Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Girls Basketball Falls at NBC-Undefeated West Branch

Louisville Lady Leopards Girls Varsity Basketball at West Branch 2015

West Branch 60, Louisville 36

The Louisville Lady Leopards fell to the host West Branch Warriors 60-36 Saturday Afternoon at the WBHS Field House. With the loss, Louisville falls to an even 7-7 overall and is now 5-3 in NBC play.

Sarah Lairson led the Lady Leopards with a team-high 12 points, 6 rebounds, and 3 steals. Abby Beaver Beatty's Sports Leopards Pink Winter Hatand Alexa Oberster also finished with 5 points each, Grace Jackson grabbed 6 boards, and Emily Hollfield tallied 3 steals for Louisville.

The Warriors took control of the game early as they outscored the Leopards 21-5 in the opening period. They put up another 21-spot in the second quarter to go up 42-15 at the break and then later extended their advantage to 56-21 at the end of three.

West Branch was led by Melinda Trimmer who scored a game-high 19 points and dished out a game-high 7 assists. Kaylee Manning also poured in 11 points, Pavin Heath had 8 points and 6 rebounds, and Erica Johnson ended the game with a team-high 7 boards. The Warriors out-rebounded the Leopards 31-19 for the contest.

With the loss, Louisville has now dropped their last 5 meetings against West Branch overall and their last 5 battles at WBHS. The Warriors now lead the all-time series 36-19 overall and 21-6 at West Branch.

UP NEXT: The Lady Leopards will next travel to Salem to take on the Quakers on Saturday, January 23. JV Will tip at 12:00 PM and Varsity will follow around 1:30 PM.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

Varsity Statistics

WARRIORS 60, LEOPARDS 36

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Louisville 5-10-6-15–36

West Branch 21-21-14-4–60

Louisville Leopards Statistics

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
12Sara Lairson324066130212
11Abby Beaver10302210025
4Alexa Oberster21000000035
15Sabryna Benzel20013422004
20Grace Jackson10142600013
5Hailey Miller11000001003
22Emily Hollifield10001113012
21Ellie Jackson10000000002
10Emily Shea00000000000
23Danielle Walter00000000100
Team
00000000000
Totals124851419591936

West Branch Warriors Statistics

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
14Melinda Trimmer812101711219
20Kaylee Manning430044310211
21Pavin Heath32024630038
34Erica Johnson20234712116
30Catie Hahn30014500406
3Brenna Rito20001101004
15Emily Menegay10003311032
44Lea Bock00221301012
32Paige Walsh10001101022
Team
00000000000
Totals24669223115861460

Turnovers: 12-12

Records: West Branch 13-1, 8-0; Louisville 7-7, 5-3

JV: West Branch 53, Louisville 25

The Lady Leopards fell to the host Warriors 53-25 in JV Action Saturday. With the loss, Louisville is now 3-11 overall and 2-6 against conference foes.

Danielle Walter led the Lady Leopards with a team-high 8 points. Katie Hollifield also hit 2 three-pointers to finish with 6 and Rachel Israel scored 3.

West Branch was led by Brenna Rito who scored a game-high 11 points and Shannon Wolfe who dropped in 10. Mariah Herbert and Sarrah Tennefoss also each added 9 for the Lady Warriors.

JV Statistics

WARRIORS 53, LEOPARDS 25

LEOPARDS: Walter 3 0-0 8, Hollifield 2 0-0 6, Israel 1 0-0 3, Daniel 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 2, Shea 1 0-4 2, Agnone 0 1-2 1, Flanigan 0 1-2 1. TOTAL 9 2-8 25.

3-Pointers (5): Hollifield (2), Walter (2), Israel

Team FT: 2-8 25%

WARRIORS: Rito 4 3-4 11, Wolfe 4 2-2 10, Herbert 4 1-2 9, Tennefoss 4 0-0 9, Smith 3 0-0 6, Ormiston 2 0-0 4, Ginnetti 1 0-0 2, Griffith 1 0-0 2, Papic 0 0-2 0. TOTAL 23 6-10 53.

3-Pointer (1): Tennefoss

Team FT: 6-10 60%

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Louisville 3-9-7-6–25

West Branch 11-15-19-8–53

Fouls: 12-10 West Branch

Turnovers: 23-16 Louisville

Records: Louisville 3-11, 2-6

You may also like...