Josh Hephner Memorial Wrestling Tournament Results 2023
Hephner Memorial Tournament Results
<<< Previous Vs. West Holmes | Wrestling Schedule | Next EOWL Tournament >>>
Louisville Results | Team Scores | Full Results
Louisville Results
Note: Places aren’t finalized yet. The place shown is the lowest they can finish currently.
106
Colton Rhoads (14-11) placed 16th and scored 12.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Ethan Dimos (Jackson (Massillon)) 31-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Colton Rhoads (Louisville) 14-11 (SV-1 5-3)
- Round 2 – Colton Rhoads (Louisville) 14-11 won by fall over Mason King (Mogadore) 20-7 (Fall 5:32)
- Round 3 – Konner Blaney (Highland (Marengo)) 24-9 won by decision over Colton Rhoads (Louisville) 14-11 (Dec 13-8)
- Round 4 – Colton Rhoads (Louisville) 14-11 won by fall over Dom Negron (North Royalton) 4-13 (Fall 1:04)
- Round 5 – Colton Rhoads (Louisville) 14-11 won by fall over Brayden Soverns (Austintown Fitch- Blue) 9-10 (Fall 2:22)
113
Sammy Walker (1-4) placed 24th and scored 4.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Skye Jones (Austintown Fitch) 15-8 won by fall over Sammy Walker (Louisville) 1-4 (Fall 1:14)
- Round 2 – Sammy Walker (Louisville) 1-4 won by fall over Walker Kirkpatrick (Clear Fork) 11-18 (Fall 3:28)
- Round 3 – Bradyn Balla (Hubbard) 21-7 won by fall over Sammy Walker (Louisville) 1-4 (Fall 0:40)
- Round 4 – Antonio Catullo (Boardman) 13-13 won by fall over Sammy Walker (Louisville) 1-4 (Fall 1:25)
- Round 5 – Chase Burns (Liberty) 19-11 won by fall over Sammy Walker (Louisville) 1-4 (Fall 1:52)
120
Beau Nezbeth (15-10) placed 4th and scored 31.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Beau Nezbeth (Louisville) 15-10 won by decision over Zane Beard (Lake (Uniontown)) 15-12 (Dec 6-3)
- Round 2 – Beau Nezbeth (Louisville) 15-10 won by forfeit over Blake Theriot (Olmsted Falls) 2-17 (For.)
- Round 3 – Jack DeBoe (Mentor) 31-3 won by tech fall over Beau Nezbeth (Louisville) 15-10 (TF-1.5 4:07 (15-0))
- Round 4 – Beau Nezbeth (Louisville) 15-10 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 5 – Beau Nezbeth (Louisville) 15-10 won by fall over Larry Frangos (Poland) 6-14 (Fall 1:12)
- Round 6 – Beau Nezbeth (Louisville) 15-10 won by fall over Haidin Shoop (Tri- Valley) 11-13 (Fall 1:01)
- Round 7 – Beau Nezbeth (Louisville) 15-10 won by fall over Grayson Polak (Hudson) 20-9 (Fall 4:00)
- Cons. Round 2 – Beau Nezbeth (Louisville) 15-10 won by fall over Will McEwuen (Rootstown) 24-9 (Fall 4:44)
- Cons. Semi – Beau Nezbeth (Louisville) 15-10 won by decision over Evan Protopapa (Austintown Fitch) 23-9 (Dec 7-1)
- 3rd Place Match – Vincent Skiba (Brunswick ) 27-7 won by tech fall over Beau Nezbeth (Louisville) 15-10 (TF-1.5 4:57 (15-0))
126
Luke Seaman (9-3) place is unknown and scored 14.5 team points.
