Leopards Take 4th at Hephner Tournament – Wrestling

Daniel Kennedy Louisville Leopards Wrestling 2019 Vs. Canfield Cardinals

Louisville – 233.5 (4th Out 32)

My Fit Life Personal Trainer AdThe Louisville Leopards Wrestling Team competed at the Josh Hephner Memorial Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Austintown Fitch High School. The Leopards totaled 223.5 team points which earned them 4th place out of 32 competing teams.

Dan Kennedy took 1st place in the 152 weight class to lead Louisville. Kennedy won 5 of his first 6 matches by fall en route to a birth in the 152 championship semifinals. There he defeated Division I, #4 ranked Daniel Patten (Stow Munroe Falls) by a 9-4 decision. In the championship match, Kennedy earned a 9-6 decision over Division III, #2 ranked Nick Skye (Mogadore) to claim first place.


Donate to Leopard Nation





Lingenhoel Group - Arden and Lisa Lingenhoel - Cutler Real Estate AdDominic Hoffarth also pinned 5 opponents en rout to an appearance in the 106 championship bout. In the championship semifinals, he defeated Dominic Artman (Lake) by fall in 3:01. Hoffarth would fall in the first place match to Division II, #1 ranked Marlon Yarbrough (Copley) by 11-2 decision to take second place.

Dan Adams (113) and Carter Mickley (138) both took 3rd place for Louisville. Adams pinned his first three opponents and won two more matches to advance to the championship semifinals. There he lost to Division II, #9 ranked Zane Van Voorhis (Copley) by fall. Adams redeemed himself in the 3rd place match by earning a 4-1 decision over Thomas Cassetty (Lake).

Beatty's Sports Football 2018 Schedule Shirt T-ShirtMickley had to win 7 matches (which included 5 pins) just to reach the 138 semifinals. There he would fall to Division II, #8 ranked Alex DelGarbino (Girard) by pin to drop down to the consolation bracket. Mickley would need just 27 seconds to pin Naseem Maali (South Range) in the consolation semifinals to advance to the third place match. In his final bout, Mickley won by 13-6 decision over Samuel Lord (Akron Ellet) to claim third.

Noah Peterson (182) also placed 5th and Logan Vanicek (145) took 6th to round out the placing Leopards.

The host Austintown Fitch Falcons won the tournament with 276 team points. Mayfield also took second with 264 points and North Royalton came in third just behind them with 262 points. The Leopards claimed fourth despite having a number of starters out of the lineup.

UP NEXT: The Leopards will next host the Marlington Dukes on Thursday, January 30 at 7:00 PM.

Pictures

Cover Photo By Jim & Laura Photography

View & Purchase Louisville Leopards Pictures on the  Jim & Laura Photography Website

Jim and Laura Photography

 

Hephner Wrestling Tournament Team Results

PlaceTeamPoints
1Austintown Fitch276
2Mayfield264
3North Royalton262
4Louisville233.5
5Medina212.5
6Lake (Uniontown)208.5
7Boardman207.5
8Stow (Munroe Falls)186.5
9Copley184
10Jackson (Massillion)182
11Hudson181.5
11South Range181.5
13Marysville177.5
14Tri-Valley171
15Rootstown159.5
16Marlington148
17Canfield145
18Mogadore131.5
19Girard126
20Tallmadge113
21Poland105
22East Liverpool93.5
23Southeast89.5
24Willoughby South79
25Springfield (Akron)74
26Ellet (Akron)72.5
27Ravenna64.5
28Liberty61.5
29Jackson Milton48
30Hubbard43
31Austintown Fitch Blue28
32Shaw (East Cleveland)10

Louisville Results at Hephner Wrestling Tournament

106 – Dominic Hoffarth (2nd)

Dominic Hoffarth (19-4) placed 2nd and scored 37.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) 19-4 won by fall over Dominic Hahn (Springfield (Akron)) 2-2 (Fall 0:50)
  • Round 2 – Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) 19-4 won by fall over Theodore Griffin (Willoughby South) 8-10 (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 3 – Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) 19-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 4 – Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) 19-4 won by fall over Ethan Smith (Jackson (Massillion)) 24-14 (Fall 1:39)
  • Round 5 – Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) 19-4 won by fall over Mason Amodio (Southeast) 21-8 (Fall 3:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) 19-4 won by tech fall over Robi Cvitic (North Royalton) 24-10 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))
  • Semifinal – Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) 19-4 won by fall over Dominic Artman (Lake (Uniontown)) 31-5 (Fall 3:01)
  • 1st Place Match – Marlon Yarbrough (Copley) 31-2 won by major decision over Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) 19-4 (MD 11-2)

