North Canton Holiday Tournament Wrestling Results
Louisville – 93 (12th Out of 60)
<<< Vs Tuslaw | Wrestling Schedule | Medina Invitational >>>
The Louisville Leopards Wrestling Team scored 93 team points to take 12th out of 60 teams at the North Canton Holiday Invitational Friday and Saturday.
Three Louisville wrestlers placed during the tournament. Kolten Barker (132) placed 2nd, Kaiden Barker (113) placed 6th, and Colton Rhoads (120) took 8th.
Team Scores | Louisville Individual Results
Louisville Varsity Individual Results
106 – Pierre Casinto
- Championship Round 1 – Gavin Gruber (Walsh) pin Pierre Casinto (Louisville), 3:21
- Consolation Round 1 – Tl Koontz (Ripley) pin Pierre Casinto (Louisville), 0:56
Casinto 5-6
113 – Kaiden Barker – 6th
- Championship Round 2 – Kaiden Barker (Louisville) maj. decision Joe Slatzer (Fairless), 12-2
- Championship Quarterfinal – Kaiden Barker (Louisville) maj. decision Kaden Lawson (Tuslaw), 20-9
- Championship Semifinal – Kail Snair (Carrollton) pin Kaiden Barker (Louisville), 4:36
- Consolation Semifinal – Tommy Slack (Lake Catholic) decision Kaiden Barker (Louisville), 7-3
- 5th Place Match – Nolan Perry (Watkins Memorial) forfeit Kaiden Barker (Louisville)
120 – Colton Rhoads – 8th
- Championship Round 2 – Zach Gregan (Walsh) pin Colton Rhoads (Louisville), 2:58
- Consolation Round 2 – Colton Rhoads (Louisville) maj. decision Kasyn Berkey (Steubenville), 9-1
- Consolation Round 3 – Colton Rhoads (Louisville) decision Ethan Kling (Hoover), 8-1
- Consolation Round 4 – Colton Rhoads (Louisville) pin Jordan McCullough (Madison Lakeco), 2-0
- Consolation Quarterfinal – Kayden McDonald (Parkersburg) decision Colton Rhoads (Louisville), 10-7
- 7th Place Match – Zach Gregan (Walsh) inj. default Colton Rhoads (Louisville)
126 – Logan Demos
- Championship Round 1 – Logan Demos (Louisville) pin Matthew Lanneaux (Smithville), 1:39
- Championship Round 2 – Kolten Mellon (Wadsworth) pin Logan Demos (Louisville), 3:44
- Consolation Round 2 – Logan Demos (Louisville) maj. decision Jacob Grow (Hoover), 11-2
- Consolation Round 3 – Jon Byler (Carrollton) maj. decision Logan Demos (Louisville), 16-2
Demos 9-5
132 – Kolten Barker – 2nd
- Championship Round 1 – Kolten Barker (Louisville) pin Joey Paletta (Benedictine), 0:30
- Championship Round 2 – Kolten Barker (Louisville) pin Seth Cavazos (Perry), 1:34
- Championship Quarterfinal – Kolten Barker (Louisville) pin John Johnes (Benedictine), 5:01
- Championship Semifinal – Kolten Barker (Louisville) decision Jayden Cochran (Miamisburg), 5-1
- Championship Final – Joey Romano (Lake Catholic) pin Kolten Barker (Louisville), 3:13
138 – Hayden Driver
- Championship Round 1 – Garrin Arthur (Huntington) pin Hayden Driver (Louisville), 1:06
- Consolation Round 1 – Hayden Driver (Louisville) pin Hector Aboyetes (Cleveland CC), 2:29
- Consolation Round 2 – Connor Norris (Minerva) pin Hayden Driver (Louisville), 1:22
144 – Tanner Frank
- Championship Round 2 – Luke Matson (Ripley) decision Tanner Frank (Louisville), 5-1
- Consolation Round 1 – Tanner Frank (Louisville) pin Aidan Hoffman (Lake), 0:48
- Consolation Round 2 – Mason Rider (New Lexington) pin Tanner Frank (Louisville), 1:31
Frank 3-4
150 – Luke Seaman
- Championship Round 1 – Luke Seaman (Louisville) decision Landon Moses (Olentangy), 6-3
- Championship Round 2 – Ty Wilson (Dublin Scioto) pin Luke Seaman (Louisville), 2:15
- Consolation Round 2 – Luke Seaman (Louisville) pin Kaden Brenneman (Green), 1:41
- Consolation Round 3 – Luke Seaman (Louisville) decision Braycon Heges (Parkersburg), 3-1
- Consolation Round 4 – Luke Seaman (Louisville) maj. decision Jonathan Dold (New Lexington), 11-1
- Consolation Round 5 – Mavrik Gregory (Mount Vernon) decision Luke Seaman (Louisville), 12-5
Seaman 6-4
157 – Abel Bolyard
- Championship Round 1 – Ethan Kay (Ripley) pin Abel Bolyard (Louisville), 3:36
- Consolation Round 2 – Abel Bolyard (Louisville) pin John Schneider (Massillon), 0:54
- Consolation Round 3- Silas Wotring (Parkersburg) Abel Bolyard (Louisville), 5-3
Bolyard 2-5
165 – Blake Balderson
- Championship Round 1 – Jeremiah Casto (Ripley) pin Blake Balderson (Louisville), 3:59
