Tallmadge Blue Devils at Louisville Leopards Boys Basketball 2014 Video Highlights

Featured Video Play Icon

Tallmadge 69, Louisville 68

The Blue Devils only held the lead once the entire game, but it was when it mattered most. Colten Stricker scored on a putback layup with 0.5 seconds remaining to lift Tallmadge past Louisville 69-68. With the loss, the Leopards fall to 7-5 on the season.

Blake Hoover led Louisville with a game-high 26 points and a game-high 10 rebounds. Two other Beatty's Sports Leopard HoodieLeopards also reached double figures as Jake Pukys dropped in 13 and Bryce Mathie poured in 10. Each had 4 assists as well.

Both teams shot over 50% from the field as they combined for 137 points. Tallmadge won in a defensive struggle last season 36-33. The Leopards eclipsed last year’s winning total in the first half as they took a 37-28 lead into the break.

The Blue Devils improved to 7-4 on the year and were led by Andrew Francesconi with 26 and Stricker with 25. Tallmadge closed the final 36.5 seconds on a 6-0 run and scored the last 5 field goals in the contest. The Blue Devils are now 2-0 against the Leopards all-time.

UP NEXT: The Leopards will next host the West Branch Warriors on Friday, January 17.

VARSITY STATISTICS

BLUE DEVILS 69, LEOPARDS 68

Team 1-2-3-4โ€“TOTAL

Tallmadge 8-20-16-25–69

Louisville 14-23-16-15–68

TALLMADGE BLUE DEVILS STATISTICS

Player Name     3FGM3FGAFGMFGAFTMFTAPointsAsstsORebDRebBlockSteal
Baker001300210101
Francesconi031224232663301
Vassolotti000000010101
Ross012300401000
Skeriotis012300411000
Miller001122401401
Stricker28818772543113
Cambria002400401111
Totals213285611126913101128

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS STATISTICS

Player Name     3FGM3FGAFGMFGAFTMFTAPointsAsstsORebDRebBlockSteal
Austin Shaheen000000000000
Joe Crank041514330402
Matt Eddins000000000000
Bryce Mathie1348121043202
Andy Minster001113300000
Drew Noble003800614301
Jake Pukys3636441340200
Aj Minster000200010001
Chris Libertore010200000000
Brock Haren000000000000
Jake Adams123400712001
Blake Hoover011115462615502
Jake Mathie000000000000
John Lairson000000000000
Totals517265111196815141609

Fouls: 17-11 Tallmadge

Turnovers: 20-13 Louisville

Records: Louisville 7-5; Tallmadge 7-4

JV: Tallmadge 39, Louisville 37

Tyler Duben scored a game-high 16 points and scored on a putback layup with 0.8 seconds remaining to lift Tallmadge past Louisville 39-27.

The Leopards were led by Jake Mathie with 9, Tyler Adams with 7, and John Lairson with 6. The Leps are now 6-6 on the season.

Tyler Helderman also scored 10 for the Blue Devils and Jordan Skeriotis added 6.

JV STATISTICS

BLUE DEVILS 39, LEOPARDS 37

BLUE DEVILS: Duben 6 4-8 16, Heiderman 3 4-4 10, Skeriotis 3 0-0 6, Filko 1 0-0 3, Landwehr 0 2-2 2, Paul 1 0-0 2. TOTAL 14 10-14 39.

3-Pointers (1): Filko

Team FT: 10-14 71%

LEOPARDS: J. Mathie 2 4-7 9, Adams 3 0-0 7, Lairson 2 2-4 6, Haren 2 1-2 5, Hahn 1 2-3 4, Eddins 1 0-0 3, Hall 1 0-0 2, Shaheen 0 1-2 1. TOTAL 12 10-18 37.

3-Pointers (3): Adams, Eddins, J. Mathie

Team FT: 10-18 56%

Team 1-2-3-4โ€“TOTAL

Tallmadge 5-8-15-11–39

Louisville 5-10-11-11–37

Fouls: 18-13 Tallmadge

Turnovers: 13-12 Louisville

Records: Louisville 6-6

You may also like...