NBC Spring Sports All-Conference Awards 2015
Below is a full list of the All-NBC Award Winners from each sport including Baseball, Softball, Boys Tennis, and Boys & Girls Track for the 2015 Spring Sports Season.
BASEBALL
League Champions – West Branch
Player of the Year – DJ Wilson (Canton South)
Coach of the Year – Scott Gabelt (Marlington)
FIRST TEAM
Player School Gr Position
Garrett Crum Canton South 12 3B/P
Caleb Devaul Canton South 12 SS/P
DJ Wilson Canton South 12 OF
Joe Crank Louisville 12 SS
Jake Jones Marlington 12 OF/P
Tony Rupert Marlington 12 IF
Tyler Tokos Marlington 11 C
Mitch Croston Minerva 12 P/C/3B
Kip DeShields West Branch 12 P/1B
Jake Smith West Branch 12 C
Jerian Thomas West Branch 12 SS
SECOND TEAM
Player School Gr Position
Tyler Fish-Copeland Alliance 12 IF
John Haslam Canton South 12 P/1B
Troy Fairclough Carrollton 12 P
Jake Adams Louisville 11 P
Alex Hewitt Louisville 12 P
Jacob Begue Marlington 11 OF/P
Brock Balderson Marlington 12 P/1B
Connor Wright Minerva 9 SS
Trace Jenkins Salem 12 OF
Hunter Steele West Branch 11 2B
Kyle Zeigler West branch 12 3B
HONORABLE MENTION
Player School Gr Position
Jordan Leone Alliance 12 P
Cody Wargo Alliance 10 IF
Austin Ness Canton South 12 P/OF
Mike Russell Canton South 12 IF
Brian Riggs Carrollton 10 P/1B/DH
Logan Russ Carrollton 12 OF/C
Tyler Adams Louisville 10 2B
Adam Nyland Louisville 12 3B
Zach Dezenzo Marlington 9 IF/P
Matt Hoffmeyer Marlington 12 SS
Tyler Mayle Minerva 12 C
Tyler Stewart Minerva 12 OF
Cooper Bezeredi Salem 10 OF
Keaton Turney Salem 11 1B/P
Brant Alazaus West Branch 9 P
Andrew Shutler West Branch 12 P
SOFTBALL
League Champions – Louisville
Player of the Year – Grace Jackson (Louisville)
Coach of the Year – Chet Givens (Louisville)
FIRST TEAM
Player School Gr Position
Briana Bondoni Alliance 10 1B
Beth Myers Canton South 11 2B
Emily Cantley Louisville 11 3B
Katie Cozy Louisville 12 C
Grace Jackson Louisville 11 OF
Alyssa Powers Marlington 11 3B
Erica Robinson Marlington 10 2B
Rachel Eberling Minerva 12 P
Raegan Meals Salem 12 C
Bailey Byers West Branch 10 C
Kylie Coffelt West Branch 9 P/1B
SECOND TEAM
Player School Gr Position
Riley Grisez Alliance 9 OF
Shannon Moore Canton South 10 C
Monica Starre Carrollton 12 2B
Kristen Wharmby Louisville 10 P
Kylie Zifer Louisville 12 OF
Kaysee Kerr Marlington 11 C
Maddie Meyers Marlington 10 SS
Emily Hume Minerva 12 OF
Haley Carner Salem 12 1B
Kelsey Byers West Branch 9 1B/P
Jeni Stewart West Branch 12 SS
HONORABLE MENTION
Player School Gr Position
Allie Kuntzman Alliance 11 OF/C
Cheyenne Byelene Alliance 11 OF
Calie Cook Canton South 10 OF/P
Emily Mitchell Canton South 11 SS
Kaitlin Shine Carrollton 10 SS
Shelbee Stidom Carrollton 9 P
Lexi Givens Louisville 12 1B
Morgan Harris Louisville 10 P
Olivia Powers Marlington 9 1B
Ellie Smith Marlington 9 P