113 – Dan Adams (3rd)

Dan Adams (19-10) placed 3rd and scored 28.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dan Adams (Louisville) 19-10 won by fall over Owen Martin (Southeast) 6-13 (Fall 1:39)
  • Round 2 – Dan Adams (Louisville) 19-10 won by fall over Camryn Manley (Mogadore) 0-4 (Fall 1:33)
  • Round 3 – Dan Adams (Louisville) 19-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 4 – Dan Adams (Louisville) 19-10 won by fall over Justin Buchheit (East Liverpool) 12-9 (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 5 – Dan Adams (Louisville) 19-10 won by major decision over Dominic Gerome (Mayfield) 27-7 (MD 19-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Dan Adams (Louisville) 19-10 won by decision over William Maghes (Jackson (Massillion)) 28-10 (Dec 8-4)
  • Semifinal – Zane VanVoorhis (Copley) 6-0 won by fall over Dan Adams (Louisville) 19-10 (Fall 0:48)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dan Adams (Louisville) 19-10 won by decision over Thomas Cassetty (Lake (Uniontown)) 26-6 (Dec 4-1)

120 – Lacy Harvey

Lacy Harvey (9-7) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Caleb Edwards (Rootstown) 27-2 won by fall over Lacy Harvey (Louisville) 9-7 (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 2 – Eddie Wallace (Mayfield) 17-8 won by fall over Lacy Harvey (Louisville) 9-7 (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 3 – Lacy Harvey (Louisville) 9-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 4 – Andrew Supers (Medina) 21-9 won by fall over Lacy Harvey (Louisville) 9-7 (Fall 1:45)
  • Round 5 – Lacy Harvey (Louisville) 9-7 won by fall over Zoe Geatjens (Mogadore) 1-5 (Fall 2:55)
  • Round 6 – Bradey Humble (North Royalton) 13-4 won by fall over Lacy Harvey (Louisville) 9-7 (Fall 3:38)
  • Round 7 – Lacy Harvey (Louisville) 9-7 won by fall over Koby Watkins (Springfield (Akron)) 2-19 (Fall 0:42)

126 – Dale Stauffer

Dale Stauffer (4-13) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Colton McCloskey (Girard) 26-9 won by fall over Dale Stauffer (Louisville) 4-13 (Fall 4:26)
  • Round 2 – Cole Yurich (Ellet (Akron)) 14-14 won by decision over Dale Stauffer (Louisville) 4-13 (Dec 8-6)
  • Round 3 – Blake Kaminski (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 12-17 won by fall over Dale Stauffer (Louisville) 4-13 (Fall 3:22)
  • Round 4 – Colin Roberts (Austintown Fitch) 33-3 won by fall over Dale Stauffer (Louisville) 4-13 (Fall 1:49)
  • Round 5 – Garrett Folden (Tri-Valley) 16-13 won by fall over Dale Stauffer (Louisville) 4-13 (Fall 0:17)
  • Round 6 – Anthony White (Mayfield) 16-10 won by fall over Dale Stauffer (Louisville) 4-13 (Fall 2:44)
  • Round 7 – Dale Stauffer (Louisville) 4-13 received a bye () (Bye)

132 – Josiah Walker

Josiah Walker (6-10) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Josiah Walker (Louisville) 6-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Dom Mudry (North Royalton) 26-12 won by major decision over Josiah Walker (Louisville) 6-10 (MD 11-1)
  • Round 3 – Josiah Walker (Louisville) 6-10 won by fall over Landon Skilton (Ravenna) 0-11 (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 4 – Howard Williams (East Liverpool) 25-3 won by major decision over Josiah Walker (Louisville) 6-10 (MD 11-3)
  • Round 5 – Hunter Nitzsky (Jackson Milton) 16-11 won by decision over Josiah Walker (Louisville) 6-10 (Dec 6-4)
  • Round 6 – Josiah Walker (Louisville) 6-10 won by fall over Tillman Appling (Shaw (East Cleveland)) 15-12 (Fall 5:16)
  • Round 7 – Ian Hull (Canfield) 10-10 won by decision over Josiah Walker (Louisville) 6-10 (Dec 5-1)

138 – Carter Mickley (3rd)

