Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Track Update: Boys now 3-2, Girls now 4-1 in NBC

Louisville Leopards Boys Track 2013

The Louisville Leopards track teams are looking to make a run at league titles down the final stretch. The boys team is 3-2 overall and the girls squad is 4-1 overall.

The boys earned victories at Minerva (76-38) and Canton South (70-58), while losing to undefeated Salem (45-83). The boys squad also tied for 6th at the Dover Tornado Beatty's Sports Track Shirt 2013Relays and 13th in the DI Stark County Championships at Perry.

The Girls earned victories at Minerva (72-42) and Canton South (69-59), while also defeating Salem (78-50) in a home match. The girls squad also finished 3rd at the Dover Tornado Relays and 9th at the DI Stark County Championships at Perry.

The track team will finish the NBC regular season with home meets against Alliance (5/7) and Carrollton (5/14). They will also compete at the Jackson Twilight Invitational on May 10 and the ever-important NBC League Meet at Marlington on May 17.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

UP NEXT: The Leopards Track team will next host the Alliance Aviators on Tuesday, May 7 at 4:30 PM. Then on Friday, May 10 they will compete at the Jackson Twilight Invitational at 4:30 PM.

Box Scores – Boys

4/16: Louisville 76, Minerva 38

Shot put—Shepard (L) 43-3. Discus—Gooch (L) 123-2. High jump—Haas (M) 5-4. Long jump—Larke (L) 18-0. 3,200-meter relay—Minerva (Haas, Mueller, Martin, Nezbeth) 8:55.00. 110 hurdles—Reynolds (L) 16.96. 100—Schrock (L) 11.65. 800 relay—Minerva (Dalton, Kohler, Josie, Parris) 1:38.60. 1,600—Ben (L) 4:49.00. 400 relay—Minerva 46.63. 400—Zeedrich (M) 54.96. 300 hurdles—Haas (M) 46.80. 800—Monegay (L) 2:12.00. 200—Kohler (M) 24.78.

Notes—Results for the 3,200 and 1,600 relay were not available. Names for the 400 relay were not available.

4/20 Dover Relays – 36 (T-6th out of 10)

Team standings—1, GlenOak 153.50; 2, Copley 96.50; 3, Dover 74; 4, West Holmes 57; 5, Minerva 37; 6, (tie) Ellet, Louisville 36; 8, Harrison Central 33; 9, (tie) Timken 2, Marlington 2.

Shot put—1, Casto (D) 47-3; 2, Imoff (GO) 46-11. Discus—1, Moorer (C) 157-2. High jump—1, Haas (Min) 5-8. Long jump—1, Larson (GO) 20-.50; 2, Hampton (GO) 19-6. Pole vault—1, Hay (WH) 13-0; 3, Putman (GO) 10-6. 3,200-meter relay—1, Louisville (Tornow, Menegay, Milburn, Thomas) 8:37.10; 2, GlenOak 8:37.80. 110 hurdles—1, Harnett (C) 14.90; 2, Hall (GO) 15.50. 100—1, Lever (GO) 10.90; 2, Hartshorn (Min) 11.30. 800 relay—1, GlenOak (Dotson, Lancaster, Walker, Lever) 1:33.10. 1,600—Nezbeth (Min) 4:40.70. 400 relay—1, GlenOak (Ganser, Lancaster, Lever, Dotson) 44.30. 400—1, Miller (West Holmes) 52.70; 3, Walker (GO) 53.20. 300 hurdles—1, Harnett (C) 40.80; 2, Larson (GO) 42.50. 800—1, Limbaugh (Dover) 2:04.40; 3, Looby (GO) 2:06.00. 200—1, Lever (GO) 22.40; 3, Dotson (GO) 23.10. 3,200—1, Busken (GO) 10:14.00; 2, DeShon (GO) 10:15.40; 3, Swartz (L) 10:17.10. 1,600 relay—1, Dover 3:41.60; 2, Louisville 3:44.90.

