Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Louisville Leopards at Salem Quakers Girls Basketball 2015

Danielle Walter Louisville Leopards Girls Basketball Vs. Salem Quakers

Salem 60, Louisville 54, OT

The Louisville Lady Leopards fell to the host Salem Quakers 60-54 in overtime Saturday Afternoon at John A. Cabas Gymnasium. With the loss, Louisville falls to 7-8 overall and 5-4 in the NBC.

Sarah Lairson led the Lady Leopards with a game-high 19 points and 3 assists. Abby Beaver also dropped in 14 points and Sabryna Benzel scored 8 points and grabbed a team-high 11 rebounds.

Louisville led 15-7 after the first quarter before Salem rallied to cut the deficit to 26-25 at the half. The Beatty's Sports Leopard Winter Hat 1 copyLady Leopards pulled ahead 43-38 at the end of the third quarter, but the Lady Quakers again rallied to knot the game at 52-52 at the end of regulation. Salem went on to outscore Louisville 8-2 in the extra period to take the contest.

The Lady Quakers were led by Olivia Stiff who hit home 4 three-pointers and scored a team-high 17 points. Allee Davidson-Chuck also scored 14 points & 8 rebounds and Chloe Cheresne recorded a double double with 13 points and a game-high 13 boards.

Louisville and Salem have now gone to overtime in each of their past three meetings. This is the Quakers first win over the Leopards since they won 42-41 on their home court on December 27, 1984. Louisville had previously won 9 straight, including the last 4 contests at Salem. The Lady Leopards now lead the all-time series 10-6 overall, but the series is now an even 4-4 in games played at Salem.

UP NEXT: The Lady Leopards will next host the Canton South Wildcats on Wednesday, January 28. JV will begin at 6:00 PM and Varsity will follow at 7:00 PM.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

Varsity Statistics

QUAKERS 60, LEOPARDS 54, OT

Team 1-2-3-4-OT–TOTAL

Louisville 15-11-17-9-2–54

Salem 7-18-13-14-8–60

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS STATISTICS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
12Sara Lairson723325330219
11Abby Beaver308224230314
15Sabryna Benzel204471103058
20Grace Jackson20353802047
4Alexa Oberster20022411044
21Ellie Jackson10011210012
23Danielle Walter00000000000
Team
00001100000
Totals1721817183571201954

SALEM QUAKERS STATISTICS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
24Olivia Stiff543516210517
34Allee Davidson-Chuck406358100414
23Chloe Cheresne50331013002413
13Raegan Meals30210120018
20Julia Dundon21001121035
5Rylee Leider10104403013
3Rylee Meals00001100020
33Leah Menegos00001100010
22Haley Carner00000000000
Team
00000000000
Totals205151223357522160

Turnovers:

Records: Louisville 7-8, 5-4

JV: Salem 35, Louisville 33

The Lady Leopards fell to the host Quakers 35-33 in JV Action Saturday Afternoon. With the loss, Louisville falls to 3-12 overall and 2-7 against the NBC.

Danielle Walter led the Lady Leopards by scoring all 7 of her points in the first half. Madison Fomich and Hailey Miller also added 6 points each for Louisville.

Salem erased a double digit deficit by outscoring the Leopards 13-2 in the fourth quarter. Helene Shontz led the Quakers by scoring 8 of her game-high 12 points in the final period. Kylie Quinn also scored 9 and Kasey Jamison tallied 7.

JV Statistics

QUAKERS 35, LEOPARDS 33

LEOPARDS: Walter 3 0-0 7, Fomich 2 2-2 6, Miller 3 0-0 6, Shea 2 0-0 5, Spehar 1 2-4 4, Agnone 1 0-0 2, Israel 1 0-0 2, Hollifield 0 1-2 1. TOTAL 13 5-8 33.

3-Pointers (2): Walter, Shea

Team FT: 5-8 63%

QUAKERS: Shontz 6 0-0 12, Quinn 4 0-1 9, Jamison 1 4-6 7, Zamarelli 1 1-3 4, Erskene 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 1-2 1. TOTAL 13 6-12 35.

3-Pointers (3): Jamison, Quinn, Zamarelli

Team FT: 6-12 50%

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Louisville 13-7-11-2–33

Salem 6-6-10-13–35

Fouls: 16-6 Louisville

Turnovers: 21-19 Salem

Records: Louisville 3-12, 2-7

You may also like...