- Round 1 – Luke Seaman (Louisville) 9-3 won by decision over Adam Dzierwa (Hudson) 19-9 (Dec 11-5)
- Round 2 – Brayden Miles (Brunswick ) 21-13 won by major decision over Luke Seaman (Louisville) 9-3 (MD 9-0)
- Round 3 – Luke Seaman (Louisville) 9-3 won by tech fall over Tristian Dunham (Marlington) 0-6 (TF-1.5 4:42 (23-6))
- Round 4 – Owen McDevitt (Jackson Milton) 21-3 won by major decision over Luke Seaman (Louisville) 9-3 (MD 18-4)
- Round 5 – Luke Seaman (Louisville) 9-3 won by tech fall over Deian Longgood (Southeast) 12-12 (TF-1.5 4:24 (16-1))
- Round 6 – Luke Seaman (Louisville) 9-3 won by tech fall over Jakob DeLuca (Poland) 15-8 (TF-1.5 4:32 (15-0))
- Round 7 – Luke Seaman (Louisville) 9-3 received a bye () (Bye)
132
Luke Miller (7-11) placed 16th and scored 10.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Luke Miller (Louisville) 7-11 won by decision over Conner Burns (Liberty) 19-5 (Dec 5-2)
- Round 2 – Luke Miller (Louisville) 7-11 won by fall over Kyawsein Win (Springfield (Akron)) 7-17 (Fall 5:51)
- Round 3 – Owen Tarnai (Brunswick ) 29-8 won by fall over Luke Miller (Louisville) 7-11 (Fall 0:48)
- Round 4 – Luke Miller (Louisville) 7-11 won by fall over Joey Calarco (North Royalton) 9-12 (Fall 0:38)
- Round 5 – Davanzo Tate (Austintown Fitch) 17-9 won by fall over Luke Miller (Louisville) 7-11 (Fall 3:07)
138
Wyatt Skolosh (0-5) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Wyatt Skolosh (Louisville) 0-5 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 2 – Mannix Wasco (North Royalton) 26-3 won by fall over Wyatt Skolosh (Louisville) 0-5 (Fall 1:07)
- Round 3 – Wyatt Skolosh (Louisville) 0-5 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 4 – Micah Bentley (Stow) 25-8 won by tech fall over Wyatt Skolosh (Louisville) 0-5 (TF-1.5 3:13 (15-0))
- Round 5 – Charlie Giacomo (Jackson (Massillon)) 12-15 won by major decision over Wyatt Skolosh (Louisville) 0-5 (MD 11-3)
- Round 6 – Lucas Sokol (Jackson Milton) 16-7 won by tech fall over Wyatt Skolosh (Louisville) 0-5 (TF-1.5 4:23 (16-1))
- Round 7 – Brice Shoenbaechler (Southeast) 1-10 won by decision over Wyatt Skolosh (Louisville) 0-5 (Dec 9-7)
144
Blake Balderson (5-6) placed 16th and scored 8.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Aric Smith (Austintown Fitch) 28-3 won by fall over Blake Balderson (Louisville) 5-6 (Fall 4:46)
- Round 2 – Blake Balderson (Louisville) 5-6 won by fall over Michael Morgan (Liberty) 6-14 (Fall 3:16)
- Round 3 – Luke Koprowski (North Royalton) 26-8 won by fall over Blake Balderson (Louisville) 5-6 (Fall 1:08)
- Round 4 – Blake Balderson (Louisville) 5-6 won by fall over Sean Bates (Hubbard) 13-11 (Fall 3:50)
- Round 5 – Coby Watkins (Springfield (Akron)) 16-13 won by decision over Blake Balderson (Louisville) 5-6 (Dec 11-5)
150
Brayden Elsass (0-6) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Ian Bee (Tallmadge) 25-9 won by tech fall over Brayden Elsass (Louisville) 0-6 (TF-1.5 4:50 (18-3))
- Round 2 – Savva DiRienzo (Poland) 13-10 won by fall over Brayden Elsass (Louisville) 0-6 (Fall 3:46)
- Round 3 – Aiden Lehman (Hubbard) 5-10 won by decision over Brayden Elsass (Louisville) 0-6 (Dec 7-6)
- Round 4 – Jackson Lusk (Spire Academy) 15-4 won by fall over Brayden Elsass (Louisville) 0-6 (Fall 2:49)
- Round 5 – Alec Brodbeck (Hudson) 13-14 won by decision over Brayden Elsass (Louisville) 0-6 (Dec 10-3)
- Round 6 – Jermaine Watson (Liberty) 23-9 won by tech fall over Brayden Elsass (Louisville) 0-6 (TF-1.5 4:37 (18-3))
- Round 7 – Brayden Elsass (Louisville) 0-6 received a bye () (Bye)
157
Wyatt Smith (17-12) placed 8th and scored 21.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Wyatt Smith (Louisville) 17-12 won by fall over Gabe Vance (Springfield (Akron)) 14-12 (Fall 1:00)
- Round 2 – Wyatt Smith (Louisville) 17-12 won by fall over Chris Beeman (Boardman) 9-13 (Fall 1:15)
- Round 3 – Wyatt Smith (Louisville) 17-12 won by decision over Kyle Casperson (Lake (Uniontown)) 17-10 (Dec 9-2)
- Round 4 – Wyatt Smith (Louisville) 17-12 won by fall over Stephen Medved (Austintown Fitch) 12-13 (Fall 3:14)
