Girls Basketball Starts Fast in Win Over Wildcats

Louisville Lady Leopards Girls Varsity Basketball Team 2014-15

Louisville 49, Canton South 29

The Louisville Lady Leopards defeated the host Canton South Wildcats 49-29 Saturday afternoon at Charles “Red” Ash Gymnasium. With the victory, Louisville improves to 3-2 overall and 2-1 in NBC play.

Alexa Oberster led the Lady Leopards with a game-high 12 points and 2 three-pointers. Other leaders Beatty's Sports I love Footballincluded Grace Jackson who scored 10 points and had a team-high 6 rebounds, Sarah Lairson who had 8 points, 6 assists, & 4 steals, Ellie Jackson who dropped in 8 points, and Abby Beaver who dished out 7 assists.

Last season Louisville mustered just 24 points in their entire game at Canton South. This time the Lady Leopards surpassed that total less than 12 minutes into the contest and built a 31-9 lead to start the game. Their defense limited the Wildcats to just 12 second half points as Louisville rolled to a 20-point win.

Canton South was led by Megan Harris and Beth Myers who each scored a team-high 9 points. Emily Thompson also pulled down a game-high 11 rebounds and tallied 6 points.

With the victory, the Lady Leopards have now defeated the Lady Wildcats in 8 of their last 9 meetings. Louisville now leads the all-time series 59-24 which includes a 26-13 record at Canton South.

UP NEXT: The Lady Leopards will next travel to Canfield to take on the Cardinals on Tuesday, December 23. JV will begin at 6:00 PM and Varsity will follow at approximately 7:30 PM.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

Varsity Statistics

LEOPARDS 49, WILDCATS 29

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
4Alexa Oberster520202120212
21Ellie Jackson420011020010
20Grace Jackson40024602028
12Sara Lairson30222464028
5Hailey Miller30001100006
11Abby Beaver20102271005
15Sabryna Benzel00021302030
Team
00000000000
Totals21438111914130949

CANTON SOUTH WILDCATS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
3Beth Myers40122400029
22Megan Harris33030300109
32Emily Thompson300561101026
10Savanna Forshey11002220003
14Erin Thompson10022400002
21Emily Mitchell00011221020
4Kamryn Tharp00000011100
Team
00000000000
Totals1241131326532629

Records: Louisville 3-2, 2-1; Canton South 2-5, 1-3

JV: Canton South 38, Louisville 24

The Lady Leopards JV Squad fell to the host Lady Wildcats 38-24 Saturday afternoon. With the loss, Louisville falls to 2-3 overall and 1-2 against the NBC.

The Leopards were led by Rachel Israel who scored 7, Madison Fomich who scored 6, and Gabby Spehar who added 5.

JV Statistics

WILDCATS 38, LEOPARDS 24

LEOPARDS: Israel 3 0-0 7, Fomich 3 0-0 6, Spehar 1 3-7 5, Agnone 1 0-0 2, Guiley 1 0-0 2, Walter 0 2-2 2. TOTAL 9 5-9 24.

3-Pointers (1): Israel

Team FT: 5-9 56%

WILDCATS: Noll 6 3-6 15, Moore 5 1-1 11, Martin 3 0-0 6, Faiello 1 0-0 2, Gotshall 1 0-0 2, Kuhn 1 0-0 2. TOTAL 17 4-7 38.

3-Pointers: None

Team FT: 4-7 57%

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Louisville 8-5-5-6–24

Canton South 7-15-2-14–38

Fouls: 12-12

Turnovers: 19-16 Canton South

Records: Louisville 2-3, 1-2

You may also like...