Bradley Yoder Farmer's Insurance Agent

Baseball Drops Twin Bill Against GlenOak

Louisville Leopards Varsity Baseball Team 2015 After Scrimmage

GlenOak 8-14, Louisville 4-9

The Louisville Leopards fell in both games of a double header against the visiting GlenOak Golden Eagles Saturday Afternoon. With the losses, Louisville falls to 1-4 on the season.

Game 1 Recap

After a stalemate through the first seven innings, GlenOak scored four runs in the top of eighth to take Beatty's Sports Louisville Leopards Baseball Shirt 2015the first contest. Evan Maley & Spencer Zernechel each cracked back-to-back 2-run doubles to lift the Golden Eagles to victory in the extra frame.

The top of the lineup carried Louisville’s offense. Tyler Adams finished 3-for-3 with a double & scored 2 runs. Joe Crank also finished 3-for-5 with a pair of RBIs.

Earlier, the Leopards mounted a seventh inning rally to force extra innings. Alex Hewitt drew a bases loaded walk and Dalton Deckerd’s groundout to first allowed Crank to score the game-tying run.

On the mound, Jake Adams pitched the first five innings, gave up just 1 run on 5 hits, and struck out 2.

Game 2 Recap

The second game of the contest featured an offensive explosion as both teams combined to score 23 runs and pound out 26 hits.

The Leopards were led by Adam Nyland who finished 3-for-3 with a double, 2 runs batted in, and 2 runs scored. Krisztian Toth also had 2 hits and both Jake Adams & Tyler Adams tallied 2 runs a piece.

The Golden Eagles produced a run in every inning of the game. Luke Habyan led GlenOak by batting 3-for-4 with a triple and 3 RBIs. Drake May also cracked a pair of doubles in his 3-hit performance. May along with teammate Nick Gaetano each found the plate three times.

UP NEXT: The Leopards will next travel to North Canton Hoover to take on the Vikings on Monday, April 3 at 5:00 PM. JV & Freshman Baseball will host Hoover at the same time.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

Order Individual Player Highlight Video

VARSITY BOX SCORE GAME #1

LEOPARDS 8, GOLDEN EAGLES 4, 8 Innings

Team 123-456-78–R-H-E

GlenOak 000-103-04–8-12-1

Louisville 100-010-20–4-8-1

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES VARSITY BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Evans311020
May513100
Maley512201
Zernechel501201
Gaetano400010
Habyan522000
Davis401011
Mazeke422000
Slifka310000
Totals38812543
Batting

2B: Maley, Zernechel
TB: Evans, May 3, Maley 3, Zernechel 2, Habyan 2, Davis, Mazeke 2
RBI: May, Maley 2, Zernechel 2
ROE: Habyan
SB: May, Maley, Habyan, Mazeke

Totals

Team QAB: 16 (38.10%)
Evans 3, May, Maley, Zernechel 2, Gaetano 4, Habyan, Davis 3, Mazeke

Team LOB: 8

Fielding

E: Slifka

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES VARSITY PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Want4.17031722350.557
Pritt2.25028422310.440
Hemminger1.0177000110.588
Totals8.0137661144770.518
Pitching

HBP: Pritt, Hemminger
Pitches-Strikes: Want 70-39, Pritt 50-22, Hemminger 17-10
Groundouts-Flyouts: Want 4-1, Pritt 3-2, Hemminger 2-0
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Want 9-20, Pritt 8-14, Hemminger 2-5

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS VARSITY BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Tyler Adams323010
Joe Crank513200
Jake Adams501001
Stephen Kerzan200020
Alex Hewitt200110
Dalton Deckerd300112
Cam White200010
Marco Buccasso300011
Brock Haren401002
Brody Hahn010000
Totals2948476
Batting

2B: Tyler Adams
TB: Tyler Adams 4, Brock Haren, Jake Adams, Joe Crank 3
RBI: Alex Hewitt, Dalton Deckerd, Joe Crank 2
SAC: Cam White
HBP: Tyler Adams, Alex Hewitt
SB: Tyler Adams
PIK: Stephen Kerzan, Joe Crank

Totals

Team QAB: 15 (38.46%)
Tyler Adams 3, Brock Haren, Alex Hewitt, Dalton Deckerd 3, Stephen Kerzan 2, Joe Crank 2, Marco Buccasso, Cam White 2

Team LOB: 11

Fielding

E: Cam White

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS VARSITY PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Jake Adams5.07030511220.571
Adam Nyland2.26022677110.633
Isaac Mathie0.194100100.556
Totals8.0139561288430.597
Pitching