- Round 5 – Wyatt Smith (Louisville) 17-12 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 6 – Wyatt Smith (Louisville) 17-12 won by fall over Logan Lehman (Hubbard) 2-20 (Fall 1:20)
- Round 7 – Tristen McKibben (Rootstown) 25-4 won by major decision over Wyatt Smith (Louisville) 17-12 (MD 12-0)
- Cons. Round 2 – Liam Lloyd (Mentor) 28-4 won by fall over Wyatt Smith (Louisville) 17-12 (Fall 4:15)
- 7th Place Match – Cooper McKinney (Jackson (Massillon)) 31-10 won by injury default over Wyatt Smith (Louisville) 17-12 (Inj. 4:48)
175
Micah Bricker (6-11) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Blaine Chrisman (Medina) 27-4 won by fall over Micah Bricker (Louisville) 6-11 (Fall 0:32)
- Round 2 – Dom Pagan (Poland) 18-4 won by fall over Micah Bricker (Louisville) 6-11 (Fall 0:39)
- Round 3 – Micah Bricker (Louisville) 6-11 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 4 – Micah Bricker (Louisville) 6-11 won by fall over Hunter Taylor (Highland (Marengo)) 14-15 (Fall 3:41)
- Round 5 – Micah Bricker (Louisville) 6-11 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 6 – Tony Fabela (Stow) 14-10 won by decision over Micah Bricker (Louisville) 6-11 (Dec 8-6)
- Round 7 – Cort Zahorchak (Olmsted Falls) 10-15 won by decision over Micah Bricker (Louisville) 6-11 (Dec 17-11)
190
Gavin Hamilton (2-13) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Logan McClellan (Tri- Valley) 17-10 won by decision over Gavin Hamilton (Louisville) 2-13 (Dec 8-3)
- Round 2 – Gavin White (Jackson Milton) 13-8 won by fall over Gavin Hamilton (Louisville) 2-13 (Fall 2:39)
- Round 3 – Gavin Hamilton (Louisville) 2-13 won by fall over Matthew Trusky (Mogadore) 5-17 (Fall 1:48)
- Round 4 – Lane Mckenzie (Rootstown) 28-7 won by fall over Gavin Hamilton (Louisville) 2-13 (Fall 3:34)
- Round 5 – Tommy Kushner (Poland) 8-8 won by fall over Gavin Hamilton (Louisville) 2-13 (Fall 2:58)
- Round 6 – Peyton Quarles (Austintown Fitch) 25-10 won by decision over Gavin Hamilton (Louisville) 2-13 (Dec 7-0)
- Round 7 – Gavin Hamilton (Louisville) 2-13 received a bye () (Bye)
285
Ben Brendle (12-10) placed 16th and scored 12.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Ben Brendle (Louisville) 12-10 won by fall over Max Bucks (Hudson) 17-10 (Fall 3:46)
- Round 2 – Jack Paukovits (North Royalton) 17-8 won by decision over Ben Brendle (Louisville) 12-10 (Dec 4-0)
- Round 3 – Colten Arnold (Jackson (Massillon)) 35-3 won by fall over Ben Brendle (Louisville) 12-10 (Fall 0:44)
- Round 4 – Ben Brendle (Louisville) 12-10 won by fall over LUCAS ADKINS (Ellet (Akron)) 2-7 (Fall 0:23)
- Round 5 – Ben Brendle (Louisville) 12-10 won by fall over Jackson Heckeet (Rootstown) 10-17 (Fall 1:04)
UP NEXT: The Leopards will next compete at the EOWL Tournament on Friday, January 27 and Saturday, January 28. Action beings at 4:00 PM Friday from Austintown Fitch High School.
Donate to Leopard Nation
Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free
You can also Submit an Article
Hephner Tournament Team Scores
1 | Mentor | 379.5 |
2 | Austintown Fitch | 317.5 |
3 | Rootstown | 299.5 |
4 | Stow | 281.5 |
5 | Clear Fork | 204.5 |
6 | Brunswick | 201.5 |
7 | Medina | 200.0 |
8 | South Range | 183.5 |
9 | Highland (Marengo) | 183.0 |
9 | North Royalton | 183.0 |
11 | Jackson (Massillon) | 182.0 |
12 | Marlington | 181.5 |
13 | Hudson | 176.5 |
14 | Lake (Uniontown) | 142.5 |
15 | Boardman | 140.5 |
16 | Louisville | 132.5 |
17 | Hubbard | 123.5 |
18 | Tallmadge | 118.5 |
19 | Mogadore | 113.0 |
20 | Poland | 105.5 |
21 | Olmsted Falls | 96.0 |
22 | Springfield (Akron) | 93.5 |
23 | Copley | 88.5 |
23 | Girard | 88.5 |
25 | Tri- Valley | 86.0 |
26 | Jackson Milton | 84.0 |
27 | Southeast | 81.5 |
28 | Liberty | 77.0 |
29 | Hoban | 70.0 |
30 | Willoughby South | 68.0 |
31 | Ellet (Akron) | 61.0 |
32 | Austintown Fitch- Blue | 60.5 |
33 | Ravenna | 53.0 |
34 | Spire Academy | 33.0 |
35 | RHODES SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES | 23.0 |