Notes—GlenOak’s Josh Lever was named the athlete of the meet.

4/23: Salem 83, Louisville 45

Shot put—Shivers (S) 46-8. Discus—Shivers (S) 194-5. High jump—Quinn (S) 5-8. Long jump—Quinn (S) 19-5.5. 3,200-meter relay—Louisville (Tornow, Thomas, Milburn, Menegay) 8:39.0. 110 hurdles—Quinn (S) 16.26. 100—Crittenden (S) 11.48. 800 relay—Salem 1:35.23. 1,600—Thomas (L) 4:37.0. 400 relay—Salem 45.09. 400—Perez (S) 53.83. 300 hurdles—Eisel (S) 45.96. 800—Menegay (L) 2:05.53. 200—Crittenden (S) 24.26. 3,200—Ceunot (L) 11:03.0. 1,600 relay—Louisville 3:37.28.

4/27: Stark County Championships – 16 (13th out of 16)

Overall team standings—1, GlenOak 91; 2, (tie) Jackson, McKinley 84; 4, Massillon 57; 5, Hoover 48; 6, Marlington 45; 7, Perry 44; 8, Aquinas 41; 9, Lake 40; 10, Fairless 34; 11, Northwest 26; 12, Central Catholic 25; 13, Louisville 16; 14, Canton South 12; 15, Sandy Valley 9; 16, East Canton 6; 17, Alliance 1.
Division II/III standings—1, Northwest 106; 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 102.50; 3, Fairless 97; 4, Central Catholic 85.33; 5, Sandy Valley 81.33; 6, Canton South 55.83; 7, East Canton 42; 8, (tie) Tuslaw, Minerva 34; 10, Lake Center Christian 19.
Shot put—1, Devers (Mass) 55-2.75; 2, Daniels (McK) 53-9.75; 3, Tayse (P) 49-8.75; 4, Duffy (J) 49-6; 5, Taylor (CS) 46-9.25.
Discus—1, Wilks (Mar) 182-1; 2, Daniels (McK) 169-6; 3, Devers (Mass) 155-9; 4, Boykins (GO) 146-5; 5, Tayse (P) 145-10.
High jump—1, Smith (Mass) 6-4; 2, Prowell-White (McK) 6-4; 3, Schwenk (Hoo) 6-2; 4, Cavalier (Lou) 6-0; 5, Gratz (Lake) 6-0.
Long jump—1, Smith (Mass) 20-8; 2, Eller (CS) 20-3; 3, Bell (GO) 19-11.50; 4, Hogan (Hoo) 19-9.75; 5, Prowell-White (McK) 19-8.25.
Pole vault—1, Vincent (P) 14-3; 2, Sanderson (Hoo) 13-6; 3, Kelley (P) 13-6; 4, Turner (J) 12-6; 5, Fowler (GO) 12-6.
3,200-meter relay—1, Jackson (Berg, Reed, Hyde, Wind) 8:07.70; 2, Marlington 8:11.17; 3, GlenOak 8:13.68; 4, Louisville 8:19.52; 5, Hoover 8:20.35.
110 hurdles—1, Whitfield (Mass) 15.55; 2, Hall (GO) 15.60; 3, Elsass (J) 15.79; 4, Smith (NW) 15.86; 5, Bucher (F) 15.88.
100—1, Richardson (McK) 10.86; 2, Colangelo (CC) 11.32; 3, Lever (GO) 11.33; 4, Harris (NW) 11.49; 5, Lancaster (GO) 11.61.
800 relay—1, McKinley (Church, Currie, Gamble, Richardson) 1:29.61; 2, GlenOak 1:30.75; 3, Massillon 1:32.24; 4, Aquinas 1:33.34; 5, Hoover 1:33.92.
1,600—1, Glines (STA) 4:17.54; 2, Kernell (Lake) 4:25.08; 3, Hyde (J) 4:32.40; 4, Laney (F) 4:32.92; 5, Tornow (Lou) 4:33.49.
400 relay—1, McKinley (Norwood, Gamble, Currie, Richardson) 43.24; 2, GlenOak 43.27; 3, Northwest 44.22; 4, Central Catholic 44.90; 5, Perry 45.28.
400—1, Casalinova (NW) 50,.54; 2, Neff (F) 50.74; 3, Johnson (J) 51.56; 4, Williams (P) 51.97; 5, Church (McK) 52.98.
300 hurdles—1, Simmons (Mar) 40.39; 2, Wilkins (STA) 40.42; 3, Elsass (J) 40.55; 4, Burt (Lake) 40.69; 5, Whitfield (Mass) 41.42.
800—1, Reed (J) 2:01.63; 2, Berg (J) 2:02.18;; 3, Mason (Mar) 2:02.28; 4, Looby (GO) 2:03.21; 5, Esposito (GO) 2:04.67.
200—1, Richardson (McK) 22.17; 2, Lever (GO) 22.75; 3, Currie (McK) 23.09; 4, Neff (F) 23.34; 5, Lancaster (GO) 23.37.
3,200—1, Glines (STA) 9:43.66; 2, Wind (J) 9:49.20; 3, Kernell (Lake) 9:49.93; 4, Raybuck (Mar) 9:50.18; 5, Hernandez (Hoo) 9:54.06.
1,600 relay—1, Jackson (Boord, Elsass, Reed, Johnson) 3:30.61; 2, Hoover 3:30.93; 3, Fairless 3:30.94; 4, GlenOak 3:32.48; 5, Aquinas 3:32.68.