L: Adam Nyland
Pitches-Strikes: Jake Adams 70-40, Adam Nyland 60-38, Isaac Mathie 9-5
Groundouts-Flyouts: Jake Adams 4-7, Adam Nyland 5-2, Isaac Mathie 0-0
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Jake Adams 13-23, Adam Nyland 10-17, Isaac Mathie 3-3

VARSITY BOX SCORE GAME #2

LEOPARDS 14, GOLDEN EAGLES 9

Team 123-456-7–R-H-E

GlenOak 422-211-2–14-15-0

Louisville 110-313-0–9-11-2

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES VARSITY BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Evans511011
May433120
Maley411120
Gaetano231040
Anderson602201
Adams521110
Mazeke222130
Habyan413300
Lemmo100001
Davis511001
Totals3814159134
Batting

2B: Evans, May 2, Mazeke
3B: Habyan
TB: Evans 2, May 5, Maley, Gaetano, Habyan 5, Davis, Mazeke 3, Anderson 2, Adams
RBI: May, Maley, Habyan 3, Mazeke, Anderson 2, Adams
ROE: Adams
FC: Maley
HBP: Habyan
SB: Evans
PIK: Gaetano

Totals

Team QAB: 38 (73.08%)
Evans 3, May 4, Maley 4, Gaetano 4, Habyan 3, Davis 3, Mazeke 5, Anderson 4, Adams4

Team LOB: 16

Fielding

DP: Adams

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES VARSITY PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Habyan4.06321755120.667
Lemmo2.04322344210.488
Zernechel1.0135100010.615
Totals7.0119481199340.597
Pitching

W: Habyan
HBP: Habyan, Lemmo 3
Pitches-Strikes: Zernechel 13-8, Habyan 63-42, Lemmo 43-21
Groundouts-Flyouts: Zernechel 1-1, Habyan 2-7, Lemmo 1-4
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Zernechel 2-4, Habyan 15-20, Lemmo 4-14

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS VARSITY BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Tyler Adams321110
Joe Crank501000
Jake Adams321011
Paul Howard301001
Adam Nyland323210
Marco Buccasso310001
Krisztian Toth312100
Brody Hahn301100
Brock Haren311101
Totals29911634
Batting

2B: Tyler Adams, Adam Nyland, Krisztian Toth
TB: Tyler Adams 2, Brock Haren, Paul Howard, Jake Adams, Joe Crank, Adam Nyland4, Krisztian Toth 3, Brody Hahn
RBI: Tyler Adams, Brock Haren, Adam Nyland 2, Krisztian Toth, Brody Hahn
SAC: Krisztian Toth, Brody Hahn
HBP: Tyler Adams, Brock Haren, Paul Howard, Marco Buccasso
GIDP: Jake Adams
SB: Tyler Adams

Totals

Team QAB: 16 (42.11%)
Tyler Adams 2, Brock Haren, Jake Adams 2, Joe Crank 2, Marco Buccasso, Adam Nyland 3, Krisztian Toth 2, Brody Hahn 2

Team LOB: 8

Fielding

E: Tyler Adams, Reis Rankin

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS VARSITY PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Carson Davis0.23824244410.368
Isaac Mathie2.16023765320.617
Krisztian Toth1.14524211200.467
Tyler Adams1.03419211210.441
Brody Hahn1.02111222200.476
Totals6.11981011514131340.490
Pitching

L: Carson Davis
HBP: Krisztian Toth
WP: Carson Davis
Pitches-Strikes: Tyler Adams 34-15, Krisztian Toth 45-21, Carson Davis 38-14, Brody Hahn 21-10, Isaac Mathie 60-37
Groundouts-Flyouts: Tyler Adams 1-0, Krisztian Toth 3-2, Carson Davis 1-0, Brody Hahn 2-1, Isaac Mathie 2-2
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Tyler Adams 2-7, Krisztian Toth 5-12, Carson Davis2-9, Brody Hahn 3-7, Isaac Mathie 8-16

 Records: Louisville 1-4

JV: Louisville 4-5, GlenOak 1-4

The Leopards JV Team won both games of a double header against the visiting Golden Eagles Saturday. With the wins, Louisville keeps their perfect record as they improved to 5-0.

Louisville rode the arm and bat of Drew Dyer to pick up a 4-1 victory in the first game. Dyer pitched six strong innings for the Leps giving up just 1 run on 1 hit and striking out 5 in picking up his first victory of the season. He also batted 2-for-3 with a pair of RBIs.

