t

Girls Basketball Ambushes Alliance 77-45

Louisville 77, Alliance 45

The Louisville Lady Leopards took apart the visiting Alliance Aviators 77-45 Saturday Afternoon at Louisville High School. With the victory, Louisville is now 10-9 overall and 8-5 in NBC play.

Alexa Oberster scored a team-high 16 points and Grace Jackson poured in 15 points and recorded a Beatty's Sports Leopard Winter Hat 1 copyteam-high 9 rebounds to lead the Lady Leopards. Emily Hollifield also scored 12 and Sabryna Benzel added 10 to round out the double digit scorers for Louisville. In addition, Abby Beaver dished out a game-high 7 assists and Sarah Lairson finished with 4 assists.

A key to victory for the Leopards was their 15 steals on defense. This charge was led by Benzel who produced a game-high 5 and Jackson who tallied 4 thefts.

Louisville scored 23 points in the first quarter and went on to take a 41-19 advantage at halftime. The Lady Leopards cruised in the second half as they outscored the the Lady Aviators 36-25 to take the contest.

Alliance was led by Katelynn Daniels who scored a game-high 19 points. Morgan Davis also finished with 8 and Daijana Johnson ended the game with 6 points and a game-high 10 rebounds.

With the victory, Louisville has now downed Alliance in each of the last 13 times the two squads have met and 23 out of the last 24 overall. The Lady Leopards now lead the all-time series 36-8 which includes a 16-4 mark at LHS.

UP NEXT:Β The Lady Leopards will next travel to Tallmadge to take on the Lady Blue Devils on Monday, February 9. JV will begin at 6:00 PM and Varsity will follow around 7:30 PM.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

Varsity Statistics

LEOPARDS 77, AVIATORS 45

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Alliance 12-7-10-16–45

Louisville 23-18-21-15–77

ALLIANCE AVIATORS STATISTICS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
14Katelynn Daniels732000111019
12Morgan Davis31110102008
2Daijana Johnson202551022126
10Za’nell Dixon10312320015
3R’reion Hogan11000000003
23Breanna Leightner10002200012
33Deygena Jones10010100102
24Ande Green00012310010
5Cheyenne Phillips00010100030
11Tur’quois Smith00000000000
15Rylee Young00000000000
Team
00020200000
Totals1657121123653845

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS STATISTICS

PlayerFGM3PMFTMOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKPFPTS
4Alexa Oberster524011100216
20Grace Jackson710369040115
22Emily Hollifield511000020212
15Sabryna Benzel402246050010
12Sara Lairson40110142009
21Ellie Jackson20010111014
44M Fomich20000000014
11Abby Beaver11000071003
23Danielle Walter10011210002
5Hailey Miller10000010002
10Emily Shea00001130020
24Gabby Spehar00000000010
Team
00000000000
Totals325881321181501077

Records: Louisville 10-9, 8-5; Alliance 5-15, 0-13

JV: Louisville 35, Alliance 20

The Lady Leopards JV squad avenged a loss from earlier this year with a 35-20 win over the visiting Lady Aviators Saturday. With the victory, Louisville is now 5-14 overall and 4-9 against conference foes.

Madison Fomich led the Lady Leopards by scoring a game-high 15 points. Danielle Walter also dropped in 9 and Hailey Miller added 8 for Louisville.

Alliance was led by Morgan Davis who scored a team-high 6 and R’rieon Hogan who finished with 5.

JV Statistics

LEOPARDS 35, AVIATORS 20

AVIATORS:Β Davis 3 0-1 6, Hogan 2 0-2 5, Coleman 1 0-0 2, Green 1 0-0 2, Lighter 1 0-0 2, Veeres-Riggles 1 0-0 2, Jones 0 1-2 1. TOTAL 9 1-5 20.

3-Pointers (1): Hogan

Team FT: 1-5 20%

LEOPARDS:Β Fomich 6 3-3 15, Walter 3 2-2 9, Miller 4 0-0 8, Spehar 1 0-0 2, Daniel 0 1-2 1, Brueggman 0 0-2 0. TOTAL 14 6-9 35.

3-Pointers (1): Walter

Team FT: 6-9 67%

Team 1-2-3-4–TOTAL

Alliance 6-8-2-4–20

Louisville 9-10-14-2–35

Fouls: 12-11 Louisville

Turnovers: 33-25 Louisville

Records: Louisville 5-14, 4-9

You may also like...