Carter Mickley (16-6) placed 3rd and scored 39.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6 won by fall over Jacob Smith (Poland) 12-18 (Fall 4:23)
  • Round 2 – Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6 won by fall over Clayton Marcum (Austintown Fitch Blue) 2-10 (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 3 – Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6 won by fall over Simon Youngblood (Rootstown) 13-13 (Fall 1:20)
  • Round 4 – Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6 won by fall over Dawson Manley (Mogadore) 4-3 (Fall 1:44)
  • Round 5 – Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6 won by major decision over Josh Lundstrom (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 19-15 (MD 14-4)
  • Round 6 – Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6 won by injury default over Mitchell Bell (Copley) 0-7 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Round 7 – Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6 won by fall over Isaiah Armstrong (Tri-Valley) 29-7 (Fall 0:00)
  • Semifinal – Alex DelGarbino (Girard) 29-3 won by fall over Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6 (Fall 1:41)
  • Cons. Semi – Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6 won by fall over Naseem Maali (South Range) 25-6 (Fall 0:27)
  • 3rd Place Match – Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6 won by decision over Samuel Lord (Ellet (Akron)) 37-9 (Dec 13-6)

145 – Logan Vanicek (6th)

Logan Vanicek (16-11) placed 6th and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11 won by major decision over Kyle Sandborn (North Royalton) 17-15 (MD 15-6)
  • Round 2 – Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11 won by decision over Josh Hamrick (Mogadore) 12-12 (Dec 5-2)
  • Round 3 – Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11 won by injury default over Cameron White (Rootstown) 0-5 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Round 4 – Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 5 – Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11 won by fall over Alexander Niner (Tri-Valley) 21-16 (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 6 – Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 7 – Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11 won by decision over Gavin Wervey (Hudson) 26-10 (Dec 7-4)
  • Semifinal – Sean O`Horo (Boardman) 31-5 won by decision over Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11 (Dec 2-0)
  • Cons. Semi – JR Reed (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 23-9 won by decision over Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11 (Dec 7-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Jacob Caudle (Poland) 24-9 won by decision over Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11 (Dec 9-2)

152 – Dan Kennedy (1st)

Dan Kennedy (21-4) placed 1st and scored 41.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dan Kennedy (Louisville) 21-4 won by fall over Kolton Carson (Springfield (Akron)) 9-11 (Fall 2:35)
  • Round 2 – Dan Kennedy (Louisville) 21-4 won by fall over Michael Varner (Marlington) 25-16 (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 3 – Dan Kennedy (Louisville) 21-4 won by fall over Noah Batcher (Hudson) 11-13 (Fall 3:16)
  • Round 4 – Dan Kennedy (Louisville) 21-4 won by fall over Matt Beard (Lake (Uniontown)) 18-17 (Fall 3:28)
  • Round 5 – Dan Kennedy (Louisville) 21-4 won by major decision over Griffin McKinney (Jackson (Massillion)) 28-11 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Dan Kennedy (Louisville) 21-4 won by fall over Connor McIntire (Tri-Valley) 26-8 (Fall 5:29)
  • Semifinal – Dan Kennedy (Louisville) 21-4 won by decision over Daniel Patten (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 26-5 (Dec 9-4)
  • 1st Place Match – Dan Kennedy (Louisville) 21-4 won by decision over Nick Skye (Mogadore) 17-2 (Dec 9-6)

160 – Austin Stauffer

Austin Stauffer (10-5) placed 16th and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Austin Stauffer (Louisville) 10-5 won by fall over Peyton Quarles (Austintown Fitch) 7-10 (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 2 – Brenden McKinney (Jackson (Massillion)) 24-14 won by decision over Austin Stauffer (Louisville) 10-5 (Dec 2-0)
  • Round 3 – Austin Stauffer (Louisville) 10-5 won by fall over Jamysen Montgomery (Tallmadge) 7-13 (Fall 0:13)
  • Round 4 – Colton Brandenburg (Mayfield) 15-4 won by fall over Austin Stauffer (Louisville) 10-5 (Fall 2:48)
  • Round 5 – Austin Stauffer (Louisville) 10-5 won by fall over Dominic Pagan (Poland) 1-10 (Fall 1:23)

170 – Justice Bolyard

Justice Bolyard (0-5) placed 24th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dillon Smith (Poland) 27-8 won by fall over Justice Bolyard (Louisville) 0-5 (Fall 4:52)
  • Round 2 – Cash Halter (Hudson) 2-8 won by decision over Justice Bolyard (Louisville) 0-5 (Dec 2-1)
  • Round 3 – Caden Fyffe (North Royalton) 20-9 won by tech fall over Justice Bolyard (Louisville) 0-5 (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-0))
  • Round 4 – Dre Averette (Boardman) 12-15 won by fall over Justice Bolyard (Louisville) 0-5 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 5 – Ty Bukowski (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 14-12 won by tech fall over Justice Bolyard (Louisville) 0-5 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))