Trevor Burk also had 2 hits and Zack Yadrnak had 2 hits & scored 2 runs for the Leopards.

Louisville earned a come-from-behind 5-4 victory in the second game of the afternoon. Corey White and Casey Nau ripped back-to-back RBI doubles in the bottom of the sixth to give the Leopards a 5-4 advantage heading into the seventh. Brennan Seeman finished off GlenOak after that in picking up the save and assuring Tyler Croxton the win on the mound for Louisville.

White led the Leopards by batting 2-for-3 with 2 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Brendon Hoffman also drove in a pair of runs and Croxton scored a pair of runs on offense.

The Golden Eagles were led by Jacob Kelly who posted 3 hits, Davis Bianchi who added 2 hits, and Nathan Tyler who drove in 2 runs.

JV BOX SCORE GAME #1

LEOPARDS 4, GOLDEN EAGLES 1

Team 123-456-7–R-H-E

GlenOak 000-010-0–1-1-3

Louisville 010-102-X–4-9-2

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES JV BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Stone Kaufman200020
Nick Klenner200001
Tyler Barker201000
Alex Manley300000
Nick Brothers200002
Jacob Kelly100000
Kyle Cusick200011
Josh Kozma200011
Rashawn Pride310001
JJ Olivera300100
Totals2211146
Batting

TB: Tyler Barker
RBI: JJ Olivera
SAC: Tyler Barker
ROE: Rashawn Pride 2
FC: JJ Olivera, Stone Kaufman
HBP: Nick Klenner
SB: Rashawn Pride

Totals

Team QAB: 12 (42.86%)
Josh Kozma, Alex Manley 2, JJ Olivera, Nick Klenner, Tyler Barker 2, Stone Kaufman 2, Rashawn Pride, Kyle Cusick 2

Team LOB: 6

Fielding

E: Josh Kozma, Nick Brothers 2
DP: Josh Kozma, Nick Brothers

 

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES JV PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Tyler Barker4.07928721230.646
Jacob Kelly2.03415222020.559
Totals6.011343943250.619
Pitching

L: Tyler Barker
Pitches-Strikes: Jacob Kelly 34-19, Tyler Barker 79-51
Groundouts-Flyouts: Jacob Kelly 1-3, Tyler Barker 4-1
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Jacob Kelly 3-10, Tyler Barker 12-21

 

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS JV BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Trevor Burk402001
Nathan Mongiardo401100
Corey White300110
Casey Nau400003
Dillon Deckerd200010
Chase Lautzenheiser311000
Zack Yadrnak322000
Drew Dyer302200
Nick Harsh200001
Brennan Seeman111000
Totals2949425
Batting

TB: Trevor Burk 2, Brennan Seeman, Drew Dyer 2, Chase Lautzenheiser, Nathan Mongiardo, Zack Yadrnak 2
RBI: Drew Dyer 2, Nathan Mongiardo, Corey White
ROE: Nick Harsh, Nathan Mongiardo, Zack Yadrnak
FC: Trevor Burk, Chase Lautzenheiser, Nathan Mongiardo
PIK: Nick Harsh, Drew Dyer

Totals

Team QAB: 13 (41.94%)
Trevor Burk, Nick Harsh, Brennan Seeman, Dillon Deckerd, Drew Dyer, Nathan Mongiardo, Casey Nau, Corey White 3, Zack Yadrnak 2

Team LOB: 10

Fielding

E: Nick Harsh, Casey Nau
DP: Trevor Burk

 

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS JV PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Drew Dyer6.08334110250.590
Brennan Seeman1.02211000210.500
Totals7.010545110460.571
Pitching

W: Drew Dyer
SV: Brennan Seeman
HBP: Drew Dyer
Pitches-Strikes: Brennan Seeman 22-11, Drew Dyer 83-49
Groundouts-Flyouts: Brennan Seeman 0-0, Drew Dyer 10-2
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Brennan Seeman 2-5, Drew Dyer 15-23

JV BOX SCORE GAME #2

LEOPARDS 5, GOLDEN EAGLES 4

Team 123-456-7–R-H-E

GlenOak 004-000-0–4-8-0

Louisville 000-302-X–5-4-5

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES JV BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Stone Kaufman400010
Nick Klenner411100
Tyler Barker300010
Jacob Kelly403100
Davis Bianchi312011
Alex Manley100000
Rashawn Pride010000
Nathan Tyler401202
Matt Miles400001
JJ Olivera311000
Totals3048434
Batting

