The Leopards Cross Country NBC Dynasty Continues

Both the Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country teams took first place at the NBC Meet at Minerva Saturday morning.  For the Boys it is their seventh consecutive NBC Title and for the Girls it is their fourth consecutive title and fifth in 6 years.

The Leopards also had two individual NBC Champions as Nick Koczwara (16:47.19) took first place overall in the boys race and Mackenzie Rankin (19.19.93) finished in first place for the girls race.  Beatty's Sports Grey Louisville Athletics T-ShirtFor Rankin, it is the second time she has taken first place individually in the past three NBC Meets.  Rankin finished 4 seconds behind Minerva’s Kaele Lightfoot last year, but blazed past the competition ahead of the second place Lightfoot (19:49.34) by nearly 30 seconds.

Louisville’s Michelle Stamp (19:52.09)  finished just behind Lightfoot in third, while Sarah Davis (6th), Haley Bradley (9th), and Isabel Kiko (11th) rounded out the Lady Leopards team total score of 30.  For the boys Nick Thomas (16:48.81) took third place, while Andrew Milburn (9th), Sean Gronow (11th), and Ben Tornow (12th) rounded out the boys team total score of 36.

Overall Louisville Boys Cross Country has claimed 9 league titles (Federal League 1970, NBC 2002, 2006-12) and Girls Cross Country has won 5 NBC Titles (2007, 2009-12).

The Leps also claimed first place as a team in both the Boys Open and Girls Open races.  The boys squad ran a perfect race as Sam Gaddis, Riley Graybeal, Jacob Milburn, Robby Cuenot, and Josh Schlosser took spots 1-5.  Ashley Smith won the Girls Open Race and Samantha Gronow placed second.

The Middle School Cross Country squads also dominated their competition as they both took 1st place overall.  The Boys swept the top three spots as Noah Chaplik won the race, Nick Chaplik took second, and Zach Fresenko finished third.  The Leopards Seth Gronow also captured 5th and Evan Oberster took 6th.  Carrollton’s Cole Lovett (4th) was the only one standing in the way of the Leopards running a perfect race.  For the girls, Brianna Horton placed 2nd, Ashlee Beaver finished 5th, and Alexa Oberster took 7th.  The girls squad finished with a score of 39.

UP NEXT: The Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams will next compete in the District Meet at Malone University on Saturday, October 20 at 10:00 AM.

Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free

NOTE: I will rarely be able to attend Cross Country meets, so if you have pictures from the meet you’d like put on this site please send them to louisvilleleopards.org@gmail.com

PICTURES

We love when you use our photos on Facebook! Be sure like our Leopard Nation Fan Page and tag us in the picture description!

Boys Varsity Results

1st Out of 8 – 36

1. Nick Koczwara 16:47.19 (1)

3. Nick Thomas 16:48.81 (3)

9. Andrew Milburn 17:40.54 (9)

11. Sean Gronow 17:49.24 (11)

12. Ben Tornow 17:53.29 (12)

22. Sebastian Swartz 18:22.96 (22)

25. Christian Hendricks 18:31.94 (25)

Girls Varsity Results

1st Out of 8 – 30

1. Mackenzie Rankin 19:19.93 (1)

3. Michelle Stamp 19:52.09 (3)

6. Sarah Davis 20:49.05 (6)

9. Haley Bradley 21:13.79 (9)

11. Isabel Kiko 21:36.87 (11)

14. Adriana Beaver 21:44.48 (14)

17. Lindsay Hall 22:03.69 (17)

Boys Open Results

1st – 15

1. Sam Gaddis 18:27.82 (1)

2. Riley Graybeal 18:40.74 (2)

3. Jacob Milburn 18:40.82 (3)

4. Robby Cuenot 18:48.26 (4)

5. Josh Schlosser 18:50.77 (5)

9. Brady Menegay 19:26.92 (9)

11. Ryan Green 20:30.62 (11)

13. Dana Tenney 20:43.22

19. Mitch Cavalier 21:49.73

25. Alex Reed 24:15.91

28. Tim Donnelly 31:27.56

Girls Open Results

1st – 15

1. Ashley Smith 22:37.46 (1)

2. Samantha Gronow 22:54.15 (2)

4. Tina Yu 24:15.02 (3)

5. Spencer Duvall 24:28.85 (4)

6. Anna Wade 24:51.81 (5)

Boys Middle School Results

1st out of 8 – 17

1. Noah Chaplik 11:20.25 (1)

2. Nick Chaplik 11:35.98 (2)

3. Zach Fresenko 11:52.68 (3)

5. Seth Gronow 12:13.82 (5)

6. Evan Oberster 12:18.65 (6)

8. Mitch Perez 12:19.78 (8)

14. Matt Perez 12:45.25 (14)

17. Noah Murray 13:01.08

23. Anthony Carpico 13:13.27

25. Micah Storlie 13:22.88

26. Conner James 13:30.66

27. Brad Walker 13:42.48

29. Jerry Linerode 14:03.90

38. Kyle Lewis 14:44.71

40. Spencer Dasco 14:49.93

45. Dylan Wymer 15:30.74

50. Bruno Leone 16:06.14

Girls Middle School Results

1st out of 8 – 39

2. Brianna Horton 13:09.30 (2)

5. Ashlee Beaver 13:36.52 (5)

7. Alexa Oberster 13:52.43 (7)

12. Abbey Anderson 14:21.67 (12)

13. Abby Beaver 14:28.29 (13)

18. Iris Menagay 14:45.89 (18)

21. Kayla Meyers 15:02.95 (21)

22. Heather Guiley 15:07.93

25. Amanda Smith 15:28.43

27. Brianna Funderburk 15:32.18

34. Lexi Springer 16:08.91

36. Alexis Collins 16:13.20

38. Lindsey Bradley 16:21.83

43. Vicky Tritt 16:35.27

45. Maddie Berkebile 16:49.71

46. Alyssa Warren 16:50.72

You may also like...

Louisville Leopards Cross Country NBC Meet 2012