182 – Noah Peterson (5th)

Noah Peterson (12-10) placed 5th and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Noah Peterson (Louisville) 12-10 won by fall over Tommy Kushner (Poland) 7-10 (Fall 2:50)
  • Round 2 – Noah Peterson (Louisville) 12-10 won by decision over Tyler Knight (Mogadore) 23-5 (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 3 – Noah Peterson (Louisville) 12-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 4 – Sam Loechtenfeldt (Willoughby South) 22-7 won by decision over Noah Peterson (Louisville) 12-10 (Dec 3-1)
  • Round 5 – Noah Peterson (Louisville) 12-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Smail (Austintown Fitch) 25-8 won by decision over Noah Peterson (Louisville) 12-10 (Dec 7-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Noah Peterson (Louisville) 12-10 won by disqualification over Gyle Bradshaw (Tri-Valley) 13-6 (DQ)
  • 5th Place Match – Noah Peterson (Louisville) 12-10 won by decision over Dakota Rohr (Jackson (Massillion)) 12-16 (Dec 1-0)

195 – Tristan Uphold

Tristan Uphold (4-6) placed 16th and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Eric Purcel (North Royalton) 19-11 won by fall over Tristan Uphold (Louisville) 4-6 (Fall 3:31)
  • Round 2 – Tristan Uphold (Louisville) 4-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Tristan Uphold (Louisville) 4-6 won by decision over Seth Triplett (Springfield (Akron)) 10-10 (Dec 8-7)
  • Round 4 – Evan Schmidt (Mayfield) 17-4 won by major decision over Tristan Uphold (Louisville) 4-6 (MD 11-3)
  • Round 5 – Tristan Uphold (Louisville) 4-6 won by fall over Braxton Bergman (South Range) 10-12 (Fall 2:47)

285 – Cameron Brazek

Cameron Brazek (17-10) placed 16th and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Cameron Brazek (Louisville) 17-10 won by fall over Tyler Bertleff (North Royalton) 10-13 (Fall 2:43)
  • Round 2 – Rich Hofus (Canfield) 15-9 won by decision over Cameron Brazek (Louisville) 17-10 (Dec 1-0)
  • Round 3 – Nathaniel Lucas (Ellet (Akron)) 2-2 won by fall over Cameron Brazek (Louisville) 17-10 (Fall 0:44)
  • Round 4 – Garrett O`Connell (Hudson) 25-7 won by forfeit over Cameron Brazek (Louisville) 17-10 (For.)
  • Round 5 – Cameron Brazek (Louisville) 17-10 received a bye () (Bye)

Hephner Wrestling Tournament Individual Results and Placements

106 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marlon Yarbrough of Copley
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Hoffarth of Louisville
  • 3rd Place – Vinnie D`Alessandro of Mayfield
  • 4th Place – Dominic Artman of Lake (Uniontown)
  • 5th Place – Mason Amodio of Southeast
  • 6th Place – Robi Cvitic of North Royalton
  • 7th Place – Brady Funk of Mogadore
  • 8th Place – Chase Mygrants of Stow (Munroe Falls)
  • 16th Place – Hunter Newell of South Range
  • 16th Place – Dominic Hahn of Springfield (Akron)
  • 16th Place – Carter Morris of Hudson
  • 16th Place – Gabe Oropesa of Rootstown
  • 16th Place – Ethan Smith of Jackson (Massillion)
  • 16th Place – Conner Burns of Liberty
  • 16th Place – Ty Stricko of Canfield
  • 16th Place – Edward James (E.J) McCarthy of Hubbard
  • 20th Place – Theodore Griffin of Willoughby South
  • 20th Place – Keaton Bryant of Girard
  • 20th Place – Ethan Swiger of Marlington
  • 24th Place – Damien Gerthung of Austintown Fitch
  • 24th Place – Ethan Skiles of Marysville

1st Place Match

  • Marlon Yarbrough (Copley) 31-2, Jr. over Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville) 19-4, Fr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Vinnie D`Alessandro (Mayfield) 32-2, Fr. over Dominic Artman (Lake (Uniontown)) 31-5, So. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Amodio (Southeast) 21-8, So. over Robi Cvitic (North Royalton) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

  • Brady Funk (Mogadore) 27-10, So. over Chase Mygrants (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 14-14, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

