Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Leopards Fall Out of 1st at Marlington, Eye Alliance

Drew Noble Jacob Sawman Louisville Leopards Vs. Marlington Dukes Basketball

Video Highlights

Marlington 64, Louisville 48

The Louisville Leopards fell on the road at Marlington 64-48 Friday evening. With the loss, Louisville falls out of first place in the NBC at 4-1 and is now 7-3 overall this season.

Chris Andrews scored 14 of his game-high 18 points in the second half to lead Marlington. The Beatty's Sports Leopard HoodieLeopards led 11-6 after the first quarter, but the Dukes outscored them 58-37 over the final three periods. In addition to Andrews, four other Marlington player reached double figures. They included Shawn Kirk with 13, Marcus Devies with 12, and Thomas Mason with 11.

Jake Pukys led Louisville with 12 points off 4 three-pointers. Drew Noble also added 11 points which included a first quarter dunk. Blake Hoover and Bryce Mathie also combined to score 13.

The Dukes have now defeated the Leopards in their last 6 meetings, but Louisville still leads the all-time series over Marlington 61-38. The next time the two teams meet will be their 100th game in the series.

Alliance escaped the Black Hole with an 85-81 overtime win against Carrollton Friday to stay undefeated in the NBC and alone in first. Marlington is now second at 5-1 in league play and Louisville is third at 4-1. A victory at home tomorrow night over the Aviators would force a three-way tie for first place in the NBC.

UP NEXT: The Leopards will next host the Alliance Aviators on Saturday, January 11. The JV contest will begin at 6:00 PM and Varsity will follow at approximately 7:30 PM.

VARSITY STATISTICS

DUKES 64, LEOPARDS 48

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Louisville 11-5-9-23–48

Marlington 6-12-20-26–64

 LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS STATISTICS 

Player Name     3FGM3FGAFGMFGAFTMFTAPointsAsstsORebDRebBlockSteal
Austin Shaheen000000000000
Joe Crank142600511001
Matt Eddins000000000000
Bryce Mathie023500640111
Andy Minster000000000001
Drew Noble0048361125300
Jake Pukys4748001210100
Aj Minster000100000001
Chris Libertore050646401201
Brock Haren000000000000
Jake Adams141400310101
Blake Hoover002834703400
Jake Mathie000000000000
John Lairson000000000000
Totals62216461016489101216

MARLINGTON DUKES STATISTICS

Player Name     3FGM3FGAFGMFGAFTMFTAPointsAsstsORebDRebBlockSteal
Martin000100000000
Devies1224781211000
Kirk1268001330201
Sawman000156500500
Andrews01812251810403
Oakes111100320203
Mason0139561111400
Clark000100001000
Begue001100200000
Totals372138192564831707

Fouls: 17-17

Turnovers: 14-13 Louisville

Records: Marlington 6-2, 5-1; Louisville 7-3, 4-1

JV: Marlington 49, Louisville 37

The Marlington Dukes handed the Louisville Leopards JV squad their first NBC loss of the season by the count of 49-37. With the defeat, Louisville’s record stands at 5-5 overall and 4-1 in the conference.

Tyler Adams led Leopards with a game-high 11 points. Jake Mathie also added 7 and both Matt Eddins & John Lairson scored 6 each. Eddins hit 2 of the Leps 4 three-pointers in the game.

Louisville led 31-22 at one point, but Marlington used a 19-2 second half run to take control. The Dukes were led by Dylan Simmons with 11.

JV STATISTICS

DUKES 49, LEOPARDS 37

LEOPARDS: T. Adams 4 3-7 11, J. Mathie 3 0-3 7, Eddins 2 0-0 6, Lairson 3 0-2 6, Bast 1 0-0 3, Hall 1 0-0 2, Hahn 0 1-2 1, Haren 0 1-2 1. TOTAL 14 5-16 37.

3-Pointers (4): Eddins (2), Bast, J. Mathie

Team FT: 5-16 31%

DUKES: Simmons 5 1-2 11, B. Begue 4 0-0 9, J. Begue 4 1-1 9, Baxter 3 0-0 8, Brady 3 0-2 6, Cooper 1 0-0 2, Martin 1 0-0 2, Weigand 1 0-0 2. TOTAL 22 2-5 49.

3-Pointers (3): Baxter (2), B. Begue

Team FT: 2-5

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Louisville 15-10-8-4–37

Marlington 10-10-15-14–49

Fouls: 14-9 Marlington

Records: Louisville 5-5, 4-1

You may also like...