TB: Nathan Tyler, Jacob Kelly 3, JJ Olivera, Nick Klenner, Davis Bianchi 2
RBI: Nathan Tyler 2, Jacob Kelly, Nick Klenner
ROE: JJ Olivera, Tyler Barker, Stone Kaufman 2
FC: Jacob Kelly, Stone Kaufman
HBP: Alex Manley 3, JJ Olivera
SB: Rashawn Pride
CS: Stone Kaufman
PIK: Rashawn Pride

Totals

Team QAB: 18 (48.65%)
Nathan Tyler, Jacob Kelly 4, Alex Manley, JJ Olivera 2, Nick Klenner, Davis Bianchi 2, Matt Miles 2, Tyler Barker 2, Stone Kaufman 2

Team LOB: 10

 

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES JV PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Alex Braham3.06638000620.424
Kyle Cusick1.03015233310.500
James Daugherty1.0189000120.500
Anthony Curati1.03416222210.529
Totals6.0148784551260.473
Pitching

L: Anthony Curati
HBP: Alex Braham
Pitches-Strikes: James Daugherty 18-9, Alex Braham 66-28, Anthony Curati 34-18, Kyle Cusick 30-15
Groundouts-Flyouts: James Daugherty 0-1, Alex Braham 4-1, Anthony Curati 1-1, Kyle Cusick 0-2
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: James Daugherty 0-4, Alex Braham 7-16, Anthony Curati 3-7, Kyle Cusick 3-8

 

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS JV BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Trevor Burk300010
Tyler Croxton120031
Corey White322210
Casey Nau301110
Brendon Hoffman201210
Dillon Deckerd400003
Nathan Mongiardo300011
Cameron Prasco000010
Zack Yadrnak200001
Chase Lautzenheiser100000
Brennan Seeman010030
Totals22545126
Batting

2B: Casey Nau, Corey White
TB: Brendon Hoffman, Casey Nau 2, Corey White 3
RBI: Brendon Hoffman 2, Casey Nau, Corey White 2
FC: Trevor Burk, Corey White
HBP: Brendon Hoffman
SB: Tyler Croxton, Brennan Seeman 2, Nathan Mongiardo, Casey Nau

Totals

Team QAB: 23 (65.71%)
Trevor Burk 2, Tyler Croxton 4, Brennan Seeman 3, Dillon Deckerd, Brendon Hoffman3, Nathan Mongiardo, Casey Nau 4, Cameron Prasco, Corey White 4

Team LOB: 12

Fielding

E: Dillon Deckerd, Nathan Mongiardo, Corey White, Zack Yadrnak 2

 

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS JV PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Cameron Prasco3.06023744220.617
Tyler Croxton3.04111100010.732
Brennan Seeman1.02411000110.542
Totals7.012545844340.640
Pitching

W: Tyler Croxton
SV: Brennan Seeman
HBP: Tyler Croxton, Brennan Seeman 2, Cameron Prasco
BK: Cameron Prasco
Pitches-Strikes: Tyler Croxton 41-30, Brennan Seeman 24-13, Cameron Prasco 60-37
Groundouts-Flyouts: Tyler Croxton 1-6, Brennan Seeman 0-1, Cameron Prasco 2-2
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Tyler Croxton 12-15, Brennan Seeman 5-6, Cameron Prasco 10-16

Records: Louisville 5-0

Freshman: GlenOak 10-5, Louisville 0-2

The Leopards Freshman squad was swept by the host Golden Eagles 10-0 by run-rule in 5 innings during the first game and also fell 5-2 in the second game. With the losses, Louisville is now 2-3 on the year.

Dylan English and BJ Singer were the only Leopards to record hits in the opening contest. GlenOak’s Austin Booth fanned 12 in a 5 Inning shutout on the mound.

The Golden Eagles broke the game open with a 7-run fourth inning and eventually won by mercy in the fifth. Jacob Thomas finished 3-for-4 with 4 RBIs & 2 runs scored and Tysen Binius finished 3-for-3 with 2 RBIs to lead GlenOak.