4/30: Louisville 70, Canton South 58

Shot put—Taylor (CS) 47-6. Discus—Williams (CS) 142-11. High jump—Cavalier (L) 5-10. Long jump—Eller (CS) 20-1.25. 3,200-meter relay—Louisville 8:51.0. 110 hurdles—Dolph (CS) 16.71. 100—Schrock (L) 11.62. 800 relay—Canton South 1:36.9. 1,600—Tornow (L) 4:40.0. 400 relay—Canton South (Moore, Eller, Kopache, Coleman) 47.12. 300 hurdles—Dolph (CS) 42.5. 800—Milburn (L) 2:03.15. 200—Schrock (L) 23.53. 1,600 relay—Louisville 3:42.0.

Box Scores – Girls

4/16: Louisville 72, Minerva 42

Shot put—Fischer (M). Discus—Fischer (M) 119-2. High jump—Rankin (L) 4-8. Long jump—Rankin (L) 16-8. 3,200-meter relay—Minerva (Brust, Huhn, S.Carver, E.Craver) 12:11.00. 100 hurdles—Christenson (M) 16.57. 100—Lightfoot (M) 12.95. 800 relay—Minerva (Hawkins, Brown, Pitts, Becker) 2:04.00. 1,600—Gronow (L) 5:54.00. 400 relay—Louisville 52.92. 400—Beaver (L) 68.20. 300 hurdles—Rankin (L) 48.123. 800—Lightfoot (M) 2:22.00. 200—Hawkins (M) 29.37.

Notes—Results were not available for the 3,200 and 1,600 relay. No distance was available for the shot put winner. No names were available for the 400 relay winners.

4/20 Dover Relays – 69 (3rd out of 10)

Team standings—1, GlenOak 126; 2, West Holmes 114; 3, Louisville 69; 4, Dover 50.50; 5, Green 48; 6, Copley 42.50; 7, McKinley 41; 8, Minerva 24; 9, Harrison Central 8; 10, Timken 4.