Macy Foutz Minerva 11 3B
Hannah Reusser Minerva 11 OF
Clara Janofa Salem 10 P
Rylee Meals Salem 12 SS
Dani Lough West Branch 11 3B
Sarah Weber West Branch 12 OF
TENNIS (Boys)
League Champion – Louisville
Player of the Year – Jake Pukys (Louisville)
Coach of the Year – Rod Hall (Louisville)
FIRST TEAM
Player School Gr
Noah Franks Canton South 10
Alex Hall Louisville 11
Jake Pukys Louisville 11
Kyle Robinson Louisville 11
Marty Roth Salem 12
Marshall Ney West Branch 10
Danny Schlueter West Branch 12
SECOND TEAM
Player School Gr
Grant Clunk Alliance 12
Dylan Miller Canton South 10
Ryan Richards Louisville 10
Kyle Shepherd Louisville 11
Clayton Schrock Marlington 12
Seth Brine Salem 12
Zach Minich West Branch 12
HONORABLE MENTION
Player School Gr
Carson Parmenter Alliance 12
Ryan Giavasis Canton South 12
Shaun McMyler Canton South 10
Zack Eddins Louisville 10
Asa Herron Louisville 10
Stephen Kinney Marlington 10
Nathan Mohr Marlington 10
Tim Erskine Salem 12
Luke Secrest Salem 12
Alex Kidd West Branch 10
Marcus Reed West Branch 12
Track (Boys)
League Champion – West Branch
Player of the Year – John Brown (Carrollton)
Coach of the Year – Tracy Wyatt (West Branch)
FIRST TEAM
Event Player School Gr
100m Dash Corey Snyder West Branch 12
100m Hurdles Lane Knoch Marlington 10
200m Dash Marlon Blue Alliance 12
4 x 800m Relay Nick Chaplik Louisville 10
Noah Chaplik 10
Noah Murray 10
Zack Fresenko 10
4 x 200m Relay Josiah Ross West Branch 12
Rob Lozier 10
Hunter Nielsen 12
Matt Heffinger 11
1600m Run Ben Tornow Louisville 11
4 X 100m Relay Kahlil Coleman Canton South 12
Troy Richardson 12
Matt Shaffer 12
David Bates 12
400m John Brown Carrollton 12
300m Hurdles Lane Knoch Marlington 10
800m Run Nick Chaplik Louisville 10
3200m Run Noah Chaplik Louisville 10
4 x 400m Relay Kade Byland Salem 11
Quinlan Rumsey 9
Cooper Bezeredi 10
Cameron Turney 12
Shot Put Jake Zinni West Branch 12
Discus Tyler Dodd Carrollton 12
High Jump Zach Robbins West Branch 12
Long Jump John Brown Carrollton 12
SECOND TEAM
Event Player School Gr
100m Dash David Bates Canton South 12
100m Hurdles George Lexington Canton South 11
200m Dash Matt Shaffer Canton South 12
4 x 800m Relay CJ Lee Minerva 12
Duncan Freeland 12
Alec Mueller 11
Shem Haas 11
4 x 200m Relay Brandon Kitts Salem 11
Cooper Bezeredi 10
Ross Armeni 11
Cameron Turney 12
1600m Run Cole Lovett Carrollton 10
4 X 100m Relay Josiah Ross West Branch 12
Rob Lozier 10
Corey Snyder 12
Matt Heffinger 11
400m Hunter Nielsen West Branch 12
300m Hurdles Josiah Ross West Branch 12
800m Run Noah Chaplik Louisville 10
3200m Run Zach Fresenko Louisville 10
4 x 400m Relay Josiah Ross West Branch 12
Hunter Nielson 12
Matt Heffinger 11
Steve Koneval 12
Shot Put Tyler Dodd Carrollton 12
Discus Jake Zinni West Branch 12
High Jump Stone Johnson Alliance 10
Long Jump Howard Frazier Alliance 9