9th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

17th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

19th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

21st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

23rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

113 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane VanVoorhis of Copley
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Gerome of Mayfield
  • 3rd Place – Dan Adams of Louisville
  • 4th Place – Thomas Cassetty of Lake (Uniontown)
  • 5th Place – Ray Cmil of Boardman
  • 6th Place – William Maghes of Jackson (Massillion)
  • 7th Place – Nick Barber of Canfield
  • 8th Place – Bryce Edwards of Rootstown
  • 16th Place – Owen Martin of Southeast
  • 16th Place – Kylee Bentley of Hubbard
  • 16th Place – Luke Marconi of Stow (Munroe Falls)
  • 16th Place – Jackson Lutz of Hudson
  • 16th Place – Dominic Leone of Liberty
  • 16th Place – Sean Loucks of Ravenna
  • 16th Place – James Koslik of Austintown Fitch
  • 16th Place – Justin Buchheit of East Liverpool
  • 17th Place – Camryn Manley of Mogadore

1st Place Match

  • Zane VanVoorhis (Copley) 6-0, So. over Dominic Gerome (Mayfield) 27-7, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dan Adams (Louisville) 19-10, Jr. over Thomas Cassetty (Lake (Uniontown)) 26-6, So. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ray Cmil (Boardman) 23-7, So. over William Maghes (Jackson (Massillion)) 28-10, So. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Barber (Canfield) 14-7, Jr. over Bryce Edwards (Rootstown) 17-11, Fr. (MD 15-1)

9th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

17th Place Match

  • Camryn Manley (Mogadore) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

19th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

21st Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

23rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Edwards of Rootstown
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Flecther of Canfield
  • 3rd Place – Jonathan Dimos of Jackson (Massillion)
  • 4th Place – Michael Markulin of South Range
  • 5th Place – Bradey Humble of North Royalton
  • 6th Place – Dom Vennetti of Boardman
  • 7th Place – Marius Brown of Marlington
  • 8th Place – Marc Judy of Austintown Fitch

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Edwards (Rootstown) 27-2, Jr. over Ethan Flecther (Canfield) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonathan Dimos (Jackson (Massillion)) 27-9, Jr. over Michael Markulin (South Range) 28-3, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Bradey Humble (North Royalton) 13-4, Sr. over Dom Vennetti (Boardman) 19-10, So. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Marius Brown (Marlington) 23-14, Jr. over Marc Judy (Austintown Fitch) 20-12, Sr. (Fall 4:45)

126 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colin Roberts of Austintown Fitch
  • 2nd Place – Canyon Wells of Copley
  • 3rd Place – David Miller of North Royalton
  • 4th Place – Brendan Hamilton of Marlington
  • 5th Place – Jimmy Bostic of Jackson (Massillion)
  • 6th Place – Mike Prikrl of Rootstown
  • 7th Place – Colton McCloskey of Girard
  • 8th Place – Jacob Richardson of South Range

1st Place Match

  • Colin Roberts (Austintown Fitch) 33-3, Jr. over Canyon Wells (Copley) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • David Miller (North Royalton) 27-8, Jr. over Brendan Hamilton (Marlington) 22-6, Jr. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jimmy Bostic (Jackson (Massillion)) 33-10, Sr. over Mike Prikrl (Rootstown) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Colton McCloskey (Girard) 26-9, Jr. over Jacob Richardson (South Range) 21-8, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

132 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyren Butler of Copley
  • 2nd Place – Mason McCarty of Marlington
  • 3rd Place – Howard Williams of East Liverpool
  • 4th Place – Tyler Rae of Boardman
  • 5th Place – Joseph Eckelberry of Tri-Valley
  • 6th Place – Josh Futo of Lake (Uniontown)
  • 7th Place – Vince Randall of Stow (Munroe Falls)
  • 8th Place – Dom Mudry of North Royalton

1st Place Match

  • Kyren Butler (Copley) 27-4, Jr. over Mason McCarty (Marlington) 40-6, Sr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Howard Williams (East Liverpool) 25-3, Jr. over Tyler Rae (Boardman) 26-9, So. (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Eckelberry (Tri-Valley) 32-4, Jr. over Josh Futo (Lake (Uniontown)) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 3:15)

7th Place Match

  • Vince Randall (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 20-8, So. over Dom Mudry (North Royalton) 26-12, So. (Dec 4-3)

