Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Louisville Leopards 2014 Fall Sports Award Winners

Louisville Leopards Old Logo Fall Sports Awards Recognition Night

Louisville High School won 5 NBC Titles during the 2014 Fall Sports Season. Conference Champions Beatty's Sports Long Sleeved Leopard Nationincluded Boys Cross Country, Football, Boys Golf, Girls Golf, and Girls Tennis. Individually the Leopards claimed 4 NBC Player of the Year Awards. They included Noah Chaplik (Boys Cross Country), Sierra Townsend (Girls Golf), Rachel Baughman (Girls Soccer), and Gretchen Groves (Girls Tennis). Louisville also had two coaches win NBC Coach of the Year Honors. They included Bob Sudomir (Boys Cross Country) and Rod Hall (Girls Tennis).

Each coach summarized their team’s season and each scholar athlete in attendance received a certificate on stage.  Below is a list of All-NBC Award Winners, Scholar Athlete Award Winners, and Letter Winners by sport:

NBC AWARDS

Cross Country (Boys) – NBC Champions

Runner of the Year: Noah Chaplik

Coach of the Year: Bob Sudomir

1st Team: Nick Chaplik, Noah Chaplik, Zach Fresenko, Christian Hendricks, Ben Tornow

2nd Team: Seth Gronow, Jacob Milburn

Honorable Mention: Noah Murray, Logan Skolosh

Cross Country (Girls)

1st Team: Ashlee Beaver

2nd Team: Iris Menagay

Honorable Mention: Adriana Beaver, Isabel Kiko

Football – NBC Champions

TBA

Golf (Boys) – NBC Champions

1st Team: Dan Duplain, Matt Eddins

2nd Team: Nick Fawver

Honorable Mention: Mac Hanson, Heath Williams

Golf (Girls) – NBC Champions

Player of the Year: Sierra Townsend

1st Team: Sierra Townsend

2nd Team: Bailey Spring

Honorable Mention: Gabby Spehar, Summer Walters

Soccer (Boys)

1st Team: Austin Terra

2nd Team: Bailey Adams, Derek Zeller

Honorable Mention: Trevor Burk, Krisztian Toth

Soccer (Girls)

Player of the Year: Rachel Baughman

1st Team: Rachel Baughman, Sami Keefe

2nd Team: Jessica Hamsher, Devin Kring

Honorable Mention: Lizzy Mont, Sydnee Shankel

Tennis (Girls) – NBC Champions

Player of the Year: Gretchen Groves

Coach of the Year: Rod Hall

1st Team: Gretchen Groves, Kayla Pukys, Sarah Robbins

2nd Team: Alexis Pochubay, Jozie Scott

Honorable Mention: Lindsay Brindack, Natalie Richards

Volleyball

1st Team: Emily Hollifield

2nd Team: Brynn Guist, Haley Shadle

Honorable Mention: Grace Jackson, Rachel Mathie

SCHOLAR ATHLETES

Cheerleading: TBA

Cross Country – Boys: Zach Fresenko, Seth Gronow, Jacob Milburn, Noah Murray, Ben Tornow

Cross Country – Girls: Ashlee Beaver, Sydney Daniel, Heather Guiley, Isabel Kiko, Iris Menagay, Amy Yu

Football: TBA

Golf – Boys: Matt Eddins, Nick Fawver, Cameron Prasco, Heath Williams

Golf – Girls: McKayla Bates, Abby Beaver, Aubrey Leone, Gabby Spehar

Soccer – Boys: Bailey Adams, Joe Davide, Louis Keller, Matt Perez, Mitch Perez, Carson Pirie, Kobie Shepard, Kyle Shepherd Alex Stefanik, Micah Storlie, Austin Terra, Bradley Terra, Derek Zeller, Jarrett Zwick

