Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

NBC Spring Sports Awards 2014

Northeastern Buckeye Conference Logo Banner

The Leopards won 4 Outright NBC Championships this Spring, Jake Pukys was the lone NBC Beatty's Sports Spring 2014 Hat - Leopard HeadPlayer of the year for Louisville in Boys Tennis.

The Leopards also had 4 Coach of the Year Winners and they included: Chet Givens (Softball), Rod Hall (Boys Tennis), Frank Grimm (Boys Track), and Jerry Fresenko (Girls Track).

Below is a full list of NBC Honors from every team in the conference.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

 Baseball

NBC Champions: Canton South, Marlington, West Branch

Player of the Year: DJ Wilson, Canton South

Coach of the Year: Carl Michael, Minerva

1ST TEAM
PlayerSchoolGradePosition
Phillips, KordelleAlliance12IF
Fowler, KendallCanton South12P
Thomson, ConnerCanton South11C
Wilson, DJCanton South11OF
Yoder, GarrettLouisville12C
Balderson, BrockMarlington11P
Jones, JakeMarlington11P
Rupert, TonyMarlington11IF
DeShields, KipWest Branch11P
Smith, JakeWest Branch11C
Vizzuso, JeffWest Branch12P
2ND TEAM
PlayerSchoolGradePosition
Newell, JakeCanton South12P
Wade, DamonCanton South12IF
Krantz, TylerCarrollton12IF
Hollifield, AlexLouisville12IF
Begue, JakeMarlington10OF
Walker, JakeMarlington12IF
Locke, JantsenMinerva12P
Weikart, AlexSalem12IF
Adams, RyanWest Branch12OF
Greenawalt, DylanWest Branch12IF
Thomas, JerianWest Branch11IF
HONORABLE MENTION
PlayerSchoolGradePosition
Hammerton, JoshAlliance11P
Strata, NickAlliance12IF
Montgomery, MikeCanton South11OF
Porter, AlexCanton South12OF
Birtcher, AdamCarrollton12P
Warner, AdamCarrollton12OF
Hughes, JordanLouisville12IF
Kerzan, StephenLouisville10IF
Begue, BrockMarlington9OF
Greiner, DJMarlington12OF
Gould, AlexMinerva12P
Hartshorn, DaltonMinerva11OF
McGuire, JordanSalem12IF
Wilms, BrandsonSalem11IF
Tuel, ChipperWest Branch11OF
Zeigler, KyleWest Branch11IF

Softball

NBC Champions: Louisville

Player of the Year: Rachel Eberling, Minerva

Coach of the Year: Chet Givens, Louisville

1ST TEAM
PlayerSchoolGradePosition
Forshey, AliviaCanton South12SS
Uminski, KatieCanton South12C
Hepner, MorganCarrollton12CF
Cozy, KatieLouisville11SS
Jackson, GraceLouisville10RF
Woolf, AnnieLouisville12C
Eberling, RachelMinerva11P
Miller, ShaniaMinerva12SS
Meals, RaeganSalem11C
McElwain, BaileyWest Branch12CF
Stewart, JeniWest Branch11SS
2ND TEAM
PlayerSchoolGradePosition
Kuntzman, AllieAlliance10C
Cook, CalieCanton South93B
Loveless, MakaylaCanton South9P
Starre, MonicaCarrollton112B
Givens, LexiLouisville111B
Hoover, AmyLouisville12CF
Robinson, EricaMarlington92B
Hume, EmilyMinerva11CF
McCauley, EricaMinerva122B
Leider, RyleeSalem10RF
Byers, BaileyWest Branch9C
HONORABLE MENTION
PlayerSchoolGradePosition
Baxter, OliviaAlliance12SS
Harris, CheyenneAlliance12CF
Leahy, AudreyCanton South121B
Myers, BethCanton South112B
Aston, AndreaCarrollton101B
Shine, KaitlinCarrollton9SS
Cantley, EmilyLouisville103B
Zifer, KylieLouisville11LF
Kerr, KayseeMarlington10C
Paige, YohoMarlington11SS
Amatangelo, ShelbyMinerva12RF
Preston, MorganMinerva121B
Carner, HannahSalem12P
Meals, RyleeSalem11SS
Pidgeon, MaddieWest Branch92B
Weber, SarahWest Branch11P

