Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Girls Basketball Falls on the Road at Canfield 52-41

Canfield Cardinals Gymnasium Basketball 2012

Canfield 52, Louisville 41

The Louisville Lady Leopards fell to the host Canfield Cardinals 52-41 Tuesday evening. With the loss, Louisville is now an even 3-3 on the season.

Sarah Lairson led the Lady Leopards with a game-high 15 points and 3 assists. Emily Hollifield also Beatty's Sports I love Footballdropped in 11 points and Abby Beaver had 8 points and a team-high 5 rebounds.

The Cardinals were led by Lynnae Whitehead who scored a team-high 14 points. Erin Risner also had 12 points & a game-high 9 boards and Ashley Kaleel added 12 points as well.

Canfield has now defeated Louisville in each of the past three seasons. The Leopards are now 1-5 all-time against the Cardinals which includes an 0-2 record at CHS.

JV: Canfield 60, Louisville 26

UP NEXT: The Lady Leopards will next travel to Minerva to take on the Lions on Saturday, December 27. JV will begin at 12:00 PM and Varsity will follow at approximately 1:30 PM.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

Varsity Statistics

CARDINALS 52, LEOPARDS 41

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Louisville 11-13-6-11–41

Canfield 10-11-16-15–52

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
12Sara Lairson710123301115
22Emily Hollifield501000000111
11Abby Beaver20423521048
15Sabryna Benzel10103301033
20Grace Jackson10003301042
5Hailey Miller10000000002
21Ellie Jackson00002200020
4Alexa Oberster00001100020
Team
00010100000
Totals1716414185311741

CANFIELD CARDINALS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
14Lynnae Whitehead513022230114
42Erin Risner502189100212
11Ashley Kaleel324033320212
43Savannah Barko10411200026
21Rachel Tinkey11215602015
20Alexandra Stanic10000000012
54Emily Ellis00120200021
15Jill Baker00001100010
Team
00010100100
Totals16416620266711252

Records: Louisville 3-3

You may also like...