Girls Soccer Hosts GlenOak to Open Tournament on October 15

The Louisville Leopards Girls Soccer team drew the sixth seed in the DI Austintown District Girls Soccer Tournament Draw at Austintown Fitch High School Sunday Afternoon.  They will host the eighth seeded GlenOak Golden Eagles in the Sectional Semifinals on Monday, October 15 at 7:00 PM at Louisville Leopards Stadium.

Beatty's Sports Grey Louisville Athletics T-ShirtThe Lady Leopards won at GlenOak earlier this season 3-0 on September 8.  Louisville is 4-3-3 against GlenOak all-time, which includes taking the last two from the Golden Eagles.  If they defeat GlenOak they will travel to North Canton to face the seventh seeded Hoover Vikings on Thursday, October 18 at 7:00 PM.

Louisville lost to North Canton in preseason action 1-0 back on August 9, but have not played Hoover in a game that has counted since August 24, 2009.  Louisville lost that season opening match to Hoover 8-0.  The Vikings and Leopards have only meant one time in the tournament and that came during the inaugural girls soccer season at Louisville.   The Lady Viks won that  meeting 7-0 back on October 15, 2003.  North Canton is 6-0 all-time against Louisville and has outscored the Leps 31-2.

The Lady Leps (12-2-1) still have business to finish in the NBC though as they close the regular season at Alliance this Wednesday, October 10 at 7:00 PM.  A win over the Aviators will give Louisville the conference title outright.

Bracket

DI Austintown District Girls Soccer Tournament Bracket 2012Click Bracket to Enlarge.

Schedule

SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

Monday, October 15

#10 Massillon Washington at #9 Perry, 7:00

#8 GlenOak at #6 Louisville, 7:00

#11 Canton McKinley at #3 Austintown Fitch, 7:00

SECTIONAL FINALS

Wednesday, October 17

#5 Lake at #2 Green, 7:00

Thursday, October 18

#9 Perry/#10 Massillon Washington Winner at #1 Jackson, 7:00

#6 Louisville/#8 GlenOak Winner at #7 North Canton Hoover, 7:00

#3 Austintown Fitch/#11 Canton McKinley Winner at #4 Boardman, 7:00

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, October 23

DISTRICT SEMIFINAL GAME 1, 7:00

DISTRICT SEMIFINAL GAME 2, 7:00

DISTRICT FINALS

Saturday, October 27

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP, 7:00

Seed Order

1. Jackson

2. Green

3. Austintown Fitch

4. Boardman

5. Lake

6. Louisville

7. North Canton Hoover

8. GlenOak

9. Massillon Perry

10. Massillon Washington

11. Canton McKinley

You may also like...

Austintown District DI Girls Soccer Tournament Bracket 2012