Tennis (Boys)

NBC Champions: Louisville

Player of the Year: Jake Pukys, Louisville

Coach of the Year: Rod Hall, Louisville

1ST TEAM
PlayerSchoolGrade
Clunk, GrantAlliance11
Draves, WillAlliance12
Knebl, NickLouisville12
Pukys, JakeLouisville10
Fether, DavidWest Branch12
Ney, MarshallWest Branch9
Schlueter, DannyWest Branch11
2ND TEAM
PlayerSchoolGrade
Draves, BenAlliance12
Kelley, BenAlliance12
Wang, Yi ZhongAlliance12
Bennett, EthanCanton South12
Knebl, VicLouisville12
Siripanich, PatMarlington10
Korda, TomWest Branch12
HONORABLE MENTION
PlayerSchoolGrade
Cook, CodyAlliance12
Parmenter, CarsonAlliance11
Franks, NoahCanton South9
Giavasis, RyanCanton South11
Hall, AlexLouisville10
Williams, HunterLouisville12
Ochsendorf, JarretMarlington10
Redinger, TylerMarlington11
Fitch, MicahelSalem12
Roth, MartinSalem11
Truex, JeremyWest Branch12
Wilson, DevinWest Branch12

Track (Boys)

NBC Champions: Louisville

Player of the Year: Marcus Crittenden, Salem

Coach of the Year: Frank Grimm, Louisville

1ST TEAM
EventPlayerSchoolGrade
100m DashMinster, AndyLouisville12
100m HurdlesTranter, LynkCarrollton12
200m DashCrittenden, MarcusSalem12
4x800m RelayBaxter, MitchellMarlington10
Mason, ThomasMarlington12
Masterson, ZachMarlington12
Knapp, JaksonMarlington10
4x200m RelayPanezott, HaedanSalem12
Turney, CameronSalem11
Crittenden, MarcusSalem12
Rumsey, DanielSalem12
1600m RunTornow, BenLouisville10
4x100m RelaySchmied, ChristianMarlington11
Rhome, JarrodMarlington11
McCord, ZachMarlington10
Beachy, TrentMarlington12
400mFloyd, GarrettMarlington10
300m HurdlesRoss, JosiahWest Branch11
800m RunChaplik, NickLouisville9
3200m RunChaplik, NoahLouisville9
4x400m RelayRumsey, DanielSalem12
Bailey, EthanSalem9
Crittenden, MarcusSalem12
Turney, CameronSalem11
Shot PutZinni, JakeWest Branch11
DiscusZinni, JakeWest Branch11
High JumpRobbins, ZachWest Branch11
Long JumpCavalier, MitchLouisville12
2ND TEAM
EventPlayerSchoolGrade
100m DashSchrock, WalterLouisville11
100m HurdlesQuinn, CalebSalem12
200m DashMinster, AndyLouisville12
4x800m RelayTornow, BenLouisville10
 Cuenot, RobertLouisville12
 Milburn, AndrewLouisville12
 Thomas, NickLouisville12
4x200m RelaySchrock, WalterLouisville11
 Cavalier, MitchLouisville12
 Tenney, DanaLouisville12
 Minster, AndyLouisville12
1600m RunThomas, NickLouisville12
4x100m RelayPanezott, HaedanSalem12
Taylor, LoganSalem12
Kitts, BrandonSalem10
Crittenden, MarcusSalem12
400mRumsey, DanielSalem12
300m HurdlesKnoch, LaneMarlington9
800m RunMason, ThomasMarlington12
3200m RunFresenko, ZachLouisville9
4x400m RelayJohnson, AndrewMarlington11
Mason, ThomasMarlington12
Williams, RyanMarlington12
Floyd, GarrettMarlington10
Shot PutFlip, AndrewWest Branch12
DiscusDodd, TylerCarrollton11
High JumpCavalier, MitchLouisville12
Long JumpEller, AlecCanton South12
HONORABLE MENTION
EventPlayerSchoolGrade
Amponsah, KwakuAlliance9
Johnson, StoneAlliance9
Bates, DavidCanton South11
Schleappi, CurtisCanton South12
Dodd, TylerCarrollton11
Keefer, AustinCarrollton11
Shepard, KobieLouisville11
 Skolosh, LoganLouisville10
Webb, JarrodMarlington11
Whitington, NoahMarlington10
Freeland, DuncanMinerva11
Hartwig, JohnMinerva12
Morris, ZachSalem11
Perez, RicardoSalem12
Butcher, BryceWest Branch11
Greenawalt, DustinWest Branch12