HONORABLE MENTION
Player School GR
Joshua Burkett Alliance 12
Jesse Geier Alliance 10
Cody Ollis Canton South 11
Arthur Miles Canton South 10
Zade Deitz Carrollton 12
Austin Keefer Carrollton 12
Terry Gooch Louisville 11
Walter Schrock Louisville 12
Garrett Floyd Marlington 11
Jarrod Webb Marlington 12
Landon Henman Minerva 12
Garrett Spardy Minerva 12
Chase Little Salem 11
Zachary Morris Salem 12
Michael Johnson West Branch 10
Max Pigza West Branch 10
Track (Girls)
League Champion – Louisville
Player of the Year – Maddie Dunlap (Carrollton
Coach of the Year – John Williams/Olivia Scott (Minerva)
FIRST TEAM
Event Player School Gr
100m Dash Daijana Jonson Alliance 11
100m Hurdles Kate Christiansen Minerva 12
200m Dash Emmalee Markins Minerva 10
4 x 800m Relay Maddie Dunlap Carrollton 10
Hailey Wells 10
Grace Bartlow 9
Kady Davis 11
4 x 200m Relay Adriana Beaver Louisville 11
Hailey Miller 10
Alexis Shearer 10
Devin Kring 11
1600m Run Maddie Dunlap Carrollton 10
4 X 100m Relay Ande’ Green Alliance 11
Megan Bailey 10
Channing Thomas 10
Daijana Johnson 11
400m Run Marissa Swindell Salem 12
300m Hurdles Devin Kring Louisville 11
800m Run Kady Davis Carrollton 11
3200m Run Maddie Dunlap Carrollton 10
4 x 400m Relay Abbey Anderson Louisville 9
Heather Guiley 9
Hailey Miller 10
Devin Kring 11
Shot Put Lea Bock West Branch 12
Discus Alyssa Wright Salem 12
High Jump Hailey Miller Louisville 10
Long Jump Jordan DeLauder Canton South 10
SECOND TEAM
100m Dash Emmalee Markins Minerva 10
100m Hurdles Jordan DeLauder Canton South 10
200m Dash Marissa Swindell Salem 12
4 x 800m Relay Sarah Mason Marlington 11
Alyssa Viscounte 9
Katie Kennedy 11
Breanne Bakan 12
4 x 200m Relay Elizabeth Aukerman Salem 10
Marissa Swindell 12
Katelin Chilton 9
Julia Dundon 12
1600m Run Breanne Bakan Marlington 12
4 X 100m Relay Londie Williams-Fields Canton South 9
Courtney Wackerly 12
Cassie King 10
Kayla Haynam 9
400m Sarah Mason Marlington 11
300m Hurdles Elizabeth Aukerman Salem 10
800m Run Haley Davis West Branch 11
3200m Run Alyssa Viscounte Marlington 9
4 x 400m Relay Marissa Swindell Salem 12
Julia Dundon 12
Elizabeth Aukerman 10
Anna Shivers 12
Shot Put Abbey Wilson Carrollton 12
Discus Lea Bock West Branch 12
High Jump Josie Chaddock Minerva 11
Long Jump R’Reion Hogan Alliance 11
HONORABLE MENTION
Player School GR
Za’Nell Dixon Alliance 11
Mary Zurbrugg Alliance 10
Ann Marie Trissel Canton South 12
Janesa Bell Carrollton 12
Mackenzie Degarmo Carrollton 12
Brianna Horton Louisville 9
Georgia Kiko Louisville 10
Morgan Stocker Marlington 9
Krissy Tarter Marlington 9
Emmalee Carver Minerva 12
Ashton Hawkins Minerva 12
Mary Double Salem 10
Helene Shontz Salem 10
Aly Benedetti West Branch 11
Calista Waters West Branch 10
Don’t forget to Subscribe to Our Posts for Free
Order Individual Player Highlight Video