Spring Sports Awards & Honors 2016
Louisville High School honored their Spring Sports Athletes back on Tuesday, May 24. These students earned awards both for their hard work on the field and in the classroom.
Altogether the Leopards won 2 Outright NBC Championships this Spring in Softball and Boys Tennis. Conference Awards were highlighted by Jake Pukys winning his fourth consecutive Player of the Year Award in Boys Tennis. Head Coach Rod Hall also won Coach of the Year for the fifth straight season and seventh time overall in Boys Tennis. In both Boys & Girls Tennis combined, Hall has won a total of 13 NBC Coach of the Year Awards.
You can see all the Spring Sports Award Winners listed out below.
Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free
Order Individual Player Highlight Video
Below are NBC Award, Scholar Athlete Award, and Letter Winners. If you see any errors, anyone missing, or any awards not listed (including District, State, Team, etc.) please email us at: louisvilleleopards.org@gmail.com
NBC AWARDS
Baseball
1st Team: Tyler Adams
2nd Team: Jake Adams, Stephen Kerzan
Honorable Mention: Paul Howard, Isaac Mathie
Softball
1st Team: Emily Cantley, Grace Jackson
2nd Team: Morgan Harris
Honorable Mention: Peyton McKeever, Kaycee Ollis
Tennis (Boys)
Coach of the Year: Rod Hall
Player of the Year: Jake Pukys
1st Team: Alex Hall, Jake Pukys, Kyle Robinson
2nd Team: Ryan Richards, Kyle Shepherd
Honorable Mention: Zach Eddins, Asa Herron
Track (Boys)
1st Team: Nick Chaplik x2, Noah Murray x2, Noah Chaplik, Zach Fresenko, Rahzul Young
2nd Team: Nick Chaplik, Noah Chaplik x2, Terry Gooch
Honorable Mention: Logan Skolosh, Cole Weston
Track (Girls)
1st Team: Abbey Anderson (4×400 Relay), Adriana Beaver (4×200 Relay) Heather Guiley (4×400 Relay), Devin Kring (300 Hurdles, 4×200 Relay, 4×400 Relay) Hailey Miller (High Jump, 4×200 Relay, 4×400 Relay), Alexis Shearer (4×200)
Honorable Mention: Brianna Horton, Georgia Kiko
Louisville Scholar Athletes
Baseball: Jacob Adams, Tyler Adams, Trevor Burk, Tyler Croxton, Dalton Deckerd, Nick Harsh, Stephen Kerzan, Isaac Mathie, Nathan Mongiardo, Reis Rankin, Corey White
Softball: Riley Bobo, Aliyah English, Leandra Givens, Cassidy Glyder, Grace Jackson, Peyton McKeever, Savannah Miner, Kaycee Ollis, Teagan Rice, Kirsten Wharmby, Lexi Zavarelle
Tennis (Boys): Zach Eddins, Nick Eneix, Alex Hall, Spencer Hall, Asa Herron, Jake Pukys, Ryan Richards, Kyle Shepherd
Track (Boys): Zach Fresenko, Noah Murray, Jack Strzyzynski, Ben Tornow, Cole Weston
Track (Girls): Abbey Anderson, LeAna Barnes, Adriana Beaver, Kayla Cole, Morgan Cole, Caroline Ehlers, Marlena Evans, Brynn Guist, Emily Hollifield, Georgia Kiko, Haley Kiko, Isabel Kiko, Devin Kring, Iris Menegay, Hailey Miller, Karli Miller, Madison Novosel, Savannah Nyland, Heather Stertzbach.
Letter Winners
Baseball
4th year: Stephen Kerzan
3rd year: Jacob Adams, Dalton Deckerd, Brock Haren
2nd year: Tyler Adams, Brody Hahn, Paul Howard, Reis Rankin, Cameron White
1st year: Trevor Burk, Tyler Croxton, Nick Harsh, Isaac Mathie, Nathan Mongiardo, Corey White
Varsity Participant: Carson Davis, Brendan Hoffman, Casey Nau, Cameron Prasco
Junior Varsity: Eddie Budinski, Anthony Carpico, Jack Davis, Dillon Deckerd, Andrew Doerschuk, Dillon English, Brendan Hoffman, Cameron Lingle, Cameron Prasco, Satchel Strickmaker, Brandon Wahl, Zach Yadrnak, Bryce Zuppe
9th grade: Conner Birone, Justin Blyer, Austin Cummings, Cade Fulk, Andrew Gray, Noah Gustaitis, Jacob Hansen, Max Hartline, Jackson Kandel, Dominic Mongiardo, Ethan Morley, Josh Nolte, Caleb Prasco, Charles Rebuck, Jordan Shearer
Softball
4th year: Emily Cantley, Grace Jackson
3rd year: Morgan Harris, Savannah Miner, Kirsten Wharmby
2nd year: Riley Bobo, Aliyah English, Leandra Givens, Cassity Glyder, Peyton McKeever, Rylee Squire
1st year: Sarah Cantley, Kaycee Ollis, Teagan Rice, Lexi Zavarelle
Varsity Participant: None
Junior Varsity: Julianne Agnone, Sierra Aral, Lauren Bennett, Jessica Grindle, Rachel Israel, Ellyn Jackson, Mackenzie Kendrick, Harley Mason, Abigail Metz, Olivia Monnot, Madison Naugle, Justina Sirohman, Jerzie Suydam
Tennis (Boys)
4th year: Alex Hall, Jake Pukys, Kyle Robinson
3rd year: Kyle Shepherd
2nd year: Zach Eddins, Asa Herron, Ryan Richards
1st year: Nick Eneix, Spencer Hall
Varsity Participant: Corban Brown, Luke Coblentz, Devin Kelly
Track (Boys)
4th year: Terry Gooch, Logan Skolosh, Ben Tornow
3rd year: Nick Chaplik, Noah Chaplik, Zach Fresenko
2nd year: Christian Hendricks, Noah Murray, Cole Weston, Rahzul Young
1st year: Korey Bowen, Andrew Cook, Jarred Nye, Michael Seaman, Jacob Steiner, Jack Strzyzynski
Varsity Participant: Tyler Adams, Craig Bast, JR Benzel, Kyle Boggs, Aaron Brooks, Ezekiel Changet, Sean Donnelly, Zachary Dreher, Sebastian Hendricks, Nathaniel Joseph, Chase Lautzenheiser, Kyle Lewis, Casey Nau, Quintin Scheetz, Blake Stevens-Davis, Brandyn Thomas, Justin Vanover, Brad Walker, Curtis Warga, Carson Weston, Daniel Wolfe
Track (Girls)
4th year: Adriana Beaver, Isabel Kiko, Devin Kring
3rd year: Ashlee Beaver, Brynn Guist, Georgia Kiko, Hailey Miller, Alexis Shearer
2nd year: Abigail Anderson, Marlena Evans, Heather Guiley, Haley Kiko, Madison Novosel
1st year: LeAna Barnes, Kayla Cole, Morgan Cole, Caroline Ehlers, Cassidy Gentry, Emily Hollifield, Iris Menegay, Karli Miller, Savannah Nyland, Darrean Stamey, Heather Stertzbach, Aniyah Williams
Varsity Participant: Felicity Adkins, Kelsee Carl, Madison Clayton, Allyson Davis, Makenna Dieffenbaugher, Katelyn Dominick, Caroline Gatta, Anna McAlear, Hannah McPherson, Alexandria Maurer, Kyra Preston, Shayla Preston, Veeda Reese, Carrington Snyder, Kerstin Steed, Allyssa Warren, Lauren Wendt, Isabelle Zorger