Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Girls Basketball Prevails Over Salem in Overtime Thriller

Abby Beaver Louisville Leopards Vs. Salem Quakers 2014 Girls Basketball

Louisville 44, Salem 38, OT

The Louisville Lady Leopards outscored the visiting Salem Quakers 11-5 in overtime to earn a 44-38 victory in Girls Basketball action Saturday. With the victory, Louisville is now 2-2 overall and 1-1 in conference play this season.

Abby Beaver scored 6 of her team-high 13 points in the extra period to lead the Lady Leopards. Emily Beatty's Sports I love FootballHollifield also scored 4 of her 12 points in overtime and Sarah Lairson finished the day in double digits with 10 points.

Louisville flew out of the gate to take a 15-7 advantage after the first quarter of play. However, the Lady Leopards lead was trimmed to just a single point by halftime and at the end of the third.

The Lady Quakers managed to knot the game at 33-33 with a few minutes left in the contest and a defensive struggled ensued as both teams traded several possessions without a score. Regulation ended with Hollifield forcing a Salem air-ball and Lairson stealing a rebound away from a Quaker player as the buzzer sounded.

In overtime, Louisville managed to get key buckets from Beaver and Hollifield to take a 37-33 advantage with 2:04 left. The Lady Leopards played defense and hit 7 of 9 free throws down the stretch to clinch the win.

The Lady Quakers were led by Chloe Cheresne who scored a game-high 20 points and had a team-high 9 rebounds. Olivia Stiff also dropped in 7 points & added 3 steals and Leah Menegos scored 5 points & also recorded 3 steals.

A key difference in the contest came on the glass. Louisville out-rebounded Salem 39-24 for the game which included a 17-9 margin on the offensive boards. Grace Jackson led the Lady Leopards with a game-high 15 rebounds and Sabryna Benzel & Lairson also snagged 7 a piece.

With the victory, the Lady Leopards have now defeated the Lady Quakers in their last 9 meetings which also includes the last 5 games at Louisville. LHS now leads the all-time series 10-5 overall and 6-2 at home. This is the second straight time that these two squads have gone to overtime with the Lady Leopards also winning last year 47-42 at home. Louisville has now won their last seven overtime contests dating back to 1993.

UP NEXT: The Lady Leopards will next travel to Canton South to take on the Wildcats on Saturday, December 20. JV will begin at 12:00 PM and Varsity will follow at approximately 1:30 PM.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

Varsity Statistics

LEOPARDS 44, QUAKERS 38, OT 

Team 1-2-3-4-OT–TOTAL

Salem 7-12-8-6-5–38

Louisville 15-5-8-5-11–44

SALEM QUAKERS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
23Chloe Cheresne617459100220
24Olivia Stiff21214503017
33Leah Menegos20113403035
20Julia Dundon21001100015
34Allee Davidson-Chuck20001110124
13Raegan Meals00020200030
22Haley Carner00010100000
3Rylee Meals00001100020
5Rylee Leider00000000000
35Brittany Zamarelli00000000000
Team
0000000000-3
Totals14310915242611438

Team FG: 14-54 26%

Team 3PT: 3-9 33%

Team FT: 10-17 59%

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
11Abby Beaver307000310313
22Emily Hollifield502055000412
12Sara Lairson402257210210
5Hailey Miller11010111003
21Ellie Jackson10101101013
15Sabryna Benzel10034700022
20Grace Jackson001961502141
23Danielle Walter00021310000
4Alexa Oberster00000001000
Team
00000000000
Totals151131722397711644

Team FG: 15-58 26%

Team 3PT: 1-10 10%

Team FT: 13-20 65%

Fouls: 16-14 Louisville

Turnovers: 27-22 Salem

Records: Louisville 2-2, 1-1; Salem 1-3, 0-2

JV: Louisville 50, Salem 33

The Lady Leopards downed the visiting Lady Quakers 50-33 in JV Action Saturday. With the victory, Louisville improved to 2-2 overall and 1-1 in NBC play.

Madison Fomich led the Leopards with a team-high 13 points, Danielle Walter also scored 11 points in the first half, and Hailey Miller scored all 7 of her points in the second half.

Salem was led by Helene Shontz who poured in a game-high 20 points and Kelsey Jamison who added 8 points.

JV Statistics

LEOPARDS 50, QUAKERS 33

QUAKERS: Shontz 10 0-0 20, Jamison 1 5-8 8, Quinn 1 0-0 3, Zamarelli 1 0-0 2. TOTAL 13 5-10 33.

3-Pointers (2): Jamison, Quinn

Team FG: 13-33 39%

Team 3PT: 2-4 50%

Team FT: 5-10 50%

LEOPARDS: Fomich 5 3-4 13, Walter 3 4-4 11, Miller 3 0-0 7, Israel 2 1-2 5, Jackson 2 0-0 5, Daniel 2 0-0 4, Hollifield 1 0-0 2, Spehar 0 2-2 2, Guiley 0 1-2 1. TOTAL 18 11-14 50.

3-Pointers (3): Miller, Jackson, Walter

Team FG: 18-52 35%

Team 3PT: 3-8 38%

Team FT: 11-14

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Salem 12-4-10-7–33

Louisville 12-13-17-8–50

Fouls: 17-11 Salem

Turnovers: 21-20 Salem

Records: Louisville 2-2, 1-1

You may also like...