Track (Girls)

NBC Champions: Louisville

Player of the Year: Taylor Thompkins, Canton South

Coach of the Year: Jerry Fresenko, Louisville

1ST TEAM
EventPlayerSchoolGrade
100m DashThompkins, TaylorCanton South12
100m HurdlesGuist, BrynnLouisville9
200m DashThompkins, TaylorCanton South12
4x800m RelayBennett, TaylarCarrollton12
Young, NaomiCarrollton12
Davis, KadyCarrollton10
Dunlap, MaddieCarrollton9
4x200m RelayMont, LizzyLouisville10
 Kring, DevinLouisville10
 Miller, HaileyLouisville9
 Beaver, AdrianaLouisville10
1600m RunDavis, HaleyWest Branch10
4x100m RelayWilliams, EboneeCanton South12
King, CassieCanton South9
Vaughn, SydneyCanton South12
Thompkins, TaylorCanton South12
400mDonley, StephanieCarrollton12
300m HurdlesKring, DevinLouisville10
800m RunWaters, CalistaWest Branch9
3200m RunCooley, KatelynMarlington12
4x400m RelayDavis, KadyCarrollton10
Schandel, LindsayCarrollton12
Young, NaomiCarrollton12
Donley, StephanieCarrollton12
Shot PutWilson, AbbeyCarrollton11
DiscusWright, AlyssaSalem11
High JumpRodgers, AliMarlington11
Long JumpVaughn, SydneyCanton South12
2ND TEAM
EventPlayerSchoolGrade
100m DashJohnson, DaijanaAlliance10
100m HurdlesVaughn, SydneyCanton South12
200m DashDonley, StephanieCarrollton12
4x800m RelayDavis, HaleyWest Branch10
Carver, RachelWest Branch12
Carver, ErinWest Branch12
Waters, CalistaWest Branch9
4x200m RelayDavis, KadyCarrollton10
Schandel, LindsayCarrollton12
Young, NaomiCarrollton12
Barrick, HayleyCarrollton10
1600m RunWells, HaileyCarrollton9
4x100m RelayGuiley, CourtneyLouisville12
 Kring, DevinLouisville10
 Beaver, AdrianaLouisville10
 Mont, LizzyLouisville10
400mSwindell, MarissaSalem11
300m HurdlesGuist, BrynnLouisville9
800m RunDavis, HaleyWest Branch10
3200m RunKennedy, KatieMarlington10
4x400m RelayWaters, CalistaWest Branch9
Davis, HaleyWest Branch10
Carver, ErinWest Branch12
Carver, RachelWest Branch12
Shot PutFischer, MaddieMinerva12
DiscusTrissel, Ann MarieCanton South11
High JumpVaughn, SydneyCanton South12
Long JumpRodgers, AliMarlington11
HONORABLE MENTION
EventPlayerSchoolGrade
Bailey, KendraAlliance11
Zurbrugg, MaryAlliance9
Philippi, HannahCanton South9
Thompson, KaylaCanton South12
Schandel, HarleyCarrollton11
Wells, HaileyCarrollton9
Bradley, HaleyLouisville11
 Guiley, CourtneyLouisville12
McDaniel, AlecMarlington11
Reeves, ToriMarlington12
Christensen, KateMinerva11
Haynam, LaurenMinerva12
Lehwald, MeganSalem12
Shivers, AnnaSalem11
Pittman, LexingtonWest Branch11
Whaley, RasheleWest Branch12

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

 

You may also like...