138 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex DelGarbino of Girard
  • 2nd Place – Quentin Whitehill of Medina
  • 3rd Place – Carter Mickley of Louisville
  • 4th Place – Samuel Lord of Ellet (Akron)
  • 5th Place – Tyler Lintner of Austintown Fitch
  • 6th Place – Naseem Maali of South Range
  • 7th Place – Ryan Staton of Jackson Milton
  • 8th Place – Josh Lundstrom of Stow (Munroe Falls)

1st Place Match

  • Alex DelGarbino (Girard) 29-3, Sr. over Quentin Whitehill (Medina) 29-5, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Mickley (Louisville) 16-6, Sr. over Samuel Lord (Ellet (Akron)) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Lintner (Austintown Fitch) 29-8, Fr. over Naseem Maali (South Range) 25-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Staton (Jackson Milton) 24-9, Sr. over Josh Lundstrom (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 19-15, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

145 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean O`Horo of Boardman
  • 2nd Place – Zach Richards of Austintown Fitch
  • 3rd Place – JR Reed of Stow (Munroe Falls)
  • 4th Place – Jacob Starkey of South Range
  • 5th Place – Jacob Caudle of Poland
  • 6th Place – Logan Vanicek of Louisville
  • 7th Place – Gavin Wervey of Hudson
  • 8th Place – Daniel Chapman of Springfield (Akron)

1st Place Match

  • Sean O`Horo (Boardman) 31-5, So. over Zach Richards (Austintown Fitch) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • JR Reed (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 23-9, So. over Jacob Starkey (South Range) 22-7, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Caudle (Poland) 24-9, Jr. over Logan Vanicek (Louisville) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

7th Place Match

  • Gavin Wervey (Hudson) 26-10, Jr. over Daniel Chapman (Springfield (Akron)) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 3:14)

152 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dan Kennedy of Louisville
  • 2nd Place – Nick Skye of Mogadore
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Patten of Stow (Munroe Falls)
  • 4th Place – Nate Thompson of Boardman
  • 5th Place – Matt Hamula of Medina
  • 6th Place – Connor McIntire of Tri-Valley
  • 7th Place – Shane Michael of Ravenna
  • 8th Place – Matt Beard of Lake (Uniontown)
  • 16th Place – Nathan Fulmer of Rootstown
  • 16th Place – Kolton Carson of Springfield (Akron)
  • 16th Place – Dom Miglets of Austintown Fitch
  • 16th Place – Aden Schwartz of Tallmadge
  • 16th Place – Angelo Vecchio of Mayfield
  • 16th Place – Nick Hollerbach of Willoughby South
  • 16th Place – Griffin McKinney of Jackson (Massillion)
  • 16th Place – Shawn Thomas of Girard
  • 24th Place – Seth Alford of East Liverpool
  • 24th Place – Zeb Garlough of South Range
  • 24th Place – Noah Batcher of Hudson
  • 24th Place – Michael Varner of Marlington
  • 24th Place – Jake Dezzutti of North Royalton
  • 24th Place – Errly Will of Marysville
  • 24th Place – Joseph Madeline of Hubbard
  • 24th Place – JC Stiles of Southeast

1st Place Match

  • Dan Kennedy (Louisville) 21-4, Jr. over Nick Skye (Mogadore) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Patten (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 26-5, Sr. over Nate Thompson (Boardman) 23-11, Sr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Hamula (Medina) 23-8, So. over Connor McIntire (Tri-Valley) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

7th Place Match

  • Shane Michael (Ravenna) 9-11, So. over Matt Beard (Lake (Uniontown)) 18-17, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

9th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

17th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

19th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

21st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

23rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

160 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Kupniewski of North Royalton
  • 2nd Place – Aidan McStay of Hudson
  • 3rd Place – Colton Brandenburg of Mayfield
  • 4th Place – Patrick Brown of Hubbard
  • 5th Place – Will Edmondson of Stow (Munroe Falls)
  • 6th Place – Colton Powers of Marysville
  • 7th Place – Logan Cormell of South Range
  • 8th Place – Brenden McKinney of Jackson (Massillion)
  • 16th Place – Colin Murphy of Austintown Fitch Blue
  • 16th Place – Peyton Quarles of Austintown Fitch
  • 16th Place – Nolan Hooker of Marlington
  • 16th Place – Brody Sherman of Willoughby South
  • 16th Place – Corban Bryant of Girard
  • 16th Place – Austin Stauffer of Louisville
  • 16th Place – Nathan Jordan of Lake (Uniontown)
  • 16th Place – LIam Brock of Medina
  • 20th Place – Morece Reed of Copley
  • 20th Place – Jamysen Montgomery of Tallmadge
  • 24th Place – Jason Gidley of Rootstown
  • 24th Place – Dante Scott of Boardman
  • 24th Place – Dominic Pagan of Poland
  • 24th Place – Ian Clarke of Mogadore

