-5

Mark Robison (138)

Won – Wyatt Fishel (Dover) – Fall
Lost – Mason Calvert (Sidney) – Maj Dec 12-4
Won – Jesse Scarvelli (Mayfield) – Maj Dec 14-3
Won – Eddie Legon (Strongsville) – Decision 6-5
Lost – Russell Miller (MIA) – Fall 2:54

Gavin Lovejoy (145)

Lost – Logan Krell (Carrollton) – Decision 6-4

Ray Fitz (152)

Lost – Trent Mays (Steubenville) – Fall :59
Won – Kolton Edmonson (Loudonville) – Fall :34
Lost – Jeremy Eppley (River View) – Fall :59

Lucas Poyser (160) – 2nd place

Won – George Bell (New Oxford) – Fall :18
Won – Donnie Greenamyer (Alliance) – Fall 2:27
Won – Tyler Malloy (North Canton Hoover) – Tech Fall 20-5
Won – Tyler Miller (Marysville) – Decision 10-7
Lost – Isaac Jordan (St. Paris Graham) – Fall 3:15

Dale Welsh (170)

Lost – Jacob Lawhorn (Field) – Fall 5:20

Nathan Changet (182)

Lost – Brandon Pummill (Piqua) – Fall 1:33
Lost – Austin Miller (Carrollton) – Fall 2:58

Tristan Roberts (195)

Won – Scott Glenn (Boardman) – Fall :19
Lost – Cameron Shaw (Washington Court House) – Fall 5:46
Won – Tyler Stoltz (North Canton Hoover) – Fall 2:57
Lost – Danny Tiley (CVCA) – Decision 5-1

Cole McElroy (220)

Won – Donny Ferree (Austintown Fitch) – Fall 2:45
Lost – Greg Moray (Steubenville) – Fall 1:08
Lost – Austin Bentley (Carrollton) – Fall 1:15

Nate Terry (285)

Lost – Rosario Tramantano (Mayfield) – Fall :43
Lost – Sam Creque (Streetsboro) – Fall 2:23

You may also like...