FRESHMAN BOX SCORE #1

GOLDEN EAGLES 10, LEOPARDS 0, 5 INNINGS

Team 123-45–R-H-E

Louisville 000-00–0-2-0

GlenOak 002-71–10-13-0

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS FRESHMAN BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Dylan Walczak300003
Brandon Wahl200011
Dylan English301001
Drew Doerschuk200002
BJ Singer201001
Jack Davis100011
Daniel Heppner200002
Satchel Strickmaker100011
Tristian Collins100010
Totals17020412
Batting

TB: Dylan English, BJ Singer
SB: BJ Singer

Totals

Team QAB: 10 (47.62%)
Tristian Collins 2, Jack Davis, Drew Doerschuk, Dylan English, BJ Singer 2, Satchel Strickmaker, Brandon Wahl, Dylan Walczak

Team LOB: 6

 

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS FRESHMAN PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Tristian Collins3.29643666750.552
Trent Degenhard0.13012744110.600
Totals4.012655131010860.563
Pitching

HBP: Trent Degenhard
Pitches-Strikes: Tristian Collins 96-53, Trent Degenhard 30-18
Groundouts-Flyouts: Tristian Collins 1-2, Trent Degenhard 0-0
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Tristian Collins 9-21, Trent Degenhard 7-10

 

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES FRESHMAN BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Gallucci321011
Rekstis121030
Bercert211021
Thomas423400
Booth211000
Binius313200
Miller202110
Starnes211011
Johnson300003
Totals221013786
Batting

2B: Thomas 2, Binius
TB: Gallucci, Rekstis, Bercert, Thomas 5, Booth, Binius 4, Miller 2, Starnes
RBI: Thomas 4, Binius 2, Miller
HBP: Booth
SB: Rekstis 3, Bercert, Binius 2
CS: Miller

Totals

Team QAB: 14 (45.16%)
Gallucci 2, Rekstis 3, Bercert 2, Thomas 3, Binius 2, Miller, Starnes

Team LOB: 5

 

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES FRESHMAN PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Booth5.096372004120.615
Totals5.096372004120.615
Pitching

Pitches-Strikes: Booth 96-59
Groundouts-Flyouts: Booth 0-3
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Booth 13-21

FRESHMAN BOX SCORE #2

GOLDEN EAGLES 5, LEOPARDS 2

Team 123-456-7–R-H-E

Louisville 001-000-1–2-5-3

GlenOak 002-102-X–5-10-2

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS FRESHMAN BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Brandon Wahl413000
Dylan Walczak300010
Dylan English301101
Drew Doerschuk300012
BJ Singer300001
Trent Degenhard200011
Eddie Budinski200012
Gavin Van Zant210012
Andrew Casto301000
Totals2525159
Batting

TB: Andrew Casto, Dylan English, Brandon Wahl 3
RBI: Dylan English
SF: Dylan English
ROE: Dylan English
FC: Drew Doerschuk, BJ Singer, Dylan Walczak
GIDP: Andrew Casto
SB: Brandon Wahl, Dylan Walczak

Totals

Team QAB: 12 (38.71%)
Eddie Budinski, Andrew Casto, Trent Degenhard, Drew Doerschuk 3, Dylan English, BJ Singer, Gavin Van Zant, Brandon Wahl 2, Dylan Walczak

Team LOB: 9

Fielding

E: Andrew Casto, Trent Degenhard, Brandon Wahl

 

LOUISVILLE LEOPARDS FRESHMAN PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Brandon Wahl5.19739954230.598
Dylan English0.251100000.800
Totals6.0102401054230.608
Pitching

Pitches-Strikes: Dylan English 5-4, Brandon Wahl 97-58
Groundouts-Flyouts: Dylan English 0-2, Brandon Wahl 5-5
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Dylan English 3-3, Brandon Wahl 14-27

 

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES FRESHMAN BATTING
BattingABRHRBIBBK
Rekstis311210
Marcum402100
Bercert401101
Thomas200011
Binius300001
Szerchman301000
Hill323000
Ramser311000
Lopes311000
Totals28510423
Batting

2B: Rekstis, Bercert
TB: Rekstis 2, Bercert 2, Marcum 2, Szerchman, Hill 3, Ramser, Lopes
RBI: Rekstis 2, Bercert, Marcum
ROE: Rekstis, Bercert
FC: Lopes
SB: Bercert, Hill, Lopes
CS: Marcum, Szerchman

Totals

Team QAB: 11 (36.67%)
Rekstis 3, Bercert 2, Thomas 2, Binius, Marcum 2

Team LOB: 7

Fielding

E: Binius, Hill
DP: Lopes

 

GLENOAK GOLDEN EAGLES FRESHMAN PITCHING
PitchingIP#PTBHRERBBKHRS%
Bercert6.210644522590.585
Hill0.131000000.667
Totals7.010945522590.587
Pitching

Pitches-Strikes: Bercert 106-62, Hill 3-2
Groundouts-Flyouts: Bercert 4-4, Hill 0-0
First pitch strikes-Batters faced: Bercert 19-30, Hill 0-1

Records: Louisville 2-3

You may also like...