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Kupniewski (North Royalton) 30-3, Sr. over Aidan McStay (Hudson) 23-11, So. (MD 15-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Brandenburg (Mayfield) 15-4, So. over Patrick Brown (Hubbard) 16-9, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Will Edmondson (Stow (Munroe Falls)) 14-12, So. over Colton Powers (Marysville) 15-10, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Cormell (South Range) 18-6, So. over Brenden McKinney (Jackson (Massillion)) 24-14, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

9th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

17th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

19th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

21st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

23rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

170 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Lunardi of Ravenna
  • 2nd Place – Caden Fyffe of North Royalton
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Silvis of Medina
  • 4th Place – Dillon Smith of Poland
  • 5th Place – Nick Schippert of Lake (Uniontown)
  • 6th Place – Joel McCracken of Girard
  • 7th Place – Alex Banks of Rootstown
  • 8th Place – Dom Hileman of Austintown Fitch
  • 16th Place – Garrett Seger of Marysville
  • 16th Place – Kyle Baer of Marlington
  • 16th Place – Joey Dilella of Mayfield
  • 16th Place – JaMeire Robinson of Austintown Fitch Blue
  • 16th Place – Dre Averette of Boardman
  • 16th Place – Ty Bukowski of Stow (Munroe Falls)
  • 16th Place – Tyler Mowers of Liberty
  • 16th Place – Adam Barnett of Ellet (Akron)
  • 24th Place – Dylan Dominguez of South Range
  • 24th Place – Gavin Stem of Springfield (Akron)
  • 24th Place – Jett Sands of Southeast
  • 24th Place – Devin Richter of Tallmadge
  • 24th Place – Cash Halter of Hudson
  • 24th Place – Franz Kurstein of Mogadore
  • 24th Place – Justice Bolyard of Louisville
  • 24th Place – Justin Hilgert of Willoughby South

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Lunardi (Ravenna) 21-7, Sr. over Caden Fyffe (North Royalton) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Silvis (Medina) 28-7, Sr. over Dillon Smith (Poland) 27-8, So. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Schippert (Lake (Uniontown)) 19-11, Sr. over Joel McCracken (Girard) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Banks (Rootstown) 15-7, Jr. over Dom Hileman (Austintown Fitch) 17-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

9th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

17th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

19th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

21st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

23rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

182 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Kanatzar of Tallmadge
  • 2nd Place – Sam Loechtenfeldt of Willoughby South
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Smail of Austintown Fitch
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Bickerstaff of Marysville
  • 5th Place – Noah Peterson of Louisville
  • 6th Place – Dakota Rohr of Jackson (Massillion)
  • 7th Place – Gyle Bradshaw of Tri-Valley
  • 8th Place – Cade Holmes of South Range
  • 16th Place – Wil Culp of Mayfield
  • 16th Place – Adien Slane of Lake (Uniontown)
  • 16th Place – Dante Ciulli of North Royalton
  • 16th Place – Tommy Kushner of Poland
  • 16th Place – Ian Krauss of Hudson
  • 16th Place – Tyler Knight of Mogadore
  • 16th Place – Ben Young of Medina
  • 16th Place – Teddy Gregory of Stow (Munroe Falls)
  • 18th Place – David Dehisi of Springfield (Akron)
  • 20th Place – Tim Mayle of Marlington
  • 20th Place – Dane Dusenberry of Ellet (Akron)

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Kanatzar (Tallmadge) 32-3, Sr. over Sam Loechtenfeldt (Willoughby South) 22-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Smail (Austintown Fitch) 25-8, Jr. over Benjamin Bickerstaff (Marysville) 16-10, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Peterson (Louisville) 12-10, So. over Dakota Rohr (Jackson (Massillion)) 12-16, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Gyle Bradshaw (Tri-Valley) 13-6, Sr. over Cade Holmes (South Range) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 4:57)