Shot put—1, Abraham (WH) 37-5; 2, Crider (McK) 37-2. Discus—1, Fischer (Min) 129-0; 3, Shea (Min) 105-2. High jump—1, Branney (Gr) 5-2; 2, Mills (GO) 5-0. Long jump—1, Rankin (L) 16-10; 3, McDaniels (GO) 15-6. Pole vault—1, Estes (Gr) 10-0; 2, Bury (GO) 9-0; 3, Jenkins (Gr) 9-0. 3,200-meter relay—1, GlenOak (Thompson, Smith, Miihlbach, Fockler) 10:17.40; 2, Green 10:25.00; 3, Louisville 10:25.90. 100 hurdles—1, Fleming (GO) 15.10. 100—1, Mont (L) 12.50. 800 relay—1, GlenOak (Curtis, Mills, Fleming, Smith) 1:49.20; 3, McKinley 1:51.00. 1,600—1, Rankin (L) 5:27.70. 400 relay—1, GlenOak (Bradley, Curtis, Lever, Fleming) 51.10; 2, Louisville 51.30. 400—1, Fockler (GO) 2:28.70. 300 hurdles—1, Fleming (GO) 46.90; 2, Kring (L) 49.00; 3, Mitchell (McK) 49.80. 800—. 200—1, Green (McK) 25.30. 3,200—1, Thompson (GO) 11:56.10. 1,600 relay—1, GlenOak (Miihlbach, Shepherd, Smith, Fockler) 4:19.00.

Note—GlenOak’s Jhni Fleming was named the athlete of the meet.

4/23: Louisville 78, Salem 50

Shot put—Trybend (S) 37-3. Discus—Trybend (S) 121-10. High jump—Rankin (L) 4-8. Long jump—Rankin (L) 16-2.25. 3,200-meter relay—Louisville (Gronow, Kiko, Bradley, Vacha) 10:52.0. 100 hurdles—Kring (L) 16.48. 100—Mont (L) 12.86. 800 relay—Louisville (Rankin, A.Beaver, B.Beaver, Mont) 1:49.0. 1,600—Maher (S) 5:39.0. 400 relay—Louisville (A.Beaver, B.Beaver, Kring, Mont) 51.87. 400—Rankin (L) 1:02.58. 300 hurdles—Kring (L) 47.98. 800—Gronow (L) 2:36.64. 200—Swindel (S) 28.27. 1,600 relay—Salem 4:35.10.

4/27: Stark County Championships – 26 (9th Out of 19)