- Consolation Round 1 – Landon Irvin (Miamisburg) maj. decision Blake Balderson (Louisville), 9-1
175 – Wyatt Smith
- Championship Round 1 – Wyatt Smith (Louisville) decision Troy Myers (Wadsworth), 9-7
- Championship Round 2 – Kyler Howard (Mount Vernon) inj. default Wyatt Smith (Louisville)
Smith 7-2
190 – Micah Bricker
- Championship Round 1 – Micah Bricker (Louisville) pin Rickoy Simmonds (Brush), 5:14
- Championship Round 2 – Brock Sherman (Walsh) tech fall Micah Bricker (Louisville), 16-1
- Consolation Round 2 – Micah Bricker (Louisville) pin Anthony McMillian (Cleveland CC), 1:24
- Consolation Round 3 – Colton Lemons (Miamisburg) decision Micah Bricker (Louisville), 6-4
Bricker 6-4
215 – Jakeb Beard
- Championship Round 2 – Carter Neal (Ripley) pin Jakeb Beard (Louisville), 4:40
- Consolation Round 2 – Jakeb Beard (Louisville) pin Garrett Sanders (Tuslaw), 2:24
- Consolation Round 3 – Jakeb Beard (Louisville) decision Owen Spilker (Carrollton), 5-3
- Consolation Round 4 – Nick Schaal (Green) pin Jakeb Beard (Louisville), 1:28
Beard 12-5
285 – Ben Brendle
- Championship Round 1 – Ben Brendle (Louisville) pin Nick Morse (Watkins Memorial), 1:45
- Championship Round 2 – David Grimes (CVCA) pin Ben Brendle (Louisville), 0:38
- Consolation Round 2 – Ben Brendle (Louisville) pin Alex Walraven (Huntington), 0:21
- Consolation Round 3 – Ben Brendle (Louisville) pin Darnell Johnson (Benedictine), 4:05
- Consolation Round 4 – Deangelo Spear (Canton South) pin Ben Brendle (Louisville), 4:02
Note: Records Based off of Track Wrestling Solon Comet Records + Tuslaw Match + North Canton Holiday
Louisville JV Individual Results
144 – Dillyn Decost
- Championship Round 1 – Sean Harding (Wadsworth) decision Dillyn Decost (Louisville), 16-10
- Consolation Round 1 – Dillyn Decost (Louisville) pin Mac Hurley (University School), 3:32
- Consolation Round 2 – Dillyn Decost (Louisville) maj. decision Jack Volpe (Jackson), 10-2
- Consolation Round 3 – Addison Trisket (Madison Lakeco) pin Dillyn Decost (Louisville), 2:04
150 – Tim Clemens
- Championship Round 2 – Alex Boske (Hoover) tech. fall Tim Clemens (Louisville), 16-1
- Consolation Round 1 – Matt Pucci (Malvern) pin Tim Clemens (Louisville), 0:45
285 – Roy Newell
- Championship Round 1 – Daniel Stephens (Olentangy) pin Roy Newell (Louisville), 0:20
- Consolation Round 1 – Alex Walraven (Huntington) pin Roy Newell (Louisville), 6-1
Tournament Team Scores
Place | TeamName | Score |
1 | Wadsworth | 0227.5 |
2 | Parkersburg | 0161.5 |
3 | Lakecatholic | 0133.0 |
4 | Miamisburg | 0131.0 |
5 | Walsh | 0113.5 |
6 | Steubenville | 0113.0 |
7 | Ripley | 0110.5 |
8 | Wheeling Park | 0109.5 |
9 | Carrollton | 0108.0 |
10 | Mount Vernon | 0104.0 |
11 | Olentangy | 0095.5 |
12 | Louisville | 0093.0 |
13 | Huntington | 0091.0 |
14 | Nc Hoover | 0078.5 |
15 | Massillon | 0077.5 |
16 | Minerva | 0077.0 |
17 | Lake | 0075.5 |
18 | Benedictine | 0074.5 |
19 | Watkins Memoria | 0073.0 |
20 | Tuslaw | 0070.5 |
21 | Madison Lakeco | 0067.5 |
22 | Canton South | 0067.0 |
23 | Dublinscioto | 0066.0 |
24 | Dalton | 0060.5 |
25 | C.V.C.A | 0056.5 |
26 | New Lexington | 0055.0 |
27 | Jackson | 0052.0 |
28 | Holt | 0050.0 |
29 | Madison Comp. | 0047.5 |
30 | Mount Vernon1 | 0042.5 |
31 | Malvern | 0042.0 |
32 | Green | 0040.0 |
33 | Union Local | 0040.0 |
34 | Perry | 0039.0 |
35 | Fairless | 0033.5 |
36 | Brush | 0032.0 |
37 | Carrollton1 | 0023.5 |
38 | Dalton1 | 0023.0 |
39 | University Scho | 0017.0 |
40 | East Knox | 0015.0 |
41 | Benedictine1 | 0014.0 |
42 | Cleveland Cc | 0013.0 |
43 | Walsh1 | 0008.5 |
44 | Nc Hoover1 | 0008.0 |
45 | Smithville | 0007.0 |
46 | Perry1 | 0005.0 |
47 | Parkersburg1 | 0005.0 |
48 | C.V.C.A1 | 0005.0 |
49 | Louisville1 | 0005.0 |
50 | Miamisburg1 | 0004.0 |
51 | Wadsworth1 | 0004.0 |
52 | Ripley1 | 0003.0 |
53 | Olentangy1 | 0003.0 |
54 | Malvern1 | 0003.0 |
55 | Benedictine2 | 0003.0 |
56 | Madison Lakeco1 | 0001.0 |
57 | Massillon1 | 0000.0 |
58 | Lousiville1 | 0000.0 |
59 | Brush1 | 0000.0 |
60 | Green1 | 0000.0 |
UP NEXT: The Leopards will next compete at the Medina Invitational on Thursday, December 28 and Friday, December 29.
Donate to Leopard Nation
Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free
You can also Submit an Article