9th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

17th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

19th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

21st Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

23rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

195 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth DiCola of Medina
  • 2nd Place – Jake Powell of Boardman
  • 3rd Place – Brendan Demuynck of Hudson
  • 4th Place – Spencer Mesaros of Southeast
  • 5th Place – Evan Schmidt of Mayfield
  • 6th Place – Peyton Kostelic of Canfield
  • 7th Place – Eric Purcel of North Royalton
  • 8th Place – Austin Grate of Austintown Fitch
  • 16th Place – Lee Hall of Marlington
  • 16th Place – Seth Triplett of Springfield (Akron)
  • 16th Place – Austin Mckibben of Rootstown
  • 16th Place – Andrew Vernon of Jackson (Massillion)
  • 16th Place – Tanner Jordan of Lake (Uniontown)
  • 16th Place – Braydon Pirone of Poland
  • 16th Place – Tristan Uphold of Louisville
  • 16th Place – Brian Blankenship of Tallmadge
  • 20th Place – Braxton Bergman of South Range
  • 20th Place – Brian Perkovic of Willoughby South
  • 20th Place – Jason Hodges of Ellet (Akron)
  • 24th Place – Rudy Foley of Hubbard
  • 24th Place – Antwan Myers of Austintown Fitch Blue

1st Place Match

  • Seth DiCola (Medina) 29-4, Sr. over Jake Powell (Boardman) 25-8, Jr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brendan Demuynck (Hudson) 28-7, Jr. over Spencer Mesaros (Southeast) 20-9, So. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Schmidt (Mayfield) 17-4, Sr. over Peyton Kostelic (Canfield) 17-7, Sr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Eric Purcel (North Royalton) 19-11, Sr. over Austin Grate (Austintown Fitch) 17-13, So. (Dec 7-5)

9th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

17th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

19th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

21st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

23rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

220 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lazar Gasic of North Royalton
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Elias of Jackson (Massillion)
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Czap of South Range
  • 4th Place – Ben Blankenship of Tallmadge
  • 5th Place – AJ Collins of Tri-Valley
  • 6th Place – Michael Lowe of Mogadore
  • 7th Place – AJ Winterburn of Austintown Fitch
  • 8th Place – Daniel Pagan of Poland
  • 16th Place – Chris Smith of Canfield
  • 16th Place – Nick Peri of Hudson
  • 16th Place – Landon Robinson of Copley
  • 16th Place – John Jasso of Lake (Uniontown)
  • 16th Place – Zach Harper of Girard
  • 16th Place – Joseph Palmer of Marysville
  • 16th Place – Elijah Harrison of Mayfield
  • 16th Place – Giovanni DiNardo of Liberty
  • 18th Place – Chase Taubler of Rootstown
  • 18th Place – Xavier Kruger of Ellet (Akron)

1st Place Match

  • Lazar Gasic (North Royalton) 24-4, Sr. over Carlos Elias (Jackson (Massillion)) 28-10, Sr. (Fall 5:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Czap (South Range) 22-3, Sr. over Ben Blankenship (Tallmadge) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • AJ Collins (Tri-Valley) 29-6, Sr. over Michael Lowe (Mogadore) 25-10, So. (Fall 2:08)

7th Place Match

  • AJ Winterburn (Austintown Fitch) 23-8, Sr. over Daniel Pagan (Poland) 23-12, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

9th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

17th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

19th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

21st Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

23rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285 Weight Class

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marco Tramontano of Mayfield
  • 2nd Place – Joey Perez of Austintown Fitch
  • 3rd Place – Zach McMinn of Marysville
  • 4th Place – Michael Keeling of Lake (Uniontown)
  • 5th Place – Seth Schneider of Tri-Valley
  • 6th Place – Garrett O`Connell of Hudson
  • 7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Skylor Wooley of East Liverpool
  • 8th Place – Rich Hofus of Canfield
  • 16th Place – Nathaniel Lucas of Ellet (Akron)
  • 16th Place – Sam Seevers of Copley
  • 16th Place – Colton Arnold of Jackson (Massillion)
  • 16th Place – Jernox Jones of Shaw (East Cleveland)
  • 16th Place – Bobby Johnson of Medina
  • 16th Place – Cameron Brazek of Louisville
  • 16th Place – Tyler Shellenbarger of Mogadore
  • 16th Place – Simi Moananu of Liberty
  • 18th Place – Matthew Kelley of Tallmadge
  • 20th Place – Tyler Bertleff of North Royalton
  • 20th Place – Stephen Solic of Poland

1st Place Match

  • Marco Tramontano (Mayfield) 31-1, Sr. over Joey Perez (Austintown Fitch) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach McMinn (Marysville) 24-7, Jr. over Michael Keeling (Lake (Uniontown)) 20-9, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Schneider (Tri-Valley) 31-8, Jr. over Garrett O`Connell (Hudson) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

7th Place Match

  • Skylor Wooley (East Liverpool) 18-10, Sr. over Rich Hofus (Canfield) 15-9, Sr. (DFF)

 

You may also like...