Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Leopard Athletes Honored at Winter Sports Awards Night

Winter Sports 2013 Scholar Athletes

Louisville Leopards Athletes were honored at the Winter Sports Awards Night Thursday evening at LHS.

The team awards were highlighted by Girls Basketball’s third consecutive NBC Championship.  Garee Beatty's Winter HoodiesMcCully, the head coach of the Lady Leopards, also won his third consecutive NBC Coach of the Year honor.

The Leps had four athletes make first team All-NBC.  In Girls Basketball, Clara Lemmon and Jordan Monnot both earned All-NBC 1st Team honors.  In Wrestling, both Marshall Mason and Dakota Oliver made 1st Team All-NBC as well.

Also, both Blake Hoover (Boys Basketball) and Clara Lemmon (Girls Basketball) received District Special Mention Awards.

Below is a list of All-NBC Award Winners for each sport, District Award Winners, Team Award Winners, and Scholar Athlete Award Winners:

NBC AWARDS

Basketball (Boys)

Player of the Year: Lucas Strouble, Marlington

Coach of the Year: Frank Spotleson, Canton South

1st Team: J.J. Kukura, Alliance; Parrish Martin, Alliance; Armand Fontes, Canton South; Stephen Erickson, Carrollton; Lucas Strouble, Marlington; Ryan Bush, Salem; Anthony Shivers, Salem.

2nd Team: Kordelle Phillips, Alliance; Kyle Deckerd, Canton South; Trey Taylor, Canton South; Andrew Collins, Carrollton; Blake Hoover, Louisville; Shawn Kirk, Marlington; Jansten Locke, Minerva.

Honorable Mention: Zaviay Thomas, Alliance; Marquez Williams, Alliance; Josh Lyon, Canton South; Austin Jolliff, Canton South; Jake Peterson, Carrollton; Zade Deitz, Carrollton; Bryce Mathie, Louisville; Alex Schooley, Louisville; Micah Hall, Marlington; Dan Krupko, Marlington; Billy Eyer, Minerva; Nick Clapper, Minerva; Brendan Webb, Salem; Max Wolfgang, Salem; Drake Lohnes, West Branch; Kip DeShields.

Baskeball (Girls)

Player of the Year: Melinda Trimmer, West Branch

Coach of the Year: Garee McCully, Louisville

1st Team: Taylor Lowdermilk, Carrollton; Monica Starre, Carrollton; Clara Lemmon, Louisville; Jordan Monnot, Louisville; Lorin Clark, Minerva; Pavin Heath, West Branch; Melinda Trimmer, West Branch.

2nd Team: Hunter Harris, Canton South; Savana Lowery, Carrollton; Hannah Lemmon, Louisville; Ali Rodgers, Marlington; Raychel Blocher, Minerva; Lindsey Foster, Salem; Brittany Bryte, West Branch.

Honorable Mention: Shania Mays, Alliance; Emily Retterer, Alliance; Joelle Martin, Canton South; Katie Uminski, Canton South; Rachel Devine, Carrollton; Ali Poole, Carrollton; Hollyann Mullett, Louisville; Emily Nees, Louisville; Sierra Mayle, Marlington; Morgan Penird, Marlington; Mayson Hardgrove, Minerva; Jacklyn Russell, Minerva; Megan Lehwald, Salem; Katherine Stiff, Salem; Taryn Hahn, West Branch; Amanda Linhart, West Branch.

Wrestling

Player of the Year: DJ Shoeppner, Canton South

Coach of the Year: Jason Brown, West Branch

1st Team: Spencer Nagy, Alliance; DJ Schoeppner, Canton South; Austin Bentley, Carrollton; CJ Brady, Carrollton; Joey Miller, Carrollton; Marshall Mason, Louisville; Dakota Oliver, Louisville; Dalton Hartshorn, Minerva; Harrison Hoppel, Minerva; Josiah Hrusch, Minerva; John Lutes, Minerva; Nathan Smith, Minerva; Kenny Faulkner, West Branch; Travis Pidgeon, West Branch; Tyler Pidgeon, West Branch; Connor Sharp, West Branch.

2nd Team: Nick Niner, Alliance; Brandon Stutler, Alliance; Walker Catlett, Canton South; Dylan Dolph, Canton South; Connor Mosley, Carrollton; Tristan Stallard, Carrollton; Dylan Byelene, Marlington; Ryan St. John, Marlington; Justin Campbell, Minerva; Cameron Canonico, Minerva; James Lutes, Minerva; Jesse Slocum, Salem; Donovan Anderson, West Branch; Arek Hively, West Branch; Mason Hughes, West Branch; Braycen Shelton, West Branch.

Honorable Mention: Donnie Greenamyer, Alliance; Mike Macenzcar, Alliance; Chris Stewart, Canton South; Jake Taylor, Canton South; Cody Stragan, Carrollton; Joey Knipp, Carrollton; Dane Dugan, Louisville; Mark Robison, Louisville; Ben Higgins, Marlington; Brennan Joseph, Marlington; Jesse McGee, Minerva; Jacob Smith, Minerva; Kade Byland, Salem; Shane Metzger, Salem; Zach Ruggles, West Branch; Logan Sharp, West Branch

Louisville All-District Honors

Basketball (Boys) | Special Mention: Blake Hoover
Basketball (Girls) | Special Mention: Clara Lemmon

Louisville Team Awards

Basketball (Girls)

Assist Award: Emily Nees, Jordan Monnot

Defense Award: Clara Lemmon, Mackenzie Rankin

Offense Award: Jordan Monnot

NPC (Non Point Contributor): Clara Lemmon

Leopard Award: Clara Lemmon

Cheerleading

Coach’s Award: Gara Fawver

Leadership Award: Michala Vick

Most Spirited: Taylor Spring

Swimming

Coach’s Award: Ashley Smith

Most Improved: Ashley Brookens, Alex Wesely

MVP: Allison Richmond, Caleb Walters

Wrestling

Coach’s Award: Todd Bradley

M&M: Marshall Mason

Most Improved: John DiAnotonio

Most Nearfall Points: Dakota Oliver

Most Pins: Mark Robison

Most Takedowns: Dakota Oliver

MVP: Dakota Oliver

Louisville Scholar Athletes

Basketball (Boys): Jacob Adams, Joe Crank, Bryce Mathie, Alex Schooley

Basketball (Girls): Nora Hmeidan, Clara Lemmon, Hannah Lemmon, Jordan Monnot, Hollyann Mullett, Emily Nees, Taylor Noble, Chandler Rice, Rachel Zeller

Cheerleading: Hannah Davis, Gara Fawver, Jessica Gray, Ashley Hooper, Brianna McCoy, McKenzie McDonald, Abbey Richmond, Lexi Schillig, Ashley Shafer, Taylor Spring, Samantha Walker

Swimming (Boys): Jacob Cummings, Garrett Gill, Sebastian Swartz, Caleb Walters, Matt Walters, Alex Wesely, Zach Zakaski

Swimming (Girls): Angela Godwin, Audre Gonda, Alaina Hartley, Marie Huthmacher, Mary Metzger, Rachel Morris, Allison Richmond, Jennifer Ryan, Ashley Smith, Amy Yu, Tina Yu

Wrestling: Todd Bradley, Tanner Brahler, Kohlten Bryan, Dalton Deckerd, John DiAntonio, Marshall Mason, Reis Rankin, Garrett Robbins

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

You may also like...