Soccer – Girls: Abigayle Baughman, Hannah Baughman, Rachel Baughman, Amanda Beck, Maddie Berkebile, Ali Bourne, Lindsey Bradley, Selah Brown, Heather Guiley, Jessica Hamsher, Brianna Horton, Celia Keefe, Sami Keefe, Devin Kring, Kelsey Lovrak, Theresa Lovrak, Lizzy Mont, Deana Ross, Sydnee Shankel

Tennis (Girls): Gretchen Groves, Alexis Pochubay, Kayla Pukys, Natalie Richards, Sarah Robbins, Jozie Scott, Alexis Wendt

Volleyball: Kayla Cole, Brynn Guist, Emily Hollifield, Grace Jackson, Sarah Lairson, Paige Lewis, Rachel Mathie, Haley Shadle, Shelby Vacha

LETTER WINNERS

Cross Country (Boys)

3-Year: Christian Hendricks, Jacob Milburn, Ben Tornow

2-Year: Nick Chaplik, Noah Chaplik, Zach Fresenko

1-Year: Tim Donnelly, Seth Gronow, Noah Murray, Logan Skolosh

Varsity Participant: JR Benzel, Richard Bowman, Conner James, Kyle Lewis, Jerry Linerode, Brad Walker, Kyle Zackasee

Cross Country (Girls)

4-Year: Haley Bradley

3-Year: Adriana Beaver, Isabel Kiko

2-Year: Ashlee Beaver

1-Year: Sydney Daniel, Heather Guiley, Iris Menagay, Allyssa Warren, Amy Yu

Varsity Participant: Cassidy Gentry, Devin Kring

Football

TBA

Golf (Boys)

3-Year: Dan Duplain, Matt Eddins

2-Year: Nick Fawver, Mac Hanson, Heath Williams

1-Year: Cameron Prasco

Golf (Girls)

3-Year: Aubrey Leone, Gabby Spehar, Bailey Spring, Summer Walters

2-Year: Sierra Townsend

1-Year: Logan Anderson, McKayla Bates, Abby Beaver

Soccer (Boys)

4-Year: Austin Terra

3-Year: Trevor Burk, Ian Ford, Kyle Shepherd

2-Year: Joe Davide, Louis Keller, Matt Perez, Mitch Perez, Carson Pirie, Kobie Shepard, Alex Stefanik, Micah Storlie, Jarrett Zwick

1-Year: Bailey Adams, Logan Riley, Bradley Terra, Krisztian Toth, Derek Zeller

Varsity Participant: Blake Dwyer, AJ Meeks, Russ Kring, Jack Strzyzynski

Soccer (Girls)

4-Year: Rachel Baughman, Jessica Hamsher, Sami Keefe

3-Year: Devin Kring, Lizzy Mont

2-Year: Celia Keefe, Madison Novosel, Nicole Thompson

1-Year: Abigayle Baughman, Hannah Baughman, Amanda Beck, Maddie Berkebile, Ali Bourne, Lindsey Bradley, Selah Brown, Louisa Breugmann, Heather Guiley, Brianna Horton, Kelsey Lovrak, Theresa Lovrak, Deana Ross, Sydnee Shankel, Hannah Yeagley

Varsity Participant: Cassidy Gentry

Tennis (Girls)

4-Years: Gretchen Groves

3-Year: Lindsay Brindack, Sarah Robbins

2-Year: Alexis Pochubay, Kayla Pukys, Natalie Richards, Jozie Scott

1-Year: Jessica Nyland, Alexis Wendt

Varsity Participant: Victoria Esposito, Sommer Gordon, Emma Granitsas, Allison Jones, Kennedy Keister, Jenna Lewis, Kaitlyn McCoy, Zoe McKimmie, Madison Miller, Mackenzie Murphy, Eryn Perez, Alexis Springer, Marisa Tupy, Emily Withrow, Frances Zwick, Kathleen Zwick

Volleyball

2-Year: Emily Hollifield, Grace Jackson, Paige Lewis, Rachel Mathie, Haley Shadle

1-Year: Amanda Begue, Kayla Cole, Brynn Guist, Sarah Lairson, Shelby Vacha

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

You may also like...