Overall team standings—1, GlenOak 99; 2, Perry 85.50; 3, McKinley 82; 4, Hoover 68; 5, Jackson 44; 6, Canton South 40; 7, Aquinas 39; 8, Lake 30; 9, Louisville 26; 10, Massillon 21; 11, Fairless 20.50; 12, Lake Center Christian 20; 13, Marlington 17.50; 14, Northwest 17; 15, (tie) Sandy Valley, Minerva 16; 17, Central Catholic 15; 18, Alliance 4; 19, East Canton 1.50.
Division II/III standings—1, Canton South 96; 2, Marlington 92; 3, Central Catholic 84; 4, Aquinas 78; 5. Northwest 71; 6, Alliance 66; 7, Minerva 43; 8, Fairless 41; 9, Sandy Valley 31; 10, East Canton 21; 11, Lake Center Christian 20; 12, Tuslaw 14.
Shot put—1, Linville (LCC) 38-8.50; 2, Crider (McK) 35-10.25; 3, Knop (P) 35-10; 4, Andreff (Lake) 35-8.25; 5, Oprisch (Perry) 35-5.50.
Discus—1, Linville (LCC) 137-10; 2, Hulbert (Mass) 114-10; 3, Fischer (Min) 114-3; 4, Gower (Lake) 113-3; 5, Trissel (CS) 111-7.
High jump—1, Worley (Hoo) 5-3; 2, (tie) Mills (GO), Fortner (F) 5-3; 4, Snow (Lake) 5-2; 5, Fletcher (Hoo) 5-0.
Long jump—1, Taylor (McK) 17-8.50; 2, McDaniels (GO) 17-4.50; 3, Rankin (Lou) 17-4; 4, Fennell (NW) 17-.25; 5, Clark (P) 16-10.25.
Pole vault—1, Simmons (F) 12-4; 2, Bury (GO) 10-0; 3, Pikna (SV) 9-6; 4, Hoerr (STA) 9-6; 5, Kuhn (J) 9-0.
3,200-meter relay—1, Hoover (Hinderer, T.Bentler, C.Bentler, Cropper) 9:42.51; 2, Aquinas 9:52.21; 3, GlenOak 9:55.90; 4, Jackson 9:56.79; 5, Perry 10:00.39.
100 hurdles—1, Fleming (GO) 15.51; 2, Taylor (McK) 15.64; 3, Fennell (NW) 15.74; 4, Barboza (Mass) 16.45; 5, Mitchell (McK) 16.68.
100—1, Luke (P) 12.39; 2, Mokros (CC) 12.66; 3, Bush (CS) 12.84; 4, Thompkins (CS) 12.86; 5, Green (McK) 13.05.
800 relay—1, Perry (Strickland, Genetin, Dearing, Luke) 1:43.25; 2, McKinley 1:45.88; 3, Canton South 1:46.53; 4, GlenOak 1:47.84; 5, Hoover 1:49.24.
1,600—1, Cropper (Hoo) 5:20.65; 2, Welsh (STA) 5:23.77; 3, Reeves (Mar) 5:25.83; 4, Tweedie (Lake) 5:27.55; 5, Lehotay (SV) 5:31.28.
400 relay—1, Canton South (Williams, Vaughn, Thompkins, Bush) 49.80; 2, GlenOak 50.18; 3, Jackson 50.62; 4, Northwest 50.70; 5, Louisville 50.88.
400—1, Green (McK) 57.68; 2, Dearing (P) 59.90; 3, Strickland (P) 1:00.38; 4, Bentler (Hoo) 1:00.63; 5, Smith (GO) 1:01.34.
300 hurdles—1, Taylor (McK) 46.91; 2, Fleming (GO) 47.41; 3, Kring (Lou) 47.56; 4, Barboza (Mass) 47.67; 5, Veldhuizen (Hoo) 48.27.
800—1, Lightfoot (Min) 2:16.45; 2, Genetin (P) 2:20.32; 3, Lehotay (SV) 2:22.54; 4, Hinderer (Hoo) 2:22.70; 5, Fockler (GO) 2:27.31.
200—1, Luke (P) 25.05; 2, Green (McK) 25.70; 3, Mokros (CC) 26.12; 4, Bush (CS) 26.31; 5, Beaver (Lou) 27.37.
3,200—1, Laubacher (STA) 11:43.35; 2, Thompson (GO) 11:46.95; 3, Taylor (J) 11:47.48; 4, Lautzenheiser (Hoo) 11:48.22; 5, Tweedie (Lake) 11:57.03.
1,600 relay—1, Perry (Strickland, Genetin, Dearing, Luke) 3:58.26; 2, GlenOak 4:12.31; 3, Aquinas 4:18.31; 4, Jackson 4:22.09; 5, McKinley 4:24.71.

4/30: Louisville 69, Canton South 59

Shot put—Trissel (CS) 34-1. Discus—Trissel (CS) 116-9. High jump—Morrow (CS) 4-8. Long jump—Rankin (L) 15-9.25. 3,200-meter relay—Louisville 11:42.6. 100 hurdles—Vaughn (CS) 16.25. 100—Bush (CS) 12.40. 800 relay—Canton South (Williams, Vaughn, Thompkins, Bush) 1:48.12. 1,600—Hall (L) 6:17.0. 400 relay—Canton South (Williams, Vaughn, Thompkins, Bush) 49.68. 400—Losey (CS) 1:04.59. 300 hurdles—Rankin (L) 47.12. 200—Bush (CS) 25.68. 3,200—Hall (L) 13:45.0. 1,600 relay—Louisville 4:34.4.

You may also like...